History -- Ancientfrom CROMWELLBOOKS.COM |
|
Browse History -- Ancient | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more HISTORY / Ancient / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found. |
| 1) |
Great Treasures of Pompeii and Herculaneum
|
|
|
New York, New York: Abbeville Press. Hardcover. 0896590216 #15035.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : remainder stamp on front fore-edge of pages. Jacket : slight over-all soiling. 23 x 29cm. hard cover. 159pp + 12 color post-cards. . Very Good. 1978. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Soft Cover. 0870991566 #15683. Edition and Printing Not Stated. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 175pp. . Very Good. 1976. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
Treasures of Tutankhamun
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Metropolitan Museum of Art. Soft Cover. 0870991566 A548. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good, slight wear at edges of covers. 21.5 x 28cm. soft cover. 175pp + 2 new postcards. . Good. 1976. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Introduction to the Romans
|
|
|
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Booksales. Hardcover. 1555217095 A2345. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 22.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 128pp. . Very Good. 1991. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Eqyptian Museum
|
|
|
Cairo: State Tourist Administration. Soft Cover. A3708.2. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good, Slight soiling to rear cover. 13.5 x 19cm. 85pp. . Good. 1960. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mummies Made in Egypt (Reading Rainbow Book)
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: HarperCollins. Soft Cover. 0064460118 A3032C. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Good to very good, Slight wear to covers. 20 x 25cm. soft cover. Approx. 30pp. . Good. 1985. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 7) |
From the Silent Earth : A Report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Hardcover. #4178. Good in good- dust jacket (2 closed tears on front panel and slight wear to bottom of spine. Illustrated with b&w photos by Alison Frantz. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 296pp. 16 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1964. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
From the Silent Earth, a Report on the Greek Bronze Age
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harper & Row. Hardcover. #3492. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly sunned. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 296pp. 16 x 21.5cm. . Good. 1964. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 9) |
Olympia : The Greek Museums
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotke Athenon. Soft Cover. #2549A. Edition and printing Not Stated. Very good. 24.5 x 31cm. soft cover. 56pp. . Very Good. 1975. Edition and printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Acropolis : The Greek Museums Series
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon. Soft Cover. #6000A.1. Edition and printing not stated. 24.5 x 31cm. soft cover. 48pp. . Very Good. 1975. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Thessalonike and Archaeological Museum : The Greek Museums
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotke Athenon. Soft Cover. #2549C. Edition and printing Not Stated. Very good. 24.5 x 31cm. soft cover. 56pp. . Very Good. 1975. Edition and printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Herakleion Museum and Archaeological Sites of Crete : The Greek Museums
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotke Athenon. Soft Cover. #2549. Edition and printing Not Stated. Very good. 24.5 x 31cm. soft cover. 56pp. . Very Good. 1975. Edition and printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Greek Museums
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotke Athenon. Hardcover. A4600.1. 1st English language edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : faint scratch on clear coat down center of front panel. 25 x 32cm. hard cover. 419pp. . Very Good. 1975. 1st English Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $42.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Satyricon of Petronius Arbiter
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorset Press. Hardcover. 0880299932 #1485.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 13.5 x 21cm. hard cover. 258pp. . Very Good. 1992. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 15) |
Greece Observed
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Gallery Books. Hardcover. 0195197798 A4761. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : spine color slightly faded, price-clipped. 24 x 26.5cm. hard cover. 172pp. . Very Good. 1974. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
Greek Art and Architecture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harry N Abrams. Hardcover. #11500A.3. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : several short tears at top of spine, 1/2 inch tear at bottom of front flap hinge. 24.5 x 30cm. hard cover. 600pp. . Very Good. 1967. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harcourt. Hardcover. 0151181403 #10748.2. 1st edition / unstated printing. Good to very good in good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Dust jacket : slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners, 1.25 inch tear repaired on inside with clear tape near bottom of front flap hinge. 19.5 x 26cm. hard cover. 279pp. . Good. 1972. 1st Edition / Unstated Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Hellas, the civilizations of Ancient Greece
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill. Hardcover. #791. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with color and b&w photos and drawings. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 224pp. 24.5 x 30cm. . Very Good. 1980. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Pompeii AD 79: The Treasure Of Rediscovery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Clarkson N. Potter. Hardcover. #14402. Good (faint water stain around base of spine) in good dust jacket (slight over-all rubbing). Illustrated with numerous b&w and color photos. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 305pp. 27.5 x 34cm. . Good. 1979. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Pompeii AD 79: The treasure of rediscovery
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: distributed by Crown Publishers. Hardcover. 0517538598 #10570. Edition and printing not stated. Good to Very Good in Good to Very Good dust jacket. Book : slight spotting on front & rear covers along spine. Dust jacket : very slight wear at edges, slight rubbing to rear panel. 27.5 x 34cm. hard cover. 305pp. . Good. 1979. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
Empire of the Inca
|
|
|
Norman, Oklahoma, U.S.A.: University of Oklahoma Press. Hardcover. #13118. Very good in very good dust jacket (price-clipped). 1st edition / 3rd printing. Hard Cover. 398pp. 16 x 23.5cm. . Very Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
Tutankhamen: Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Bell Publishing Company. Hardcover. 0517233800 #5911.2. 1st thus edition / 4th printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Jacket : 2 inch tear at lower right corner of front panel, 1/2 inch tear at bottom of front spine hinge, 1/2 inch tear on bottom of rear panel. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 160pp. . Very Good. 1978. 1st Thus Edition / 4th Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Tutankhamen : Amenism, Atenism and Egyptian Monotheism with Hieroglyphic Texts of Hymns to Amen and Aten
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Bell Publishing Company. Hardcover. A4572. 1st thus edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, Edges of pages are darkening. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 160pp. . Very Good. 1979. 1st Thus Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Hardcover. 0486213943 A4821. 1st thus edition / 12th printing. Good to very good, no dust jacket, slight wear at top & bottom of spine. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. 246pp. . Good. 1973. 1st Edition / 12th Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 25) |
Easy Lessons in Egyptian Hieroglyphics
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover Publications. Hardcover. 0486213943 A378.1. 1st thus edition / 11th printing. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine, several pages have minor pen underlining or marginal notes. Dust jacket : color slightly faded spine & front panel, slight wear at top & bottom of spine. 13 x 19cm. hard cover. 246pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Edition / 11th Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 26) |
Egyptian Religion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House~trade. Hardcover. 0517180367 A377. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book : slight wear at top & bottom of spine, name written on top of front endpaper, edges of pages are yellowing. Dust jacket : spine color slightly faded, slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 224pp. . Good. 1959. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Prehistoric Avebury
|
|
|
New Haven: Yale University Press. Hardcover. 0300023685 #15456. 1st edition / 1st printing. 20 x 26cm. Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Book : Bookplate on inside front cover. 275pp. . Very Good. 1979. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 28) |
Ancient Rome
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Odyssey Press. Hardcover. A2155. Edition and printing not stated. Very good, no dust jacket as issued, slight soiling to covers. 17 x 10.5cm. hard cover. Approx. 45pp. . Very Good. 1964. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Sculpture of the Nike Temple Parapet
|
|
|
Cambridge, England: Harvard University Press. Hardcover. #10919B. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in very good dust Jacket (very small chip at bottom of spine, bottom of spine reinforced with clear tape). Illustrated with b&w photos by Bernard Ashmole. 18 x 24cm. hard cover. 84pp + fold-out plate at rear. . Very Good. 1929. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 30) |
Mysteries of the Past
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: American Heritage. Hardcover. #2556. Very good in good dust jacket (spine slightly faded, 1 tear on upper edge of front panel near spine, upper edge of rear panel is reinforced with tape). Illustrated with numerous color and b&w photos and drawings. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 319pp. 22 x 28.5cm. . Very Good. 1977. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.95
|
|
| 31) |
The Etruscans : Tourist Guide
|
|
|
Novara: Istituto Geografico De Agostini. Soft Cover. #2683K.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good to very good, Slight wear to edges of covers. 14 x 24cm. soft cover. 64pp. . Good. 1982. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 32) |
The World of the Egyptians
|
|
|
Geneve: Minerva. Hardcover. A384. 1st paperback edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight over-all rubbing to covers, corners slightly bumped. 20 x 24cm. hard cover. 160pp. . Good. 1971. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 33) |
Benaki Museum
|
|
|
Athens: Ekdotike Athenon. Soft Cover. #15928.4. From "The Greek Museums" series. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. 24.5x 31cm. soft cover. 48pp. . Very Good. 1975. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Stonehenge Complete, Revised Edition
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thames & Hudson. Soft Cover. 0500277508 #4921.1. 2nd edition / 1st printign. Very good, Remainder stripe on bottom fore-edge of pages. 19 x 25.5cm. soft cover. 296pp. . Very Good. 1994. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
Greek Ornament
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dover. Hardcover. A5207.5. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. 19.5 x 25.5cm. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good Jacket (slight wear at top & bottom of spine & corners). 127pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
Southern Greece : An Archaeological Guide, Attica, Delphi and Peloponnese
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Frederick A. Praeger. Hardcover. A546.2. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Book : name in pen on front endpaper. Jacket : slight over-all wear. 14 x 21cm. hard cover. 217pp. . Very Good. 1968. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 37) |
Ancient Britain : The Cradle of Civilization
|
|
|
San Jose: Hillis - Murgotton Co.. Hardcover. #10572.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Autographed by author on title-page "Geo. H. Cooper". Good, no dust jacket, spine lettering tarnished, 3" horizontal tear on the 2nd blank page, several pages were roughly opened, front inner hinge partially split at top but still solid. 14.5 x 20cm. hard cover. 344pp. . Good. 1921. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 38) |
A Brief Description of the Principal Monuments Exhibited in the Egyptian Museum Cairo
|
|
|
Cairo: Press of the French Institute. Soft Cover. #7147. Good in wraps, slight foxing at edges of front cover, rear cover is darkened. Illustrated with 2 fold-out floor plans of the museum. This copy has a 5 page, loose insert dated, December 1923, describing the new pieces exhibited from King Tut's tomb. 1st edition / 1st printing. Soft Cover. 51pp. + 2 floor plans. 12 x 18cm. . Good. 1922. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 39) |
Prehistoric Man: A General Outline of Prehistory
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. #4364. Good-, no dust jacket, spine lettering faded, slight chipped at top & bottom of spine, name written in pencil at top of front endpaper. Illustrated with b&w photos. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 304pp. 16 x 24cm. . Good. 1925. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 40) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
London: J. M. Dent & Co.. Hardcover. #12667. Very good, no dust jacket, slightly darkened at the edges. 1st British edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 280pp. 14.5 x 21cm. . Very Good. 1934. 1st British Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Greece I Love
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tudor Publishing Company. Hardcover. #12372.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good in good to very good dust jacket. Jacket : slight wear at edges. Original cardboard slipcase is split along the top edge. 24 x 27cm. hard cover. Approx. 200pp. . Very Good. 1961. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 42) |
Tutankhamen: Life and Death of a Pharaoh
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York Graphic Society. Hardcover. #8190. Very good in fair dust jacket (several chips at edges, several tears have tape repairs and a 5 inch tear on rear panel along spine). Illustrated with b&w photos by F.L. Kenett. 1st edition / 1st printing. Hard Cover. 312pp. 20 x 26cm. . Very Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 43) |
Santorin
|
|
|
Athens: Publications Delta. Soft Cover. #11636A. Edition and printing not stated. Good, slight wear to covers. 19 x 24cm. soft cover. 79pp + loose Soft Cover. . Good. 1977. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
Larousse Encyclopedia of ancient and Medieval History
|
|
|
London: Paul Hamlyn. Hardcover. #4439. Very good in very good dust jacket. Illustrated with over 500 color and b&w drawings, photos and maps. 1st edition / 3rd printing. Hard Cover. 413pp. 21.5 x 29.5cm. . Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 45) |
Tutankhamun: His Tomb and Its Treasures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Random House Inc (T). Hardcover. 0394411706 A144. 1st edition / 4th printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 22.5 x 29cm. hard cover. 256pp. . Very Good. 1978. 1st Edition / 4th Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 46) |
Tutankhamun: His Tomb and Its Treasures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. #7281. Very good in good dust jacket (spine is sunned, price-clipped). Illustrated with color photos by Lee Boltin and b&w photos by Harry Burton. 1st edition / 3rd printing. 256pp. 22.5 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition / 3rd Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Tutankhamun: His Tomb and Its Treasures
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: The Metropolitan Museum of Art / Alfred A. Knopf. Hardcover. #9371. Very good in good- dust jacket (spine is sunned, price-clipped, a 1/2 inch closed tear at top of front spine hinge). Illustrated with color photos by Lee Boltin and b&w photos by Harry Burton. 1st edition / 1st printing. 256pp. 22.5 x 29cm. . Very Good. 1977. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 48) |
The First 3000 Years : Ancient Civilizations of the Tigris, Ephrates, and Nile River Valleys, and the Mediterranean Sea
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press. Hardcover. #13802E. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good in good dust jacket. Book : rubbed at top of spine, spine slightly cocked. Dust jacket : chipped at top & bottom of spine & corners, slight wear along edges, mild soiling to rear panel. 18.5 x 25cm. hard cover. 220pp. . Good. 1960. 1st Edition / 1st Printing.. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 49) |
Love songs of the New Kingdom
|
|
|
New York, New York: Scribner. Hardcover. 068413781X A381. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good- in good- dust jacket. Book : slight fading to edges of binding & front & rear endpapers, rear cover is moderately faded, lower corner of rear cover bumped. Dust jacket : rear panel is wrinkled & water stained, spine color slightly faded, chipped around top & bottom of spine. 17.5 x 24.5cm. hard cover. 121pp. . Good. 1974. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 50) |
Greek Heritage : The American Quarterly of Greek Culture, Vol. II, No 5, 1965
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Athenian Corporation. Hardcover. A4554.1. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket as issued, Spine & edges of covers slightly darkened. 21.5 x 28.5cm. hard cover. 136p. . Good. 1965. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information
Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 129 listings found. |
