Fictionfrom Trade A Book |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Trade A Book | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found. |
| 1) |
Famous Gems of Literature
|
|
|
W.E. Scull , 1899 Cloth boards have general soiling and spotting, embossed front cover with gilt lettering, edgewear, full color frontispiece, text is clean. The best selections from the writings of English and American author, together with their lives and portraits.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Laslett Affair
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Mills & Boon, 1928 Tan cloth boards, some soiling on the covers, foxing to the paste downs and end papers, as well as to the outer pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 3) |
Traveller
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1988 Book is clean with no marks or stamps, jacket has light edgewear, else clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Vision; or Hell, Purgatory, & Paradise of dante Alighieri
|
|
|
Hurst & Co. Green boards, with black lettering, some wear to the head and heel of the spine and corners of the book. Translated by Rev. Henry Francis Cary.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 5) |
Of Love and Shadows
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1987 Book has general light wear and a bit of soiling to the top pages, jacket has mild cornerwear and light soiling.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 6) |
Mansfield Park
|
|
|
Great Britian: J.M. Dent & Sons LTD., 1931 Red cloth with gilt design and colored top pages, inked initials on the inner cover, light spotting to the boards and bottom pages, else clean. Number 23 in the Everyman's Library series.. Later Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 7) |
True Blue
|
|
|
Grand Central, 2009. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Whole Truth
|
|
|
Grand Central , 2008 A few small holes in the jacket over the spine, light cornerwear, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
First Family
|
|
|
Grand Central, 2009. Mild shelfwear, light soiling to the back of the boards, else clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
Pere Goriot
|
|
|
Grolier Very good+ condition, with no dustjacket, as issued. Black boards with silver type.. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Griffin and Sabine: An Extraordinary Correspondence
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Chronicle Books Llc, 1991 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Golden Mean: In which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Concludes
|
|
|
London: MacMillan, 1993 Book is clean and tight with all letter inserts intact, jacket has mild shelfwear, else clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Ghosts
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Martin Secker & Warburg, Limited, 1993 Black cloth boards with silver lettering, light shelfwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $49.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Secret Scripture
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2008 Book has a black remainder mark on the bottom pages and light shelfwear, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 15) |
Spotlight
|
|
|
Forge/Tor VG/VG HB. A story of love and life in Northern Ireland.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Adventures of Augie March
|
|
|
Compass Books C 69, 1964 Mild to moderate edgewear, light color-rubbing along the spine, wraps are tanning, no marks or stamps. 7th printing.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Clothes They Stood up In / The Lady in the Van
|
|
|
Random House, 2002 Very Good condition, minor edgewear.. 2nd paperback Edition. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Burning Road
|
|
|
Dell Publishing, 1999 Very Good+ book in Very Good+ dustjacket. A novel that sweeps from 14th century France to America in the year 2007-interweaving two gripping stories and two extrordinary era.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Silent Man
|
|
|
Putnam, 2009. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
Nights Of Rain And Stars
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: E P Dutton, 2004 Dustjacket is price-clipped, light soiling to the page edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 21) |
Whitethorn Woods
|
|
|
Knopf, 2007 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Cold Eye
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arbor House Pub Co, 1989 Ex-Library book with all of the usual marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Checkmate
|
|
|
Forge, 2007 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 24) |
A Friend of the Earth
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Viking Press, 2000 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Human Fly and Other Stories
|
|
|
Viking, 2005 Book is clean and tight, jacket has mild edgewear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 26) |
Talk Talk
|
|
|
Viking, 2006 Book has a black remainder mark on the bottom pages, else clean and tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 27) |
Julia in Ireland
|
|
|
Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A.: McGraw-Hill College, 1973 Ex-Library book with all of the usual marks and stamps. Original cover price is $7.95.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 28) |
Satan Never Sleeps
|
|
|
Cardinal C-429, 1962 Mild edgewear, one small corner creased, else clean and tight. Movie cover.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Exile
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1936 Rust brown board with gilt lettering on the spine, light shelfwear, light soiling to the outer pages, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 30) |
This Proud Heart
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1938 Rust/brown boards with gilt lettering on the spine, light shelfwear to the boards, elses clean and tight with no mark or stamps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Good Earth
|
|
|
New York: P.F. Collier, 1931 Rust/ brown boards with gilt lettering on the spine, light shelfwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 32) |
Bunyan's Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
American Book Company , 1914 Previous owner's name, school and date inked on the inner cover, previous owner's name stamped on the FEP, else interior is clean. Brown boards have light scuff marks and cornerwear.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Book of the Thousand nights and a Night Vols. I & II
|
|
|
New York: The Heritage Press, 1962 Illustrated cloth boards, weak front hinge, else book is clean with no marks, slipcase is clean with no marks or tears.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. Illus. by Valenti Angelo . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 34) |
They Whisper
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Deuce
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 36) |
Countrymen of Bones
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Sun Dogs
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 38) |
Wabash
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 39) |
On Distant Ground
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Alleys of Eden
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Co, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Thus. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 41) |
They Whisper
|
|
|
Secker & Warburg, 1994 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps. First British edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 42) |
Angels and Insects
|
|
|
Chatto & Windus, 1992 Near Fine book in Near Fine dustjacket, with attached bookmarker included.. First Edition. Hard Cover. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 43) |
Dear and Glorious Physician
|
|
|
Bantam, 1981 Edgewear, spine creased, inner covers tanned, weak front hinge. A reading copy with the pages tight to the binding.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 44) |
Glory and the Lightning
|
|
|
Fawcett, 1975 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 45) |
Great Lion of God
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1970 Book has one weak hinge, jacket has edgewear and a closed ine inch tear in the backcover next to the top of the spine.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Skeleton Key to Finnegans Wake
|
|
|
Viking Compass Books , 1967 Edgewear, backcover lightly creased, reading crease next to the spine, previous owner's name inked on the front page, else clean and tight with no highlighting or marginalia. Fifth printing.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $31.00
|
|
| 47) |
Only The Governess
|
|
|
Chicago: Henneberry Co. Dark red boards with gilt lettering on the spine, some shelfwear, gilt top-edge, previous owner's name inked on the FEP, else clean with no marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 48) |
West Coat Lady (Signed)
|
|
|
PublishAmerica, 2007 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed and inscribed on the dedication page by Carroll.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 49) |
Gentlemen of the Road
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Del Rey, 2007 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps. First edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Gary Gianni . more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 50) |
Collected Stories & Other Writings
|
|
|
The Library of America New, sealed in slipcase.. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 259 listings found. |
