Warfrom Trade A Book |
|
Browse War | Return to Trade A Book | Even more HISTORY / Military / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
| 1) |
Paths of Armor: The Fifth Armored Division in World War II
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Battery Press , 1993. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text appears to be clean, spine is slightly cocked, pages are tight to the binding,. Hard Cover. Good/Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
More Generals in Gray
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1995 Ex-library book with the usual marks and stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Wild Blue: The Men and Boys Who Flew the B24s over Germany 1944-45
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 2001 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 4) |
Letters to Big Jim Regarding Narrul Purigo, Cashinum Iman
|
|
|
Ashland, Ohio, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, 1994 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps. A memoir of the Korean War.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
A Long Shadow: Jefferson Davis and the Final Days of the Confederacy
|
|
|
Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Mississippi, 1986 New, sealed.. Hard Cover. New/New. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Corregidor
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Jove, 1984 Mild edgewear, spine creased, inner covers tanned.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 7) |
Why the South Lost the Civil War
|
|
|
Athens, Georgia, U.S.A.: Univ of Georgia Press, 1986 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 8) |
Off We Go, a Pilot's Journal
|
|
|
Pleasanton, California, U.S.A.: Hambleden Pub Co, 2003 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 9) |
Gallipoli
|
|
|
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1975. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text appears to be clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
Scorched Earth: The Russian-German War 1943-1944
|
|
|
Little Brown & Co, 1970 Book is clean and tight, jacket has edgewear, a crease in the front cover and a bump/crease at the bottom of the spine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Foxes of the Desert
|
|
|
Dutton, 1961 Ex-Library wook with the usual marks and stamps, pages are tight to the binding, jacket is tape re-enforced on the spine and tattered on the front flap.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 12) |
Never Call Retreat
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1965 Mild shefwearwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. The Centennial of the Civil War #3.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Second World War Vols. I & II
|
|
|
New York, N.Y.: Time Life , 1959 Volume one has "Dec 1959" inked on the inner cover, else both books are clean and tight, tissue paper slip for the record is yellowed and tattered, but the record looks to be in very good condition, slipcase has shelfwear, else whole and clean.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $68.00
|
|
| 14) |
United States Army in World War II, the Technical Services: The Corps of Engineers: Troops and Equipment
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Center of Military History United States Army , 1975. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding, one corner bumped, two stickers were pasted to the boards.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Wearing the Gray
|
|
|
Indiana University Press, 1959 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 16) |
Fields Of Fire: The Canadians In Normandy
|
|
|
Downsview, Ontario, Canada: Univ of Toronto Press, 2003 Slightly weak front hinge, mild shelfwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 17) |
Two Months in the Confederate States: An Englishman's Travels Through the South
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Louisiana State Univ Pr, 1996 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Battle of Koniggratz: Prussia's Victory Over Austria, 1866
|
|
|
Philadelphia & New York : J.B. Lippincott Company, 1964. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text appears to be clean, pages are tight to the binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 19) |
How America Went to War: Demobilization Our Industrial and Military Demobilization After the Armistice 1918-1920
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1921 Blue boards with a paper label on the spine, cornerwear, light staining at the edges of the boards, black and white photos throughout.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Road to France: The Transportation of Troops and Military Supplies II
|
|
|
New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1921 Blue boards have moderate shelfwear, paper label on the spine, tissue guard and fold-out map intact. illustrated with photographs from the collections of the war and navy departments. Volume 3 in a 6 volume set. Sticker from Yale pasted in the rep.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 21) |
Kate: The Journal of a Confederate Nurse
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA: Louisana State University Press, 1959. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, tape re-enforced hinges, text appears to be clean, light water-stain to the outer pages. Jacket is corner-clipped and has a sticker on the spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 22) |
United States Army in World War II: The Technical Services: The Corps of Engineers: The War Against Japan
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Department of the Army, 1966. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Outpost of Freedom
|
|
|
Avon S227, 966 Mild edgewear, wraps are lightly soiled, inner cover tanned, flat, uncreased spine.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Hector Garrido. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 24) |
I Rode With Stonewall
|
|
|
Chapel Hill, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Univ of North Carolina Press, 1994 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, book is clean and tight, jacket has a library sticker, else clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 25) |
Street Without Joy
|
|
|
Stackpole Books, 1967 Mild shelfwear, spine of book is slightly slanted, jacket has mild shelfwear and color rubbing, else clean. Jacket is NOT priced-clipped.. 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 26) |
The German panzers from Mark I to Mark V "Panther"
|
|
|
Fallbrook, Ca.: Aero Publishers, 1966 Soft wraps have mild edgewear, else clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 27) |
Admiral Raymond A. Spruance, USN
|
|
|
Washingotn, D.C., U.S.A.: U.S. Government Printing Office One water spot to the top of the front board, mild shelfwear, else clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 28) |
Touched by Fire: A Photographic Portrait of the Civil War Vol. 2
|
|
|
Little, Brown, 1986 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, jacket has a small closed tear on the backcover and mild edgewear, else clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 29) |
Machine Warfare: Men And Machines-Tanks, Guns-In Today's Warfare: Fighting Forces Series
|
|
|
The Infantry Journal, 1943 Very good+ condition.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Lee the Soldier
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A.: Univ of Nebraska Press, 1996 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, no pockets, pages are clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Rebel Yell & the Yankee Hurrah: The Civil War Journal of a Maine Volunteer
|
|
|
Camden, Maine, U.S.A.: Down East Books, 1985 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, jacket has a bit of wear to the back flap, else clean.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Real War 1914-1918
|
|
|
Little, Brown and Co., 1930. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, one page has highlighting, several pages has some staining which does not obscure the text. Jacket has water-staining on the backcover, stickers on the spine and backcover, not priced-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 33) |
G-8 and His Battle Aces: Purple Aces #2
|
|
|
Berkley, 1970 Light edgewear, inner covers tanning, color rubbing to the head and heel of the spine, no spine creases or store stamps. Horror haunts the skies- and G-8, America's flying spy speeds into the darkness on his most desperate mission.. 3rd paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 34) |
High Command: Australia's Struggle for an Independent War Strategy, 1939-1945
|
|
|
St. Leonards, Australia : Allen & Unwin, 1992 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 35) |
Trafalgar: The Nelson Touch
|
|
|
Atheneum, 1969 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 36) |
UNITED STATES ARMY IN WORLD WAR II, THE MEDITERRANEAN THEATER OF OPERATIONS, NORTHWEST AFRICA: SEIZING THE INITIATIVE IN THE WEST
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Department of the Army, 1957. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps. One fold-out chart in the middle.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
War in the Pacific: Macarthur's Return
|
|
|
Dresden, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Avon Books, 1992 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps, minor edgewear. 1944: The Japanese stranglehold on the South Pacific is loosening as the Allies turn their attention to the Philippines.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 38) |
The Illustrated History of the Civil War
|
|
|
Gallery Books, 1986 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 39) |
Decisive Battles of World War II: The German View (Editors)
|
|
|
Putnam, 1965 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, outer pages are soiled, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 40) |
Battles and Leaders of the Civil War Vol. I, III And IV
|
|
|
New York: De Vinne Press/ Century Co. Leather boards, spines are removed, but still present, edgewear, some water-staining, loose hinges, marbled endpapers, pages appear to all be present and unmarked except for a bit of foxing and toning. The three books were printing between 1884 to 1888.. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $170.00
|
|
| 41) |
Again the Bugle
|
|
|
American Weekly/ Hearst Publishing, 1958 Blue cloth boards with lighter blue lettering, tissue paper dustjacket has wear to the head and heel of the spine, mild edgewear, else clean. A limited edition reprint.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Robert Shore . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Unexpected War
|
|
|
Gambit, 1969 Boards are lightly soiled, else clean, jacket has general even wear, light spotting on the backcover, else clean. Jacket is not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 43) |
Escape from the Deep: A Legendary Submarine and Her Courageous Crew
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Da Capo Press, 2008 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 44) |
With the Tigers Over China, 1941-1942
|
|
|
Lexington, Kentucky, U.S.A.: Univ Pr of Kentucky, 1999. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, jacket is unclipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Confederate Horsemen
|
|
|
Vantage Press, 1966 Book has light shelfwear and a gift inscription from a close friend of the author inked on the inner front cover, jacket has edgewear and small closed tears. Not price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $94.00
|
|
| 46) |
Combat Report
|
|
|
London, England: Kimber, 1973. Ex-libary book with the usual marks and stamps, book is tight, text appears to be clean, jacket is untorn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 47) |
A Private War: An American Code Officer in the Belgian Congo
|
|
|
Reno, Nevada, U.S.A.: Univ of Nevada Press, 1998 Mild edgewear, slight bow in the center of the book, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 48) |
Through Hell and Deep Water
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Bantam Books, 1991 Light edgewear and spine creases, spine slightly cocked, no internal marks or stamps. Hit 'em harder! was the ship's motto, and she most certainly did.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 49) |
Washington's Eyes: The Continental Light Dragoons
|
|
|
Old Army Press, 1977 Ex-Library book with a few library marks, text is clean and unmarked.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 50) |
Spec Ops : Case Studies in Special Operations Warfare: Theory and Practice
|
|
|
Novato, California, U.S.A.: Presidio Press, 1996 Mild edgewear, small back dot on the bottom pages which is not a remainder mark, else clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 76 listings found. |
