Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Occult/Spiritual

from B-Line Books

Browse Occult/Spiritual | Return to B-Line Books
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.
1) Drawing Down the Moon : Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today
Adler, Margot

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Very Good+. 1987. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 0807032530 . Tight clean book, unmarked, in rubbed card covers. 594 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
2) Drawing Down the Moon : Witches, Druids, Goddess-Worshippers and Other Pagans in America Today
Adler, Margot

Boston, MA, U.S.A.: Beacon Press. Near Fine. 1987. Revised Edition. Soft Cover. 0807032530 . About new book, unmarked, in very lightly rubbed card covers. 594 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
3) Spellbound: From Ancient Gods to Modern Merlins, a Time Tour of Myth and Magic
Alexander, Dominic

New York: Readers Digest. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 0762103795 . About new book, just slightly cocked, in bright illustrated boards; matching dj merely rubbed. 256 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
4) Jack the Ripper: A Psychic Investigation
Ball, Pamela

London: Arcturus. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 1900032139 . Tight clean book in glossy illustrated boards; in matching rubbed dj qith a short scratch; 197 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
5) In the Midst of Chaos, Peace
Beckett, Wendy (and Sisters Dorcy & Paulos)

San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.: Ignatius Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. Hardcover. 0898707641 . Silhouette paper-cuts with reflections by the divine Sister Wendy. About new book, in crisp DJ with just a touch of shelfwear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $15.00
6) Ghosts: True Stories from British Columbia
Belyk, Robert C

Victoria, B. C.: Horsdal & Schubart. Fine. 1994. Second Printing. Soft Cover. 0920663095 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed card covers. 152 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
7) Music As Yoga Discover the Healing Power of Sound
Bernard, Patrick

San Rafael, Ca, U. S. A.: Mandala. New. 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. 193277100x . New book, unmarked. ; 190 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
8) How to Read Signs and Omens in Everyday Life
Bluestone, Sarvananda

Rochester, Vermont: Destiny Books. Very Good+. 2001. Soft Cover. 0892819014 . Note to the back endpaper and a few early pages with notations; o/w a bright clean book. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $6.00
9) The Fated Sky Astrology in History
Bobrick, Benson

New York: Simon & Schuster. New in New dust jacket. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. 0743224825 . New book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.57 x 9.65 x 6.5 Inches; 369 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
10) Your Enlightened Soul
Breau, Paul

Fredericton, N. B.: Partners Publishers. Near Fine. 2001. First Printing. Soft Cover. 0968665624 . About new book but for crease to front cover; unmarked but for signature and comment -"Your fortune is knocking - prepare to answer". to title page. 394 pp with illustrations. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
11) Egyptian Magic
Budge, E. Wallis

Mineola, N. Y.: Dover Pubns. Near Fine. 1971. Soft Cover. 0486226816 . About new book, unmarked, with just a hint of shelf0life; 234 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
12) The New Astrology : The Art & Science of the Stars
Campion, Nicholas; Eddy, Steve

North Pomfret, VT, U.S.A.: Trafalgar Square. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 1570761523 . New book, unmarked and unread. impressive 288 pp, fully illustrated on nearly every page.; 7.5 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $18.00
13) Magical Passes The Practical Wisdom of the Shamans of Ancient Mexico
Castaneda, Carlos

New York: Harper Perennial. Near Fine. 1999. Softcover. 0060928824 . Tight bright book unmarked but for inked price to front endpaper. ; 0.8 x 9.1 x 6 Inches; 225 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
14) A Magical Journey With Carlos Castaneda
Castaneda, Margaret

Victoria, British Columbia: Millenia Pr. Fine. 1996. Soft Cover. 0969696019 . About new book, unmarked, in glossy card covers; one page has corner crease; 186 pp with 8 photographs . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
15) The Book of the Revelation A Commentary Based on a Study of Twenty-Three Psychic Discourses by Edgar Cayce
Cayce, Edgar

A. R. E. Press (Association of Research & Enlig. Very Good+. 1977. Softcover. 0876040032 . Tight clean book unmarked but for name to title page; in clean covers with slight scrape to rear. ; 0.7 x 9.2 x 7.2 Inches; 214 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
16) The Tao of Love and Sex
Chang, Jolan

New York: Dutton. Very Good. 1977. Soft Cover. 052548230X . Unmarked book in rubbed card covers; first two pages separating from binding; 136 pp unmarked and illustrated. ; 7 x 10" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
17) Magick of the Gods and Goddesses How to Invoke their Powers
Conway, D.J

St Paul, Minnesota: Llewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 1997. First Edition. Softcover. 1567181791 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp covers. ; Llewellyn's World Magic Series; 1.7 x 10 x 7.1 Inches; 437 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
18) Boy A Sketch (1900)
Corelli, Marie

Kessinger Publishing. New. Reprint. Softcover. 0766107337 . New book with light corner crease to rear cover. ; 0.77 x 10.74 x 7.9 Inches; 350 pages; 1900. More Corelli Fiction! . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
19) The Path of the Chameleon: Man's Encounter With the Gods and Magic
Drury, Nevill

Jersey, Channel Islands: Neville Spearman. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition. Hardcover. 0859780031 . Book in tourquise cloth seems little read but htere is a damp stain to the top corner which has stained the fornt board. Dj has triangular chip from top edge, and one short tear. One of the numerous plates has an ink streak across it, courtesy of the publisher. No markings. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
20) Wayfaring Man A Tale of the Temple
Estes, George

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. New. 1922. Reprint. Softcover. 0766107604 . New book, unmarked, in crisp card covers. ; 0.58 x 10.74 x 7.9 Inches; 234 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
21) The Witch's Magical Handbook
Frost, Gavin & Yvonne Frost

New York: Prentice Hall Press. Near Fine. 2000. Softcover. 0735202001 . Tight bright unmarked book in crisp covers. ; 0.89 x 9.02 x 6.02 Inches; 313 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
22) Soul Prints Your Path to Fulfillment
Gafni, Marc

New York: Fireside. Near Fine. 2002. Softcover. 0743417003 . Unmarked book in crisp covers; 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 318 pages; A charismatic American philosopher living in Jerusalem, Marc Gafni has become an important voice on religion and spirituality through his enormously popular weekly television program; now, his universal message comes to America, fully realized, in his first book.<P>Marc Gafni follows in the tradition of Rabbi Harold Kushner and Ram Dass, bringing wisdom to everyday experience and using spiritual stories to teach us<P>how to live happier lives. The secret is to "live your story," and we do this by identifying our unique selves -- our "soul prints." Only then can we connect on a deeper level with the world and with those sharing it alongside us.<P><I>Soul Prints</I> speaks to all readers, regardless of religious beliefs or <P>practices. Using the power of myth -- Biblical and folk -- and drawing on <P>his own highs and lows, Gafni offers advice on how to overcome the <P>obstacles of an increasingly disconnected world to form bonds based in <P>truth and love: connections that begin with our true selves.<P> . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
23) I Ching Kanada
Godfrey, Dave

Erin, Ontario: Press Porcepic. Very Good+. 1976. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0888780257 . Withdrawl from community library that looks never to have circulated; unmarked text in just slightly sunned white card covers; fold-out chart intact. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
24) The Secret Language of Destiny: A Personology Guide to Finding Your Life Purpose
Goldschneider, Gary; Elffers, Joost

New York: Viking Studio. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Printing. Hardcover. 0670885975 . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed dj with inscription to inside front flap; 824 pp; 9 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $28.00
25) The Illustrated Guide to Wicca
Grist, Tony; Grist, Aileen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Sterling Pub Co Inc. Fine. 2000. Soft Cover. 0806927798 . About new book, unmarked in glossy card covers. 128 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
26) Beelzebub's Tales to His Grandson (Book One, Two and Three) Three Volumes in Slipcase
Gurdjieff, G. I

New York: Dutton. Near Fine. 1973. Softcover. 0525473483 . First and third books are about new with second book having faintly creased covers; in black slipcase with breaks along bottom edge. ; Gurdjieff; Vol. 1/3/2009; 1 x 7 x 5 Inches; 1240 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
27) Remembering and Understanding Your Dreams
Hamilton-Parker, Craig

New York: Sterling. Near Fine. First Printing. Card Covers w/ frenc. 0806988894 . About new book, unmarked, in lightly rubbed covers . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
28) The Blooming of a Lotus Guided Meditation Exercises for Healing and Transformation
Hanh, Thich Nhat; Laity, Annabel

Boston: Beacon Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 080701222x . About new book, unmarked, in barely rubbed DJ. ; 0.75 x 7.75 x 5.75 Inches; 112 pages; An important and beautiful book about how we can bring peace and joy into our lives. Reading this rare book on the refinement of meditation practice is meditation itself. --JOAN HALIFAX, author of The Fruitful Darkness: Reconnecting with the Body of the Earth Any one of these meditations, if practiced with sincerity and wholeheartedness, can make the richness of the present moment apparent and bring you closer to yourself. --JON KABAT-ZINN, author of Wherever You Go, There You Are Here the deepest, subtlest teachings of the Dharma are made as immediate as the miracle of our own breathing. --JOANNA MACY, author of World As Lover, World As Self Thich Nhat Hanh is a great teacher. More than anyone I know, he has made mindfulness practice accessible to the modern world. His clear, precise exercises really work. I know because I use them. I think Thich Nhat Hanh is a living master. --NATALIE GOLDBERG, author of Writing Down the Bones One of the best available introductions to the wisdom and beauty of meditation practice. Written in anecdotal style, this deceptively simple book shows you how to transform the texture of your daily life--whether your're eating a tangerine or doing the dishes. --NEW AGE JOURNAL . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
29) Nostradamus The End of the Millennium : Prophecies 1992-2001
Hewitt, Vauneen J. & Peter Lorie

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1991. Hardcover. 0671744461 . 0.5 x 8.4 x 7.6 Inches; 207 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
30) Magic and Superstition
Hill, Douglas

London: Hamlyn. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1968. First Edition. Hardcover. Unmarked book but for trace of stamp to rear pastedown in bright dj a bit rummpled, but w/out tears. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
31) The Soul's Code In Search of Character and Calling
Hillman, James

Random House. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0679445226 . Stiff bright book in lightly rubbed DJ. ; 1.3 x 9.2 x 5.9 Inches; 334 pages; Plato and the Greeks called it "daimon," the Romans "genius," the Christians "guardian angel." Today we use the terms heart, spirit, and soul. To James Hillman, the acknowledged intellectual source for Thomas Moore's bestselling sensation Care of the Soul, it is the central and guiding force of his utterly compelling "acorn theory"--in which each life is formed by a unique image, an image that is the essence of that life and calls it to a destiny, just as the mighty oak's destiny is written in the tiny acorn.<br><br>In this new look at age-old themes, Hillman provides a radical, frequently amusing, and highly accessible path to realization through an extensive array of examples. He urges his readers to discover the "blueprints" particular to their own individual lives, certain that there is more to life than can be explained by genetics or environment. As he says, "We need a fresh way of looking at the importance of our lives."<br><br>What The Soul's Code offers is an inspirational, positive approach to life--a way of seeing, and a way of recovering what has been lost of our intrinsic selves. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
32) Window to the Past: Exploring History Through ESP
Holzer, Hans

London: Leslie Frewin. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0091014905 . Tight clean book in bright dj with 2 cm edgetear. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
33) Intruders : The Incredible Visitations at Copley Woods
Hopkins, Budd

Mississauga, ON, Canada: Random House of Canada, Limited. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 0394560760 . Dj is rubbed but free from tears.; Remainder Line . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $9.00
34) Cults: Prophecies, Practices & Personalities
Jordan, Michael

Britain. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1858681677 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate/sticker to front endpapers; in bright dj. 128 pp Illustrated throughout. ; 9 x 11.5" . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
35) The Hiram Key: Pharaohs, Freemasons and the Discovery of the Secret Scrolls of Jesus
Knight, Christopher; Lomas, Robert

Gloucester, Massachusetts: Fair Winds Pr. Very Good+. 2001. Soft Cover. 1931412758 . Tight clean unmarked book in glossy card covers with light creasing; 384 pp illustrated . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
36) History of White Magic
Knight, Gareth

Red Wheel/Weiser. Near Fine. 1979. First American Edition. Softcover. 0877284822 . Tight unmarked book in card covers with slight shelfwear. ; 236 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
37) The Wisdom of Being Human
Lanier, Jean

Lower Lake, California: Integral Pub. Fine. 1989. Soft Cover. 0941255395 . About new book but for small name label to top of front endpaper; 151 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
38) I Ching: Book of Changes
Legge, James (ed. & transl.)

New York: Grammercy. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 0517149907 . 5 pages of intro have highlighting; nameplate to ffep; o/w a tight clean unmarked copy in barely rubbed dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
39) Conscious Interlude. From the Rosicrucian Library, Vol. XXVI
Lewis, Ralph M

San Jose, CA: Supreme Grand Lodge of AMORC. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean book, unmarked but for name to ffep and signature of author (dated) to half-title page; 390 pp still stiff to open. ; Signed by Author . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $35.00
40) Nostradamus The Millennium and Beyond
Lorie, Peter & Liz Greene

New York: Simon & Schuster. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0671796984 . Tight bright unmarked book in DJ with a touch of shelfwear. ; 0.75 x 8.5 x 7.75 Inches; 226 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
41) Wisdom from the Ages with Love and Truth Combined
Lucas, John J

Kessinger Publishing, LLC. New. 1910. Reprint. Softcover. 0766105296 . New book in bright card covers. ; 1.04 x 10.66 x 7.88 Inches; 474 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $20.00
42) Vocational Guidance By Astrology: A Llewellyn Manual
Luntz, Charles E

St. Paul, MN: Llewellyn. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1971. Hardcover. About new book, unmarked, in bright dj with small interior edgetear. 213 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
43) Astrology
MacNeice, Louis

London: Aldus Books Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1964. First Edition. Hardcover. 049000086x . Tight clean book in black cloth; unmarked but for small name stamp to front endpaper. ; 351 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $16.00
44) Beyond the Horizon : Visions of the New Millennium
Mercado, Walter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Warner Books, Incorporated. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0446520667 . New book . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $8.00
45) Original Self Living with Paradox and Originality
Moore, Thomas

New York: HarperCollins. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0060195428 . Tight bright unmarked book in rubbed DJ. ; 0.9 x 8.1 x 7.9 Inches; 160 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
46) Pathways to the Gods: The Mystery of the Andes Lines
Morrison, Tony; Hawkins, Gerald S

New York: Harper & Row. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1978. Hardcover. 0060130571 . Unmarked book in blue cloth; dj rubbed with two short corner tears. 208 pp illustrated. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
47) Airborne The Heroic Story of the 1st Canadian Parachute Battalion in the Second World War
Nolan, Brian

Toronto: Lester Pub. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. 1895555779 . About new book, unmarked, in DJ with a nick to top front corner, a sticker-pull abrasion near the E in airborne, and a few light surface impressions, all to front panel. ; 227 pages . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $45.00
48) Tom Corbett's Stately Ghosts of England
Norman, Diana

New York: Taplinger. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. 0800877454 . Tight, square, little-read book in cloth with slight sunning to edges. Rubbing and slight shelfwear to dj. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
49) Nostradamus and His Prophecies
Nostradamus; Leoni, Edgar

Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Alex Graham Bell Assn for Deaf. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 051738809X . Tight clean unmarked book with pages slightly toned; dj with short corner tear. 823 pp . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
50) Nostradamus and His Prophecies
Nostradamus; Leoni, Edgar

New York: Bell Pub. Co. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 051738809X . Clean unmarked book in rubbed dj with light dampstain to top rear panel. 823 pp with a few illustrations. . more information

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Go to page: 1 2 of 70 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: