Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Quebec

from B-Line Books

Browse Quebec | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.
1) Québec Underground 1962-1972 Vol 1

Montreal: Mediart. Good+. 1973. Soft Cover. Unmarked text in rubbed card covers with vertical crease to front cover; name to inside front cover; glue drying in binding and first few pages are loose; 456 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
2) Mademoiselle Marguerite
Athayde, Roberto (Traduction, Michel Tremblay)

Lemeac. Very Good. 1975. First Printing. Softcover. 0776109057 . University library withdrawl still stiff, with unmarked text. ; 96 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
3) Bilan Du Nationalisme Au Quebec
Balthazar, Louis

Montreal: L'Hexagone. Fine. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890062465 . New book, unmarked, in bright crisp card covers; 212 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
4) Erosions
Beaulieu, Michel

Montreal: Les Editions Esterel. Near Fine. 1967. First Printing. Soft Cover. Stiff , clean book, unmarked but for name to front endpaper; in steel blue card covers, slightly sunned; 57 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) N'evogue Plus Que Le Desenchantment De Ta Tenebre, Mon Si Pauvre Abel Lamentation
Beaulieu, Victor-Levy

Montreal: VLB. Good. 1976. Soft Cover. Clean unmarked book but for name to first endpaper; glue has dried on binding, so that opening the book, still stiff, cracks the glue; 197 pp en francais; with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
6) Les Audacieuses Entreprises De Le Royer De La Dauversiere
Bechard, Henri; Bertille Beaulieu (Trans)

Montreal: Meridien. Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. About new book in barely rubbed card covers; first French translation; illustrated. Signed and inscribed by author on title page by the translator. 2894150642; 401 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
7) La Poesie Des Herbes Rouges
Bellefeuille, Norman et al

Montreal: L'Hexagone. Near Fine. 1990. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890063194 . About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 93 pp, en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
8) Categoriques: Un Deux Et Trois
Bellefeuille, Normand De

Trois-Rivieres, Quebec: Ecrits Des Forges. Very Good+. 1986. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890461009 . Tight bright book unmarked but for name to inside front cover; in stiff card covers with slight spot of discoloration to front panel; 76 pp en francais. Winner of Fondation des Forges poetry Grand Prix for Poetry, 1986 . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
9) Le Pique-Nique Sur L'acropole
Bersianik, Louky

Montreal: VLB. Near Fine. 1979. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2892950805 . Tight bright book with slight corner crease to front panel; dated inscription signed with first name of author; en francais; ; Signed by Signed and Inscribed by a . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) French Canada Picture and Stories of Old Quebec
Boswell, Hazel

Toronto: McClelland & Stewart. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1967. Revised Edition. Hardcover. Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with light shelfwear. ; 6.5 x 9.5"; 76 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Le Cap-Tourmente Et La Chasse Aux Oies Blanches
Bouchard, Leonard

Montreal: Fides. Very Good. 1976. Card Covers w/ frenc. 077550582X . Tight clean book in rubbed covers160 pp illustrated. en francais. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
12) Naifs-- Ces Peintres Du Quebec Et De L'Acadie?
Boulizon, Guy; Yvon Daigle; Anne-Marie Bost

Editions du Trecarre. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. First Edition. Hardcover. 2892492564 . Tight clean unmarked book in rubbed DJ with 1" corner tear. ; French Edition; 166 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $42.00
13) En Ville: Theatre
Bourget, Elizabeth

Montreal: VLB. Fine. 1984. Soft Cover. 2890051889 . New book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 218 pp with illustrations; en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
14) Memoire
brault, Jacques

Montreal: Librairrie Deom. Very Good+. 1972. Soft Cover. Name to front endpaper; otherwise a tight clean bright copy with slight sunning to spine; 82 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
15) Terre Souveraine
Chamberland, Paul

Montreal: L'Hexagone. Near Fine. 1980. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890061639 . unmarked book but for Canada Council stamp to front endpaper; in light blue card covers slightly sunned on spine; 60 1 of a print run of 1000. em francais. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
16) Quebec and the American Dream
Chodos, Robert; Eric Hamovich

Toronto: Between the Lines. Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 092128439x . About new book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. ; 251 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
17) Fin: 25 ans de littérature, une anthologie
Collette, Jean-Yves (dir)

Quebec: NBJ. Near Fine. 1990. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2893141005 . About new book, unmarked but for place name to top edge of ffep; in bright card covers; 701 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
18) L'autre Rivage: Poesie
d'Alfonso, Antonio

Montreal: VLB. Near Fine. 1987. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890052486 . About new book, unmarked but for name to lower edge of inside cover. 180 pp with illustrations . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
19) Vers Une Nouvelle Cuisine Quebecoise
D'Hotellerie, Quebec: Institut De Tourisme Et; Taschereau, Francine

Montreal: Editions Elysee. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1979. Second Edition. Hardcover. 2551033993 . Unmarked book in slightly sunned DJ with a few small edgetears. ; 204 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
20) Ces Femmes Qui Ont Bati Montreal Le Petit Et La Grande Histoire Des Femmes Qui Ont Marque La Vie De Montreal Depuis 350 Ans
Darsigny, Maryse Et Al

Montreal: Les Edition Du Remue-Menage. Near Fine. 1994. First Edition. Softcover. 2890911306 . About new book but for single name and date to half-title page. ; French Edition; 637 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
21) The Traitor and the Jew Anti-Semitism and Extremist Right-Wing Nationalism in Quebec from 1929 to 1939
Delisle, Esther

Robert Davies Multimedia Publishing (US). Near Fine. 1993. First Edition. Softcover. 1895854016 . Tight bright book with name to front endpaper. ; Food for Thought; 0.55 x 9 x 6.08 Inches; 215 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Are You Talking To Me?: Conversations
Dery, Louise

Montreal, Quebec: Galerie De I'Uqam. Fine. 2003. Soft Cover. 2920325116 . New book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 271 pp; 8" x11" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $30.00
23) Kushapatshikan: Theatre
Dupuis, Gilbert

Montreal: VLB Editeur. Fine. 1993. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890055353 . ABout new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; en francais; 175 pp with illustrations. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
24) Courrier du centre international d'études poétiques . Numero 190. avril - Juin 1991. Poesies quebecoises
Filteau Claude & Claude Beausoleil

Bruxelles: Maison Internationale De La Poésie. Fine. 1991. Soft Cover. Tight bright clean copy, about new; 63 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
25) Exit Pour Nomades
Francoeur, Lucien

Trois-Rivieres, Quebec: Ecrits Des Forges. Near Fine. 1985. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890460703 . Tight clean unmarked book, about new, with name to inside edge of front cover; 108 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
26) Rock-Desir: Chansons
Francur, Lucien

Montreal: VLB. Fine. 1984. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890051897 . About new book, unmarked, in bright card covers; en francais; 191 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
27) Quebec: au-dela de la Revolution tranquille
gagnon, alain-G. & Mary Beth Montcalm

Montreal: VLB. Fine. 1992. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890055078 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; 333 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
28) Riopelle, Grandeur Nature
Gagnon, Daniel

Quebec: Fides. Fine. 1988. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2762114284 . New book, unmarked and still stiff to open; in glossy card covers; 278 pp; en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
29) Net et Sans Bavure
Gardereau, Thibault

Montreal, Quebec: Editions Trait D'Union. Fine. 2000. First Printing. Soft Cover. 292257248x . New book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 181 pp; Author's first novel . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
30) Moments
Garneau, Michel

Montreal: Les Editions Danielle Laliberte. Very Good+. 1973. First Edition. Soft Cover. Tight clean book with toned pages and name to front endpaper; in bright clean yellow wrappers; 66 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
31) A Man of Sentiment The Memoirs of Philippe-Joseph Aubert de Gaspe 1786-1871
Gaspe, Phillipe-Joseph Aubert de; Brierley, Jane

Montreal: Vehicule Press. Near Fine. 1988. First Thus. Softcover. 0919890733 . Tight bright book in crisp card covers. ; 0.8 x 14.2 x 10.3 Inches; 461 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
32) Notre litterature. Guide litteraire du Canada francais. A l'usage des niveaux secondaire et collegial
Gay, Paul

Montreal: HMH. Very Good+. 1969. Soft Cover. Name to front endpaper; otherwise unmarked, in bright orange card covers; 214 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
33) Les Enfants de Duplessis
Gill, Pauline

Montreal: Libre Expression. Near Fine. 1991. First Edition. Softcover. 2891114132 . Tight clean unmarked book in crisp card covers. ; 271 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
34) L'etat, La Societe Civile Et L'economie: Turbulences Et Transformations
Giroux, Guy

Presses De L'Universite Laval. Fine. 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2763777619 . New book, unmarked, in crisp card covers; 251 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
35) Le Lys Rouge: Pontiac, L'Indien Qui Voulait Sauver La Nouvelle-France Roman
Goulet, Pierre

VLB Editeur. Fine. 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890055957 . New book, unamrked, in bright card covers; en francais; 221 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
36) Sovereign Injustice Forcible Inclusion of the James Bay Crees and Cree Territory Into a Sovereign Quebec
Grand Council Of Crees

Grand Council of the Crees. Near Fine. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 0968019102 . Tight bright unmarked book in clean crisp card coers with small corner crease. ; 494 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $24.00
37) French Canadians
Gratton, Michel

Toronto: Key Porter Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 1550134388 . About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with 1 cm edgetear; 232 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
38) Litterature Canadienne Francaise. Troisieme Edition
Groulx, Lionel Adolphe

Montreal: Fides. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1964. Hardcover. Tight clean unmarked book in green cloth; DJ with edgewear and staining. ; 525 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
39) L'action Restreinte De La Litterature
Haeck, Philippe

Montreal: L'Aurore. Very Good+. 1975. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0885320255 . Name to front endpaper and slight sunning to cream card covers; otherwise clean tight and unmarked; 112 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
40) Cowboy
Hamelin, Louis

Montreal, PQ, Canada: XYZ. Near Fine. 1992. Soft Cover. 2892610672 . About new book, unmarked but for name to inside front cover; in fresh cream card covers with folds. en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
41) Mille Fenetres
Lambert, Jules

Beauport, Quebec: Centre Hospitalier Robert-Giffard. New. 1995. First Edition. Softcover. 2980033847 . New book in crisp covers; illustrated; en francais. ; 209 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
42) Affaires Courantes: Poesie
Lanctot, Jacques

Montreal: VLB. Very Good+. 1982. First Printing. Soft Cover. 289005148x . Tight clean unmarked book in glossy card covers; 126 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
43) La Venus Quebecoise Avec Ou Sans Fourrure: La Femme Dans Le Roman Quebecois De 1880 a Nos Jours Essais
Lapierre, Michel

Montreal: Stanke. Fine. 1998. Soft Cover. 2760406180 . About new book, unmarked, in just slightly rubbed card covers; 234 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
44) Tchipayuk, ou Le Chemin Du Loup
Lavallee, Ronald

Paris: Loisirs. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. Hardcover. 2724237676 . Edition de Club France Loisirs; tight clean unmarked book in slightly rubbed dj; en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
45) L'affaire Bernonville: Le Quebec Face a Petain Et a La Collaboration (1948-1951)
Lavertu, Yves

Montreal: VLB. Fine. 1994. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890055973 . New book, unmarked, in bright card covers; 217 pp en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
46) Le Livre Noir Du Canada Anglais, 1. 2. & 3. Three Volumes
Lester, Normand

Montreal: Les Intouchables. Near Fine. 2001. First Edition. Softcover. 2895490457 . Tight bright books in just libghtly rubbed card covers; unmarked but for 3 lines underlined in volume 1, and blindstamps of former owner to titlepages. 302 pp + 302 pp + 349 pp. ; French Edition; 953 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $40.00
47) Entre Temps
Marteau, Robert

Montreal: Quinze. Fine. 1981. First Printing. Soft Cover. 2890262537 . About new book, unmarked but for place name to bottom edge of inside front cover; in bright crisp card covers; en francais; with illustrations; 126 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
48) Poesie et societe au Quebec (1937-1970)
Maugey, Axel (Jean Cassou preface)

Universite Laval. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. Occasional pencil margin mark, and name to front endpaper; in clean stiff card covers; 290 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
49) Poesie et societe au Quebec (1937-1970)
Maugey, Axel (Jean Cassou preface)

Universite Laval. Very Good+. 1972. First Edition. Soft Cover. 20 or so pages showing some pencilling, but otherwise clean and tight. 290 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
50) Claude Leveillee Tome 1
Michaud, Marie-Josee

Montreal: Art Global. Fine. 2004. First Edition. Soft Cover. 2920718908 . Clean unmarked book, about new, in bright card covers; 372 pp illustrated; en francais . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 62 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: