Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Children

from Trade A Book

Browse Children | Return to Trade A Book | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 189 listings found.
1) A Treasury of Best Loved Rhymes

Grolier, 1967 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Robinson, Charles. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
2) Master of All Masters

Little Brown & Co, 1972 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, jacket has a spine repair and corners have paperloss.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Marcia Sewall . more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
3) Dean's a Book of Fairy Tales (Hans Christian Andersen Fairy Tales)

New York, N.Y.: Playmore Inc., 1977. Book has a tape re-enforced spine, edge and cornerwear, pages are clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Janet & Anne Grahame Johnstone . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $40.00
4) And it Was So

Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Westminster Press, 1958 Mild edgewear, slight spine lean, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Tasha Tudor. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
5) The Last Slice of Rainbow and Other Stories
Aiken, Joan

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, 1988 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding, jacket has library stickers on the spine and backcover as well as the top corner of the front flap clipped. Original price of $12.89 is on the bottom corner.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good-. Illus. by Alix Berenzy. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $33.00
6) The Foundling and Other Tales of Prydain
Alexander, Lloyd

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1973 Ex-Library with all of the usual marks and stamps, jacket is not price clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Margot Zemach . more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) The Emperor's New Clothes: An All-Star Retelling of the Classic Fairy Tale
Andersen, H. C

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harvest Books, 2000 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. CD included.. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
8) Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans

New York: Little Leather Library Red leather wraps with yellow lettering, no date stated, but probably between 1900-1910. A little wrinkling to the edges of the leather, pages next to the leather are tanned and a small chip on the first page.. Interior is clean and tight.. No Edition Stated. Full-Leather. Very Good/No Jacket. 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $36.00
9) A Pocketful of Proverbs
Anglund, Joan Walsh

Harcourt Brace & World, 1964 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, unpaginated, jacket has a small closed tear at the top of the spine, slipcase has light cornerwear and the original price is blacked out, else tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $31.00
10) Alfred Hitchcock y Los Tres Investigadores En Misterio De La Sombra Riente
Arthur, Robert

Spain: Editorial Molino , 1989 Mild cornerwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Book number 12 of the series. Original title is The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by R. Escolano. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $48.00
11) Red Riding Hood: Paper Dolls
Aubry, Peck

1997 Light shelfwear, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) Jenny Goes to Sea
Averill, Esther

Harper & Row, 1957. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text and illustrations are clean, pages are tight to the binding, jacket has one corner clip, is sun-faded and has two stickers, one on the spine and one on the backcover.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Esther Averill . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $63.00
13) The Magic Pictures
Ayme, Marcel

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1955. Blue boards with yellow lettering on the spine and front cover, ex-library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, hinges are loose, letter code K-E, proving to be at least a second printing.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maurice Sendak. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
14) Fifty Famous Stories Retold
Baldwin, James

American Book Company, 1896 Mild edgewear, light staining to the back board, previous owner's named inked on the FEP, else clean and tight.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $32.00
15) yankee Doodle: The Story of a Pioneer Boy and His Dog
Bartlett, Arthur C

Boston: W.A. Wilde Company, 1935. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding, moderate wear to the boards, but complely intact.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Harold Cue. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $63.00
16) Tina and Nina
Baumann, Hans

Oxford, 1963 Book has moderate edgewear, else clean, jacket has a closed tear on the front cover, 3 small brown ink marks, wear to the edges and corners and is lightly soiled on the backcover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Wanda Zacharias . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
17) Ma'II and Cousin Horned Toad: A Traditional Navajo Story
Begay, Shonto

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Scholastic, 1992 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Shonto Begay. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
18) What do They Do When it Rains?
Birdwell, Norman

Scholastic, 1969 Mild edgewear, light soiling the wraps, else clean with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
19) The Enid Blyton Bedtime Story Book
Blyton, Enid

Treasure Press, 1988 Book is clean and tight, jacket has a closed tear on the bottom pages and edgewear at the top of the spine.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Maureen Bradley, Lynn Grundy, Sally Holmes; Ken Scott . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
20) Sesame Street Sign Language Fun
Bove, Linda

Random House, 1980 Small brown spot on the fifth and sixth pages, else near fine. Unpaginated, no store stamps or remainder marks. Presents sign language words grouped in such categories as the family, school, colors, playground, seasons, utensils and food, woods, transportation, jungle, feelings and emotions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $48.00
21) Forever in Blue : The Fourth Summer of the Sisterhood
Brashares, Ann

Delacorte, 2007 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $11.50
22) Clifford's Halloween
Bridwell, Norman

Scholastic, 1966 Mild edgewear, previous owner's name stamped on the FEp, else clean and tight. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
23) Clifford's Tricks
Bridwell, Norman

Scholastic, 1969 Mild edgewear, previous owner's name stamped on the FEP, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $7.00
24) The Collector of Moments
Buchholz, Quint;Neumeyer, Peter F

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Farrar Straus & Giroux, 1999 Ex-Library book with the light library markings, stamps, but no stickers or pockets, text is clean.. 3rd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
25) Little Pete's Adventure
Burgess, Thonton W

Springfield, Massachusetts : McLoughlin Bros., Inc. , 1941 Paper on the spine is flaking off, color-rubbing to the boards, edgewear, previous owner's name inked on the first page, all pages are present and tight to the binding, text is clean.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harrison Cady. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
26) The Burgess Bird Book for Children
Burgess, Thornton W

Boston, Massachusetts,: Little Brown & Co, 1930 Lovely blue boards with gilt lettering, picture of bird on the front cover. Some shelfwear, and corners a little bumped, interior is clean.. 2nd hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Louis Agasiz Fuertes. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $49.00
27) Marked: House of Night Vol. 1
Cast, P.C. & Cast, Kristin

St. Martin's Griffin, 2009. First hardcover edition, book is clean with no marks or stamps, jacket has a sticker on the front cover. The top third of a poster on the inside of the jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $11.00
28) Betrayed: House of Night Vol. 2
Cast, P.C.; Cast, Kristin

St. Martin's Griffin, 2009. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $11.00
29) The Chinese New Year
Cheng, Hou-Tien

Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1976 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
30) The Explorers: Dinotopia Vol. 14
Ciencin, Scott

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Random House Childrens Books, 2001. Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
31) Secret Grove
Cohen, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Union of American Herbrew Congregations , 1985 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Deraney . more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
32) Pinocchio
Collodi, C

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Garden City Publishing Co. Blue boards with picture pasted on the front cover, corners lightly bumped, pages toning, previous owner's address plate pasted to the innercover. Early reprint of a Doubleday issue.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maud and Miska Petersham. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Pinocchio: The Adventures of a Marionette
Collodi, C

The Heritage Press, 1937. Blue cloth boards with a picture of Pinocchio dangling by a string on the front cover, boards have light general soiling, spine has a bit of sun-fading, interior is clean and illustrations are bright. Orange slipcase, has some color-rubbing and soiling, but no tears.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Richard Floethe . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $65.00
34) The Summer Jenny Fell in Love
Conklin, Barbara

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1982 5th printing, August 1984. Very good copy - pages are clean and intact and are not marred by notes. Spine is uncreased and intact. Slightly bumped corners. Top corner of spine has been chipped.. 5th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $26.00
35) One Unicorn
Cooper, Gale

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dutton Childrens Books, 1981. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) What Makes a Plane Fly?
Corbett, Scott

Atlantic Little Brown, 1967 Library Binding sticker on the bottom of the spine, light cornerwear to the boards, book has hardly been opened, jacket is price-clipped, else clean.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Len Darwin. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) Oddly Enough
Coville, Bruce

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Childrens Books, 1994 Ex-Library book with the usual marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
38) Oddly Enough
Coville, Bruce

Orlando, Florida, U.S.A.: Harcourt Brace, 1994 Book has light edgewear, else clean and tight, jacket has one corner crease, else clean. Wrap around cover art.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Michael Hussar. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
39) Farmer Will
Cowen-Fletcher, Jane

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2001. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $9.50
40) The Best Loved Fairy Tales of Walter Crane
Crane, Walter

Grolier, 1967 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
41) I Already Know I Love You
Crystal, Billy

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins Childrens Books, 2004 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Elizabeth Sayles. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $10.50
42) Somebody Hides
Daly, Eileen

Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman publishing Company, 1963 General color-rubbing to the boards, shelfwear to the head and heel of the spine, interior is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. A Fuzzy Wuzzy book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Dagmar Wilson. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $12.50
43) The Quicksand Book
De Paola, Tomie

New York: Holiday House , 1977 Ex-Library copy with all of the usual marks and stamps, text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $32.00
44) Maurice Sendak
Dejong, Meindert

New York: Harper & Brothers, 1956 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by The House of Sixty Fathers . more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
45) The Indians in Winter Camp
Deming, Therese and Shaw, Thelma

Laidlaw Brother , 1958 Ex-Library with all of the usual marks, text is clean.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Edwin Deming . more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
46) Bobby takes a Walk
Devine, Lawrence

Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Rand McNally & Company, 1947 Previous owner's name inked on the inner cover, staples pulling from endpapers, edgewear, minor spine damgage to the head and heel of the spine, text is clean.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Rosemary Buehrig . 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Miraculous Journey Of Edward Tulane
Dicamillo, Kate

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Candlewick Press, 2006 Book has light shelfwear and a gift inscription inked on the inner front cover, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Bagram Ibatoulline. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
48) Bronwen, the Traw, and the Shape-Shifter
Dickey, James

Harcourt Brace Javanovich , 1986 Black remainder mark to the bottom of the boards, light edgewear to the top of the jacket, else clean and tight with no mark or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Richard Jesse Watson. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
49) Andy Says Bonjour
Diska, Pat and Jenkyns, Chris

Vanguard Press, 1954 Book has some edge and cornerwear, pages are a little toned, no store stamps.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Chris Jenkyns. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
50) The Ghost at Skeleton Rock (The Hardy Boys #37)
Dixon, Franklin W

Grosset & Dunlap, 1957 Light brown boards with orange endpapers by Gretta, text is clean throughout, jacket has light chipping at the top and bottom of the spine, bottom of the spine has a 3/4 inch tear, else the edges have moderate wear. List of stories on the back flap list up to Skeleton Rock and on the backcover it lists the Tom Swift stories up to book 11. Jacket is unclipped. First edtion, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $110.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 189 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: