Bullfightingfrom CROMWELLBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Bullfighting | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Hunting books
|
| 1) |
My Life as a Matador : The Autobiography of Carlos Arruza
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. B979. Signed & inscribed by the author on the frontis : "Para Pat and Chuck / con affection / Carlos Arruza". Good, no dust jacket, both lower corners slightly bumped, light rubbing at top & bottom of spine. 14.5 x 21.5. hard cover. 246pp + 2 newspaper death notices & a six page newsletter regarding Arruza's death. . Good. 1956. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $375.00
|
|
| 2) |
My Life as a Matador : The Autobiography of Carlos Arruza
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. B985. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good to very good, no dust jacket, light rubbing at top & bottom of spine. 14.5 x 21.5. hard cover. 246pp. . Good. 1956. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
My Life as a Matador : The Autobiography of Carlos Arruza
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson. Hardcover. B980. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket. 14.5 x 21.5. hard cover. 174pp. . Very Good. 1960. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Fiesta in Pamplona
|
|
|
Zurich: Maness Verlag. Hardcover. #7994G.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket. 23 x 29cm. hard cover. Approx. 150pp. . Very Good. 1955. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 5) |
El Arte y Los Toros
|
|
|
Lima, Peru: Museo Taurino De Arte De Lima. Hardcover. B940. Signed / autorgraphed by the author on the title-page. 1st edition / 1st printing (limited to 2,000 copies). Good to very good, no dust jacket, lower right corner of front cover is bumped. 21 x 27cm. hard cover. 173pp. . Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 6) |
Bullfight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. #525.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, slight wear to corners. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bullfight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. B865.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, slight wear to corners. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Bullfight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Bonanza. Hardcover. #6000.2. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear around edges of spine and covers. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Good. 1958. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gates of Fear
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Bonanza Books. Hardcover. #10330E.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly darkened, both upper corners bumped. 19.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 337pp. . Good. 1957. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Matador
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin. Hardcover. #16721.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, small cup circle on front cover, spine slightly darkened, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 14.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 213pp. . Good. 1952. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Magic World of the Bullfighter
|
|
|
London: Burke. Hardcover. B978. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, bumped at bottom of spine & both lower corners. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 323pp. . Good. 1956. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 12) |
Toro, Pedro Domenq Mexico : Tradado Literario y Grafico De La Vida y La Lidia Del Toro
|
|
|
Mexico: Toro. Hardcover. B655B.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. This is a large book of bound Toro magazines from 1963 through 1965 with issues containing articles on Pedo Demecq (ie. does not have every issue of this magazine present). Good to very good, no dust jacket, slight wear to covers. Appears to be signed & inscribed by Juan Pedro Domecq on the front endpaper. 27 x 35cm. hard cover. Approx. 300pp. . Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 13) |
We Remember Carlos Arruza, Torero
|
|
|
Tucson: Los Amigos. Hardcover. #4301B.1. Signed and inscribed by the editor : " Para Los Provins - / Aficionados y muy / Buenos Amigos ! / Dick Frontain / 1974". 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket. 22 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 124pp. . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 14) |
Knight in the Sun : Harper B. Lee, First Yankee Matador
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown and Company. Hardcover. A1681.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, both lower corners slightly bumped. 15 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 234pp. . Very Good. 1962. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A thousand afternoons
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Cowles Book Co. Hardcover. 0402120493 A3720.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, reading copy, corners bumped, several pages previously had top corners turned in. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 253pp. . Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Death in the Afternnoon
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons. Hardcover. First Edition, later printing. Good in fair dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, name in pencil on front endpaper, cracked but fairly solid at half-title. 515pp. Jacket : front flap is loose, slight chipping at bottom of spine, top 1.25 inches of spine unevenly chipped, chipped at coerns, chips & crease at lower right corner of front panel, 1.5 inch deep chip at top right corner of rear panel, slight chipping along top of rear panel. 17 x 24cm. hard cover. 515pp. E217 . Good. 1953. First Edition. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 17) |
El Cordobes : Une Biographie Vivante, A Pictorial Biographie
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Cid. Hardcover. B392.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, spine color slightly faded, 2 tears near center of front spine hinge. 18.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 134pp + 16 page Spanish / English text pamphlet. . Very Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 18) |
El Cordobes : Une Biographie Vivante, A Pictorial Biographie
|
|
|
Madrid: Ediciones Cid. Hardcover. #12314.2. Inscribed & signed by bullfighter Carlos Arruza on p.130 : "Para Delores / mucho affection / to mi amiga / Carlos / 1966". 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, spine color slightly faded. 18.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 134pp + 16 page Spanish / English text pamphlet. . Very Good. 1965. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $350.00
|
|
| 19) |
Toreros Mexicanos
|
|
|
Mexico: Impresiones Modernas. Hardcover. B662A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed by 2 unknown people in Tijuana in 1960 (most likely bullfighters). This book covers the history of Mexican bullfighting & bullfighters. Good, no dust jacket, slight rubbing at top & bottom of spine & corners, 1.5 inch split at bottom of rear spine hinge. 23.5 x 33cm. hard cover. 306pp. . Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 20) |
El Toro De Lidia En Mexico
|
|
|
Mexico: Offset Vilar. Hardcover. B662.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by the author on the half-title page. This book covers the history of bulls & their breeders in Mexico. Illustrated with color printed breeder's emblems. Bound in 1/4 red morocco leather over blue cloth boards. Good, no dust jacket as issued, crease line on upper right corner of front cover starting 3 inches down from top and going to top center of front cover, slight rubbing & bumping to corners, light chipping at top of spine, slight rubbing around edges of spine. 23.5 x 33cm. hard cover. 258pp. . Good. 1953. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $1,500.00
|
|
| 21) |
Tauromachy : The Story of the Corrida ( Bullfighting )
|
|
|
Paris: Art Et Industrie. Hardcover. #7173.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in very good clear plastic jacket. Book : slight fading to color on spine & edges of covers, 1 inch tear & crease line at bottom center of p.13, inset b&w photos of Bull on cover is very strong. 22 x 28cm. hard cover. 104pp. . Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 22) |
Fighting Bulls : An Account of the Bullfight
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Harcourt Brace & Company. Hardcover. A3458.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 266pp. . Good. 1959. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Bullfight : a Photographic Narrative with Text
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: CBS Legacy Collection Book. Hardcover. #8977.2. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear at top & bottom of spine, corners lightly bumped. 25.5 x 24cm. hard cover. Approx. 30pp + 91 b&w plates. . Good. 1967. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Roberto Domingo : Maestro de La Luz y El Movimiento
|
|
|
Madrid: Revista Geografica Espanola. Hardcover. B939. 1st edition / 1st printing. Full name of Roberto Domingo y Fallola (1883 - 1956). Includes many reproductions of bullfighting paintings. Good, no dust jacket, spine color slightly faded, light wear at top & bottom of spine, corners slightly bumped, the mounting pages for the color plates have darkened as are the edges of the text pages next to them. 20 x 25cm. hard cover. . Good. 1958. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $475.00
|
|
| 25) |
Toros y Toreos
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Harry N. Abrams. Hardcover. #1020.1. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. U.S. title : "Picasso : Bulls and bullfighters". Good to very good, no dust jacket as issued, in good slipcase with 6 inch printed clear plastic band. Book : spine moderately darkened. Slipcase : 3 inch splits on both sides of the top open end of the case, slight darkening to rear & edges of both covers. Approx. 185pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
| 26) |
Bulls of Iberia : Life and Death of the Fighting Bull
|
|
|
Sevilla: Imprenta Sevillana. Hardcover. B941. 1st edition / 1st printing, subscribers' edition limited to 780 copies. Good, no dust jacket, slight fading to spine & along top of front cover, corners slightly bumped. 29 x 29cm. hard cover. 277pp. . Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $285.00
|
|
| 27) |
Shadow of a Bull
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Atheneum. Hardcover. #9283.1. 1st edition / 11th printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight fading to spine, light wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 14.5 x 22cm. hard cover. 165pp. . Good. 1966. 1st Edition / 11th Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 28) |
Manolete : El Artista y El Hombre
|
|
|
Vitoria: Huecograbado Fournier. Hardcover. #1203.1. Includes a folded, color poster for an upcoming fight dated 28 agosto de 1947, which of course, Manolete ( Manuel Rodriguez ) did not make. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, some rubbing around edges of spine, pages darkening. 34.5 x 24.5cm. hard cover. Approx. 175pp. . Good. 1947. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $750.00
|
|
