Religionfrom Trade A Book |
|
Browse Religion | Return to Trade A Book | Even more RELIGION / General books
|
| 1) |
NEW TESTAMENT: Kuoyu and English
|
|
|
Korea: Gideons International , 1980 Blue wraps with white lettering, text is clean and tight with no marks or stamps, color maps in the back.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 2) |
We Knew Mary Baker Eddy (Four Volume Series)
|
|
|
Boston, Ma.: Christian Science Publishing Society All four books are clean and tight with no marks or stamps, volume three is missing it glassine jacket, all other jackets have mild shelf/cornerwear. Tissue guard is loose in volume two and is completely missing in volumes three and four.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $57.00
|
|
| 3) |
Letter of the Bishops of Belgium to the Bishops of Germany, Bavaria and Austria-Hungary
|
|
|
New York: The Nation Press , 1916. Mild edgewear, tan soft wraps, no marks or stamps, 27 pages.. No Edition Stated. Pamphlet. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Opening the American Mind: The Integration of Biblical Truth in the Curriculum of the University
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan, U.S.A.: Baker Pub Group, 1991 Mild edgewear, previous owner's bookplate pasted on the inner cover, else clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 5) |
No Man Knows my History: The Life of Joseph Smith
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1945 Black cloth boards with gilt lettering on the spine, spine is sun-faded, small price stamp on the inside of the back cover, a few pencilled notations have been erased, there maybe a few more I have not caught. Comes with a 32 page pamphlet titled Joseph Smith's Testimony.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 6) |
Serpent-Handling Believers
|
|
|
University of Tennessee Press, 1993 Ex-Library book with mild discard markings, text is clean, pages are tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $44.00
|
|
| 7) |
Last Days
|
|
|
Loris, South Carolina, U.S.A.: Eternal Word Pub, 1993 Minor edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 8) |
At Home in the Universe
|
|
|
Chinmaya Publications, 1999 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Richard Wilbur
|
|
|
William B. Eerdmans , 1971 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Soft stapled wraps, 48 pages. Contemporary writers in christian perspective.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $37.00
|
|
| 10) |
Wayfarer: Book One Of The Shekinah Chronicles
|
|
|
Shippensburg, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Destiny Image Pubs, 2004 Mild edgwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 11) |
Bible Story Book
|
|
|
Anderson, Indiana : Gospel Trumpet Company , 1927 Brown cloth boards with embossed cover and spine, mild cornerwear, one hinge is slightly weak, gift inscription dated 1927 inked on the FEP, else clean.. 7th Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 12) |
Standard Bible Story Readers, First Reader
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: Standard Publishing Company, 1925 Edgewear, slightly weak hinge, text is clean and there are no store stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by O.C Stemler and Bess Bruce Cleaveland . more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $63.00
|
|
| 13) |
Christian healing/ Myrtle Fillmore's Healing letters/ Lessons in Truth
|
|
|
Unity Village, Mo.: Unity School of Christianity All three books as well as the slipcase are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Little Book about God
|
|
|
Garden City, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Doran & Co., 1934 Illustrated paper boards with light blue cloth spine, general light soiling and wear to the boards, double-fold, uncut pages, unpaginated, corner wear and lightly frayed spine, inking on the first page of the story, else text is clean. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 15) |
Garbage and the Goddess: The Last Miracles and Final Spiritual Instructions of Bubba Free John
|
|
|
Dawn Horse Press, 1974. Back cover is water-stained and a little mildewed at the bottom pages, stain to the outer pages, text is clean, pages are tight to the binding.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Women's Haftarah Commentary: New Insights from Women Rabbis on the 54 Weekly Haftarah Portions, the 5 Megillot & Special Shabbatot
|
|
|
Woodstock, Vermont, U.S.A.: Jewish Lights Pub, 2004 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamsp.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Sexual Abuse in Christian Homes and Churches
|
|
|
Scottdale, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Herald Press, 1993 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
Listen to Yourself; Think Everthing Over: Dharma Talks Vol. II
|
|
|
Burlingame, California, U.S.A.: Buddhist Text Translation Society, 1991 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The New Hymnal
|
|
|
Boston: Stanhope Press, 1924 Purple boards with gilt lettering on the front cover and spine, mild shelfwear and sun-fading, previous owner's name inked on the FEP, else clean and tight.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
On the Way to Bethlehem
|
|
|
The Pilgrim Press . Very Good/No Jacket. 1912. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall NOISBN Some shelfwear, tissue-guard is intact, no store stamps. . more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 21) |
Stories from the Old Testament: With Masterwork Paintings Inspired by the Stories
|
|
|
Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Simon & Schuster, 1996 Ex-Library book with the usual marks and stamps, text is clean.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 22) |
Experiencing the Heart of Jesus: Knowing His Heart, Feeling His Love
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A.: Thomas Nelson Inc, 2003 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Faith Of The American Soldier
|
|
|
Los Angeles, California, U.S.A.: J P Tarcher, 2005. Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 24) |
Fifteenth-Century Carthusian Reform: The World of Nicholas Kempf
|
|
|
Dulles, Virginia, U.S.A.: Brill Academic Pub, 1992 Book has a small bookplate from the previous owner fixed on the FEP, else clean, jacket is sun-faded, soiled and water-damaged on the front.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 25) |
Jesu Profetior (Prophet of Jesus)
|
|
|
1888 Red boards with gilt lettering and illustrations on the front cover, spine and page edges. Boards are soiled and have some discoloration from water-damage, edgewear, previous owners' names are inked on the patterned FEP and dated 1893. Book has foxing throughout. Written in Swedish.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $74.00
|
|
| 26) |
Dimensions Beyond the Known
|
|
|
Sheldon Press , 1978 Some staining to the pages, light foxing to the inner covers, a couple of pages have some yellow highlighting, marks from pencilling on the half title page.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 27) |
If It;s Going to be, It's Up to Me: The Eight Proven Principles of Possibility Thinking
|
|
|
San Francisco, California, U.S.A.: Harper, 1997 Red boards with gilt lettering and page edges, moire endpapers, red silk ribbon, no dustjacket as issued. Clean and tight with no marks or stamps. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Mystery of the Kingdom of God: The Secret of Jesus' Messiahship and Passion
|
|
|
Amherst, New York, U.S.A.: Prometheus Books, 1985 Moderate edgewear, flat uncreased spine, clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Originally published in 1914.. First Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 29) |
Paritta Pali and Protective Suttas
|
|
|
Glendora, California, 1995 Stapled wraps, clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. No Edition Stated. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Signs of the Times
|
|
|
Deseret Book Company , 1952 Book has light shelfwear, else clean and tight, jacket is torn, has edgewear and water-staining to the edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Unfortunate Miss Fortunes (Signed)
|
|
|
St Martins Press, 2007 Mild edgewear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps. Signed on the title page by Stuart and Dreyer.. Signed by Author. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 32) |
Education Toward Inner Transformation
|
|
|
Chinmaya Publications, 2006 Mild shelfwear, else clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Path of Love
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chinmaya Pubns West, 1995 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good+. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Sages Speak About Life and Death
|
|
|
Langhorne, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Chinmaya Pubns West, 1995 Mild edgewear, one corner creased, text is clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 35) |
The Shaking of the Foundations
|
|
|
Scribner's, 1948 Book has light shelfwear, else clean and tight, jacket has a few holes and chips at the corners. Also price-clipped. Sermons applicable to the personal and social problems of our religious life.. No Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $38.00
|
|
| 36) |
Systematic Theology: Life and the Spirit History and the Kingdom of God Vol. 3
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Univ of Chicago Press, 1976 Mild edgewear, a couple of corner are bent, else clean and tight.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $41.50
|
|
| 37) |
You Put a Smile in My Heart
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2001 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 38) |
You Put a Smile in My Heart
|
|
|
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A.: Harvest House Pub, 2001 Book is clean and tight with no marks or stamps.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. more information
Offered by Trade A Book (United States) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
