cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Agriculture, Farming

from Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop

Browse Agriculture, Farming | Return to Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop
1) GROUND IS OUR TABLE
Allen, Steve

Garden City, New York:: Doubleday & Company,. 1966.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Very Good/Good. Octavo, 8 1/2"tall, 141 pages, brown cloth. A very good, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear to extremities and previous owner's name on front free endpaper, hinges and binding tight, paper slightly yellowed with a small stain to the fore-edge. In a good dustjacket with faded back strip, minor edge wear and chipping at the folds.. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $7.50
2) Thirty-Third Annual Report of the New York Agricultural Experiment Station (Geneva, Ontario County) for the Year 1914
Department of Agriculture

Albany, New York:: State of New York,. 1915.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9" tall. 997 pages; green cloth. A good, clean hardcover with moderate shelf wear, boards exposed at two corners, interior hinges cracked but not broken, binding is intact, light yellowing to pages. . With b&w photographs, illustrations, charts. Previous owner's inscription on front free endpaper. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $25.00
3) The Toilers of the Field
Jefferies, Richard

London, England:: Longmans, Green & Co.,. 1892.. First printing. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 7 3/4" tall, 327 pages + 24 ads, pattern green cloth, paper spine label. A good hard cover with moderate shelf wear, the start of fraying to the top and bottom of the back strip and darkening to the spine cloth; hinges cracked but not broken, internal binding solid, paper moderately yellowed, An excellent reading copy. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00
4) Mitchell MFG. Co., SANITARY BARN EQUIPMENT, Milwaukee, Wis. (Catalogue No.16) June 1, 1927
Mitchell Manufacturing Co

Milwaukee:: Mitchell Mfg. Co.,. 1927.. First edition thus. Stiff Pictoral Wraps. Very Good. Quarto, 1 1/4" tall, 48 pages, saddle stiched, stiff wraps, black and white interior illustrations on most pages. A very good, clean soft covered catalog with minor shelf wear, and small spine chip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $28.50
5) SPECIAL REPORT ON DISEASE OF CATTLE AND ON CATTLE FEEDING
Murray, D. E., et al

Washington:: Government Printing Office.,. 1896.. reprint. Hardcover--cloth. Good. Octavo, 9 1/4" tall, black cloth, 496 pages + 44 plates, about half in color. A good, sturdy clean copy, spine rubbed and faded, binding solid, paper only moderately yellowed with little foxing. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
6) A Ceremonial Ox of India; the Mithan in Nature, Culture, and History; with notes on the Domestication of Common Cattle
Simoons, Frederick J., and Elizabeth S. Simoons; illustrated by Gene M. Christman

Madison, Wisconsin:: University of Wisconsin Press,. 1968.. First American edition. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Good. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xv + 323 pages, gray cloth. A near fine, clean, neat hard cover with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a good dust jacket, with minor edge wear, worn at the corners and faded at the back strip. more information

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $19.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: