Arts and Craftsfrom Diatrope Books |
|
Browse Arts and Crafts | Return to Diatrope Books | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Open Canvas: An Instructional Encyclopedia of Openwork Techniques
|
|
|
Workman Publishing,, 1982. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Clean. Tight, uncreased spine. Guide to more than 300 stitches for every openwork technique. 43 lesson plans. 16 pages of full-color samples. Every stich photographed and diagramed. Glossary. Bibliography. 270pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
Commerce and Culture: From Pre-Industrial Art to Post-Industrial Value (Design Museum Books)
|
|
|
Fourth Estate,, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Written and edited by Stephen Bayley. Compilation of articles on the evolution of Design. Extensively illustrated in B/W. 128pp. Bibliography. Contributors include (among others) Andre Malraux, Walter Benjamin, Milton Glaser, Pierre Bourdieu, and Vannevar Bush. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 3) |
American Arts & Crafts: Virtue in Design (Ephemera/Exhibition Booklet)
|
|
|
The American Federation of Arts,, 1994. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean, 16-page booklet. Illustrated. Accompanied a traveling exhibition. Includes an exhibition itinerary. Many of the works are from the collection of Ellen and Max Palevsky, which were gifted to the Los Angeles County Museum of Art. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 4) |
Classical Chinese Wood Furniture: September 1 to November 1, 1992
|
|
|
San Francisco Craft & Folk Art Museum,, 1992. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean text. Lavishly illustrated. Slight rubbing at edge. Essay by curator, Sandra Lok Fu Chin. Introduction by Lark Mason. Catalogue for an exhibition at the SF Craft and Folk Art Museum. Glossary of Chinese names and terms. Sources of woodblock prints. Bibliography. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Fashion Conspiracy: The Dazzling Inside Story of the Glamorous World of International High Fashion
|
|
|
Harper & Row,, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. First American edition. Clean througout. Section of photographs. Unclipped dust jacket. Rough cut. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Corning Glass Center
|
|
|
Corning Glass,, nd. Paperback. Good. Well illustrated in B/W and color. Spine corner bumped in front. Topics covered include (among other things) glass history, Explanation of basic types of glass, How glass is made, formed, finished. 70pp. Bibliography. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 7) |
Art Activity Materials on Pre-Columbian Sculpture and Pacific Northwest Coast Artwork (2)
|
|
|
Crizmac,, 1988. Unbound. Very Good. Clean throughout. Include descriptive text, exercises, vocabulary, illustrated, quick quiz for various age groups. 12pp.each. Unbound and folded like a booklet. One is titled The Spirit Transformed: A Study of Pacific Northwest Coast Artwork. The second is titled Window to the Past: A Study of Pre-Columbian Sculpture more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
Cooper-Hewitt Museum,, 1978. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book. Dust jacket. 28 colorplates. 79 B/W photographs. 5 maps. Glossary. Readings and References. Index. Chapter on collecting. 127pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Instruction and Information Units for Hand Woodworking (Revised Edition)
|
|
|
The McCormick Mathers Publishing Co.,, 1936. Hardcover. Good. Ex-library. Detailed instruction guide for woodworking. Extensively illustrated. 128pp. Index. Bibliography. Topics covered range from Woods and their Uses to How the Blind Mortise and Tenon Joint is Made. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Pattern and Design With Dynamic Symmetry: How to Create Art Deco Geometrical Designs
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1978. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Tight binding. Some edge wear. 220 illustrations. 122pp. This book is probably the most successful and interesting practical application to emerge from Jay Hambidge's dynamic symmetry theory. Includes over 115 designs conceived with rectangles, triangles, logarithmic spirals, etc. Unabridged, unaltered republication of the 1932 edition of Dynamia-rhythmic Design. Appendix by R. Albrecht Carrie. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Christmas Stocking: A Child's Treasury for the Festive Season
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster Ltdf.,, 1988. Hardcover. Good. Favorite Christmas stories and carols, simple instructions for making crafts and recipes, descriptions of many of the customs associated with Christmas around the world. All lavishly illustrated with drawings and full-color photographs. 158pp. Index. X-mas card pasted on front and back end pages. Dust jacket more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Glass Art Society Journal 1994 (Pacific Crosscurrents)
|
|
|
The Glass Art Society,, 1994. Paperback. Very Good. Clean book. Tight binding. Articles include "Thoughts of an Object Maker" by Dennis Leon, "Sculpture in Glass" by Pino Signoretto, "A Community-Based Process for the Recycled Glass" by Judith Silver and more. Illustrated. 118pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Crocheted Afghans
|
|
|
Oxmoor House,, 1988. Hardcover. Like New. First ever collection of afghans from Oxmoor House. Full color illustrations throughout. 38 designs for Spring, Summer, Fall and Winter. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Bargello Borders
|
|
|
Needlemania, Inc.,, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Extensively illustrated, including a section of color photographs. Topics range from Borders and Octagons, etc. to Kaleidoscopics and finishing. 160pp. Previous owner's name and date on front end page. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Origami: Art Paper Folding
|
|
|
Grafton,, 1991. Paperback. Good. Softcover. Instructions for more than fifty origami figures. Step-by-step diagrams. 186pp. Clean text. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 16) |
Square-Knot Book No. 3
|
|
|
Hervig, P. C.,, 1975. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. A collection of illustrations and handsome designs with Directions for working. In two parts: Instructions for the Beginner and Directions for the Experienced Square-Knotter to Work out the Designs. 80pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Traditional Japanese Stencil Designs (Dover Pictorial Archive Series)
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1985. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Clean text. Tight binding. 276 B/W illustrations on 119 plates of designs inspired by natural themes (sky, sea, land, birds, etc) that comprise the rich Japanese design vocabulary. Introduction by Clarence Hornung. 128pp. Copyright free and clearly printed. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
Furniture Upholstery Repair: History Tools Techniques
|
|
|
Coles,, 1980. Paperback. Good. Clean text. Topics include planning and cutting corners, hides and moroccos, three-piece suites, etc. Illustrated with photographs, diagrams, etc. Index. 124pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Standard Book of Quilt Making and Collecting
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1959. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Unaltered, unabridged republication of first edition. Index. 483 illustrations. 276+pp. Over 100 traditional and unusal guilts, including Basket, Tree of Life, Flowers in a Pot, etc. Includes over 40 full-size patterns. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Second Quiltmaker's Handbook: Creative Approaches to Contemporary Quilt Design
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Trade,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Clean, tight book. Beautifully illustrated with a special color insert. 184pp. Index. Bibliography. Previous owner's name on front end page. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 21) |
Murals of Wool
|
|
|
Jeppson Galleries & French & Company Inc.,, 1960. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean text. Beautifully illustrated with 39 full color images of contemporary French tapestries. Discusses the history of French tapestries and features works by Etienne Poirier, Maurice Andre, Le Corbusier, Dom Robert, and others. A few bumps. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 22) |
The Stained Glass of York
|
|
|
York, W. & A. L. Oldfield and Ben Johnson & Co. Ltd.,, nd.. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Text is unmarked throughout. Marker mark on cover and front page. Extensively illustrated in B/W and color. 32pp. Photographs by Fred Spencer. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Mountain Artisans Quilting Book
|
|
|
Macmillan,, 1974. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book, extensively illustrated. Over 300 illustrations. Index. 177pp. Slight chipping on edge of dust jacket. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Embroidery: A Fresh Approach
|
|
|
Mills & Boon Limited,, 1964. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Clean book. Previous owner's name on front end page. Useful reference. Begins with 100 stitches. Includes chart illustrating their family relationship. Also 20 methods with suggestions on how and when to use them. Fully illustrated with sketches and working diagrams in B/W and color. 236pp more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Flowering of American Folk Art 1776-1876
|
|
|
A Studio Book,, 1974. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. Clean, tight book. Large format. Over 400 illustrations. 288 pages .Bibliography. Includes painting, sculpture, decoration and furnishing. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 26) |
Tribal Design Teacher's Guides (2)
|
|
|
Crizmac,, 1988. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. 2 booklets. Clean throughout. Include descriptive text, exercises, bibliography. 20pp.each. One is titled The Spirit Transformed: A Study of Pacific Northwest Coast Artwork. The second is titled Window to the Past: A Study of Pre-Columbian Sculpture more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Easy Expert in Collecting and Restoring American Antiques
|
|
|
J. B. Lippincott Company,, 1959. Hardcover. Good. First edition. Clean books with dust jacket. Small piece missing from jacket on back. Topics covered range from evidence of authenticity to details of restoration. Index. Bibliography. 176pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Common Ground. First Works in Kilnformed Glass by Artists with Backrounds in Clay
|
|
|
Bullseye Glass,, 1997. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean book. Illustrated. Artists include Jim Koudelka, Thomas Orr, Dana Lynn Louis, Ted Vogel, Deborah Horrell, Patrick Horsley, Anne Storrs, etc. 32pp. French flaps. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 29) |
Inuit Art (Fall 1997, Vol 12. No. 3)
|
|
|
Intuit Art Quarterly,, 1997. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean, tight. Includes an editorial on two-way learning, "A Curated Selection of Mary Yuusipik's Work" by Maria von Finckenstein, "I do love the carvings themselves" by Nick Sikkuark, "I use felt pens, crayons, pencils and erasers" by Kenojuak Ashevak, "Paper is most frustrating" by Simon Tookoome, Curatorial Notes on "Out of the Sea: Sculpture and Graphics in the Inuit At Collection" by Christine Lalonde, and more. Illustrated. 56pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 30) |
Inuit Art (Summer 1997, Vol 12. No. 2)
|
|
|
Intuit Art Quarterly,, 1997. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean, tight. Includes "Inuit Art is Inuit Art": Part Two by Marybelle Mitchell, "Faking It: The Appropriation of a Culture" by Melanie Scott, Simeonie Kunnuk interviews Lucy Meeko, Martha Tickie's work, Trudy Metcalfe interviews Shirley Moorhouse and more. Illustrated. 64pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Inuit Art (Winter 1997, Vol 12. No. 4)
|
|
|
Intuit Art Quarterly,, 1997. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean, tight. Includes article on almost 50 years of Inuit art exhibitions, articles on Noah Echolook, simeonie Elijassiapik, Peter Murdoch, Johnny Aculiak and more. 48pp. Illustrated. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
Identifying American Furniture: A Pictorial Guide to Styles and Terms, Colonial to Contemporary
|
|
|
Amer Assn for State & Local,, 1981. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Some tears and chipping on dust jacket. Index. Further Reading. This illustrated guide book surveys four centuries of American domestic furniture styles, ranging from Art Deco to Shaker, Eastlake and Vernacular. The finest existing examples of each style are described and photographic cross-referencing shows how elements from different styles were combined. 87pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Work of Craft
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf,, 1979. First edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Text unmarked throughout. Dust jacket has some chips. 142pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Five Minute Flower Arranger
|
|
|
House and Garden,, 1989. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean book. Illustrated throughout. Ideas, tips, step-by-step instructions, and inspiration for pretty and sophisticated flower arrangements you can create in five minutes or less. 88pp. Index. Book Club edition. Dust jacket. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Country Afghans: The Vanessa-Ann Collection
|
|
|
Oxmoor,, 1994. Hardcover. Like New. Illustrated in full color throughout. 144pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Vanessa-Ann's Living with Quilts
|
|
|
Meredith Books,, 1991. Hardcover. Very Good. Quilt ideas include curtains, cushions, bedspreads, etc. Glossary. Index. 192pp. Dust jacket. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 37) |
Modern Puppetry
|
|
|
Hardcover. Very Good. Library stamp on front end page. Illustrated. Clean text. Tight binding. No dust jacket. Topics include types of puppets, choice of type, materials, ideas, faces, shadow puppets, paints and painting, etc. 128pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Arts of Wood
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Clean text. Reinforced binding. Unclipped dust jacket has a few small, closed tears. An illustrated survey of everyday wooden artwork made by various cultures. Covers bowls, ladles, spoons, headrests, combs, and more Map of people and places. Well illustrated. 64pp. Drawings by the author. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
Patchwork Possibilities
|
|
|
Orange Patchwork Publishers,, 1981. Paperback. Very Good. Clean book. Extensively illustrated. Chapters include piece work, applique, patterns, quilting and finishing technique. Index. List of patterns in alphabetical order. Step-by-step drawings. Easy to follow instructions. Ready to use patterns. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 40) |
Poster Beds Handmade by Robert Reid
|
|
|
Reid Classics,, nd. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Good. Clean catalogue. Brown cover. Catalog for hand-made, custom-built bed manufacturer located in Mobile, Alabama. Over 30 B/W reproductions. Sections on workmanship and materials, posts and headboards, etc. 12pp. Bumped corner. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Woodcarving: Designs, Materials, Techniques (A Reinhold Craft Paperback)
|
|
|
Prentice Hall Trade,, 1973. Paperback. Good. Clean, tight book. Illustrated. Begins with a discussion of raw materials and then moves into fundamental skills. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
Egyptian Ornament / Ornement Egyptien / Agyptische Ornamente / Ornamentacion Egipcia
|
|
|
L'Aventurine,, 2006. Paperback. New. Clean, tight book. Text in 5 languages: English, Russian, French, Spanish, German. Sections on flowers, figures/personnages, animals and geometric patterns. Extensively illustrated. 206pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 43) |
Contemporary American Crafts
|
|
|
Philadelphia Museum of Art,, 1991. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Like New. Philadelphia Museum of Art Bulletin, Volume 87, Numbers 371-72, Fall 1991. Published on the occasion of the fifteenth anniversary of the Philadelphia Craft Show. 56pp. Extensively illustrated. Arists included range from Toshiko Takaezu, Robert Arneson, David Gilhooly and Richard Shaw to William Daley, Kenneth Price, Rudolf Staffel, and Dale Chihuly. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 44) |
String Figure Magazine (Volume 9 / Number 3 / September 2004)
|
|
|
ISFA,, 2004. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Clean text. Illustrated. Includes Nauru Finishing Techniques, Part 2; Flower of the Tomano Tree; The Long-tailed Cuckoo; Four Double Diamonds; Five Double Diamonds; DiAntoni 122 and 126. 24pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Japanese Prints Coloring Book (Dover Coloring Book)
|
|
|
Dover Publications,, 1982. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight book. Thirty-eight plates for coloring. 48pp. Prints of Ukiyo-e's greatest masters: Kiyonaga, Utamro, Hokusai, and others. Several of the original printes are produced in full color more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 46) |
Fabric Collage Contemporary Hangings, American Quilts, San Blas Appliques
|
|
|
Museum of Contemporary Crafts,, 1965. Saddle-stitched (Stapled) binding. Very Good. Exhibition catalogue. 45pp. Artists include Lillian Elliott, Alma Lesch, Elizabeth Jennerjahn, Marilyn Pappas, Marie Kelly, etc. Illustrated, including one foldout. Bumped corner. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 47) |
Scroll Saw Pattern Book
|
|
|
Sterling,, 1986. Oversized Paperback. Very Good. Clean. Tight, uncreased spine. Over 450 workable patterns for projects. Over 500 photographs. 256pp. Index. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Canvas Embroidery
|
|
|
Charles T Branford,, 1980. Hardcover. Like New. Over 200 illustrations, 8 in coulor, show detail of technique and a variety of uses for canvas embroidery. 192pp. Dust jacket. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Ultimate Quilting and Patchwork Companion
|
|
|
Hermes House, 2002. Hardcover. Like New. A complete guide to quilting, patchwork and applique, with more than 140 practical projects, quilts and throws, cushions, clothing, and accessories for every room. Step-by-step instructions, complete with charts and templates. More than 700 photographs. Featuring four themes: Country, Historic, Ethnic and Contemporary. 256pp. Index. Dust jacket. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
Skilled Work: American Craft in the Renwick Gallery, National Museum of American Art, Smithsonian Institution
|
|
|
Smithsonian Books,, 1998. Oversized Paperback. Like New. Published to mark the 25th anniversary of the Renwick Gallery. Kenneth R. Trapp writes on the 25 years at the Renwick Gallery. Howard Risatti writes on metaphysical implications of function, material, and technique in craft. Colorplate sections cover clay, fiber, glass, metal, wood. Chronology of the Renwick Gallery and of the James Renwick alliance. Artists' biographies. 192pp. more information
Offered by Diatrope Books (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 52 listings found. |









































