Golffrom CROMWELLBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse Golf | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more SPORTS & RECREATION / Golf books
|
| 1) |
Golf Resorts of the U.S.A
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: The New American Library. Hardcover. #230. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket. Foreward by Robert Trent Jones. Scetches of course layouts by Irwin Schonhorn. Illustrated by numerous pictures & drawings of golf courses. Hard Cover. 335pp. 22.5 x 28.5cm. . Very Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
100 Greatest Golf Courses - And Then Some
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Golf Digest / Tennis Inc.. Hardcover. #5634. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Book : slight spine lean. Illustrated with numerous color photos of golf courses around the world. 1st edition / 4th printing. Hard Cover. 280pp. 21 x 28.5cm. . Very Good. 1982. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Golf After Forty
|
|
|
New York, New York: Hall Publishing. Hardcover. #033. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, slight smoke residue on spine and top edge. Illustrated by W. B. Baxter (b&w photos). hard cover. 160pp. . Good. 1946. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
America's Greatest Golf Courses
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers. Hardcover. 0831739304 #1024.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : slight bumping along bottom edges of binding. dust jacket : slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 36.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 176pp. . Good. 1987. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Golfer's Miscellany: Interesting Facts, Feats, and Extraordinary Occurrences in the Royal and Ancient Game
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper & Row. Hardcover. #359. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : remainder mark on bottom fore-edge of pages. Jacket : 3 closed tears on edges front panel, price-clipped. Foreward by George Plimpton. Illustrated by b&w drawings by Bob Bugg. hard cover. 176pp. . Good. 1970. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 6) |
Golf is a Funny Game ... but it wasn't meant to be
|
|
|
Ann Arbor: Momentum Books. Hardcover. #6701. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : minor wear at top & bottom of spine and closed tears and minor chipping at both lower corners. 1st edition / 1st printing. 14.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 270pp. . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
Great golf humor: From Golf digest
|
|
|
Norwalk: distribution by Simon and Schuster. Hardcover. 0914178318 #12135A.2. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : spine color slightly faded, 2 short tears at top center of rear panel, 1/4" tear at top of rear flap hinge, short tear & crease line on top of rear flap, price-clipped. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1979. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Golf's Winning Stroke : Putting
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward-McCann. Hardcover. A1916. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket : price-clipped, slight wear at edges, slight chipping at top & bottom of spine. 15 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 189pp. . Very Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Here's How to Play Money Golf
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Company. Hardcover. #4007. Good in good- dust jacket (minor wear at edges and soiling to dj). Illustrated with b&w drawings by the author. 1st edition / printing not stated. Hard Cover. 64pp. 14 x 20.5cm. . Good. 1953. 1st Edition / Unstated Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 10) |
Harvey Penick's Little Red Book: Lessons and Teachings from a Lifetime in Golf
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster. Hardcover. #1739. Very good in very good dust jacket. 1st edition / 18th printing. Hard Cover. 175pp. 13 x 19.5cm. . Very Good. 1992. 1st Edition / 18th Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Golf Courses of the PGA Tour
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: ABRAMS. Hardcover. 0810909944 A140.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Color maps by Elizabeth Peper. Very good in very good dust jacket. 25 x 30.5cm. hard cover. 304pp. . Very Good. 1986. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Golf Courses of Robert Trent Jones
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Smithmark Publishers. Hardcover. 0831739215 #12275.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : name & address sticker on lower right corner of front endpaper. 23.5 x 31cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1988. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 13) |
Playing The Game
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson. Hardcover. 0849954339 #8073. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 15.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 128pp. . Very Good. 1998. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
At Random Through the Green : A Collection of Writing About Golf
|
|
|
New York, New York: Meredith Press. Hardcover. A3883. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : faint darkening on both sides at top of spine. Dust jacket : outline of old price-sticker at bottom of spine, 1.5 x 1/2 inch rubbed area near top left of rear panel, 1/2 inch tear with crease line on bottom edge of front panel just in from flap hinge, short tear near center of spine, price-clipped. 14.5 x 22.5cm. hard cover. 221pp. . Very Good. 1966. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 15) |
You Might Be A Golfnut If
|
|
|
Kansas City: Andrews McMeel Publishing. Soft Cover. 0740711547 #12635. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 14cm. soft cover. Approx. 150pp. . Very Good. 2000. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Unique Golf Resorts of the World
|
|
|
Corona Del Mar: Unique Golf Resorts. Hardcover. #419. Very good in very good dust jacket (1 small tear on bottom of the front panel and 1 short tear at the top of the rear panel near spine). This copy is inscribed by the author to Jay Ward (the creator of Rocky & Bullwinkle): "'fore' / Jay Ward / Happy Golfing / golfingly yours / Gwen Williams / 1985". Illustrated with numerous color photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 272pp. 22.5 x 28.5cm. . Very Good. 1985. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 17) |
Grand Slam: Golf's Major Championships
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Book Sales. Hardcover. 1555213413 A1854.2. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : name & address sticker on lower right corner of front endpaper. 23.5 x 32.5cm. hard cover. 192pp. . Very Good. 1988. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
Tips from the Top: 52 golf lessons by the Country's leading pros from Sports Illustrated
|
|
|
New York, New York: Prentice-Hall. Hardcover. #024. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in fair dust jacket (missing top of spine, several chips and tears). Illustrated by numerous b&w drawings. hard cover. 105pp. . Good. 1955. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
