Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Hawaii

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

1) A Brief History of the Hawaiian People
Alexander, William De Witt

New York, New York, U.S.A: American Book Company. Hardcover. #16092.1. 2nd edition / unstated printing. Good, slight darkening to spine & edges of covers, several spots on rear cover, pen gift inscription on top half of front endpaper. 14.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 357pp. . Good. 1899. 2nd Edition / Unstated Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
2) Legends of Old Hawaii as Told By Tutu to Her Grandchildren
Allen, Betty

Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Company. Hardcover. Inscribed & Signed By Author on the front endpaper : "For Keide from the / Menehunes of / Old Hawaii / Betty Allen / Christmas 1953". Edition and Printing Not Stated. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : short pen gift inscription on top of half-title. Jacket : slight wear along edges, slight chipping at top & bottom of spine, 3/4 inch tear on bottom of front flap, 2 short tears on bottom of rear panel. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 93pp. 2405A . 1953. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
3) Hawaii Recalls: Nostalgic Images of the Hawaiian Islands, 1910-1950
BROWN

Bedfor, United Kingdom: Editions Limited. Soft Cover. 0710301944 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. Very good. 23 x 20cm. Soft cover. 134pp. . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
4) Honolulu, November 1992, 105th Holiday Annual, Vol. XXVII No. 5
Cassidy, Ed

Honolulu: Honolulu Publishing Company. Soft Cover. A2397.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 21 x 28cm. soft cover. 144pp. . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
5) Presstime in Paradise: The Life and Times of the Honolulu Advertiser, 1856-1995 (Latitude 20 Books)
Chaplin, George

Honolulu, Hawaii, U.S.A.: University of Hawaii Press. Soft Cover. 0824820320 A5599. 1st edition / 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by author on half-title : "For Marian / a dear, dear friend / of 50+ years, who is / often in our thoughts, always in our hearts. / George & Esta / Charleston, SC / Summer '98". 15 x 23cm. soft cover. 395pp. . Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
6) The Hawaiians
Daws, Gavan; Sheehan, Ed

Norfolk Island: Island Heritage Limited. Hardcover. A3928A. Bound in dark brown, 1/4 morocco leather, with clear plastic jacket in publisher's slipcase. 1st edition / 1st printing (#3999 from the Presentation edition). Very good in very good dust jacket and slipcase. 25.5 x 28cm. hard cover. Approx. 300pp. . Very Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
7) Sunday in Hawaii: Celebrating Life in the Islands
Goldsberry, U'I; Goldsberry, Steven

Honolulu: Mutual Pub Co. Hardcover. 1566471745 A4092.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Dust jacket : very slight rubbing to rear panel. 24 x 31.5cm. hard cover. 240pp. . Very Good. 1997. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
8) Speak Hawaiian : Words, Toasts, Phrases
Guletz, Scotty; Scotty, South Sea

Honolulu: South Sea Sales. Soft Cover. #13272.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Slight darkening to covers, several water spots on rear cover. 10 x 14.5cm. soft cover. 32pp. . Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
9) Speak Hawaiian : Words, Toasts, Phrases
Guletz, Scotty; Scotty, South Sea

Honolulu: South Sea Sales. Soft Cover. #13159C. Edition and printing not stated. Good, Pen notes on back cover. 10 x 14.5cm. soft cover. 32pp. . Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
10) The View from Diamond Head: Royal Residence to Urban Resort
Hibbard, Don

Honolulu: Editions Limited. Hardcover. 0915013029 #13159D. 4th edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 28 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 233pp. . Very Good. 1991. 4th Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50
11) Native Plants Used as Medicine in Hawaii
Krauss, Beatrice H

Honolulu: Bausch & Lombard. Soft Cover. 0681028106 #661Z.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Very good, slight darkening around edges of spine. 14 x 21.5cm. soft cover. 51pp. . Very Good. 1981. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) The Floating Islands : A Romance of Old Hawaii
MacFarlane, Kathryn Jean

Honolulu: Tongg Publishing Company. Hardcover. A415. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : corners lightly bumped, short gift inscription on front endpaper. Jacket : lacks bottom 2" of psine, rear panel unevenly darkened, 1" tear at top center of rear panel, tears at top of front & rear spine hinges, chipped at top left corner of front panel, small chip at center of front spine hinge. Color jacket art & b&w drawings by Harve Shade. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 156pp. . Good. 1945. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00
13) The Lord's Anointed : A Novel of Hawaii
McKee, Ruth Eleanor

Honolulu: Paradise of the Pacific. Hardcover. #9839.1. 1st edition / 4th printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Dust jacket : slight chipping at top & bottom of spine, 3/4 inch tear at top of rear spine hinge, 1/4 inch tear at top center of rear panel, slight chipping at corners. 14 x 20.5cm. hard cover. 411pp. . Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) Hawaii, the Big Island
McLane, Gretel Blickhahn

Hawaii: Pr Pacifica. Soft Cover. 091663034X #7914.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Moderate darkening to edges of covers. 18 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 72pp. . Good. 1983. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
15) Anatomy of Hawaii : A Witty, Insider's View of the Hawaiian Estalishment - Who is who and Who Runs what in America's Paradise
Simpich, Frederick, Jr

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann & Geohegan. Hardcover. #11367.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight spine lean, lower corners bumped. Jacket : moderate over-all rubbing, old price sticker on upper right corner of front panel, darkened at bottom of spine & lower edge of rear panel., chip at bottom of front spine hinge. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 284pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) The Hawaii Jijo (Facts About Hawaii)
Times, Hawaii

Honolulu: Hawaii Times. Soft Cover. Text in Japanese. Edition and printing not Stated. Good to very good, slight soiling to rear cover, 2 faint crease lines on lower right corner of rear cover. 12 x 17cm. soft cover. 194pp. . Very Good. 1958. Edition and printing not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
17) Atlas of Hawaii
University of Hawaii (Honolulu)

Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. Soft Cover. 0824802594 #6746. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. Very good, small name stamp on top of front endpaper. 30.5 x 22.5cm. soft cover. 222pp. . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) Atlas of Hawaii
University of Hawaii (Honolulu)

Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii. Soft Cover. 0824802594 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. Very good. 30.5 x 22.5cm. soft cover. 222pp. + loose folded map. 651D . Very Good. 1979. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
19) Booklet No. 1 : Travelogue, Lenox, Iowa to Hawaii, G. h. Van Houten, Hawaiian Tourist, 1893
Van Houten, G. H.; May, Earl E

Shenandoah, Iowa: G. H. Van Houten. Pamphlet. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. Illustrated with a b&w cover photo of the author in 1893. Good, slight darkening to edges of covers, 2 crease lines on upper left corner of rear cover, some top corners of pages have been creased. 10 x 14.5cm. soft cover. 32pp. Glass51 . Good. 1926. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $125.00
20) Kaiulani : Crown Princess of Hawaii
Webb, Nancy; Webb, Jean Francis

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Hardcover. A2820.1. 1st edition / 2nd printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : green pen gift inscription on top of inside front cover & on title-page. Dust jacket ; slight wear at edges, 1/2 inch tear & rubbed spot on top edge of rear panel near flap, several short tears at bottom of spine. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 218pp. . Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $14.50

Sign up to receive offers and updates: