Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Art -- American

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

Browse Art -- American | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more ART / American / General books
1) Who's Who in American Art, Volume III for the Years 1940 - 1941 : A Biographical Dictionary of Contemporary American Artists
Ball, Charlotte; Botsford, Virginia; Ehrlich, Pauline

Washinton, D.C.: American federation of Arts. Hardcover. #!647.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. The Table of Contents includes : Preface, Abbreviations, Biographies, Orbituaries & Classified Geographical Index. Good, no dust jacket, Spine unevenly faded, slight darkening to edges of endpapers. 16.5 x 23cm. hard cover. 790pp. . Good. 1940. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
2) Made in California: Art, Image, and Identity, 1900-2000
Barron, Stephanie; Bernstein, Sheri; Fort, Ilene Susan

Los Angeles: University of California Press. Soft Cover. 0520227654 #7257i.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 24.5 x 30.5cm. soft cover. 352pp. . Very Good. 2000. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
3) A History of American Painting
Bennett, Ian

London: Hamlyn. Hardcover. #6750. Very good in good- dust jacket (1 closed tear on upper edge of front panel, 1 closed tear on upper edge of rear panel, wear around top of spine). Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 240pp. 24.5 x 30.5cm. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) American Folk Painting
Black, Mary; Lipman, Jean

New York, New York, U.S.A: Bramhall House. Hardcover. #16587. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight wear at edges of binding. Dust jacket : slight tears & chipping along edges, chipped at bottom of spine, several small rubbed spots on spine. 24 x 31cm. hard cover. 245pp. . Good. 1966. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
5) Cortes and the Aztec Conquest
Blacker, Irwin R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage. Hardcover. #7065. Good-, no dust jacket as issued, slight rubbing to edges. This is from the Horizon Caravel Book series. Illustrated with numerous b&w and color drawings. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 153pp. 18 x 26cm. . Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) The American Poster: An Exhibition ... Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C. Circulated July, 1967 - 1969
Breitenbach, Edgar; Cogswell, Margaret; Backlund, Caroline H

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Federation of Arts. Soft Cover. #8480. Good in wraps, slight over-all soiling to white covers. Illustrated with color and b&w reproductions of American posters. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 71pp. 26 x 18cm. . Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $30.00
7) Gallery of Western Paintings
Carlson, Raymond

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crescent Books. Hardcover. #16613. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good- dust jacket. Book : slight bumping to top & bottom of spine. Dust jacket : top 1/2 inch of spine chipped away, slight chipping at bottom of spine & corners, 1.5 inch tear near center of bottom edge of front panel, moderate darkening to rear panel. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 82pp. . Good. 1983. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) The Britannica encyclopedia of American art
Corp., Encyclopaedia Britannica Educatinal

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Encyclopaedia Britannica Educational Corp.; distribution by Simon and Schuster, New York. Hardcover. 0671216163 B54. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 22.5 x 29cm. hard cover. 669pp. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Indian Art of the United States
Douglas, Frederic H.; D'Harnoncourt, Rene

New York, New York, U.S.A.: M.O.M.A.. Soft Cover. A2540. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good-, Spine is faded & chipped, slight wear at edges of covers, 1.5 inch split at bottom of front spine hinge. 19 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 220pp. . Good. 1941. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
10) Three Hundred Years of American Painting
Eliot, Alexander

New York, New York, U.S.A: Time Incorporation. Hardcover. #5645. Good in fair dust jacket (chipped along top & bottom edges with several tape repairs to tears on rear panel). 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 318pp. 24 x 32.5cm. . Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
11) Artists of the Old West
Ewers, John C

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Promontory Press. Hardcover. #14393. Very good, no dust jacket, slight darkening at front & bottom fore-edge of front cover, "property of" & name written on front endpaper. Illustrated with b&w and color drawings and photos. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 240pp. 24.5 x 31cm. . Very Good. 1982. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Masterpieces of American Painting
Fisher, Leonard Everett

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bookthrift Co. Hardcover. 0671069896 #15069. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book : Slight spotting to front cover. Jacket : slight wear around top of spine. 23 x 31cm. hard cover. 224pp. . Good. 1985. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.50
13) America's Old Masters: Benjamin West, John Singleton Copley, Charles Willson Peale, Gilbert Stuart
Flexner, James Thomas

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. #3988. Very good in good dust jacket (price-cliped and wear at edges). Illustrated with b&w and color reproductions. 3rd revised edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 369pp. 16 x 24cm. . Very Good. 1980. 3rd Revised Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.50
14) Mr. Luman Reed's Picture Gallery
Foshay, Ella M

New York, New York, U.S.A: Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810937514 #2278.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 26 x 26cm. hard cover. 228pp. . Very Good. 1990. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $24.50
15) A Century of California Landscapes : Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher Art Collection Los Angeles
Frost, E. Daniel

Los Angelas, California, U.S.A.: Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher. Soft Cover. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Good, slight wear to covers. 21.5 x 22cm. soft cover. 51pp. . Good. 1983. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
16) Pre-Columbian and North-American Indian Art, properties of various owners, including: Charles Laughton-Elsa Lanchester Collection, Sale Number 2461
Galleries., Parke-Bernet

New York, New York, U.S.A: Parke-Bernet Galleries. Soft Cover. #8501. Good- in wraps due to some notes on the covers and in the margins. Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 102pp. 18 x 26cm. . Good. 1966. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Contemporary American Painting and Sculpture, University of Illinois, Urbana, February 26 Through April 2, 1961
Garver, Thomas H.; Donovan, C. V

Urbana: University of Illinois. Soft Cover. Edition and Printing Not Stated. Good to very good, spine color very slightly faded. 19 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 223pp. . Very Good. 1961. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Fifty Northwest Artists
Guenther, Bruce

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books. Soft Cover. 087701289X #10445.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Slight soiling to covers. 29.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 120pp. . Good. 1983. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
19) American Narrative Painting
Hoopes, Donelson F.; Moure, Nancy Wall

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Soft Cover. #5950. Edition and printing not stated. Good in color pictorial wraps, slight water stain on fore-edge of the pages (not effecting text or pictures but just enough to wrinkle the edges of the pages). Illustrated with b&w and color reproductions. Soft Cover. 192pp. 22.5 x 25.5cm. . Good. 1974. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Hudson River and Its: 2 (A Studio book)
Howat, John K

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Studio. Hardcover. 0670385581 A4812. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear along edges, spine color lightly faded. 25.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 208pp. . Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.50
21) The History of American Painting
Isham, Samuel; Cortissoz, Royal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Macmillan. Hardcover. #644. 2nd edition / 4th printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Jacket : chipped top & bottom of spine and aalong top edge of rear panel. Illustrated by b&w illustrations. hard cover. 608pp. . Good. 1943. 2nd Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $21.50
22) American woodcuts, 1670 - 1950 : A Survey of Woodcuts and Wood-Engravings in the United States
Johnson, Una E

Brooklyn: Brooklyn Museum Press. Soft Cover. #13678B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, slight wear to covers. 18.5 x 22cm. soft cover. 55pp. . Good. 1950. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
23) American Folk Art in Wood, Metal, and Stone
Lipman, Jean

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Soft Cover. 0486228169 A3776.1. 1st Thus edition / 1st printing. Good, Slight wear around edges of covers, several faint scratches on rear cover, first name in felt pen on inside front cover. 21.5 x 28.5cm. soft cover. 193pp. . Good. 1972. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.50
24) American Realism
Lucie-Smith, Edward

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. 0810919419 A5572.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 26 x 29cm. hard cover. 240pp. . Very Good. 1994. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
25) Pictures by Young Americans
M.O.M.A

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Oxford University Press. Hardcover. #59. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket (1/4 inch chip off top of dj spine, price-clipped). A selection of childen's drawings being sent by M.O.M.A. to the Soviet Union. Illustrated by color repros. hard cover. Approx. 30 pages. 7 x 7.25 inches. . Good. 1946. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.95
26) Painting in the U. S. A. 1721 - 1953 Presented By the Los Angeles County Fair, September 18 to October 4, 1953 in the Art Building Fair Grounds, Pomona, California
Millier, Arthur

Pomona, California: Los Angeles Country Fair Association. Soft Cover. A2017. Edition and printing Not Stated. Good, slight soiling to covers, name in pen on inside front cover. 21.5 x 27cm. soft cover. 64pp. . Good. 1953. Edition and printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) American narrative painting: [exhibition, October 1-November 17, 1974]
Moure, Nancy Dustin Wall

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art. Soft Cover. 0875870600 #15672. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 22.5 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $125.00
28) Ageless Images of Southwestern Re-Historic Pottery
Mulberger, Michael; Mulberger, Linda

Scottsdale, AZ: Michael Mulberger. Hardcover. #9500. Very good in color pictorial wraps (author has hand corrected his address on the inside front cover--must have moved and did not want to re-print the book). Illustrated with 22 color photos of Native American pottery. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. Approx. 28pp. 23.5 x 23cm. . Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
29) 101 Masterpieces of American Primitive Painting from the Collection of Edgard William & Bernice Chrysler Garbisch
Rorimer, James J.; Walker, John; Gardner, Albert Ten Eyck

New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Federation of Arts. Soft Cover. #7276, Very good in good wraps, edges of covers are lightly darkened. Illustrated with 101 color reproductions. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 157pp. 23.5 x 29.5cm. . Very Good. 1961. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $24.50
30) The American Artist and His Times
Saint-Gaudens, Homer

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dodd, Mead & Company. Hardcover. #6509.1. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : folding at top & bottom of spine. Jacket is chipped at top & bottom of spine. Good- slip case : wear at bottom front edges & starting to split at bottom, at left front edge there is 1.5" tear about 1/2" up from bottom. 1st edition / 1st printing (Signed / autographed limited edition, #108 of 155 copies numbered and signed by the Author). 18 x 26cm. hard cover. 332pp. . Very Good. 1941. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $125.00
31) Contemporary western artists
Samuels, Peggy; Samuels, Harold

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Southwest Art Pub. Hardcover. 0911219005 A4911. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : corners bumped, top right corner of front endpaper is clipped. Jacket : chipped at corners, tears at top & bottom of spine, 9" jagged tear on rear panel starting at top of spine & curving to center of panel. 23.5 x 28cm. hard cover. 608pp. . Good. 1982. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $28.50
32) Art America
Tighe, Mary Ann

New York, New York, U.S.A: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. 0070646074 A529.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight darkening to spine & edges, 1 inch tear at top of front flap hinge, chip at top of rear spine hinge, small chip & tear at top right of rear panel, small chip & tear at top left of rear panel, moderate soiling to rear panel. 20 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 438pp. . Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
33) American Sculpture of the Sixties
Tuchman, Maurice

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: L.A.C.M.A.. Soft Cover. #15677. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good to very good, Slight wear at edges of binding. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 259pp. . Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
34) American Paintings VII 1994
Weber, Bruce

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Berry - Hill Galleries. Soft Cover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good. 23 x 23cm. soft cover. 240pp. . Very Good. 1994. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
35) A History of American Marine Painting
Wilmerding, John

Salem: Peabody Museum. Hardcover. A4027.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : edges of endpapers are fading. Jacket : small nick on top edge of rear panel. 22 x 29cm. hard cover. 279pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: