Space Exploration / Astronomyfrom Military History Bookshop |
|
Browse Space Exploration / Astronomy | Return to Military History Bookshop | Even more SCIENCE / Astronomy books
|
| 1) |
First on the Moon a Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin E. Aldrin Jr
|
|
|
Boston: Little Brown & Co. ,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1970. Hard Cover. Written with Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin. Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke. 511 pages, plates, cloth, dj, book club edition, very good. From the dj: 'The exclusive story of Apollo 11 and the always thrilling and historic personal experiences of the three astronauts who put man on the moon. It is a voyage in every sense of the world - through time, from President Kennedy's fateful pronouncement on May 25, 1961, that the United States would put man on the moon before the decade was out, and through space, with Mercury, Gemini, and Apollo. ~ Life senior editor Gene Farmer and Life staff writer Dora Jane Hamblin have spent many months with - indeed, living with - the astronauts and their families. Not only is the flight excitingly and thoroughly documented, with the astronauts' own thoughts and words woven through the recorded transcript with Houston, but the atmosphere in the astronauts' homes during the flight is faithfully recorded. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 2) |
Conquest : A History of Space Achievements from Science Fiction to the Shuttle
|
|
|
Holland & Clark Ltd. Very Good. 1984. Soft Cover. 0947703004 . Editor: Philip Clark, Designer: Julian Holland, Consultant Editor: Kenneth W. Gatland. From the publisher: This is the true story of the most fantastic chain of events in the history of exploration - the drive to colonize space. Since Yuri Gagarin's epic flight a quarter of a century ago, the spirit of adventure has carried men and women beyond the earth's atmosphere to new frontiers in the blackness of space. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
NASA. America in space
|
|
|
New York,: Crescent Books,. 1986. Hard Cover. 159 pages, well illustrated (mostly in color), cloth, dj, v.g. 10 1/2" x 10 1/2". . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Comets. Readings from Scientific American
|
|
|
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman and Co.. 1981. Soft Cover. 0716713209 . 92 pages, well illustrated (many in color), diagrams, pictorial wrappers, 8-1/2 by 11 inches, very good. From the back cover: The beautifully illustrated articles in this Scientific American collection provide a timely introduction to the science of comets. Taking a close look at all aspects of cometary studies, the various selections will instill an appreciation for the scope of this expanding field. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Kremlin and the Cosmos
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf,. 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0394474937 . 253 pages, 4 plates, cloth, dj, 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
History of NASA : America's voyage to the stars
|
|
|
New York: Exeter Books,. 1984. Hard Cover. 192 pages, well illustrated (mostly color), cloth, dj, 9-1/2 by 12 inches, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
John Glenn. A memoir
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Books,. 1999. Hard Cover. 0553110748 . 422 pages, 8 plates, cloth, dj, very good. From the Columbia Encyclopedia, Sixth Edition, 'John Herschel Glenn, Jr., American astronaut and politician, b. Cambridge, Ohio. On Feb. 20, 1962, he became the first American and the third person to orbit the earth, circling the globe three times in a vehicle launched from Cape Canaveral, Fla. After leaving the space program, Glenn entered Ohio politics and was elected to the U.S. Senate as a Democrat in 1974. Known for his work on military issues, he campaigned unsuccessfully for the Democratic Presidential nomination in 1984. In Oct., 1998, Glenn went into orbit again, on a space shuttle mission, to test effects of space on the elderly. In 1999 he retired from the Senate.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Space law and government
|
|
|
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts,. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1963. Hard Cover. Xxiv,584 pages, cloth, dj, very good. From the Archives Division of the National Air and Space Museum: "Andrew Gallagher Haley was a lawyer and administrator who had a major influence on the development of space law. After the Second World War, Haley founded Aerojet Engineering Corp (later Aerojet General), which designed and developed Rocket-Assisted and Jet-Assisted Take-Off units for aircraft, and to serve as its first President and Managing Director." From the dust jacket: "Andrew Haley has written the first comprehensive examination of the legal and sociological issues of space flight." . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 9) |
'I touch the future' The story of Christa McAuliffe
|
|
|
New York: Random House. 1986. Hard Cover. On January 28, 1986, 73 seconds into its tenth flight, U.S. space shuttle Challenger exploded killing all seven crew members, including the first civilian in space, schoolteacher Christa McAuliffe. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 10) |
Skylab: Pioneer Space Station
|
|
|
Chicago: Rand Mcnally. Good. 1974. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0528825569 . Introduction by Wernher Von Braun. 126 pages, well illustrated (some in color), pictorial boards, some shelf wear otherwise very good. 7 by 9-1/2 inches. From the publisher: William Holder and Major William Siuru, USAF, two space engineers, longtime followers of the space program, and eyewitnesses to the Skylab launch, provide a comprehensive and readable explanation of NASA's Skylab program, its conception, and the experimental programs that preceded it The training and preparation of the astronauts, the design of the huge space station, the launches, and the handling of space experiments are dramatically and carefully described. The tense drama of the various unexpected complications and the quick and ingenious resolutions of the problems by the astronauts and ground crews provide fascinating and informative reading. The work areas and living quarters are discussed in detail, with attention given to the array of technical instruments designed to assist the astronauts in the complicated problem of daily living in space - in a zero-gravity atmosphere where such routine activities as eating, sleeping, and showering become complex and novel experiences. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
The fertile stars
|
|
|
New York: Everest House,. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 089696079X . 132 pages, well illustrated (many in color), cloth, dj, very good. 7-1/2 inches by 10-1/2 inches. 1st edition. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dividends from Space
|
|
|
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.. 1971. Hard Cover. 0690241348 . Introduction by Wernher Von Braun and S. Fred Singer. 309 pages, well illustrated (some in color), diagrams, charts, tables, cloth, dj, ex-library with usual library markings otherwise very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Soviet-American Conference on Cosmochemistry of the Moon and Planets. conference held in Moscow, U.S.S.R., June 4-8, 1974. (2 volumes, complete)
|
|
|
Washington,: Space Administration. 1977. Hard Cover. NASA-SP 370. 2 volumes (929 pages), well illustrated, charts, diagrams, tables, cloth, very good. 8 by 10-1/2 inches. 'Finally, there is a NASA report titled, The Soviet-American Conference on Cosmochemistry of the Moon and Planets. This report is a source which, in this author's opinion, contains everything anyone ever wanted to know about meteoric influx and the depth of moon dust. As this report explains on page 574, the moon's "maria" (the darker, more recently melted areas) have dust piled several meters thick over them; but that its "continental regions" are piled as deeply as dozens of meters thick 14 - this would be about 100 feet.' (Dan Stoner in A New Look at an Old Earth, 1997). . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 14) |
Russians in Space
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. [8], 300 pages, 36 plates, cloth, DJ, very good. Edited by Nikolai P. Kamanin. Translated by Guy Daniels. Prepared by the Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, Moscow. From the dust jacket: "This unprecedented book gives Western readers their first inside look at the Soviet Union's vast space program. Russia's leading aerospace journalist traces the country's rapid progress in space travel, from the visionary plans and designs of Konstantin Tsiolkovsky - the deaf village schoolmaster who became the 'father of Soviet astronautics' - to the history-making flights of the first Sputnik and Yuri Gagarin, the first man in space." M434B ; 300 pages . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
A spacefaring people : perspectives on early spaceflight
|
|
|
Washington, DC,: National Aeronautics and Space Administration. 1985. Soft Cover. NASA SP-4405. 156 pages, charts, pictorial wrappers, very good. 'Essays... delievered at a conference on the history of space activity held at Yale University of February 6 and 7, 1981.' . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
This new ocean a history of Project Mercury
|
|
|
Washington,: Utilization, National Aeronautic. 1966. Soft Cover. NASA SP-4201. The NASA history series 681 pages, well illustrated, diagrams, charts, tables, wrappers, very good. . more information
Offered by Military History Bookshop (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
