Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Canada

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

Browse Canada | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more TRAVEL / Canada / General books
1) Made in Canada : A Story of Arts and Handicrafts
Bonner, Mary Graham

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. A4923. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in fair dust jacket. Book : slight darkening to top of spine, corners lightly bumped. Jacket :top 1" of spine & front panel unevenly chipped, 3 x 3" triangular piece missing at top right corner of rear panel. 14 x 20cm. hard cover. 116pp + fold-out map. . Good. 1943. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
2) French Canada in Pictures
Canada

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co. Soft Cover. #12361. Good in color pictorial wraps, slight darkening around spine. Illustrated with numeous b&w photos. 1st edition / 4th printing. Soft Cover. 64pp. 16.5 x 25.5cm. . Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) Manitoba Vacation Handbook: Where to stay, Where to go, What to do, What to See '67
Canada

Winnipeg: Department of Tourism and Recreation. Soft Cover. #12333. Good- in color pictorial wraps, spine and edges are slightly darkened. Illustrated with b&w photos. Edition and printing not stated. Soft Cover. 112pp. 17 x 22cm. . Good. 1967. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $11.25
4) The Developing Canadian Community
Clark, Samuel Delbert

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : bookplate of John R. Seeley on inside front cover. Jacket : slight fading to spine, light soiling to rear panel, slight wear at top b7 bottom of spine, light wear at corners. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 248pp. A606 . Very Good. 1962. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $18.50
5) Harold Adams Innis : Portrait of a Scholar
Creighton, Donald G

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Hardcover. Signed / autographed by Author on the front endpaper. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : slight darkening to spine & edges, short tear on top of front panel, 1/2 inch tear on top of rear panel. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 146pp. B1353 . Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
6) Capital Investments in Canada: Some Facts and Figures Respecting One of the Most Attractive Investment Fields in the World
Field, Fred W

Montreal: Monetary Times of Canada. Hardcover. #7287. 3rd edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dus tjacket, very slight wear at top & bottom of spine, gold lettering on front cover is tarnished. Hard Cover. 286pp. 15 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1914. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $65.00
7) A Most Unlikely Village : An Informal History of the Village of Forest Hill
French, William

Toronto: Corporation of the Village of Forest Hill. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight soiling to covers, slight discoloration on bottom of front edge of rear cover. Jacket : slight chipping at top of spine, light water marks along rear flap hinge, rubbing & chipping on bottom half of rear flap hinge, slight over-all soiling. Jacket in an archival quality protector. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 89pp. 14355B . Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
8) Canadian Folk-Life and Folk-Lore
Greenough, William Parker

New York, New York, U.S.A: George H. Richmond. Hardcover. #2218. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in full green cloth decorated in silver, orange and green. There are also numerous text drawings throughout showing the various aspects of Canadian life. Illustrated by 21 b&w photos & drawings. hard cover. 199pp. . Good. 1897. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
9) Empress Hotel, Victoria, British Columbia : Letterhead & Writing Paper
Hotels, Canadian Pacfic

Victoria: Canadian Pacific Hotels. Soft Cover. #11408. This group of hotel stationary includes : 1 full-sheet (20.5 x 25.5cm) with an engraving of the hotel on the upper left corners labelled "Empress Hotel / Victoria, B.C.", to the right is "Canadian Pacific Hotels" ; 8 folded half-sheets (13 x 16.5cm) with the engraved title "Empress Hotel / Victoria / British Columbia" at the top. These are printed on a baby blue rag paper. . Very Good. 1920. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
10) French Canada in Transition
Hughes, Everett Cherrington

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight darkening to spine & edges of covers, 2 small cup circles on front cover, 2 scratches near top right right of front cover, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, endpapers very slightly darkened. 16 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 227pp. 5709 . Good. 1943. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
11) Karsh Canadians
Karsh, Yousuf

Toronto: University of Toronto Press. Hardcover. 0802023177 A5099. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 25 x 31cm. hard cover. 203pp. . Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $19.50
12) Canada: A Visual Journey
Kyi, Tanya Lloyd

Toronto: Whitecap Books. Hardcover. 1552850854 A5100. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket: Slight fading to 3/4" vertical stip on front flap along flap hinge. 26 x 35.5cm. hard cover. 250pp. . Very Good. 2000. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $28.50
13) The revolution script
Moore, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Holt, Rinehart and Winston. Hardcover. 0030867436 #4448J.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Signed / autographed by author on half-title. Good in good dust jacket. Book : from David Wolper's studio with a pocket on inside front cover & 2 name / address stamps on front endpaper, small white sticker with "P" written on it taped to bottom of spine of both book & jacket. David Wolper was the last person to sign this book out. Jacket : small chip near top center of front panel, very light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. hard cover. 261pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
14) Canada in Pictures
Nach, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Publishing Co.. Soft Cover. #12362. Good- in color pictorial wraps, slight darkening around spine, stain along lower half of rear spine hinge, several small areas on rear cover where white paper is stuck to the cover. Illustrated with numeous b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 64pp. 16.5 x 25.5cm. . Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
15) Canada's Sons and Great Britain in the World War: A complete and authentic history of the commanding part played by Canada and the British Empire in the World's Greatest War
Nasmith, George G.; Currie, Arthur W

Toronto: John C. Winston. Hardcover. #7106. Good- in orignal brown cloth, slight rubbing at edges, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w photos of war heroes. 1st edition/1st printing. Hard Cover. 607pp. 17 x 24cm. . Good. 1919. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $50.00
16) The Canadian Rockies: A pictorial guide to Banff, Jasper, Yoho, Kootenay and Waterton Lakes national parks
Owen, Thomas

Canmore: High Country Colour. Soft Cover. 0920573002 #9448.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Good to very good, Slight rubbing to glossy covers. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 56pp. . Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
17) The Story of Newfoundland, Comprising a New Outline of the Island's history from 1497 to 1958; a brief account of the social and economic life of the Province and of its resources, natural history, public services and culture,
Perlin, Albert B

St. John's: Guardian Limited. Soft Cover. #10446.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Inscribed & signed by author on title : "To Ben Glick / with my kindest / regards / A. B. Perlin / July 7 /60". Good, Slight wear to edges of covers, 1/2 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 1 inch tear on front edge of title-page, pages darkening, 1 inch tear at top center of rear cover. 23 x 30cm. soft cover. Approx. 240pp. . Good. 1959. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
18) The Y.M.C.A. In Canada : The Chronicle of a Century
Ross, Murray G

Toronto: Ryerson Press. Hardcover. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight fading to spine, light soiling to covers. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 517pp. B1451 . Good. 1951. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) A Bill of Rights for Canada : Social Change and the Judicial System
Ruby, Clayton Charles

Toronto: Clayton R. Ruby. Hardcover. Includes a loose, hand-written letter by the author : "Jack [John R. Seeley] / will you read & coment on this / ______ / Thanks for your invaluable help! / Love / Clayton". 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Very good, this is an off-set printed copy in a plain red binder, the right edge of the letter is darkened and is torn & folded along the right edge (does not effect the author's handwriting), there is an approx. 4 inch split at the bottom of the front spine hinge. 21.5 x 29cm. hard cover. 180 1-sided pages. 1635 . Very Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $145.00
20) 1837: A History, A Play
Salutin, Rick

Toronto: Lorimer. Soft Cover. 0888621191 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good to very good, vertical crease line on spine, slight wear along edges of covers, pages darkened. 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 264pp. B1382 . Good. 1976. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
21) Newfoundland : Canada's Happy Province
Smallwood, Joseph R

St. John's: Government of Newfoundland & Labrador. Soft Cover. #10447.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good-, bottom of spine rubbed away, moderate rubbing to edges of spine, split at bottom of front & rear spine hinges. 22 x 29cm. soft cover. Approx. 225pp. . Good. 1966. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
22) Private law in Canada: A comparative study
Smith, J. A Clarence

Ottawa, Canada: University of Ottawa Press. Soft Cover. 0776622013 Volume one only. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good, slight darkening to spine & edges of covers, several rubbed spots on spine with some loose of spine lettering. 15 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 459pp. B1529 . Good. 1975. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
23) Federalism and the French Canadians
Trudeau, Pierre Elliott; Saywell, John T

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. #7848.4. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book : slight bumping to lower right corner of front cover. Jacket : very light wear along edges. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 212pp. . Good. 1968. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $20.00
24) White Niggers of America: The Precocious Autobiography of a Quebec Terrorist
Vallieres, Pierre

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Monthly Review Pr. Hardcover. 0853451745 #5301.4. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : 2 small bumps on front edge of front cover. Jacket : 1/4 inch tear near top left corner of front panel, spine slightly darkened, light wear at top & bottom of psine, 1/4 inch tear near top left corner of rear panel. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 288ppp. . Very Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: