Browsing the inventory of Secondhand Rose BooksChildren - Teaching Aids |
|
Browse books in Children - Teaching Aids | Return to Secondhand Rose Books
|
| 1) |
In a Pumpkin Shell (a Mother Goose ABC)
Harcourt, Brace & World. c.1960 (first) Hardbound. VG/--. Gold cloth over boards with brown printing and illustration of two children reading with their backs to a giant pumpkin. Slight edgewear. Interior unmarked. A lovely b ook with nursery rhymes for each letter of the alphabet and Joan Anglund's magical illustrations both in color and b/w. Charming. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 2) |
A Mother Goose A B C in a Pumpkin Shell
Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc. NY. c.1960. First. Hardbound. VG/--. Light orange cloth over boards with brown vignette of children reading by a large pumpkin. Cracking at gutters. Interior clean and unmarked. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 3) |
ABC and Counting Rhymes
New York: Wonder Books, 1963. No Jacket. c.1963. First edition. Large (7 3/4" x 9 1/2") Wonder Book. Original price 59 cents in fine condition. Light touching to corners and spine ends, small smudge (fingerprint?) in upper corner one page else clean, unmarked and tight. Lovely, soft-colored illustrations. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 4) |
The Busy ABC
Racine: Whitman Publishing. No Jacket. c.1950, Top Top Tales book #2467, in good condition with light edgewear, no dj as issued. Inside front cover and tuitle page have some brown spots, remainder of book is bright, clean and tight. Filled with the enchanting art of Eloise Wilkin.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 5) |
A My Name is Alice
E. P. Dutton, N. Y.. VG+/No Jacket. G/--. Lively animal alphabet set to familiar ball-bouncing tune. Fun illustrations. Some minor blemishes but clean, tight and unmarked. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 6) |
One Old Oxford Ox
Atheneum, N. Y.. Fine/Very Good. 1977. First American Edition. F/VG. An intelligent, endlessly amusing counting book. A complex, delightful trip from one to twelve. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 7) |
Counting on Frank
Milwaukee, Wisconsin, U.S.A.: Gareth Stevens Pub, 1991. Book Condition: Hardback 10" x 10 1/4" in fine condition bumped bottom right corner and first end page has been folded.Page 24 has something stuck on page. no big deal though. Wonderful little story with GREAT illustrations to help your child to use his noodle er uh make that PEAS. This book is worth the price just for the illustrations! Back of book includes witty ways to help your child figure mathy things out.. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Clement, Rod. 10" x 10 1/4". (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 8) |
One, Two, Three, Four
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, Inc. 1963. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. c.1963. Hardcover, edge and spine wear. Cover light blue with illustration of several animals representing one, two, three and four. Decorated end-papers show young girl in forest with butterflies, flowers, trees, owl. Stamp (margaret collins school) in upper left corner. End papers in rear of book show animals going over a hill toward a house and waving figure. this counting book has very charming illustrations done in soft, pastel colors. Unpaginated... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 9) |
An Alphabet of Old Friends and The Absurd A-B-C
Metropolitan Museum of Art and Thames and Hudson, N. Y.. VG+/No Jacket. 1981 Reprint of two Walter Crane books originally published in 1874. Both are alphabet books. This may be first thus. Pictorial covers, decorated end papers, F/--. Fifteen full-page ill ustrations, all but one gilded. Unpaginated... (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 10) |
The Inside-Outside Book of Libraries
New York: Dutton Childrens Books, 1996. Book condition: Dutton Childrens Books NY 1996 First edition. 8 3/4 x 11 1/4. Hard cover glossy pictorial boards. Book is As New. D/J is As New. Protected in mylar. This is a wonderful book for teaching children about different libraries as in Chatham Square Library, The Library of Congress, etc.. Also has a page with raised braille. Unpaginated. The illustrations are paintings by Roxie Munroe, and are absolutely wonderful. Great gift idea. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Munroe, Roxie. 8 3/4 X 11 1/4. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 11) |
Monkeys Never Say Please
Norwalk Connecticut: The C.R. Gibson Co., 1986. Book condition: The C.R. Gibson C. Norwalk Conn. 1986 Illustrated by Cara Marks. Hard back 6 1/2 x 8 1/2. Book is Very Fine+ Name on "This Book Belongs To" (Drake). That page has slight wrinkle. Blue cloth boards with white title plus a cute monkey on the bottom. No other marks rips or tears. Corners slightly rubbed. D/J is in Fine shape, wrinkle in front....they play and they fight, and they're far from polite, for monkeys don't ever say please. But you're not a monkey! Cute, Very cute little story to help learn manners.. Hard Cover. Very Fine +/Fine. Illus. by Marks, Cara. 6 1/2 x 8 1/2. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 12) |
Nick Ribbeck of Ribbeck of Havelland
MA: Picture Book Studio, 1990. Book condition: Picture Book Studio MA 1990 First 9 1/2 x 8 3/4. Pictorial Hard cover. Book is As New, no marks rips or tears. D/J is in almost as new. Has the sticker glue on upper right hand corner. Summary: Nick Ribbeck finds a method of sharing the produce of his pear tree even after his death. Illustrator Marta was born and raised in Czechoslovakia where she studied at the School of Applied Arts. Beautiful illustrations for this wonderful story. Sure to delight any child!. First American Edition. Pictorial Cover. As New/Fine+. Illus. by Koci, Marta. 9 1/2 X 8 3/4. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 13) |
Beasts an Alphabet of Fine Prints
Boston: Little Brown and Company, 1968. Good. c.1968. Stated First Edition. Hardbound, VG+/G. Brown cloth over boards with blue and black lettering on cover and spine. dj is price-cut, light soil, closed tear at spine base. Gift inscription date September 1973. Wonderful alphabet book illustrated throughout with classic art which is identified. Almost square--9" x 9.50". 59 pp. include index of sources, brief bibliography.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 14) |
A Garden Alphabet
London: Octopus Books Limited. Cloth. VG+/Very Good. First Edition. c.1979. First. Hardbound. Book has tiny rub at bottom of spine ends and corners else close to new--unmarked and clean. dj has some short closed tears, now in plast ic.Some artwork originally published in 1729, jacket and title page illustrations painted by Thomas Robins in 1757. Fascinating, beautiful book. Oversize. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 15) |
A B C Cat
Harper and Row. Stated first edition. VG/--. Cover is slightly soiled,some bumping of corners. Interior fine except wrinkling of right corner of one interior page where book was jammed. Alphabetized version of a cat' s day from AWAKE to ZAP!.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 16) |
If There be Dreams to Sell
New York: Four Winds. Fine/VG+. c.1984, 1994 second edition, first printing. Hardbound. F/VG+. This is an alphabet book with each letter bringing a line or complete poem to illustrate it's use. All poetry drawn from the be st of the English language. The addition of Margot Tomes outstanding artwork makes this book a treasure. Remainder mark on fore-edge. Illustrated endpapes. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 17) |
One Very, Very Quiet Afternoon
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Morrow/Avon, 1986. VG+. ISBN:0-688-04322-4. c.1986, First edition, stated. Hardbound in fine condition. Delightful rollicking ABC using children's names. dj is price-cut and has had small piece of tape holding it in one spot to book cover--front and back. Large print, unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 18) |
The Midnight Farm
New York: Dial Books. Very Good/Fair. c.1987. Second printing. Hardbound. Book has po name printed at top inside front cover and gift inscription top of ffep else near fine. Cover is price-clipped top and bottom of first f lap and has ragged edges with chunk missing near bottom of spine. Now in plastic cover. Art work is breathtaking in this lovely counting book. Oversize. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 19) |
Dr. Moggle's Alphabet Challenge
Rand McNally. 1985. First printing. VG/--. Slight edgewear. Slick pictorial boards. Oversize (9 1/2 x 14"). Illustrated by Claudia Del Col. Unpaginated. Spotless interior.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 20) |
Dr. Moggle's Alphabet Challenge
Rand McNally and Co.. 1985. First printing. F/--. Slick, illustrated board. This fascinating puzzle book is oversize (9 1/2 x 14), unpaginated. It is illustrated, beautifully, by Claudia Del Col. This copy is close to new.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 21) |
The Musical Life of Gustau Mole
Martinez, CA: Discovery Toys Inc., 1989. Book condition: Discovery Toys Martinez CA 1989 presumed First edition. 9 3/4 X 10 3/4 Hardback glossy boards. Book is as New. No D/J as issued. 32 pp. Each page is a little thicker than a normal page, and is glossy. This is a wonderful story to help children learn to love music. On the inside back board it asks the child "How many instruments can you count in this book? How many types of string, wind, brass, percussion." . First Edition. Slick, Illustrated Boards. As New/No Jacket. 9 3/4 X 10 3/4. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 22) |
ABC
Whitman Publishing Company. 1956. Hardbound. VG. no dj as issued. Top Top Tales book with colorful, cute ABCs. Decorated end papers. Corners bumped but book is in very nice condition overall. Clean interior. Unpaginated but with a letter a page it's at least 26 pages.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 23) |
Play on Words
Random House. c.1972. Probable first. Hardbound. Slick, glossy boards. Oversize. Interior as new. Cover has corner and spine ends lightly bumped. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 24) |
Ragged Robin
Boston: Little, Brown & Co. 1990. Slick, Illustrated Boards. Fine/Very Good. First Thus. Hardbound. Text c.1961, illustrations c.1990. First American edition. Excellent condition. A poetic tour of the alphabet. Small black remainder m ark on top. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 25) |
Cowboy Alphabet
Pelican Publishing Company. c.1977. Pelican edition 1990. (Full-color edition). First printing, F/VG. Oversize ABC written and beautifully illustrated by James Rice who has made the West and Cajun country familiar to us all. Unm arked. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 26) |
Norman Rockwell's Counting Book
Harry N. Abrams, Inc. Publishers, N. Y.. 1977. VG/--. Pictorial boardbook. 24 total color illustrations, some on fold-out pages.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 27) |
Big Thoughts for Little People
Tyndale House Publishers, Inc. Wheaton , Illinois. (1971) Eighth printing, january 1986. Vg/--. An ABC book based on helping a child learn about the Bible. Hidden ladybugs in each of Kathryn E. Shoemaker's primitive paintings entertain as you follow t he text. Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 28) |
The Wildlife 1 2 3
Half Moon Books. No Jacket. c.1989. First thus. Wraps. Fine condition. Brilliantly-colored counting book featuring the ordinary and the exotic of the animal world. Oversize, unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 29) |
The Rainbow Dictionary
The World Publishing Company, Cleveland and New York. The 1946/47 edition. G/--. This copy is hardbound, red cover with yellow and black illustration of children on merry-go-round. VG/--. 1959 reprint of 1947 book. Oversize. Covers lightly soiled, corner s slightly bumped. Very nice endpapers wi th illustrations of children dancing around maypoles. Barely discernable date and school stamp. Touch of ink near gutter top of first few pages. Inside remark ably clean. Profusely illustrated throughout.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |
| 30) |
Bears at the Beach Counting 10 to 20
Millbrook Press, Brookfield, Connecticut. 1996. First printing. Fine. Hardbound. Slick illustrated boards. Once they've learned to count to ten, this book will bring them up to 20 and they'll have a great time learning it. The illustrations w ill tickle you! Unpaginated.. (more information)
Offered by Secondhand Rose Books (United States) |






