Catalog 61 - Chinafrom Joseph Valles - Books |
|
Browse Catalog 61 - China | Return to Joseph Valles - Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / China books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found. |
| 1) |
ÏÖ ´ú ѧ Éú ´Ê µä ¡£ (Xian Dai Xue Sheng Ci Dian) [Modern Students' Dictionary]
|
|
|
Ïã ¸Û £º ÈË ¹â ³ö °æ Éç (Xiang Gang : Ren Guang Chu Ban She) [Hong Kong : Enlightenment Editions], 198?. Thick purple, yellow and white wrappers ; 678 + 5 pp. ; detailed students' dictionary with stroke counts, pinyin, bapomofo, definitions, common constructions and stroke count index ; crease on spine ; small smudge on front ; ISBN: 9622600786 ; VG [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. ISBN: 9622600786. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 2) |
-Ó¢ - Êé ± £ ÓÃ Ê ®½ ÊÖ á Chinese-English-French ; A handbook of Chinese Journal Terminology. Chinois-Anglais-Français Petit Lexique des Terms Usuels dans
|
|
|
Èý Á Êé ê Ïã Û Ö ê Hong Kong : Joint Publishing Co., 1987.. 783 pp. ; purple cloth with gold lettering, in colorful decorative dustjacket ; commonplace terms often encountered in newspapers and current events, but difficult to locate in dictionaries ; a very helpful guide ; VG/VG [This listing contains Chinese GB fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
Ï·ÇúÒâÏóÂÛ XiQu YiXiangLun [Drama : Comparative Studies] [Ï·ÇúÊ·ÂÛ´ÔÊé][XiQu ShiLunCong Shu] [Series in the Histo
|
|
|
±±¾© : л¯Êéµê,[Beijing : Xin Hua Shu Dian (New China Books)],1995.. Grey and blue pictorial paper wrappers with photograph of the author ; 264 pp. ; a minor crease on front cover ; AS NEW [This listing contains text in Chinese Fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Ï·ÇúµÄÃÀѧƷ¸ñ [XiQu de MeiXue PinGe] [Studies in the Aesthetics of Drama] [Federation of Literary and Art Circles "Evening Glow" Library series]
|
|
|
[±±¾©] : л¯Êéµê,[Beijing : Xin Hua Shu Dian (New China Books)],1996. White paper wrappers with photograph of the author and lettering in gold, red and black ; 547 pp. ; a minor scuff on back ep ; AS NEW [This listing contains text in Chinese Fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Ó¢ ºº Çó ½â ×÷ ÎÄ ÎÄ ·¨ ±æ Òå ËÄ Óà ´Ç µä Ying Han qiu jie zuo wen wen fa bian yi si y
|
|
|
Ïã ¸Û £º ÊÀ ½ç Êé ¾Ö £» ´ó Рӡ Ë¢ ¹« ˾ Xianggang : Shi jie shu ju, [Hong Kong : The World Book Company] ; Da Xin Yin Hang Gong Si, 1954.. ii, 1497, 10, 2 pp. ; 14 cm. ; Edition: Xin 30 ban Р30 °æ ; gray firm embossed wrappers with pale sea green, blue and white dustjacket ; very thick, massive pocket-sized (or rather, satchel-sized) volume ; foxing ; pink and white endpapers ; fading and wear to dustjacket, else VG/G [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 6) |
An unexpurgated translation of Book of songs.[Shi jing. English.; Book of songs] [Panda books]
|
|
|
Beijing, China : Chinese Literature Press, 1994., 1994. 1st edition ; 360 pp. ; 21 cm. ; ISBN: 0835131432; 7507102343 ; OCLC: 36605508 ; LC: PL2478 ; pictorial paper wrappers ; translations from the Shi jing ; the author was a translator for the AVG in Kunming during WWII ; store label on front cover ; slight wear ; VG. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 7) |
×î Р²Ö ò¡ ÊÖ ²á ¡£ È« Êé ¹² 13£¬ 000×Ö (Zui Xin Cang Jie Shou Ce. Quan Shu Gong 13,000 Zi) (Latest CangJie Handbo
|
|
|
¾Å Áú £º ½ø ·é ³ö °æ Éç ¡£ (Jin Feng Chu Ban She) [Kowlong : JinFeng Editions], 1999?. Colorful, thick wrappers ; v, 300 pp. ; contains the 4-letter encoding sequence for 13,000 computerized Chinese CangJie characters, with a conversion table for traditional and simplified characters ; inscription on front ep, with miniature photograph of previous owners pasted in ; clean ; 7 x 4 in. ; ISBN: 9623864590 ; OCLC # 47255956 ; VG [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. ISBN: 9623864434. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 8) |
Ó¢ ºº ËÄ Óà ´Ç µä [Ying Han Si Yong Ci Dian] (English Chinese Four-Use Dictionary) Century English-Chinese Dictionary (Unabridged) Çó ½â ×÷ &Icir
|
|
|
ÉÏ º£ £º Æô Ã÷ Êé ¾Ö [Shanghai : Qi Ming Shu Ju] (Shanghai : Qi Ming Book Company), 1947.. Dark red and jade green and gold textured stiff wrappers, with lettering and Chinese characters in green and silver ; [8], 1027, 21, 5, 49, 52, [4], [1] pp. ; 2 x 3¼ x 1¾ in. ; 48mo. ; this miniature unabridged dictionary is a marvel of printing ; title page subtitle : Çó ½â ×÷ ÎÄ ³É Óï · Òë (qiu jie zuo wen cheng yu fan yi) [Reference - Composition - Etymology - Translation] ; Subsections include Synonyms and Antonyms - Irregular Verbs - Uses of Prepositions - Abbreviations - [Pronunciation Chart] ; wear and deep creases to covers ; pages foxed ; binding tight ; a very scarce dictionary, not held by any known library, in any edition ; G [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ó¢ ºº ËÄ Óà ´Ç µä [Ying Han Si Yong Ci Dian] (English Chinese Four-Use Dictionary] Century English-Chinese Dictionary (Unabridged) ±¾ Êé ±à &ord
|
|
|
ÉÏ º£ £º Æô Ã÷ Êé ¾Ö [Shanghai : Qi Ming Shu Ju] (Shanghai : Qi Ming Book Company), 1947.. Blue, silver and black textured stiff wrappers, with lettering and Chinese characters in silver ; [8], 1027, 21, 5, 49, 52, [4], [1] pp. ; 2 x 3¼ x 1¾ in. ; 48mo. ; this miniature unabridged dictionary is a marvel of printing ; title page subtitle : Çó ½â ×÷ ÎÄ ³É Óï · Òë (qiu jie zuo wen cheng yu fan yi) [Reference - Composition - Etymology - Translation] ; Subsections include Synonyms and Antonyms - Irregular Verbs - Uses of Prepositions - Abbreviations - [Pronunciation Chart] ; slight wear to edges of covers ; pages foxed ; binding tight ; a very scarce dictionary, not held by any known library, in any edition ; VG [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 10) |
 Ӣ Ò½ Ñ Ê »ã [De Ying Han yi xue ci hui] = Deutsch-Englisch-Chinesisches Wörterbuch der Medizin = German-English-Chinese Medical Dictionary
|
|
|
ÉÏ £ £ ÉÏ £ ¿Æ Ñ ¼¼ Êõ ö æ Éç £» ÐÂ » Êé ê ¢ ÐÐ Ëù ¢ ÐÐ , 1984. [Shanghai : Shanghai Ke Xue Ji Shu Chu Ban She; XinHua Shu Dian Shanghai Fa Xing So Fa Xing], 1984.. vi, 881, [1] pp. ; green cloth with gold lettering ; 19 cm. ; LCCN: 86-104827 ; OCLC: 15401833 ; 1st edition (di yi ban) Ú Ò» æ ; 1,9014 words defined, in three secrtions, alphabetically in German, then English, and finally by pinyin with numbers referring back to the German section ; printing error on pages 190/191, 194/195, 198/199, 202/203, 206/208, 210/211, 214/215, 218, but still legible ; VG [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 11) |
Ó¢ ºº ¼Æ Ëã »ú ´Ê µä £¨ Ðø ±à ) [English-Chinese Computer Dictionary (Sequel)]
|
|
|
±± ¾© £º ÈË Ãñ ÓÊ µç ³ö °æ Éç (Beijing : Ren Ming You Dian Chu Ban She) [People's Telecommunications Press], 1995.. [2nd edition] ; red boards with gold lettering in orange, tan, black and gold dustjacket ; Tsinghua University Press stamp at back ep ; 394 pp. ; main entries in English with detailed definitions in Chinese ; FINE/FINE [This listing contains text in Chinese GB Fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 12) |
»ùç© ºº Óï [ji chu han yu] [Elementary Chinese]
|
|
|
±± ¾© ÉÌ Îñ Ó¡ Êé ¹Ý [Beijing] : [Commercial Press], 1974.. 2 vols. ; yellow and black wrappers ; Chinese grammar and vocabulary presented in Mainland fashion during the Cultural Revolution 244 + 387 pp. ; FINE; FINE [This listing contains text in Chinese GB script]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ó¢ ºº »¯ ѧ »¯ ¹¤ ³£ Óà ´Ê »ã (Ying Han Hua Xue Hua Gong Chang Yong Ci Hui) [English-Chinese Industrial Chemistry Current Word Collectio
|
|
|
±± ¾© £º ÉÌ Îñ Ó¡ Êé ¹Ý (Shang Wu Yin Shu Guan) [Beijing : Commerical Affairs Press), 1997.. A Very small volume in ¼ simulated leather spine and decorative paper-covered boards with blue lettering (gold lettering on spine) ; 611 pp. ; English main entries with phonetic pronunciation followed by concise definitions in Chinese ; includes an abbreviated listing of participles in English and a Period Chart of Elements in English, Chinese and Pinyin ; also includes a list of common chemical prefixes and a Greek character alphabet ; slight wear to covers, slight foxing ; writing on both eps, else VG [This listing contains text in Chinese GB Fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Ó¢ Ó¢ Á½ ÓÃ Ç ä = A New English-Chinese Dictionary ; A Complete Chinese-English Dictionary [Yinghan Hanying liang yong ci dian] ; How to Write a Composition = Ôõ Ñ
|
|
|
ÉÏ £ £ ÊÀ ½ç Êé ¾Ö , [Shanghai : Shi jie shu ju (World Publishing House)], Feb / 59 (1959). [2], 524, 1005, [14] pp. : tables ; 18 cm. ; orange cloth with gold characters, in green and white dustjacket ; frayed dustjacket ; front flyleaf out ; name on front ep ; foxing ; shaken ; thick volume ; listing of parts of speech at back in tables plus a short chapter on composition ; G/FAIR [This listing contains text in Chinese fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Ó¢ Óï ³£ Óà ´Ê Óà ·¨ ´Ê µä [Ying Yu Chang Yong Ci Yong Fa Ci Dian; Dictionary of English Language Rules for Common Expressions]
|
|
|
ÉÌ Îñ Ó¡ Êé ¹Ý [Shang Wu Yin Shu Guan; The Commercial Press],1974.. 594 pp. ; tan buckram with gold lettering ; slightly shanken ; ownership stamp from Maerican Embassy School in Taiwan ; slightly foxed, else VG [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 16) |
The New Testament : Kuoyü and English (Bilingual Edition) РԼ Ê¥ ¾ £ºÖÐ Ó¢ ÎÄ ¶Ô ÕÕ
|
|
|
[Hong Kong] : The Gideons International ; ¹ú ¼Ê »ù µé»á ,1968.. 740 pp. ; red faux-leather covers with stamped titles in Chinese ; gold lettering on spine in Chinese ; fore edges red ; some fading on bottom of text block, probably due to some water drops, likewise a few drops on top and fore-edge text block, but text clean ; scarce ; VG [This listing has text in Chinese GB fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 17) |
µ± ´ú ¸£ Òô . The Planters Chinese-English New Test Testament. [Chinese Living Bible]
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN : Planters, 1987.. 1st printing ; brick red cloth with gold lettering and decorative element ; FINE [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 18) |
µ± ´ú ¸£ Òô . The Planters Chinese-English New Testament
|
|
|
Knoxville, TN : Planters, 1987. 1st printing ; 557 pp. ; red leatherette covers with gold decoration (no titles on spine or cover to protect the user) ; FINE. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 19) |
Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat. [The Protecting Ancestors; The Great Sky Lantern; The Bringer of Good News][Wan & The Remarkable Shrub; Kin Weng & The Miraculous Tusk; Ching-Kwei & The Destinies; Kuo Tsun & His Daughter Peerless Chou; etc]
|
|
|
Garden City, N.Y. : Doubleday, Doran, & Company, 1928., 1928. 1st edition ; v, 320 pp. ; 21 cm. ; LCCN: 28-14321 ; OCLC: 619027 ; LC: PR6037.M425 ; blue cloth with bright, colored, illustrated paste downs on front cover and spine ; wear to spine ; shaken ; front hinge starting ; an interesting attempt to fashion a novel in English after the style of Qing Dynasty stories, with a great number of proverbs and metaphors ; pencillings in margins ; unusual ; FAIR. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dragon Tales = [jian tan wei ji] [The Silkworm; The Jazz Lady; The Philosopher; On Liping Road; Grief of Ah Nam; Pak-Ling; Dorothea; The Native Born; Peking Amber Beads; The Night of the Moonquake; Autumn Fan; If I Were King; Sonia's Hands]
|
|
|
Shanghai : Commercial Press, Ltd., 1923.. 239 pp. ; OCLC: 10789691 ; faded purple cloth with stamped decorative gold image of a dragon ; pages foxed ; probable water stain at edge of text block and back cover ; SIGNED presentation copy by Helen Ward Bromfield made in Sausalito, 21 July 1957 (!) ; these short stories are very thinly disguised biographical vignettes of Bromfield's friends and acquaintances done up in the style of Chinese fairy tales, showing a rarely seen emotional side of pre-war expats and the Chinese who interacted with them ; very clever ; rare ; FAIR. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $175.00
|
|
| 21) |
China Review International, Vol. 8, No. 1 (Spring 2001) ["Like Kissing through a Handkerchief ": Traduttore Traditore (a review of Lydia Liu, editor, Tokens of Exchange: The Problem of Translation in Global Circulations); Göran Malmqvist, B
|
|
|
Honolulu, Hawaii : University of Hawai'i Press, 2001.. iv, 281 pp. ; ISSN: 1069-5834 ; OCLC: 28108670 ; pictorial stiff paper wrappers ; Contents: "Like Kissing through a Handkerchief" : Traduttore Traditore (a review of Lydia Liu, editor, Tokens of Exchange: The Problem of Translation in Global Circulations) / Reviewed by Joshua A. Fogel -- Göran Malmqvist, Bernhard Karlgren: Ett Forskarporträtt / Reviewed by Lothar von Falkenhausen -- Second-Language Studies and College-level Chinese Language Textbooks in the U.S. / By Cynthia Y. Ning ; several reviews of new books ; FINE. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Small Woman. [Gladys Aylward] = [xiao fu ren] С ¾ ÈË
|
|
|
New York : E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1960.. 9th printing ; 256 pp. ; illustrated ; maps on front endpapers ; yellow and red cloth in pictorial dustjacket ; possibly ex-lib, no stamps, no pocket, no date due, but a faded label extant ; nicks and creased to dustjacket ; inspired the writing of the screenplay for the film with Ingrid Bergman, "Inn of the Sixth Happiness" ; "Her life became a series of dramatic events. She quelled a prison riot, she rescued a child from a child-dealer, she converted the exalted Mandarin of the district to Christianity. When war with Japan broke out her dangers increased, for her loyalty to Nationalist China led her to spy on the invaders, and she was cruelly beaten by them. A fugitive, without money or food, she eventually led 100 homeless children in an epic journey across the wild mountains to safety." ; VG/FAIR [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $56.00
|
|
| 23) |
Masterpieces of 20th century Chinese Painting; Zhongguo er shi shi ji ming jia guo hua zhan; Chefs-d'oeuvre de la Peinture Chinoise au xx Siècle. [Exhibition: Vision to Reality; Features of Chinese Paintings; Masterpieces From China; Hong Kong;
|
|
|
[Toronto] : Canadian Foundation for the Preservation of Chinese Cultural and Historical Treasures, 1997.. 151 pp. ; color illustrations ; 28 cm. ; ISBN: 0968262309; 9780968262306 ; LC: ND1045 ; OCLC: 57339669 ; Text in English, Chinese, and French ; full-color illiustrated, stiff paper wrappers ; guidebook to the exhibition laid-in ; Catalogue of exhib. itions held in Royal Ontario Museum, Toronto, August 21 to October 13, 1997; Vancouver Art Gallery, November 21 to December 8, 1997; and Canadian Museum of Civilization, Hull, Québec, December 18, 1997 to March 1, 1998. ; jointly organized by the C. anadian Foundation for the Preservation of Chinese Cultural and Historical Treasures and China International Exhibition Agency ; includes the work of artists: Chen Banding (1877-1970), Chen Dayu (1912-), Chen Kuan (1959-), Chen Aiucao (1906-1988), C. hen Ziyi (1919-), Cheng Shifa (1921-), Du Ziling (1914-), Feng Jizhong (1923-1967), Fu Baoshi (1904-1965), Fu Ershi (1936-), Guan Shanyue (1912-), Guo Weiqu (1908-1971), He Tianjian (1891-1977), Huang Zhou (1925-1997), Kang Shiyao (1921-1985), Li Ke. ran (1907-1989), Li Kuchan (1898-1983), Li Xiongcai (1910-), Lin Fengmian (1900-), Liu Haisu (1896-), Liu Jiyou (1918-1983), Liu Wenfu (1934-), Pan Tianshou (1897-1971), Qi Baishi (1864-1957), Qian Songyan (1899-1985), Shi Lu (1919-1982), Shu Chungu. ang (1941-), Tian Shiguang (1916-), Wang Geyi (1897-1988), Wang Weibao (1942-), Wang Xuetao (1903-1982), Wei Jianqiong (1941-), Wu Changshuo (1844-1927), Wu Fuzhi (1900-1977), Wu Guangzhong (1919-), Wu Jingting (1904-1972), Wu Zuoren (1908-1997), Xi. ao Shufang (1911-), Xie Ruijie (1902-), Xu Beihong (1895-1953), Xu Yuanshao (1944-), Ya Ming (1924-), Yang Jingsheng (1958-), Yu Jigao (1932-), Zhang Dazhuang (1903-1980), Zhang Dequan (1941-), Zhang Qiyi (1914-1968), Zhang Zingjun (1958-), Zhong We. isheng (1964-), Zhou Sicong (1939-1996), Zhu Qizhan (1981-1996); from Hong Kong: Chao Shao'ang (1950-), Lu Zhoukun (1919-1975), Yang Shanshen (1913-); from Canada: Ho Paklee (1945-), Koo Mei (1934-); SIGNED by artists Wu Guangzhong and Ho Paklee; . Wu Guangzhong, born in Yixing, studied painting in France in his early years and afterwards taught at Qinghua University and Central Art College; his landscape paintings integrate Chinese and Western techniques, creating Jackson Pollock-like landsca. pes; in a dramatic calligraphic hand beneath his representative work, "Spring Snow" (1997); Ho Paklee (He Baili), born in Guangzhou but raised in Hong Kong, began by illustrating flowers and birds, then shifted into a Lingnan Style landscape paintin. g style, and finally moving to watercolor landscapes, where he developed a highly original, eponymous Ho School of Landscape Painting; signed in a striking calligraphic hand beneath his painting, "Jade Reflection" (1996) ; FINE. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $245.00
|
|
| 24) |
Tales of a Chinese Grandmother. [How Pan Ku Made the World; The God that Lived in the Kitchen; The Grateful Fox Fairy; The Spinning Maid and the Cowherd; The King of the Monkeys; Heng O; Moonlady; Big Feet of Mepress Tu Chin; etc]
|
|
|
Boston ; Rutland, VT ; Tokyo : Tuttle Publishing, c1973, 2001.. 1st Tuttle edition, 11th printing ; 261 pp. ; ISBN: 0804834091; LCCN: 72-77514 ; Tales of A Chinese Grandmother presents thirty short stories told by the character Lao-lao, the wizened grandmother of the nineteenth-century Ling household, and give insight into the life, history, and culture of everyday China. They include: How Pan Ku Made the World, The God that Lived in the Kitchen, The Grateful Fox Fairy, The Spinning Maid and the Cowherd, The King of the Monkeys, Heng O, the Moonlady, and more ; AS NEW ,. ISBN: 0804834091. F. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Concise English-Chinese Dictionary with Romanized Standard Pronunciation
|
|
|
Stanford, California : Stanford University Press, c1955, 1974.. 2nd edition, 1974 printing ; xvii, 416 pp. ; 17 cm. ; ISBN: 0804703841; 9780804703840 ; OCLC: 3620455 ; LC: PL1455; Dewey: 495.1321 ; yellow and red textured paper wrappers ; wear to covers ; "This dictionary in its present form is the outgrowth of . an earlier attempt to bring a reasonably large number of the most commonly used words and expressions in English together with their equivalents in modern Chinese, for the purpose of furnishing aid in the practice ofd conversation to those who are s. tudying Chinese." ; contains approximately 5,000 words and expressions ; hand-written characters rather than printed, using Wade-Giles pronunciation in Roman type with tone numbers ; G. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $32.75
|
|
| 26) |
The Rape of Nanking : The Forgotten Holocaust of World War II
|
|
|
New York : Basic Books, 1997., 1997. 1st paperback edition, 17th printing ; photographic thick paper wrappers ; several plates ; 290 pp. ; slight wear, else VG. ISBN: 0140277447. F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 27) |
Pre-communist China's Rural School and Community. 中国抗战前的农村学交与社会 [zhung guo kang zhan qian de nong cun xue jiao y
|
|
|
Boston : The Christopher Publishing House, 1960.. 116 pp. ; LCCN: 60-9026 ; OCLC: 192417 ; LC: LC5148.C6 ; Dewey: 379.173 ; ex-lib, labels, stamps, pocket, etc ; blue cloth with gold lettering, in slightly soiled dustjacket ; paste marks in eps ; foxing ; "In pre-communist China.six-sevenths of the population of China proper lived in rural areas. Surveys showed that a large per cent of these people were illiterates.in 1934 a project sponsored by the Government of China was begun under the Kiangsi Rural Welfare Service to study and solve, if possible, the problem of rural education. The findings are presented in this volume." ; text in English ; VG/G [This listing contains Chinese GB font characters]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Barbary Plague : the Black Death in Victorian San Francisco
|
|
|
New York : Random House, 2003., 2003. 1st edition, 1st printing ; viii, 276 pp. : map ; 25 cm. ; ISBN: 0375504966; National Library: 101172134; LCCN: 2002-68102 ; OCLC: 50143626 ; LC: RC176.C2; Dewey: 362.1/969232/0979461 ; black textured cloth with gold lettering, in photographic dustjacket ; "The plague first sailed into San Francisco on the steamer Australia, on the day after New Year's in 1900. Though the ship passed inspection, some of her stowaways--infected rats--escaped detection and made their way into the city's sewer system. Two months later, the first human case of bubonic plague surfaced in Chinatown."--dustjacket ; FINE/FINE. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 29) |
Readings in Chinese Communist Ideology : A Manual for Students of the Chinese Language. [Quotations of Chairman Mao ; On the Chinese Communist Party ; Constitution of the People's Republic of China ; Khruschev's Phony Communism, etc]
|
|
|
Berkeley ; Los Angeles : University of California Press, 1968.. vii, 449 pp. ; red cloth with gold lettering, in tattered white and red dustjacket ; Contents [Extracts] : Problems of strategy in China's revolutionary war / Mao Tse Tung -- Problems of strategy in guerrilla war against Japan / Mao Tse Tung -- On protracted war / Mao Tse Tung -- Problems of war and strategy / Mao Tse Tung -- On practice / Mao Tse Tung -- On contradiction / Mao Tse Tung -- Talks at the Yenan Forum on Art and Literature / Mao Tse Tung -- On new democracy / Mao Tse Tung -- Rectify the party's style in work / Mao Tse Tung -- Oppose the party eight-legged essay / Mao Tse Tung -- Oppose bookishism / Mao Tse Tung -- Talks at the National Propaganda Work Conference of the Chinese Communist Party / Mao Tse Tung -- On the Chinese Communist Party / Liu Shao Ch'i -- On Internationalism and Nationalism / Liu Shao Ch'i -- Constitution of the People's Republic of China -- Basic problems in the civil law of the People's Republic of China [introduction] -- Lectures on the general principles of criminal law of the People's Republic of China [introduction] -- A concise general history of China [introduction] / Fan Wen-Lan -- Preface to the First Five-Year Plan for development of the Natioanl Economy of the People's Republic of China, 1953-1957 -- Preface to the Revised Draft Program for Agricultural Development in the People's Republic of China, 1956-1967 -- On Khruschev's phoney communism and its historical lessons for the world -- Dividing one into two and combining two into one / Ai Heng-Shan and Lin Ch'ing Shan -- A discussion with comrade Yang Hsien-Chen on the problem of combining two into one / Wang Chung and Kuo P'ei-Heng -- Glossary I -- Glossary II -- Coversion Table (Wade-Giles, National Romanization, Yale and Pinyin systems) -- COnversion table of simplified characters ; pencilled name on front ep ; pencilled adage on front fly-leaf ; some markings in a few texts, else VG/FAIR. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Cave Home of Peking Man. ±± ¾ ÈË ×Ô ¼Ò
|
|
|
Peking : Foreign Languages Press [ Íâ ÎÄ ö æ Éç ], 1975.. 52 pp., [18] leaves of plates : illustrated ; 19 cm. ; LCCN: 78-301786 ; OCLC: 2724513 ; small book with pictorial paper wrappers ; several photographs ; reconstructions ; paintings ; with a solicitation to the reader laid in ; VG [This listing contains text in Chinese fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 31) |
» Ò Ë Ëü -- « ÊÇ ÎÒ ÃÇ Ò Ë = We Do Beschrei It. [Bu yao shuo ta, dan shi women yao shuo]
|
|
|
Þ ±± = Taibei : Àè Ã÷ ÎÄ » ÊÂ Ò É Ý ÓÐ ÏÞ « ˾ Ó¡ ÐÐ = Li Ming Cultural Enterprise Co. [ Li ming wen hua shi ye gu fen you xian gong si], Ãñ ú 64 (1975). 52 pp. ; 22 cm. ; 10th edition (i.e., printing) ; decorative stiff paper wrappers ; parallel Chinese and English text ; several pencilled notes throughout ; spine creased ; wear to edges ; reinforced spine ; name on back ep and on text block fore-edge ; FAIR [This listing contains text in Chinese fonts]. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Chinese Eye : An interpretation of Chinese Painting. [Zhung Guo Hua] [Historical Sketch; Painting & Philosophy; Painting and Literature; Inscriptions; Painting Subjects; The Essentials; The Instruments; The Species of Painting]
|
|
|
London : Methuen & Co. Ltd., 26 Essex Street, 1935.. [1st edition] ; xvi, 240 pp. ; illustrated, 24 (XXIV) black and white plates, including frontispiece 19 cm. ; LCCN: 36-6802 ; LC: ND1040 ; Dewey: 759.951 ; OCLC: 2087367 ; black cloth with red lettering in English and Chinese ; a rare explanatio. n of Chinese art through the eyes of the taciturn Chinese statesman, chemist and Lecturer in Chinese at the School of Oriental Studies, Chiang Yee (Jiang Yi)--offers many interesting comparisons between Eastern and Western philosophy in practice ; ". ...Western people have seldom tried to learn the true background of these [Chinese] paintings, and very rarely attempted to master their technique...If I bring forward a few concrete examples, drawn from the simple events of our life, you may possib. ly be able to appreciate our point of view towards our own paintings better than through some theoretical dissertation.." ; slight foxing, slight wear to covers and crease to spine, else VG . more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $58.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Concubine's Children : [The Story of a Chinese Family Living on Two Sides of the Globe]
|
|
|
[New York, et al.] : Viking, 1994.. 1st edition, 1st printing ; beige and black cloth with gold lettering, in colored photographic dustjacket ; a horrific story of child abuse, gambling, alcoholism, prostitution and mahjongg among Chinese immigrants in British Columbia's Vancouver and in the United States, and a family separated by two continents and cultures ; FINE/FINE. ISBN: 0670829617. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 34) |
Heaven Below
|
|
|
New York : Prentice-Hall, Inc. 1944.. Blue cloth with orange lettering ; ex-lib ; stamps, remains of pocket and date due slip ; slight knock ; label on front ep ; perforation on tp ; a little worn ; G. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Boehm Journey to Ching-te-Chen, China, Birthplace of Porcelain. [qing de chen][Ceramic Media; Chinese Ceramics, Historical Highlights; Western Ceramics; Peking; Tangshan's Porcelain Factories; Hangchow; Shanghai; Hangchou & Foshan's Ceramics]
|
|
|
Trenton, NJ : Edward Marshal Boehm, Inc., 1976.. Red cloth with gold lettering ; 161 pp. ; numerous black and white photographs primarily of Chinese porcelain manufacturing and other industrial photographs ; obvious Cultural Revolution period clothing and events ; some color plates ; a letter to John Connel from Helen Boehm, signed, laid in ; very slight soiling to cover, else VG. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 36) |
Literary Chinese by the Inductive Method : Volume II ; Selections from the Lun Yü (ÂÛ Óï )
|
|
|
Chicago, IL : University of Chicago Press, 1945.. 2nd printing ; red cloth with black lettering ; plates from the Lun Yü are reproduced from the original woodblock prints ; detailed explanations and interpretations are included ; this copy formerly in the Presidio Army Language School, Monterey, California, with its bookplate and stamp ; 252 pp. ; foxing ; slight wear to covers ; G [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 37) |
Land of the 500 Million : A Geography of China. [McGraw-Hill Series in Geography]
|
|
|
New York, Toronto, London : McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc. 1955.. [1st edition] ; xv, 387 pp. ; numerous photographs, some unusual aerial phototgraphs by the U.S. Air Force, others showing land forms and life in China by Walter A. Taylor, George B. Cressey, W. C. Lowdermilk, Paul O. Nyhus, Robert L. Pendleton, M. Horino, John L. Rich, Robert F. Fitch, Bailey Willis, O. J. Todd, and Sergei Vargassoff ; front ep and flyleaf have a tear at bottom ; various specialty maps ; G. F. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 38) |
Four Hundred Million Customers. [400] [Miss China Discovers Her Legs; Pills for the Ills of China; Shark's Fins & Ancient Eggs; The Sacred Rice Bowl; Fish & String & Melon Seeds; Face Saved & Face Lost; John Bull & Uncle Sam As Exp
|
|
|
New York & London : Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1937.. Illustrated by Sapojnikoff, with cartoons throughout ; 317 pp. ; important psychological study of Chinese habits and consumer practices ; ex-lib ; library binding ; no dustjacket ; pockets, labels, stamps ; FAIR [This listing contains text in Chine. se GB fonts]. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 39) |
Four Hundred Million Customers. [400] [Miss China Discovers Her Legs; Pills for the Ills of China; Shark's Fins & Ancient Eggs; The Sacred Rice Bowl; Fish & String & Melon Seeds; Face Saved & Face Lost; John Bull & Uncle Sam As Exp
|
|
|
New York & London : Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1937.. 7th edition ; Black cloth with pasted paper spine title in black and gold ; endpages illustrated by Sapojnikoff, and cartoons throughout ; 317 pp. ; important psychological study of Chinese habits and consumer practices ; VG [This listing contains . text in Chinese GB fonts]. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 40) |
Made in China
|
|
|
San Francisco : Chronicle Books, 2004., 2004. [1st edition], 1st printing ; 256 pp. chiefly color illustrations ; 15 cm. ; ISBN: 0811842029 (pbk.) LCCN: 2004-45740 ; OCLC: 54691860 ; LC: NC998.6.C45; Dewey: 741.6/0951/09045 ; color, stiff paper wrappers ; "Collected in these pages, you'll find some of the most colorful (and in some casees the most kooky) Chinese ephemera. Candy wrappers, firecrackers, Chairman Mao heads,and more. These objects are a testament to the age-old Chinese tradition of reverance for color and design. Even humdrum, everyday items such as matchbooks and sock labels are decorated with exuberant illustration. A sstylishly designed object and graphic essay in one..an extraodinary glimpse into the heart of Chinese popular culture."--wrapper ; FINE. 1st Edition. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 41) |
On the Clouds to China : The Story of Hudson Taylor.[Chemist's Shop; Drainside to Cheapside; Six Months at Sea; Shanghai China; Go Forward; Money Wanted; Brighton Beach; China Inland Mission; Never Walk Again; South of the Lake][Stories of Faith & F
|
|
|
Fort Washington, PA : Christian Literature Crusade; [Worcester ; London : Ebenezer Baylis and Son, Ltd., The Trinity Press], 1964., 1964. [1st edition] ; 92 pp. ; illustrated, map ; 19 cm. ; OCLC: 21247820 ; LC: BV3427.T3 ; blue boards with black lettering, in dramatic color dustjacket ; dramatic juvenile retelling of the life of Hudson Taylor, the founder of the China Inland Mission ; slight tear to front top of dustjacket ; a triffle dusty, else G/G. 1st Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 42) |
Peril in Panama : China as the Gatekeeper of the Panama Canal Threatens New Missile Crisis. [Red China : Enemy #1; December 31, 1999 : USA Out, Red China In; A Sinister Plot; The Next Cuban Missile Crisis; etc]
|
|
|
Washington, DC : National Security Center, November 1, 1998.. 111 pp. ; 18 cm. ; ISBN 0965834816 ; LCCN 98-067470 ; OCLC: 42757824 ; color, pictorial wrappers with design by Paul D'Innocenzo ; an interesting premise is outlined wherein Hutchinson Whampoa, acting as an agent of the Red Chinese government, may intend to secretly seize control of the Panama Canal in order to add to the offensive and defensive capabilities of China ; VG. ISBN: 0965834816. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
KowTow. [Memories of Sha-Ssu; Foreign Devil-Doll; Through the Teakwood Panels; Those Terrible Manchus; Green Broadcloth; Yamen Walls; War Cclouds; Audience w/Prince Kung; Legation Opening; China's Great Statesmen; On to Paris; etc
|
|
|
New York, Dodd, Mead & Co. , 1929.. [1st edition] ; x, 2 leaves, 322 pp. frontispiece, plates. 23 cm. ; LCCN: 29-20233 ; LC: DS721; OCLC: 1352803 ; SIGNED Presentation copy by Princess Der Ling ; green decorated cloth with lettering and designs in gold ; no dustjacket ; a fascinating . and at times riveting account of a life growing up as the daughter of a minister in the Chinese Imperial Court during the turn of the 19th century, with anecdotes about many surprising persons, including Sun Yat Sen, Isadora Duncan, Elizabeth Queen . of the Belgians, Kutschmidt the German Minister to Japan, President Loubet of France and others ; frontispiece loose but present, much wear to covers and hinges ; several two-color illustrated plates by Pinkus ; FAIR. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 44) |
An Anglo-Chinese Dictionary of Conversation . ÖÐ Ó¢ »á »° ´Ç µä ¡£[Money; Measures; Numbers; Common Vocabulary; General Conversation; Commercial Conversation; Letter Writing;
|
|
|
Shanghai : Chiu Yih Book Co., 1936.. Mottled brown cloth ; long tear to spine cloth ; [17th ed?] ; 2 p., l., 8, 513, [5] pp. ; text foxed ; detailed lists of equivalents in world money (with some listings for countries and peoples no longer extant) ; 5 x 3 in. ; numerous examples of business letters, social letters, specialized vocabularies (human body, articles of dress, food and utensils, etc) and maxims and proverbs, all in both Chinese and English ; possibly with contributions by P. S. Yie ; hinges tight ; faded red fore-edges ; book store label of °Ù РÊé µê (bai xin shu dian) [Pah Sin Book Shop, Hong Kong] ; a few borders and designs ; very scarce ; FAIR [This listing contains text in Chinese GB fonts]. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $190.00
|
|
| 45) |
A Dictionary of Chinese Symbols : Hidden Symbols in Chinese Life and Thought. [The Symbolic Language of the Chinese] [Lexikon chinesischer Symbole]
|
|
|
London : Routledge, 1988.. 332 p. : ill. ; 22 cm. ; ISBN: 0415002281 ; LCCN: 85-8187 ; OCLC: 18416687 ; Translation of: Lexikon chinesischer Symbole ; illustrated paper wrappers ; book stamp on front ep ; slight foxing ; two micro spots on textblock foredge, else VG. ISBN: 0415002281. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 46) |
China's Red Leaders : Political Biographies of the Chinese Communist Leaders. [An Empire Falls; Technicians, Generals and Bandits; Love, Death & Radicalism: Ting Ling; A Snapshot Underexposed: Liu Shao-ch'i (Liu Shiaoqi); Mao Tse-tung (Zedong); etc]
|
|
|
London : [John Lane] The Bodley Head ; Bath : The Pitman Press, 1952.. [1st edition] ; red cloth with gold lettering ; 264 pp. ; detailed biographical information on important Chinese leaders, often with information not easily found elsewhere, chief among which is the collection of unusual photographs ; an early source ; some foxing ; name on front ep ; retail Hong Kong bookstore stamp on back ep ; VG. F. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 47) |
Idaho Chinese Lore = 餐舍官 (can she guan)
|
|
|
Cottonwood, Idaho : Idaho Corporation of Benedictine Sisters, 1971, c1970.. [1st edition], 2nd printing ; 121 pp. ; illustrated with photographs and drawings ; 23 cm. ; LCCN: 73-14075 ; OCLC: 86780 ; LC: F755.C5; Dewey: 917.96/09/74951 ; stiff photographic paper wrappers ; an unusual publication from Sister Mary Alfreda, the well-known author of Pioneer Days in Idaho County, here recounts details of life among the Chinese immigrants in Idaho, including Polly Bemis, China Annie, Ah Sam, and other remarkable Chinese in Idaho ; significant for its desciptions of numerous atrocities and crimes committed against Chinese, as well as its descriptions of industry and commerce among newly-arrived Chinese ; several photographs of individuals and locations otherwise lost to history ; an important resource ; spine sunned ; slight foxing ; slight crease to back wrapper ; SIGNED by author on title page ; G. Signed by Author(s). F. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 48) |
Chinese Calligraphy : From Pictograph to Ideogram; the History of 214 Essential Chinese / Japanese Characters
|
|
|
New York : Abbeville Press Publishers, 1987.. Red embossed cloth with gold lettering, in red, white and black dustjacket ; 251 pp. ; shows the evolution of each character with commentary, along with stroke count and correct position relative to the square ; FINE/FINE [This listing contains text in Chinese GB Fonts]. ISBN: 0896597741. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Dragon's Head : Shanghai, China's Emerging Megacity.[Canadian western geographical series ; v. 34] [Chronology of Chinese Dynasties from Xia to the Warring States Period; Classical Chinese Rhetoric; School of Daoism; etc]
|
|
|
Victoria, B.C. : Western Geographical Press, 1998.. xxiii, 317 pp. : illustrated, maps ; 23 cm. ; ISBN: 0919838243 :; Series ISSN: 1203-1178 ; National Library: 989103374 ; LCCN: 99-160543 ; OCLC: 38990991 ; Contents: A Chronology of Chinese Dynasties from Xia to the Warring States Period Chinese Schools of Thought and Major Thinkers Ch. 1. Perceptions and Methodology in the Study of Classical Chinese Rhetoric Ch. 2. Cultural Contexts and Rhetorical Practices of the Pre Qin Period Ch. 3. Chinese Terminology of Rhetoric Ch. 4. Rhetorical Features in Literary and Historical Texts Ch. 5. Conceptualization of Ming Bian: The School of Ming Ch. 6. Conceptualization of Yan and Ming Bian: The School of Confucianism Ch. 7. Conceptualization of Ming Bian: The School of Mohism Ch. 8. Conceptualization of Yan and Ming Bian: The School of Daoism Ch. 9. Conceptualization of Shui and Ming Bian / Han Feizi Ch. 10. Conclusions and Implications. ; stiff color pictorial wrappers ; a few marks to cover, else VG/G. ISBN: 0919838243. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 50) |
Chinese Communist Education : Records of the First Decade. [Higher Education in China; US Imperialist Aggression as Seen at Yenghing University; Question of Intellectuals; Operation of Schools by Factories; Cooperation of Chinese & SOviet Scientists
|
|
|
Nashville, Vanderbilt University Press, 1965.. xvi, 542 pp. ; 24 cm. ; LCCN: 64-18962; OCLC: 189956 ; LC: LC1030; Dewey: 370.951 ; grey and red cloth with silver lettering in red dustjacket ; signature of Nashville jazz guitarist Wayne Renardson on front ep (!) ; a few underlinings ; thick volume containing the first ten year's worth of the most important Chinese Commmunist speeches, articles and publications affecting education reform--and by extension--thought reform ; essential, often referenced, but rarely presented together for study ; a few nicks and sunning to dustjacket ; G/G. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Joseph Valles - Books (United States) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 173 listings found. |


![An unexpurgated translation of Book of songs.[Shi jing. English.; Book of songs] [Panda books] An unexpurgated translation of Book of songs.[Shi jing. English.; Book of songs] [Panda books]](http://i.biblio.com/b/869m/87909869-0-m.jpg)
![ Ӣ Ò½ Ñ Ê »ã [De Ying Han yi xue ci hui] = Deutsch-Englisch-Chinesisches Wörterbuch der Medizin = German-English-Chinese Medical Dictionary  Ӣ Ò½ Ñ Ê »ã [De Ying Han yi xue ci hui] = Deutsch-Englisch-Chinesisches Wörterbuch der Medizin = German-English-Chinese Medical Dictionary](http://i.biblio.com/b/912m/47716912-0-m.jpg)
![Ó¢ ºº ¼Æ Ëã »ú ´Ê µä £¨ Ðø ±à ) [English-Chinese Computer Dictionary (Sequel)] Ó¢ ºº ¼Æ Ëã »ú ´Ê µä £¨ Ðø ±à ) [English-Chinese Computer Dictionary (Sequel)]](http://i.biblio.com/b/223m/47717223-0-m.jpg)
![Ó¢ Ó¢ Á½ ÓÃ Ç ä = A New English-Chinese Dictionary ; A Complete Chinese-English Dictionary [Yinghan Hanying liang yong ci dian] ; How to Write a Composition = Ôõ Ñ Ó¢ Ó¢ Á½ ÓÃ Ç ä = A New English-Chinese Dictionary ; A Complete Chinese-English Dictionary [Yinghan Hanying liang yong ci dian] ; How to Write a Composition = Ôõ Ñ](http://i.biblio.com/b/609m/47716609-0-m.jpg)
![Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat. [The Protecting Ancestors; The Great Sky Lantern; The Bringer of Good News][Wan & The Remarkable Shrub; Kin Weng & The Miraculous Tusk; Ching-Kwei & The Destinies; Kuo Tsun & His Daughter Peerless Chou; etc] Kai Lung Unrolls His Mat. [The Protecting Ancestors; The Great Sky Lantern; The Bringer of Good News][Wan & The Remarkable Shrub; Kin Weng & The Miraculous Tusk; Ching-Kwei & The Destinies; Kuo Tsun & His Daughter Peerless Chou; etc]](http://i.biblio.com/b/687m/107740687-0-m.jpg)
![Dragon Tales = [jian tan wei ji] [The Silkworm; The Jazz Lady; The Philosopher; On Liping Road; Grief of Ah Nam; Pak-Ling; Dorothea; The Native Born; Peking Amber Beads; The Night of the Moonquake; Autumn Fan; If I Were King; Sonia's Hands] Dragon Tales = [jian tan wei ji] [The Silkworm; The Jazz Lady; The Philosopher; On Liping Road; Grief of Ah Nam; Pak-Ling; Dorothea; The Native Born; Peking Amber Beads; The Night of the Moonquake; Autumn Fan; If I Were King; Sonia's Hands]](http://i.biblio.com/b/949m/47713949-0-m.jpg)

![The Small Woman. [Gladys Aylward] = [xiao fu ren] С ¾ ÈË The Small Woman. [Gladys Aylward] = [xiao fu ren] С ¾ ÈË](http://i.biblio.com/b/909m/47716909-0-m.jpg)

![Tales of a Chinese Grandmother. [How Pan Ku Made the World; The God that Lived in the Kitchen; The Grateful Fox Fairy; The Spinning Maid and the Cowherd; The King of the Monkeys; Heng O; Moonlady; Big Feet of Mepress Tu Chin; etc] Tales of a Chinese Grandmother. [How Pan Ku Made the World; The God that Lived in the Kitchen; The Grateful Fox Fairy; The Spinning Maid and the Cowherd; The King of the Monkeys; Heng O; Moonlady; Big Feet of Mepress Tu Chin; etc]](http://i.biblio.com/b/985m/47716985-0-m.jpg)




![» Ò Ë Ëü -- « ÊÇ ÎÒ ÃÇ Ò Ë = We Do Beschrei It. [Bu yao shuo ta, dan shi women yao shuo] » Ò Ë Ëü -- « ÊÇ ÎÒ ÃÇ Ò Ë = We Do Beschrei It. [Bu yao shuo ta, dan shi women yao shuo]](http://i.biblio.com/b/625m/47714625-0-m.jpg)
![The Chinese Eye : An interpretation of Chinese Painting. [Zhung Guo Hua] [Historical Sketch; Painting & Philosophy; Painting and Literature; Inscriptions; Painting Subjects; The Essentials; The Instruments; The Species of Painting] The Chinese Eye : An interpretation of Chinese Painting. [Zhung Guo Hua] [Historical Sketch; Painting & Philosophy; Painting and Literature; Inscriptions; Painting Subjects; The Essentials; The Instruments; The Species of Painting]](http://i.biblio.com/b/267m/183690267-0-m.jpg)
![The Boehm Journey to Ching-te-Chen, China, Birthplace of Porcelain. [qing de chen][Ceramic Media; Chinese Ceramics, Historical Highlights; Western Ceramics; Peking; Tangshan's Porcelain Factories; Hangchow; Shanghai; Hangchou & Foshan's Ceramics] The Boehm Journey to Ching-te-Chen, China, Birthplace of Porcelain. [qing de chen][Ceramic Media; Chinese Ceramics, Historical Highlights; Western Ceramics; Peking; Tangshan's Porcelain Factories; Hangchow; Shanghai; Hangchou & Foshan's Ceramics]](http://i.biblio.com/b/188m/47715188-0-m.jpg)
![Four Hundred Million Customers. [400] [Miss China Discovers Her Legs; Pills for the Ills of China; Shark's Fins & Ancient Eggs; The Sacred Rice Bowl; Fish & String & Melon Seeds; Face Saved & Face Lost; John Bull & Uncle Sam As Exp Four Hundred Million Customers. [400] [Miss China Discovers Her Legs; Pills for the Ills of China; Shark's Fins & Ancient Eggs; The Sacred Rice Bowl; Fish & String & Melon Seeds; Face Saved & Face Lost; John Bull & Uncle Sam As Exp](http://i.biblio.com/b/659m/247400659-0-m.jpg)
![Four Hundred Million Customers. [400] [Miss China Discovers Her Legs; Pills for the Ills of China; Shark's Fins & Ancient Eggs; The Sacred Rice Bowl; Fish & String & Melon Seeds; Face Saved & Face Lost; John Bull & Uncle Sam As Exp Four Hundred Million Customers. [400] [Miss China Discovers Her Legs; Pills for the Ills of China; Shark's Fins & Ancient Eggs; The Sacred Rice Bowl; Fish & String & Melon Seeds; Face Saved & Face Lost; John Bull & Uncle Sam As Exp](http://i.biblio.com/b/672m/247400672-0-m.jpg)

![On the Clouds to China : The Story of Hudson Taylor.[Chemist's Shop; Drainside to Cheapside; Six Months at Sea; Shanghai China; Go Forward; Money Wanted; Brighton Beach; China Inland Mission; Never Walk Again; South of the Lake][Stories of Faith & F On the Clouds to China : The Story of Hudson Taylor.[Chemist's Shop; Drainside to Cheapside; Six Months at Sea; Shanghai China; Go Forward; Money Wanted; Brighton Beach; China Inland Mission; Never Walk Again; South of the Lake][Stories of Faith & F](http://i.biblio.com/b/889m/59187889-0-m.jpg)
![Peril in Panama : China as the Gatekeeper of the Panama Canal Threatens New Missile Crisis. [Red China : Enemy #1; December 31, 1999 : USA Out, Red China In; A Sinister Plot; The Next Cuban Missile Crisis; etc] Peril in Panama : China as the Gatekeeper of the Panama Canal Threatens New Missile Crisis. [Red China : Enemy #1; December 31, 1999 : USA Out, Red China In; A Sinister Plot; The Next Cuban Missile Crisis; etc]](http://i.biblio.com/b/536m/47716536-0-m.jpg)


![The Dragon's Head : Shanghai, China's Emerging Megacity.[Canadian western geographical series ; v. 34] [Chronology of Chinese Dynasties from Xia to the Warring States Period; Classical Chinese Rhetoric; School of Daoism; etc] The Dragon's Head : Shanghai, China's Emerging Megacity.[Canadian western geographical series ; v. 34] [Chronology of Chinese Dynasties from Xia to the Warring States Period; Classical Chinese Rhetoric; School of Daoism; etc]](http://i.biblio.com/b/731m/47715731-0-m.jpg)
