Mysteryfrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Mystery | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1054 listings found. |
| 1) |
Assigment Sumatra
|
|
|
Fawcett Gold Medal (1974). Gold Medal M3139. # 38. October 1974. Paperback. 4x7 inch. 95¢ cover. Sam Durell series. Nice bright covers. **flaws: Tiny chip at spine end. Short wrinkle at top portion of spine = Less than 2 inches. One very faint reading line on spine. minor edge and corner wear. VG+.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Assignment Golden Girl
|
|
|
Fawcett / Gold Medal (1971). Sept. 1971. 1st printing. Gold Medal T2471. cvr price 75¢. Sam Durell series. Clean tight book. NO reading lines. ** Flaws: Creased rear corner. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Assignment Manchurian Doll
|
|
|
Fawcett / Gold Medal (1963). Original. First printing May 1963. Gold Medal k1304. cover price 40¢. Sam Durell series. Clean tight book. Bright covers. NO spine creases. **Faults: Faint opening crease line on front cover near joint. Previous owner made small notes on book list page. Light edge and corner wear. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 4) |
The Killing of the Saints
|
|
|
Crown; NY (1991). Mystery. First edition, 1991. ISBN 051758509X. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** flaws: Previous owner name. VG / Near Fine dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
The Greenway
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest (1997). ISBN 0449225437. Mystery. first printing. Paperback, 4 x 7 inch. In an English seashore village, the Greenway is an ancient sheltered pathway where 2 girls have disappeared. **flaws: one light reading crease line on spine. Edge and corner wear, tiny tip creases. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 6) |
Dr. Nightingale Enters the Bear Cave
|
|
|
Signet (1996). ISBN 0451186737. Mystery. 1st printing pbo [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Veterinarian Deirdre Nightingale mystery series. ** flaws: Book is sloped. light creases on spine, hinge crease on front cover. light edge wear. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Dr. Nightingale Comes Home
|
|
|
Signet (1994). ISBN 0451178726. Mystery.1st printing pbo [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Veterinarian Deirdre Quinn Nightingale mystery series. NO reading lines or creases. Corner tips lightly worn. VG+ to Near fine. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 8) |
Dr. Nightingale Comes Home
|
|
|
Signet (1994). ISBN 0451178726. Mystery. 1st printing, pbo 1994 [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Veterinarian Deirdre Quinn Nightingale Mystery series. ** flaws: Front cover slightly sunned. Light creases on spine. else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
A Cat in Wolf's Clothing
|
|
|
Signet (1991). ISBN 0451170857. Mystery. First printing pbo. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Alice Nestleton mystery series. Crease at one corner, light corner wear. Tiny tear on bottom edge. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Cat With a Fiddle
|
|
|
Signet (1993). ISBN 0451175867. Mystery. cover art by Robert Crawford. First printing pbo [paperback] 4x7 inches. Alice Nestleton mystery series. ** faults: Book is sloped, Spine has creases, hinge crease on front cover. Small edge scrapes. VG minus to VG. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 11) |
A Cat of a Different Color
|
|
|
Signet (1991). ISBN 0451169557. Mystery. pbo. First printing. [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Alice Nestleton mystery series. NO reading creases. Minor scrapes at spine ends. NF to Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Dr. Nightingale Goes the Distance
|
|
|
Signet (1995). ISBN 0451184939. Mystery. 1st printing pbo [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Veterinarian Deirdre Nightingale mystery series. Sloped book with reading lines on spine. Tiny tear in bottom joint. Edge and corner wear. near VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.75
|
|
| 13) |
A Cat in a Glass House
|
|
|
Signet (1993). ISBN 0451177061. Mystery. Cover art by Robert Crawford. First printing pbo [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Alice Nestleton mystery series. No creases. Pin head size scrape mark. Nick at spine head. Near fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Dr. Nightingale Comes Home
|
|
|
Signet. , 1994 ISBN 0451178726. Mystery. 1st printing pbo [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Veterinarian Deirdre Quinn Nightingale mystery series. ** flaws: Previous owner wrote comment about book on the title page. Minor reading lines. Corner wear. Else VG. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
A Cat in a Glass House
|
|
|
Signet (1993). ISBN 0451177061. Mystery. Cover art by Robert Crawford. First printing pbo. [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Alice Nestleton mystery series. ** flaws: hinge crease on front cover. Faint spine creases. About 1/3 of the page margins have wavy appearance at fore-edge margin as if once wet. Good+ to VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Dr. Nightingale Rides the Elephant
|
|
|
Signet (1994). ISBN 0451181344. Mystery. 1st printing pbo [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Veterinarian Deirdre Nightingale mystery series. No creases or reading lines. Near fine to fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Drown All the Dogs
|
|
|
Pocket (1995). ISBN 0671883291. Mystery. First printing. Paperback, 4 x 7 inch. Neil Hockaday mystery series. **faint creases, slight cup at spine. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 18) |
Justice in Manhattan
|
|
|
Berkley Prime Crime (1994). 1st printing. ISBN 0425151026. [paperback]. 4x7 inch. 10 stories of crime and punishment by: Mary Higgins Clark, Justin Scott, Lucy Freeman, Judith Kelman, Stanley Cohen, Warren Murphy, Mickey Friedman, Thomas Chastain, Joyce Harrington, Dorothy Salisbury Davis. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Slight Mourning
|
|
|
Bantam (1982). ISBN 0553251090. Mystery. cover art by Lehr. 4th printing. no date. Bantam 25109. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Detective Inspector C.D. Sloan mystery series. Booksellers stamp on 1st page, otherwise clean pages. Cover has a stain on rear cover, spine is sloped, and has minor lines on spine. Wear on corner tips. VG . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
His Burial Too
|
|
|
Bantam (1981). ISBN 0553232657. Mystery. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Detective Inspector C.D. Sloan mystery series. Faults: creased corner, surface crease mark, Faint spine lines. VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 21) |
Love Lies Bleeding
|
|
|
New York: Berkley Prime Crime / Berkley Publishing, 1998 A China Bayles mystery, previously in hardcover. Paperback, Approx. size is 4x7 inches. ISBN 0425166112. First paperback printing. 320pp + ads. Clean interior. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 22) |
Rosemary Remembered
|
|
|
Berkley Prime Crime (1996). ISBN 042515405X. Mystery. 2nd printing. [paperback] 4 x 7 inch. China Bayles mystery series. **faint reading lines. Slight slope. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 23) |
Blind Justice
|
|
|
Berkley Prime Crime (1995). ISBN 0425150070. Mystery. 1st printing. [paperback] 4 x 7 inch. Sir John Fielding, Jeremy Proctor mystery series . 1700's London. Light corner wear. VG to VG+. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Lantern Network
|
|
|
Mysterious Press; NY (1989). ISBN 0892961856. Fiction. First American edition,1989. Hardcover in un-clipped dj. Telephone numbers written on endpapers. Else VG / VG slightly rubbed dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Talk Show Murders
|
|
|
Dell (1983). ISBN 0440184800. Mystery. 1st printing. [paperback] 4 x 7 inch. Clean inside. Peel at spine ends. One light spine crease. Edge and corner wear. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Affair of the Blood-Stained Egg Cosy
|
|
|
Avon (1978). ISBN 0380019191. Mystery. Cover art by Meisel. 1st printing. [paperback] 4 x 7 inch. Inspector Wilkens. Clean interior, nice covers. ** Flaws: light crease lines on spine. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 27) |
The Protege
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest (1971). Mystery-suspense. Cover art by Harry Bennett. printed in USA Jan. 1971. Fawcett Crest T1505. [paperback] 4x7 inches. VG+. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 28) |
Lemon in the Basket
|
|
|
Fawcett Crest (1968). Mystery. 1st Fawcett Crest printing, Nov. 1968 (so stated). nap. Fawcett Crest R1198. [paperback] 4x7. cover art by Harry Bennett. Clean inside. ** inner side of covers has light tanning in margins. VG to VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Balloon Man
|
|
|
Coward-McCann (1968). Mystery. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Closed tear, minor edgewear, light soil on dj. VG / VG minus dj. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 30) |
Seven Seats to the Moon
|
|
|
Fawcett Publications Inc. (1970). Mystery. Fawcett Crest M1399. 1st printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean tight book, nice covers except for surface chipping on spine ends. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Gift Shop
|
|
|
Coward - McCann; NY. (1966). Mystery. Book Club edition. Mystery. Hardcover. **faults: previous owner name. Very Good / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 32) |
The Ballon Man
|
|
|
Coward McCann (1968). Mystery. Book Club edition. Hardcover. dj has edge tears, darkening on edges and spine. VG book / VG minus dj. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 33) |
Catch-As-Catch-Can
|
|
|
Zebra (1990). ISBN 0821731262. Mystery. 1st printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. ** flaws: tiny bookseller stamp on preliminary page. Minor, faint spine lines. Shelf sloped book. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Witch's House
|
|
|
Coward - McCann; NY. (1963). Mystery. Book Club edition. Hardcover. **faults: previous owner name, light rubbing on spine end and corners. VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 35) |
The Loss of the Culion
|
|
|
Walker (1985). ISBN 0802731368. Mystery. Cover art by Perry Realo. 1st printing.. [paperback] 4 x 7 inch. ** Flaws: light edgewear.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 36) |
By the North Door
|
|
|
Harper & Row; NY (1975). ISBN 0060101628. Mystery. First edition, 1975. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Clean interior ** faults: Lower edge at spine end no longer crisp. Minor chip on jacket at spine end. VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Hour of the Manatee
|
|
|
St. Martin's (1995). ISBN 0312954069. Mystery. 1st printing. [paperback] 4 x 7 inches. Tony Lowell, Lena Bedrosian. **Flaws: very faint crease lines on spine minor edge wear, light corner wear. VG to VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 38) |
A Fool for Murder
|
|
|
Warner. , 1991 ISBN 0446360082. Mystery. Cover art by Phillip Singer. First printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. "First time in paperback" stated on cover. ** faults: very faint creases on spine, creased front corner. Otherwise, bright covers. VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.75
|
|
| 39) |
Murder, Murder, Little Star
|
|
|
Dell (1982). ISBN 0440162262. Mystery. Dell 16226. First printing. "A Scene of the Crime Mystery # 40. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. Spine has NO creases. **faults: Light hinge crease. Light edge and corner wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 40) |
Bejewelled Death
|
|
|
Warner (1991). ISBN 0446360090. Mystery. 2nd printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. "First time in paperback" stated on front cover. Minor edge and corner wear. VG+ to Near fine.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
Death Beside the Sea
|
|
|
Warner (1991). ISBN 044636014. Mystery. cover art by Phillip Singer. First printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. "First time in paperback" stated on cover. VG+ to NF.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 42) |
Recycled
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press (1993). ISBN 0312099010. Mystery. Jacket art by Jim Sullivan. 2nd printing. Jan Gallagher mystery series.Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** flaws: Tiny surface abrasion on dj. Else Near fine / near fine dj in mylar. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Cool Cottontail
|
|
|
Harper & Row (1966). Mystery. Virgil Tibbs mystery series. Virgil Tibbs was a character in the movie and TV series: In the Heat of the Night. Hardcover. Tinted top edge, headbands. Book Club edition. ** faults: Previous owner name. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 44) |
The Eyes of Buddha
|
|
|
Perennial Library (1985). ISBN 0060807512. Mystery. Virgil Tibbs mystery series. John Jinks cover art. First printing. Perennial P751. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean interior. 14 page book list at end. ** faults: Inner sides of covers are browning in margins. Light crease lines on spine, creased corner on front cover, creased edge tear on rear cover. Good+ to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 45) |
The Girls on the Row
|
|
|
Crown (1983). ISBN 0517550385. Fiction. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket.. Setting is Washington D.C.'s Capital Hill district. **faults: Front board has a crack under the cloth binding at top corner. Light soil on fore edge block. Top & bottom blocks with small red marks but NOT a remainder mark. Good+ / VG+ dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Taste for Burning
|
|
|
Worldwide. , 1997 ISBN 0373262590. Mystery. paperback, about 4x7 inches. Castlemere mystery series with Chief Inspector Frank Shapiro. ** Flaws: faint hinge crease on front cover. VG+ to NF. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 47) |
No Birds Sing
|
|
|
Worldwide., 1998 ISBN 0373262833. Paperback, size about 4x7 inches. A Castlemere mystery. Chief Inspector Frank Shapiro, series. 301pp. Very Good+. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 48) |
Portrait of Death
|
|
|
Lancer Books. , 1966 Mystery. Lancer Books 72-141. 50¢ cvr. Paperback, size about 4x7 inches. **Flaws: inner side of covers have light tanning around margins. Hinge creases. Spine creases. Edge and corner wear. Book is sloped. Good+ to VG.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 49) |
The Cherry Blossom Corpse
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's (1987). Book Club edition. Mystery. Hardcover. ** flaws: light water marks on a few pages. short edge tears on dj. VG minus / VG minus dust jacket.. Hardcover. /Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 50) |
Fete Fatale
|
|
|
Dell (1987). ISBN 0440126525. Mystery. 1st printing. Dell 12652. Paperback, 4x7 inches.. Light hinge crease on front cover. Slight slope to book, edge and corner wear. Date stamped on top block. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 of 1054 listings found. |
