cart Cart 0 items

Poetry

from Trade A Book

Browse Poetry | Return to Trade A Book | Even more POETRY / General books
1) Tambourine : Poetry and Fiction by Nine Women Authors
Andersdatter, Karla; Follett, C. B.; Stock, Doreen; White, Sandy; McManus, Brenda

In Between Books, 2000 Near Fine condition, no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $9.00
2) Flower Faires of the Garden
Barker, Cicely Mary

Great Britian: Blackie Light edgewear to the head and heel of the spine, gift inscription and date "1977" on page 22 underneath the poem "Rose". Jacket has both British and American prices on the front flap, top of front flat has been dog-earred to hide the price. jacket is otherwise clean.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Cicely Mary Barker . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $32.00
3) Sonnets from the Portuguese
Browning, Elizabeth B

Avenel, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Avenel Books, 1987 Black suede with gilt lettering, book has a black ink stamp and a small sticker on the second page, else clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
4) Dramatic Monologues
Browning, Robert

London: The Folio Society, 1991 Book and slipcase are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Richard Shirley Smith . more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
5) Breaking Silence: An Anthology of Contemporary Asian-American Poets
Bruchac, Joseph

Greenfield Center, New York, U.S.A.: Greenfield Review Pr, 1983 Mild edgewear, gift inscription on the first page, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
6) Rusty String Quartet
Butcher, Raegan

Crimethinc. , 2005 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
7) New Poets of Ireland
Carroll, Donald

Denver, Colorado, U.S.A.: Alan Swallow , 1963. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text appears to be clean, pages are tight to the binding, errata page is toned, end-papers are a bit sticky and darkened from the removal of and old glued on mylar jacket. jacket is corner clipped and has a sticker on the backcover. No tears.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $125.00
8) Each in His Own Tongue
Carruth, William Herbert

P.F. Volland & Company , 1908 Some edgewear and light spotting on the front and back covers, marbled accordion pages, unpaginated, text is clean throughout, with gilded headings on each page.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $55.00
9) Coleridge's Ancient Mariner
Coleridge; Simpson, Rev. A.L

T.Nelson and Sons , 1883 Brown boards with beautiful gilt lettering and illustrations on the front cover and spine, wear to the corners as well as the head and heel of the spine, foxing throughout, weak hinge back hinge. With life of the artist, and descriptive notices of the plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by David Scott. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $43.00
10) Of Amaranths and Else
Datta, Gouri (Das-Gupta, Gouri)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Vantage Press, Incorporated, 1983 Green boards with gold lettering, 37 pages, mild edgewear to the head, heel and corners of the boards, minor corner wear the the jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
11) Selected Poems
Ekelof, Gunnar

Penguin, 1971 Mild edgewear, light color rubbing on the front cover, pages tanning, else clean with no marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.50
12) Gerard Manley Hopkins
Grigson, Geoffrey

Longmans, Green and Co., 1962 Paper wraps have some edgewear and are lightly stained, small inking on the front cover, stapled wraps, 34 pages, text is clean.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) Hafiz: The Prince of Persian Lyric Poets (Persian Poets #2)
Hafiz

T.N. Foulis, 1905 Front cover is lightly soiled, wear to the head and heel of the spine, gilt boards, illuminated title and first page, unpaginated, some corner wear, no internal marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $48.00
14) Joys and Perplexities: Selected Poems of Lou Harrison
Harrison, Lou

Winston Salem, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Jargon Society, 1984 Wraps are clean and tight, interior has no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
15) Martial: Selected Epigrams
Humphries, Rolfe (translator)

Indiana University Press, 1963 Ex-Library book with all of the usual marks and stamps, no jacket, text is clean.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
16) Place My Words Are Looking for: What Poets Say About and Through Their Work
Janeczko, Paul B

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1990 Ex-Library with all of the usual marks and stamps, first edition, first printing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
17) With Eyes at the Back of Our Heads
Levertov, Denise

Norfolk, Connecticut : New Directions Publishing Corporation, 1959. Ex-Libarary book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) Why is the House Dissolving?
Lifshin, Lunn

San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Open Skull , 1968 Mild edgewear, slightly bent, unpagineted, published in a limited edition of roughly 500 copies.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $31.00
19) The Complete Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth

Oxford Univ Press, 1917 Brown cloth with leather wrapped spine and corners, gilt on the spine and page ends, marbled end-papers, frontispiece of Longfellow with tissue guard. The corners as well as head and heel of the spine are worn, foxing to the end-papers, else clean.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $50.00
20) The Gypsy Ballads of Garcia Lorca
Lorca, Federico Garcia

Indiana University Press, 1972 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. . Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $16.00
21) Crossing Cocytus
Mariani, Paul

Grove Press, 1982 Very good+ book in Very good+ dustjacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) Bring Us A Dream
Marks, Jym

Tangler Publishers, 1992 Very good+ condition.. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
23) Beneath Our Wings
Marks, Jym

Tangler Publishers, 1990 Very good condition, some pages have been folded over.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $10.00
24) The Spaces Between Birds : Mother - Daughter Poems, 1967-1995 (Wesleyan Poetry Ser.)
McPherson, Sandra

Wesleyan University Press Near Fine condition.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) Postwar Polish Poetry
Milosz, Czeslaw

Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday, 1965 Ex-Library with all of the ususal marks and stamps, few pages have been dog-earred, and some pages are lightly soiled. Jacket has some paper loss on the bottom of the spine due to sticker removal and is NOT price-clipped.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
26) Bhagavad Gita: A New Translation
Mitchell, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Harmony Books, 2000 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
27) We are Many
Neruda, Pablo

New York: Grossman Publishers, 1968 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean and pages are tight to the binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
28) The Tale of Kieu/a Bilingual Edition of Truyen Kieu
Nguyen Du; Thong, Huynh Sanh

Cumberland, Rhode Island, U.S.A.: Yale Univ Press, 1987 Light edgewear and curling to the wraps, flat uncreased spine, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
29) The Complete Poetical Works of William Wordsworth
Reed, Henry (editor) Wordsworth, William

James Kay, Jun and Brother, 1837 Brown paper boards with leather spine, gilt trim and lettering with red inset on the spine, frontispiece with tissue paper firmly intact. Staining to the front cover and first few pages, foxing throughout and on the page edges, even scuffing to the boards, small scrapes and a bit of paperloss to the front and backcovers. Text is clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $125.00
30) Selected Poems of Rainer Maria Rilke
Rilke, Rainer Maria (MacIntyre, C.F., translator)

New York: The Limited Editions Club , 1981 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, glassine jacket has small tear at the bottom of the spine, slipcase has mild shelfwear and light sun-fading.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Robert Kipniss . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $100.00
31) Beastly Tales from Here and There
Seth, Vikram

Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1994 Book has mild shelfwear and a black remainder mark on the bottom pages, jacket is price-clipped, else clean and tight.. 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $19.00
32) Complete Works of Shakespeare Vol. VII
Shakespeare, William

The Co-Operative Publication Society Red marbled boards, three-quarter leather, cornerwear, parts of the leather on the spine have flaked away, weak front hinge, color frontispiece with tissueguard is intact, text is clean.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
33) Complete Works of Shakespeare Vol. VI
Shakespeare, William

The Co-Operative Publication Society Marbled boards, three-quarter leather, light scuffing to the boards, color frontispiece with tissueguard intact, no marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Sir John Gilbert; W. De Leftwich Dodge. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $38.00
34) Complete Works of Shakespeare Vol. III
Shakespeare, William

The Co-Operative Publication Society Red marbled boards, three-quarter leather, cornerwear, patches of leather coming away from the spine, color frontispiece of Lady Macbeth with tissueguard intact, text is clean. Volume 3 of an 8 volume set.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) Complete Works of William Shakespeare Vol. II
Shakespeare, William

The Co-operative Publication Society Marbled boards and leater spine and corners, mild cornerwear, leather is flaking on the spine, color frontispiece with tissueguard intact, clean. With eight pictures by W. De Leftwich Dodge and thirty-two drawings on wood by Sir John Gilbert, R.A.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Illus. by Sir John Gilbert; W. De Leftwich Dodge . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $33.00
36) Five Poets of the Pacific Northwest
Skelton, Robin (editor)

University of Washington Press, 1964 Ex-Library copy with all of the usual marks and stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $13.00
37) Selected Poems
Smith, Iain Crichton

United Kingdom: Carcanet Press, 1986 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $15.00
38) Wandering Chords
Stimson, John Ward

J.F. Rowny Press, 1927 Green boards with gilt lettering on the front cover, age darking due to publisher's promotional material laid in on the FEP, previous owner's bookplate on the inner cover, an inked arrow next to the bookplate, some age spotting to the interior pages and foxing to the outer pages. Pages are tight to the binding. Light cornerwear to the boards. Publisher's promotional material included.. 3rd Hardcover Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $61.00
39) The Beautiful Contradictions
Tarn, Nathaniel

New York: Random House, 1970 Purple boards with gilt design on the front cover and lettering on the spine, previous owner's name inked on the inner cover, end-papers are yellowing, text is clean. Jacket is taped on the inside, edgeworn and torn.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
40) Irish Poets of the Nineteenth Century
Taylor, Geoffrey (editor)

Cambridge, Ma.: Harvard Univ Press, 1951. Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text appears to be clean, pages are tight to the binding.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
41) The Poetical Works of Alfred, Lord Tennyson
Tennyson, Alfred Lord

New York: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1899 Some paperloss to two corners of the front end papers, mild shelfwear to the red leather boards, a leather and gilt bookplate set on the inner front cover, pages are lightly tanned else clean.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $44.00
42) Curved Space: National Poetry Book Ser., Vol. 4
Terris, Susan; Iddings, Kathleen (editor); Barnett, Pat (illustrator)

1998: La Jolla Poets' Press Very Good+ condition, has editing marks on the title page: the word "Proof" written and the word American crossed out and "National" inked above. Advanced Reader's Copy.. First Edition. Very Good+. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $8.00
43) Iridescent Days
Wentworth Marion Craig

Santa Barbara, California : J.F. Rowny Press, 1939 Previous owner's bookplate on the inside of the front cover, a blue inked arrow next to the bookplate, green boards with gilt lettering, pages have raglan edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $18.00
44) The Complete Poetical Works of John Greenleaf Whittier
Whittier, John Greenleaf

Houghton, Mifflin and Company , 1892 Blue boards with gilt lettering, scuffing to the head and heel of the spine as well as the corners, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Frontispiece of Whittier behind a slip of tissue paper. Household Edition with illustrations.. Later Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
45) A Suitcase of Seaweed: And Other Poems
Wong, Janet S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Margaret K McElderry, 1996 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $25.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: