cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Literary

from White Unicorn Books

Browse Literary | Return to White Unicorn Books | Even more FICTION / Literary books
1) Writing About Literature - Revised Edition
Cohen, B. Bernard

IL: Scott, Foresman. Very Good+. 1973. Revised Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0673076539 . 372 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - faint stamp on front cover - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. No creases. Solid, clean. Published in 1963, Writing About Literature was the first text designed to assist students not only to interpret literary works but also to channel their insights into effective essays. The revised edition has an added Glossary. A most important addition to the present edition is an essay by Leo Braudy, Writing About Film, and much more. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
2) Parade's End
Ford, Ford Madox

Knopf. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Second Printing. Hardcover. 0394439724 . 836 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Spine and board edges sunned. Name/Date to front fly-leaf. Outside page edges lightly age tanned. Solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, spine is square and pages are clean. Includes: Some Do Not; No More Parades; A Man Could StandUp; and, The Last Post. Great Reading! . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
3) The Antioch Review, Spring 1971, No 1, Vol. XXXI
Grauman, Jr. , Lawrence (Ed)

OR: Antioch Press. Near Fine. 1971. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 140 pages; Near Fine condition. No creases. Sunned to spine and spine edge. Just a bit of shelf rub at edges. Solid, clean. Author James Purdy's short essay On Selling Out on pg. 86. Also others on the same subject: Paul Jacobs, Julian Bond, Marvin Kitman, Willie Morris, Dwight Macdonald, Krim Seymour, Wilfred Sneed, and Russell Baker. Other very interesting reviews, Essays, poems, stories, Etc. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
4) Writers At Work, Third Series, The Paris Review Interviews
Kazin, Alfred (Intro)

Viking Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1967. Hardcover. 1299933246 . Ex-Library; 368 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Underlining on first two pages of the Introduction only, in pencil. Ex-library with stamps, date due slip and spine pen. Stamps to outside page edges also. Very solid binding and hinges. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. Features William Carlos Williams; Blaise Cendrars; Jean Cocteau; Louis-Ferdinand Celine; Evelyn Waugh; Lillian Hellman; William Burroughs; Saul Bellow; Arthur Miller; James Jones; Norman Mailer; Allen Ginsberg; Edward Albee; and, Harold Pinter. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) Literary History of the United States Volume I & II & Bibliography (3 books) in Slipcase
Spiller, Robert E.; Thorp, Willard; Johnson, Thomas H.; Canby, Henry Seidel

NY: Macmillan. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1949. Second Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. THREE books in slipcase. Volume I and Volume II has two tee-niny spots at fore edge. Name to inside front board on Volume I & Volume II. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spines are square and pages are otherwise clean. All DJ's age tanned at spine. Volume I DJ has crinkle to front panel and tiny chip at top corner tips and spine tips. Volume II DJ has very small chip at front panel fore edge. Bibliography DJ has chip at top spine end and small, light splash stain at bottom spine end. No protective sleeves - as books would not go back in slipcase with the sleeves on them. Slipcase is sturdy, sound with some shelf rub at edges. Here is the literary landmark of our generation - a complete critical and historical record of American literature and its makers. An excellent gift! . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $65.00
6) Literature For Writing - An Anthology Of Major British And American Authors - Alternate Edition
Steinmann, Martin; Willen, Gerald (Eds)

CA: Wadsworth. Very Good. 1970. Trade Paperback. 476 pages; Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. Very faint front hinge crease. No spine reading creases. Small peel to lamination on back cover. Solid, clean. With the exception of the aids to study and one selection in Literature for Writing have been substituted for Chapman and Coxe's dramatic version of Billy Budd for Arthur Miller's Death of a Salesman book is same as 2nd Edition. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
7) From Discovery To Style: A Reader
Tate, Gary (Ed)

MA: Winthrop. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition; First Printing. Trade Paperback. 0876262906 . 372 pages; Full number sequence. Very Good Plus condition. Research Center copy - stamp to half title page - pocket inside back cover - never checked out. No creases. Solid, clean. The organization of this anthology progresses from the discovery of the idea for a paper, through the succeeding stages of audience, arrangement, on to its style. The selections provide a variety of prose styles, which range from the conventional to the experimental, from the formal to the informal, serving as models and motivation for the student. Included are such writers as James Agee, Albert Camus, Vine Deloria, Jr. , William Faulkner, E. M. Forster. Erich Fromm, and more. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Goethe's Faust, Volume I: First Part
Thomas, Calvin (Ed)

MA: D. C. Heath. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1912. Third Edition. Hardcover. Heath's Modern Language Series; 365 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Name on front fly-leaf. Some translation of German words in pencil. Tiny bit of shelf rub at edges. Outside page edges are lightly age tanned. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) From Parnassus Essays In Honor Of Jacques Barzun
Weiner, Dora B. ; Keylor, William R. (Eds)

NY: Harper & Row. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0060145498 . 386 pages; Fine/Near Fine. Full number sequence. Not signed by Author but signed by Jacques Barzun. Warm inscription from Jacques (Barzun) to friend. Handsome black cloth boards with bright gilt lettering. Gift inscription on yellow endpapers. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are otherwise clean. DJ has a tiny, thin scratch right under Dora on front panel. Now in protective sleeve. An excellent gift! These essays are in honor of Jacques Barzun. Jacques Barzun has signed this copy. The editors are former students of Barzun. . more information

Offered by White Unicorn Books (United States)
Price: $50.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: