Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

India

from Alex Chis Books

Browse India | Return to Alex Chis Books | Even more HISTORY / Asia / India & South Asia books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.
1) Pageant of Twelve Acted Scenes, Representing Episodes in Missionary History & Work
American Marathi Mission?]

Bombay: Karnatak Press. 1913. Very good, wraps, 4 pp, had been folded in half. Begins the pageant. with the Haystack Meeting and the 1813 sending of the first. missionaries from America to India. The American Marathi Mission is. not mentioned here, but by context it originated there.. Very good, wraps, 4 pp, had been folded in half. Begins the pageant with the Haystack Meeting and the 1813 sending of the first missionaries from America to India. The American Marathi Mission is not mentioned here, but by context it originated there. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) India: A Celebration of Independence, 1947 to 1997
Anant, Victor

New York: Aperture. 1997. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely. illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 223 pp, 12.25x10.75 ins. Profusely illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
3) Bengal In Search of a Revolution
Avadhuta, Ac. Krtashivananda

Calcutta: Proutist Universal. 1989. Very Good, wraps, 124 pp. "Shri Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar...has shown a. new path of liberation in the spiritual, intellectual, social,. economic and political spheres to humankind...He has created a new. collective psychology based on the revolutionary spirit of Tantra, to. prepare the ground for a powerful socio-economic revolution.". Very Good, wraps, 124 pp. "Shri Prabhat Ranjan Sarkar...has shown a new path of liberation in the spiritual, intellectual, social, economic and political spheres to humankind...He has created a new collective psychology based on the revolutionary spirit of Tantra, to prepare the ground for a powerful socio-economic revolution." Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $52.00
4) Finances in the Early Raj: Investments and the External Sector
Banerji, Arun

New Delhi: Sage. 1995. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 338 pp.. Near Fine, cloth, dj NF, 338 pp. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
5) The Dust in the Balance: British Women in India, 1905-1945
Barr, Pat

London: Hamish Hamilton. 1989. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. First edition. First printing. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xvii, 186 p., [24] p. of plates. Illustrated. Map. Bibliography: p 176-177. -Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
6) A Cultural History of Assam (Early Period) Volume I
Barua, Birinchi Kumar

Nowgong, Assam: K.K. Barooah. 1951. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Cover. separating at spine.. First edition. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by author. Cover separating at spine. Trade paperback xvi, 223 p. plus xxxv p. plates plus map. Illustrated. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
7) Introductory Hindi Readings,
Bender, Ernest and Riccardi, Theodore, Jr

Philadelphia: University of Pennsylvania Press. 1971. Very good. No dust jacket.. Unabridged. Very good. No dust jacket. Hard cover Hindi and English . more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) The Asians in East Africa: Jayhind and Uhuru
Bharati, Agehananda

Chicago: Nelson Hall. 1972. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 362 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, cloth, dj VG, 362 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
9) Indian Philosophy in Modern Times
Brodov, V

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1984. Near Fine, dj NF, 366 pp, 4.5x6.75 ins.. Near Fine, dj NF, 366 pp, 4.5x6.75 ins. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
10) Visit to India together with Text of Joint Soviet-Indian Statements and Communiques
Bulganin, N.A. & Khrushchev, N.S. [Nikita]

New York: New Century. 1956. Very Good, wraps, 46 pp, but bottom right corner creased, some pages. dog-eared.. Speeches, joint statements, communiques.. Very Good, wraps, 46 pp, but bottom right corner creased, some pages dog- eared.. Speeches, joint statements, communiques. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
11) The Other Side of Silence: Voices from the Partition of India
Butalia, Urvashi

Durham, NC: Duke University Press. 2000. Good. No dust jacket as issued. A small amount of underlining.. Good. No dust jacket as issued. A small amount of underlining. Trade paperback 328 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
12) Rural Credit in Western India, Rural Credit and the Co-operative Movement in the Bombay Presidency, 1875-1930
Catanach, I.J

Berkeley: University of California Press. 1970. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 269 pp. Ex the publisher's. (University of California Press) sales library.. Very Good, cloth, dj shelfworn, 269 pp. Ex the publisher's (University of California Press) sales library. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) Liberation, October, 1969, 12, Vol. 2: Long Live the Historic October 1, 20th Anniversary of Founding of People's Republic of China
Chaudhury, Sushital Ray (ed.)

Calcutta: Niami Ghose. 1969. Very Good, worn wraps, 88 pp. Pages dogeared.Articles on Passing away. of Ho Chi Minh, West Bengal, Nagi Reddy, etc.. Very Good, worn wraps, 88 pp. Pages dogeared.Articles on Passing away of Ho Chi Minh, West Bengal, Nagi Reddy, etc. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
14) A Popular Dictionary of Sikhism
Cole, W. Owen and Sambhi, Piara Singh

Richmond: Curzon, Richmond Surrey. 1996. F, wraps, 163 pp.. F, wraps, 163 pp. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) The Great Hill Stations of Asia
Crossette, Barbara

Boulder, CO: Westview Press. 1998. New in new dust jacket.. New in new dust jacket. Hard cover 272 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
16) Indian Literature, 2: 1952
Dange, S.A., et al. (editors) and Mukherjee, Subhas, et al. (poets and writers)

Bombay: People's Publishing house. 1952. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipping, pages tanned.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Spine chipping, pages tanned. Trade paperback 93 p. Literary journal associated with the Communist Party of India. Hindi, Urdu, Bengali, Telegu writers and poets. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
17) Rgvedic India: Cultural History of India as Depicted in the Rgveda, Vol. II
Das, Abinas Chandra

New Delhi: Cosmo. 1980. Very good in very good dust jacket. Volume II only.. 3rd edition. Very good in very good dust jacket. Volume II only. Hard cover xxii, [318-598] p. Includes bibliographical references and index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $19.00
18) The Land of the Coral Beds: Andaman and Nicobar Islands
Das, Hari Hara, and Rath, Rabindranath

Berhampur, Orissa, India: Shantilata Das. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback iii, 126 p.; 23 cm. Includes bibliographical references (p. [123]-126) more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
19) Philosophy, Religion and Culture: Essays in Search of Definitions and Directions
Devaraja, N.K

Delhi: Motilal Banarsidass. 1974. Near Fine, cloth, dj chipped at spine ends, 223 pp. First edition.. Near Fine, cloth, dj chipped at spine ends, 223 pp. First edition. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
20) Reflections on the Women's Movement in India: Religion, Ecology, Development
Dietrich, Gabriele

New Delhi: Horizon India. 1992. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread.. Unabridged. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears unread. Hard cover ix, 145 p. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
21) Elephanta
Doomasia, Sheroo Dara

Bombay: Sheroo Dasa Doomasia. 1965. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Undated, circa 1965. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback Unpaged, [34] p. Illustrated. The Elephanta cave. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
22) India Economic Development and Social Opportunity
Dreze, Jean and Sen, Amartya

Delhi: Oxford University Press. 1998. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new.. Fine in fine dust jacket. Appears unread, almost as new. Hard cover xiv, 292 p. Map. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $26.00
23) The Problem of India
Dutt, R. Palme

New York: International Publishers. 1943. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 224 pp. Dirk Struik's copy.. Very Good, cloth, no dj, 224 pp. Dirk Struik's copy. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
24) Biogas, The Indian NGO Experience: AFPRO-CHF Network Programme
Dutta, Soma and Rehman, Ibrahim H. and Malhotra, Preeti and Ramana P., Venkata

New Delhi: Action for Food Production/ Tata Energy Research Institute. 1997. Near Fine, no dj, decorated cover, 128 pp, 7.25x9.75 ins. Previous. owners stamps on ffep.. Near Fine, no dj, decorated cover, 128 pp, 7.25x9.75 ins. Previous owners stamps on ffep. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
25) India i Pakistan [India and Pakistan]
Dyakov, A.M

Moskva: Pravda. 1950. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp. In Russian. A stenographic report of a. lecture by the Doctor of Historical Science,. Very Good, wraps, 32 pp. In Russian. A stenographic report of a lecture by the Doctor of Historical Science, Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
26) Nehru: A Pictorial Biography
Edwardes, Michael

New York: Viking. 1962. Very Good, cloth, dj some edgewear, chips, 143 pp, 7.25x9.5 ins.. Illustrated. First edition.. Very Good, cloth, dj some edgewear, chips, 143 pp, 7.25x9.5 ins. Illustrated. First edition. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
27) The Siege of Krishnapur
Farrell, J G, and Mishra, Pankaj (Introduction by)

New York: New York Review of Books. 2004. New. No dust jacket as issued.. First edition. First printing. New. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 376 p. New York Review Books Classics. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Producing Workers, The Politics of Gender, Class, and Culture in the Calcutta Jute Mills
Fernandes, Leela

Philadelphia: U Pennsylvania. 1997. Fine (as new), cloth, no dj, 199 pp. First printing.. Fine (as new), cloth, no dj, 199 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $22.00
29) Peaceful Transition to Communism in India: Strategy of the Communist Party
Fic, Victor M

[Bombay]: Nachiketa Publications. 1969. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library.. Good. No dust jacket. Ex-library. Hard cover xi, 478 p. Includes bibliographies. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
30) Mahatma Gandhi: His Life in Pictures
Gandhi, Mohandas Karamchand

India: Publications Division, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. 1969. Very Good, cream cloth, dj edgeworn, unpaged, 9.5x12.75 ins. Third. edition.. Very Good, cream cloth, dj edgeworn, unpaged, 9.5x12.75 ins. Third edition. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
31) Folk Tales and Fairy Stories from India
Ghose, Sudhin N

New York: Thomas Yoseloff. 1964. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, 146 pp. First American edition.. Illustrated.. Very Good, cloth, dj edgeworn, 146 pp. First American edition. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
32) Peoples of India: Smithsonian Institution War Background Studies Number Eighteen
Gilbert, William H., Jr

Washington, DC: Smithsonian. 1944. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map.. Very Good, wraps, 86 pp. illustrated with 21 plates, fold-out map. Trade paperback more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
33) Jawaharlal Nehru: A Biography, Volume One, 1889-1947 [I, 1]
Gopal, Sarvepalli

Cambridge: Harvard University Press. 1976. Very good in very good dust jacket.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Hard cover 416 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
34) The Classical Dance Poses of India
Gopinath, and Ramana Rao, S. V

Madras: Natana Nikatan Publications. 1955. Very good in good dust jacket.. Second edition. Very good in good dust jacket. Hard cover vi, [54] p., 7.5"x10". Chiefly illustrations. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $35.00
35) Jawaharlal Nehru
Gorev, A. & V. Zimyanin

Moscow: Progress Publishers. 1982. Near Fine, no dj, 341 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, no dj, 341 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $13.00
36) Essence of Indian Art
Goswamy, B.N. and Nou, Jean-Louis (photos)

Asian Art Museum, SF, 1986. Very Good, wraps, 285 pp, 8.75x11.5 ins. Profusely illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
37) Old Lahore: Reminiscences of a Resident
Goulding, H. R. and Thornton, T. H

Lahore: Universal Books. 1976. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover a bit worn. Trade paperback vii, 94p. Fold-out map. Undated, circa 1976. Originally published: Lahore: Civil and Military Gazette. Includes an historical and descriptive account by the late T.H. Thornton. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
38) In the Districts of the Raj
Gundevia, Y. D

Bombay: Orient Longman. c1992. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Trade pb Unknown printing. ix, 233 p. , [4] p. of plates: ill. ; 23 cm. Autobiographical. Reminiscences of Yezdezard Dinshaw Gundevia, 1908-1986, Indian civil servant. Includes index. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
39) Communism and Nationalism in India: M. N. Roy and Comintern Policy, 1920-1939
Haithcox, John Patrick

Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1971. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ spine. sun-faded.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Appears almost unread. DJ spine sun- faded. Hard cover xiv, 389 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
40) Communism and Nationalism in India: M.N. Roy and Comintern Policy, 1920-1939
Haithcox, John Patrick

Princeton: Princeton University Press. 1971. Near Fine, dj NF, xiv, 389 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, dj NF, xiv, 389 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
41) Commissioners and Commodores, The East India Squadron and American Diplomacy in China
Henson, Jr., Curtis T

University: U. Alabama. 1982. Near Fine, no dj, 231 pp. Illustrated.. Near Fine, no dj, 231 pp. Illustrated. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $24.00
42) Hildebrand Travel Guides-Mauritius
Hildebrand

Hunter Publishing. 01/1988. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes fold-out map.. Very Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Includes fold-out map. Trade pb Unknown printing. 6. 00" x 0. 30" x 4. 40". more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
43) The Cult of Draupadi, Volume 1: Mythologies: From Gingee to Kuruksetra
Hiltebeitel, Alf

Chicago: University of Chicago Press. 1988. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears almost unread. Trade paperback xxvii, 487 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Inside India Today
Hiro, Dilip

New York: Monthly Review. 1976. Near Fine, dj NF, 338 pp. First printing.. Near Fine, dj NF, 338 pp. First printing. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
45) In Clive's Footsteps
Holt, Peter

London: Hutchinson. 1990. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped.. Very good in very good dust jacket. Price clipped. Hard cover x, 211 p. Includes Illustrations. Map. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
46) Muslim Civilization in India
Ikram, S.M.; Ainslee T. Embree, ed

New York: Columbia University Press. 1964. Very Good, dj edgeworn, taped, 325 pp. BUT occasional ink underling,. done neatly.. Very Good, dj edgeworn, taped, 325 pp. BUT occasional ink underling, done neatly. Hard cover more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) Vihangama: the IGNCA Newsletter, 1997, Vol. V
Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts, and Raine, Kathleen

New Delhi: Indira Gandhi National Centre for the Arts. 1997. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 60 p., 8.5"x11". Illustrated. Report on the Temenos Conference: The Voice of the Sacred in Our Time. Raine gave the keynote address, reproduced here. Four other reports on aspects of the conference. Also an article on Milada Ganguli's collection of Naga art. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
48) The Land of Lost Content: From a Vassal Raj to the People's Republic
Jadeja, K. S. Subhadrasinhji D

Virpur, Kathiawad: The author.. 1997. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Appears unread. Trade paperback d, 112, iv p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $85.00
49) Frogs in a Well: Indian Women in Purdah
Jeffery, Patricia

London: Zed. 1979. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 192 p. Illustrated. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
50) Pushpanjali: Volume V, Number 1, 1969 [Annual]
Kanoria, Atmaram (editor), and Bhuwania, M. K. (editor)

Bombay: M. K. Bhuwania. 1969. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback 162 p. plus [30] p. ads, 8.5"x10.75". Illustrated, including tipped-in color plates. Later numbers have subtitle: An Annual of Indian Arts and Culture. more information

Offered by Alex Chis Books (United States)
Price: $28.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 104 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: