Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Freemasonry & Secret Societies

from CROMWELLBOOKS.COM

Browse Freemasonry & Secret Societies | Return to CROMWELLBOOKS.COM | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Freemasonry books
1) California's First Century of Scottish Rite Masonry
Andersen, Arthur B.; Whitsell, Leon O

Oakland, CA, U.S.A.: The Supreme Council. Hardcover. #29. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good, no dust jacket, former owner's signature on inside frt cover. Illustrated by numerous b/w photos. hard cover. 350pp. 7.25 x 10.5 inches. . Very Good. 1962. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.50
2) How Sturdy an Oak, a Centennial History of Live Oak Lodge No. 61, Free and Accepted Masons in California
Andersen, Arthur R

Oakland: Greenwood Printers. Hardcover. #10599. Very good, no dust jacket, slight wear at top & bottom of spine. Illustrated with b&w photos. Edition and printing not stated (but most likely 1st edition / 1st printing). Hard Cover. 183pp. 18.5 x 26.5cm. . Very Good. 1954. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Widening Path : An Interpretive Record of Kiwanis
Arnold, Oren

Chicago: Kiwanis International. Hardcover. #10331D. 3rd edition / 1st printing. Good, no dust jacket, slight wear to covers, gift inscription opposite title-page from 1959 Los Angeles Chapter president. 13.5 x 21.5cm. hard cover. 155pp. . Good. 1957. 3rd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) The Rosicrucian Fraternity in America
Clymer, R. Swinburne

Quakertown: Rosicrucian Foundation. Hardcover. #4772B. Volume 1 only. Edition and printing not stated. Ex-library, good-, no dust jacket, reading copy only, Bound in maroon library buckram, some scarring to inside front cover from removal o pocket, some pen notes throughout, several pages have small tears, tissue guards torn, inside rear hinge is cracked but solid. 19 x 26cm. hard cover. 464pp. . Good. 1935. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $75.00
5) 1972 Revision of the Installation Service For Constituent Lodges
Freemasonry

Los Angeles: Grand Lodge of California. Soft Cover. #514.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Complete text for installation service and march / seating diagram. soft cover. 36pp. . Very Good. 1972. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) Constitution of the M. W. Grand Lodge F. & A. M. of the Jurisdiction of California
Freemasonry

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Grand Lodge. Hardcover. #112. 2nd edition. Hard Cover. 374pp. 10.5 x 13.5cm. . Very Good. 1925. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $8.50
7) 1957 Revision of the Installation Service For Constituent Lodges
Freemasonry

Los Angeles: Grand Lodge of California. Soft Cover. #515.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Very good. Complete text for installation service. soft cover. 36pp. . Very Good. 1957. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $12.50
8) Knights Templar
Howarth, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Marboro Books. Hardcover. 0880296631 #4623.1. Edition and printing not stated. Very good in very good dust jacket. 15.5 x 23.5cm. hard cover. 321pp. . Very Good. 1993. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
9) The Second Messiah: Templars, the Turin Shroud and the Great Secret of Freemasonry
Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

Boston: Element Books. Hardcover. 1862042489 #2490.1. 1st U.S. edition / 2nd printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 259pp. . Very Good. 1998. 1st U.S. Edition / 2nd Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
10) The Holy Place: Discovering the Eighth Wonder of the Ancient World
Lincoln, Henry

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arcade Pub. Hardcover. 1559701234 #10377.3. 1st U.S. edition / 1st printing. Very good in good dust jacket. Book : remainder mark on bottom fore-edge of pages. Jacket : slight darkening to spine & edges. 17 x 25cm. hard cover. 176pp. . Very Good. 1991. 1st U.S. Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) 20th Anual Siwinis Lodge Banquet, December 7, 1963
Lodge, Siwinis

Los Angeles: Siwinis Lodge. Pamphlet. #12055.1. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, Phone number in pen on bottom of front cover, 3 names & addresses in pen on rear cover. 4pp. 1-fold, 4pp Brochure. . Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) 20th Anual Siwinis Lodge Banquet, December 7, 1963
Lodge, Siwinis

Los Angeles: 101 Nights. Pamphlet. #12054.1. Coffee stain on left side of front cover. 4pp. 1-fold, 4pp Brochure . Good. 1963. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) The Amaranth (Independent), a royal and exalted degree in the Rite of Adoption with appropriate ceremonies
Macoy, Robert

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Charles T. Powner. Hardcover. #9234. Very good, no dust jacket. Illustrated with b&w drawings. Edition and printing not stated. Hard Cover. 169pp. 10.5 x 14.5cm. . Very Good. 1963. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Masonry and Its Symbols, in Light of Thinking and Destiny
Percival, Harold W

New York, New York, U.S.A: Word Foundation, Inc.. Hardcover. 0911650075 #5008.1. 2nd edition / 1st printing. Good- in good dust jacket. Book : 13 pages have pen underlining and/or notes, minor folding at top & bottom of spine, name in pen & small bookplate on top of inside front cover. Dust jacket : slight over-all soiling. 15 x 22cm. hard cover. 63pp. . Good. 1966. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $16.50
15) The Masonic Offering, a Gift for all Seasons : Faith, Hope, Charity
Perry, John; Donaldson, Paschal

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Leavitt & Allen. Hardcover. #5268A. 1st edition / 1st printing. Good, lacks final plate at end, contents still sewn together but have pulled out of the binding, front & rear endpaper still attached to binding, slight foxing throughout, moderate foxing to plates. Bound in full, dark brown crushed morocco leather, slight wear along edges of binding, slight rubbing to green lozenges in center of both covers, heavily embossed design on covers & spine, gold lettering on spine & on both lozenges, Book can easily be recased by binder. 13.5 x 19cm. hard cover. 262pp. . Good. 1854. 1st Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $750.00
16) constitution and Regulations of the Most Worshipful Grand Lodge of Free and Accepted Masons of the State of California : Fourth Edition
Ross, John Stewart

San Francisco: Grand Lodge. Hardcover. B907. 4th edition / unstated printing (1943). Good, no dust jacket, slight rubbing & fading to spine. 16 x 24cm. hard cover. 593pp. . Good. 1943. 4th Edition / Unstated Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $15.00
17) the Symbolism of the Gods of the Egyptians and the Light They Throw on Freemasonry
Stewart, Thomas Milton

London: Baskerville Press. Hardcover. A4594. Edition and printing not stated. Good, no dust jacket, spine slightly faded, several water spots on front cover near center of spine. 14 x 22cm. hard cover. 126pp. . Good. 1970. Edition and Printing Not Stated. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $35.00
18) The Knights of Pythias : Complete Manual and Text-Book, Containing the History, Defence, Principles, and Government of the Order
Van Valkenburg, Jno

Canton: Memento Publishing Co.. Hardcover. #4522. 5th Revised Edition / 1st Printing. 14 x 20cm. Hard Cover. Moderate chipping at top & bottom of spine, very slight wear at edges. Bound in extensively blind stamped and gold decorated, full dark brown leather binding, all edges gilt. Despite the chipping at the top & bottom of the spine, this is a very handsome volume that is protected in a clear mylar jacket. Illustrated with b&w and color drawings and engravings. 5th revised edition. Hard Cover. 502pp. 14 x 20cm. . Good. 1887. 5th Revised Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $175.00
19) A New Encyclopedia of Freemasonry ( Ars Magna Latomorum ) and of Cognate Instituted Mysteries; Their Rites, Literature and History, New and Revised Edition
Waite, Arthur Edward

London: Virtue & Company. Hardcover. #660.1. 2nd edition / 1st printing. 2 volume set -- complete. Bound in gold stamped & decorated 1/4 red leatherette over red cloth boards. Good, no dust jacket, corners slightly bumped, spines slightly darkened, 2 small areas where white paper is stuck on front hinge on vol. 2. xxxi + 458 + hard cover. 488pp. . Good. 1931. 2nd Edition / 1st Printing. more information

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $85.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: