Browsing the inventory of Magpie BooksChildren's Books |
|
Browse books in Children's Books | Return to Magpie Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
THE DANDY BOOK 1972
D.C. Thompson, 1971. Pictorial Cover, Hardcover. Very Good. slight damage to base of spine (no loss) (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 2) |
MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS
Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, nd. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardcover. Good. Girl with tennis racket on front cover, first story Christine Chaundler Study Sixteen. covers rubbed and chipped, contents clean (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 3) |
THE GIANT BABY
London: Viking, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Fritz Wegner. unclipped slightly wrinkled dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 4) |
GO SADDLE THE SEA
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Pat Marriott. unclipped dustwrapper, page edges slightly browned (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 5) |
THE SHADOW GUESTS
London: Jonathan Cape, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 6) |
MORTIMER AND ARABEL
London: BBC, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. Quentin Blake. unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 7) |
GO SADDLE THE SEA
London: Jonathan Cape, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/Very Good Indeed. Pat Marriott. priceclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 8) |
STREET
USA: Viking, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. Arvis Stewart. unclipped slightly chipped and shelfworn dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 9) |
UP THE CHIMNEY DOWN
London: Jonathan Cape, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. Pat Marriott. unclipped slightly shelfworn dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 10) |
BLACK HEARTS IN BATTERSEA
Puffin, 1977. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Pat Marriott. neat inscription to fep (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 11) |
THE STONEWALKERS
Methuen, 1981. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. unclipped, previous owners unobtrusive signature to rear of fep (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 12) |
HURRICANE HARLAND HITS OUT
London: Blackie, nd. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Victor Bertoglio. slightly soiled boards, slight internal foxing (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 13) |
BEGINNERS, PLEASE !
A & C Black, 1956. Reprint. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 14) |
RIDER BY NIGHT
USA: Scholastic, 1971. First Edition. Softcover. Very Good. Charles W. Walker. creased spine (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 15) |
BLACK WATER
Oxford University Press, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. unclipped dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 16) |
CASTLE CRESPIN
London: Hutchinson, 1982. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. unclipped dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 17) |
THE PIG PLANTAGENET
London: Hutchinson, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Michael Foreman. unclipped dustwrapper with small previous owners sticker to endpaper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 18) |
MRS STRANG'S ANNUAL FOR GIRLS
Humphrey Milford / OUP, nd. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardcover. Reading Copy/No Jacket. Mary S. Reeve etal. Mary S. Reeve cover showing girl walking a dog (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 19) |
CAMP CHRISTOPHER
London: Blackie, nd ca 1948 . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. Gilbert Dunlop. neat unobtrusive gift inscription from 1950 (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 20) |
ALL MY MEN
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 21) |
BILLY'S DRIFT
Walker Books, 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 22) |
THE TOURNAMENT OF FORTUNE
Julia MacRae, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good Indeed. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 23) |
THOMAS AND THE STATION CAT, LIFT THE FLAP BOOK
London: Heinemann Young Books, 1995. First Thus. Pictorial Cover, Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 24) |
THE EYES OF THE AMARYLLIS
Chatto & Windus, 1974. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. unclipped, previous owners unobtrusive signature to rear of fep (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 25) |
FRESH FIELDS FOR DAISY
London: Brock, 1987. First Edition. Pictorial Cover, Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/No Jacket As Issued. Alicia Garcia de Lynam. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 26) |
ANNA SEWELL AND BLACK BEAUTY
London: George G. Harrap, 1956. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/Very Good. 1 inch closed tear adjacent to spine on unclipped dustwrapper (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 27) |
THE WORLD OF ICE
Thomas Nelson, 1909. New Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 28) |
BARBIE
London: J.M. Dent, 1952. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good Indeed/Good. Marcia Lane Foster. ownership inscription to fep with very slight foxing to page edges. dustrapper is complete and unpricelipped but is chipped to head and tail of the spine (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 29) |
THE STORY OF PETER PAN
G. Bell: London, 1917. Reprint. Hardcover. Poor/No Jacket. Alice B. Woodward. retold by Daniel O'Connor covers heavily dampstained, contents clean (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| 30) |
TOY TOWN TALES
Manchester: Pitkin, ca1940. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Good. Mary Smith. (more information)
Offered by Magpie Books (United Kingdom) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 of 458 listings found. |





