Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

American Indians

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

1) Southwestern Indian Tribes
Bahti, Tom

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: KC Publications. Soft Cover. #6587. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color and b&w photos. 1st edition / 4th printing. Soft Cover. 72pp. 22.5 x 30.5cm. . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.50
2) An Introduction to Southwestern Indian Arts & Crafts
Bahti, Tom

Flagstaff: KC Publications. Soft Cover. #6588. Good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color and b&w photos. 1st edition / 5th printing. Soft Cover. 32pp. 22.5 x 30.5cm. . Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 5th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $7.50
3) Fetishes and Carvings of the Southwest
Branson, Oscar T.; Branson, Ethel

Santa Fe: Treasure Chest Publications. Soft Cover. #15289A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, Slight rubbing to covers. 22. 5 x 30cm. soft cover. 64pp. . Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
4) Jim Whitewolf: The Life of a Kiowa Apache Indian
Brant, Charles S

New York, New York, U.S.A: Dover. Soft Cover. #5731. Very good in wraps. Illustrated with 1 map. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. xi + 144pp. 13.5 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1969. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
5) Bury My Heart at Wounded Knee: An Indian History of the American West
Brown, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart & Winston. Hardcover. 0030853222 A919. Book club edition. Good to very good, no dust jacket, slight wear at edges of binding, "property of" & name written on back side of half-title. 16.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 487pp. . Good. 1971. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Tales of Power
Castaneda, Carlos

New York, New York, U.S.A: Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. #2772, Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight soiling to covers and edges of pages are starting to yellow. Jacket : minor wear around top of spine, spine is very slightly faded. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Hard Cover. 287pp. 14.5 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) Hopi Kachina dolls with a Key to Their Identification
Colton, Harold S

Albuquerque: University of New Mexico Press. Hardcover. #14913. 2nd Edition / 2nd Printing. Very good in good- dust jacket. Book : bumped at bottom of spine. Dust jacket : moderate soiling to white dj, some spotting to front panel, price-clipped. Color photos by Jack Breed. 18 x 26.5cm. hard cover. 150pp. . Very Good. 1964. 2nd Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.50
8) American Indian Myths and Legends
Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon Books. Soft Cover. #3488. Very good in pictorial wraps. Illustrated by b&w vignettes. soft cover. 527pp. . Very Good. 1984. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $9.50
9) American Indian Myths and Legends (Pantheon Fairy Tale & Folklore Library)
Erdoes, Richard; Ortiz, Alfonso

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Pantheon. Soft Cover. 0394507967 #12469. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good, "property of" & name written on top of front endpaper. 15.5 x 23cm. soft cover. 528pp. . Very Good. 1984. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) Cuchama and Sacred Mountains
Evans-Wentz, Walter Yeeling

Chicago: Swallow Press. Hardcover. #1229. Edition and printing not stated. Edited by Frank Waters and Charles L. Adams. Very good, no dust jacket. Hardcover. 196pp. . Very Good. 1981. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
11) No Dark Valley : A Collection of Stories About Indians and Missions to Indian Tribes
Fraser, Gordon H

Flagstaff: Southwestern School of Missions Press. Soft Cover. A1618. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good, slight soiling to covers. 13.5 x 21cm. soft cover. 164pp. . Good. 1965. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) Kopet:A Documentary Narrative
Gidley

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill Contemporary. Soft Cover. 0809255561 #14269B. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good to very good, 1" horizontal scratch on left side of front cover, slight darkening to spine. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 109pp. . Good. 1983. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
13) Indian Legnds & Other Poems
Gordon, Hanford Lennox

Salem: Salem Press Company. Hardcover. #5521. Very good, no dust jacket, slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Gilt lettering on spine and front cover is very strong as is Gilt Deer head decoration on front cover. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 406pp. 16 x 23.5cm. . Very Good. 1910. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $36.50
14) The Colorful Story of North American Indians
Hassrick, Royal B

London: Octopus Books. Hardcover. #11189. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with hundreds of color and b&w photos, drawings and portraits. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 144pp. 21 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
15) The Cheyennes: Indians of the Great Plains
Hoebel, E. Adamson

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Soft Cover. #3740. Good- in wraps, slight creasing and wear to covers, minor underlining in red pen. Illustrated with several pages of b&w photos. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 103pp. 16 x 23cm. . Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $6.50
16) Physiological and Medical Observations Among the Indians of Southwestern United States and Northern Mexico
Hrdlicka, Ales

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Government Printing Office. Hardcover. #267. Good- in orignal olive green cloth (covers show wear). Smithsonian Institution Bureau of American Ethnology Bulletin 34. This book is dedicated to the southern american Indian tribes including: White River Apache, Navaho, Pueblos, Hopi, Zuni, Papag o, Pima, Maricopa, Mohave, Yuma, Yaqui, Tarahumare, Huichol, Otomi & Tarasco. Illustrated with 27 b&w plates & 2 figures. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 460pp. . Good. 1908. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $80.00
17) Southwestern Indian Pottery
Hucko, Bruce

Las Vegas, Nevada, U.S.A.: KC Publications, Inc.. Soft Cover. 088714148X Edition and Printing Not Stated. Very good. 23 x 30.5cm. soft cover. 64pp. B1454V . Very Good. 1999. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
18) American Indian Tales and Legends
Hulpach, Vladimir

London: Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. #16336. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight bumping to top & bottom of spine & corners. Dust jacket : slight chipping at top of spine & corners, 2.5 x 1.5 inch piece clipped from bottom of front flap hinge. 21 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 238pp. . Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
19) The Canadian Indian: Yukon and Northwest Territories
Indians., Canadian

Ottawa, Canada: Indian and Northern Affairs. Soft Cover. #6663. Very good in wraps. Illustrated with b&w photos printed on green paper. Book is bound dos-a-dos so that the English text reads from one side and the French text reads from the other. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 56 English pages, 62 F rench pages. 21.5 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1973. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
20) Indian Basketry, and How to Make Indian and Other Baskets
James, George Wharton

Glorieta: Rio Grande Press. Hardcover. #8360. Good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w drawings and some photos. 3rd edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 272 & 144pp. 22 x 29cm. . Good. 1970. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $65.00
21) Red Man White Man
James, Harry C

San Antonio: The Naylor Company. Hardcover. #7761. Good- (lacks half-title page) in good dust jacket (minor wear at the edges). A fictionalized account of the Hopi Indians. Illustrated with b&w vignettes. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 286pp. 15.5 x 22cm. . Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
22) Anasazi World
Jones, Dewitt; Cordell, Linda S

Portland: Graphic Arts Center Pub Co. Soft Cover. 0932575056 #11278.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good, Crease line on lower right corner of front cover. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 87pp. . Very Good. 1985. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
23) Nez Perce Indians and the Opening of the North West
Josephy, Alvin M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300014945 #11968. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine, slight rubbing at lower right corner of front cover, several faint water spots on upper part of front cover, slight soiling to front endpapers. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling. This edition lacks the final section of discussion, notes, drawings & photos included in the original edition, the text & footnotes have been slightly condensed. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. 13.5 x 20cm. Hardcover. 667pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
24) Chief Joseph's People and Their War
Josephy, Alvin M., Jr

Montana: Yellowstone Library and Museum Association. Soft Cover. #9843. Very good in color pictorial wraps. Illustrated with color covers and b&w drawings by Bill Chapman. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 22pp. 14 x 21.5cm. . Very Good. 1964. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
25) NORTH AMERICAN INDIAN PORTRAITS: PHOTOGRAPHS FROM THE WANAMAKER EXPEDITIONS
KAVANAGH, THOMAS W

New York, New York, U.S.A: KONECKY & KONECKY. Hardcover. 1568521324 #4614.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good to very good dust jacket. Book & Jacket : both lower corners bumped. Book : coffee spatter on top fore-edge of pages. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 191pp. . Good. 1996. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
26) North American Indians: Before the Coming of the Europeans
Kopper, Philip

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Smithsonian. Hardcover. 0895990180 A2601. 1st edition / 4th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : "This book ... property of" & name in pen across top half of front endpaper. 22.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 288pp. . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.25
27) A Pictorial HIstory of the American Indian
La Farge, Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A: Crown. Hardcover. #5935. Very good in good- dust jacket (chipped at top & bottom of spine, wear along top edge of rear panel, 1 chip on lower edge of front panel). Illustrated with numerous b&w photos and drawings. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Hard Cover. 272pp. 23.5 x 31cm. . Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
28) The American Indian, special edition for young readers
La Farge, Oliver

New York, New York: Golden Press. Hardcover. #2989. Good in fair dust jacket (large closed tear on bottom right of front panel. Illustrated by numerous b&w and color illus. hard cover. 213pp. . Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $17.95
29) The Changing Indian : from a Symposium Arranged By the American Association on Indian Affairs, Inc
La Farge, Oliver

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. A5287.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good- dust jacket. Book : faint water line on bottom of front & rear covers. Jacket : rear flap loose, chipped along front & rear spine hinges & corners, water marks along top edge of front panel. 16 x 23.5cm.. hard cover. 184pp. . Good. 1942. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
30) A Pictorial History of the American Indian
La Farge, Oliver

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crown. Hardcover. #11182. Good (corners bumped, name written on top of front endpaper) in good- dust jacket (moderate scratching of spine, chipped at top & bottom of spine and corners). Illustrated with hundreds of b&w photos and drawings. Bookclub edition. Hard Cover. 272pp. 23 x 31cm. . Good. 1957. Book Club Edition. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) Florida Indians: Noble redmen of the South
Lawson, Edith Ridenour

St. Petersburg, Florida: Valkyrie Press. Soft Cover. 0912760192 A3311. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Illustrated with b&w drawings by Mike Skeggs. Good to very good, Very slight soiling to covers, faint water stain near center of front fore-edge of pages. 15 x 22.5cm. soft cover. 97pp. . Good. 1977. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Vanishing Race and Other I
Lyman, Christopher M

New York, New York: Pantheon. Soft Cover. 0394710290 #2728. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, 1/4 inch tear with crease line near bottom center of rear cover, "property of" & name written on front endpaper. 28 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 159pp. . Good. 1982. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $30.00
33) Recollections from My Time in the Indian Service, 1935-1943: Maria Martinez Makes Pottery
Maloof, Alfreda Ward

Klamath River, California, U.S.A.: Living Gold Press. Soft Cover. 0965137716 9847.3. Edition and printing not stated. Very good. 23.5 x 20.5cm. soft cover. Approx. 60pp. . Very Good. 1997. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) Hunters of the Stormy Sea : The Violent History of the Sea Otter Hunters of Alaska
McCracken, Harold

Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. B341.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : faint spotting to covers, faded on bottom 1/8" of spine. Jacket : small chip at bottom of spine, slight wear at top of spine, slight rubbing along spine hinges. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 312pp. . Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
35) The Dispossession of the American Indians - & Other Key Issues in American History
Murphey, Dwight D

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Scott-Townsend Publishers. Soft Cover. 1878465147 #7004B. 1st edition / 1st printing. New copy in very good condition. 15 x 21cm. soft cover. 134pp. . New. 1995. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $100.00
36) The Hopis: Portrait of a Desert People
O'Kane, Walter Collins

Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. #10632. Good- in good- dust jacket. Book : water stain on very edges of lower right corner of most pages. Jacket : price-clipped, lower half of rear panel is water stained, minor wear at top of spin, a 2 inch tear at the top of the front spine hinge, there is a 1 inch tear on the top edge of the front panel about 1/2 in from flap, slight rubbing to front panel, lower half of front panel also shows water stains. Illustrated with striking, color, portrait photos by the author. 1st edition/2nd printing. Hard Cover. 267pp. 17.5 x 25cm. . Good. 1954. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $18.50
37) The Story of the American Indian
Radin, Paul

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Liveright Publishing. Hardcover. #8388. Good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with 6 color and 24 b&w plates. 2nd revised edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 383pp. 15 x 22.5cm. . Good. 1934. 2nd Revised Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
38) Beautiful on the Earth
Schevill, Margaret Erwin

Santa Fe: Hazel Dreis Editions. Hardcover. 3148. 1st edition / 1st printing (limited to 500 copies). 21 x 26cm. Hard Cover. Slight over-all soiling to binding, contents in fine condition. This copy is signed by the author on the front endpaper. Illustrated with 5 color serigraphs by Louie Ewing. 156pp. . Good. 1947. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $175.00
39) Fighting Indians of the West
Schmitt, Martin F.; Brown, Dee

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bonanza Books. Hardcover. #9383. Very good in good- dust jacket (several very short tears on the top edge of the front panel, minor chipping to top & bottom of spine, and a jagged tear on the upper left hand corner of the rear panel). Illustrated with numerous b&w photos. Reprint edition. Hard Cover. 362pp. 23.5 x 31cm. . Very Good. 1958. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $30.00
40) Fine American Indian Art, New York: April 27 and 28, 1984
Sotheby's

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sotheby's. Soft Cover. #6420. Good in color pictorial wraps, slight rubbing to covers. llustrated with color and b&w photos. Soft Cover. Approx. 80pp. 22 x 23.5cm. . Good. 1984. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
41) Seven Arrows
Storm, Hyemeyohsts

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Hardcover. #9347. Good (lower right corner of last 34 pages has a coffee stain--just on the outer edge) in good dust jacket (same coffee stain on lower left corner of rear panel, over-all slight fading or discoloration to white dj). Illustrated with color drawings and b&w photos and drawings of Native Americans and their art. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 372pp. 21 x 23.5cm. . Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
42) Dictionary of the American Indian
Stoutenburgh, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Philosophical Library. Hardcover. #1115. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket : wear to top & bottom of spine. 459pp. . Very Good. 1950. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $22.50
43) Tales of the Iroquois
TEHANETORENS

Rooseveltown: Akwesasne Notes, Mohawk Nation. Soft Cover. 0914838148 #5019.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, Spine slightly faded. 15 x 22.5cm. soft cover. 103pp. . Very Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
44) The Native Americans: An Illustrated History
Thomas, David Hurst; Miller, Jay

Atlanta: Turner Pub. Soft Cover. 1878685422 #15220. 1st edition / 1st printing. Fair, reading copy only, crease line on front cover from bottom center to upper right corner, slight soiling to front & rear papers, vertical crease line on rear panel about 2 inches in from front edge. 23 x 27cm. soft cover. 480pp. . Fair. 1993. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
45) Tapestries in Sand: The Spirit of Indian Sandpainting
Villasenor, David

Happy Camp: Naturegraph Publishers. Soft Cover. 091101022X #4817.2. Inscribed & signed by author on title : "May you always have a / happy song in your heart / David V. Villasenor". The author's business card is also included. 2nd edition / unstated printing. Very good. 14 x 22cm. soft cover. 112pp. . Very Good. 1966. 2nd Edition / Unstated Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
46) Atlas of the North American Indian
Waldman, Carl

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Checkmark Books. Soft Cover. 0816039755 #7052.1. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Very good. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 385pp. . Very Good. 2000. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
47) Wanamaker Primer on the North American Indian : Hiawatha Produced in Life
Wanamaker, Rodman; Dixon, Joseph

Philadelphia: Wanamaker-Originator. Hardcover. Edition and printing not Stated. Illustrated with b&w photos of Indians and b&w drawings. Good, no dust jacket, some chipping to paper over spine, slight spine lean. 13.5 x 19.5cm. hard cover. Approx. 80pp. . Good. 1909. Edition and printing not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $45.00
48) Cliff Dwellings of the Mesa Verde : A Story in Pictures
Watson, Don

Mesa Verde: Mesa Verde Museum Association. Soft Cover. A3124. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Slight darkening to spine & edges of covers, 1 inch tear near center of front edge of front cover 30 x 23cm. soft cover. 52pp. . Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: