Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Science Fiction & Fantasy

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse Science Fiction & Fantasy | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Science Fiction / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 458 listings found.
1) The Suns of Scorpio
Akers, Alan Burt

Daw (1973). 1st edition April 1973. Daw 49. UQ1049. pbo. [paperback] 4x7. The Saga of Prescot of Antares - II. Cover and interior art by Tim Kirk. Light spine lines, slight slope, edge and corner wear. Crack between pages 122-123 but no pages loose. Else about VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
2) The Black Cauldron
Alexander, Lloyd

Dell (1985). ISBN 0440906490. One previous Dell edition. this is the 3rd printing of this new Dell/Laurel Leaf edition of Aug.1985. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Paul Wenzel is scene from Disney Movie. Newbery honor winner. Clean pages. NO Spine lines. * Faults: very short tear Preliminary and title page. Recessed line on front cover. Corner has soft crease-not fully bent. Else VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
3) The Dancer From Atlantis
Anderson, Poul

Signet / NAL (1972). Cover art by Szafran.1st printing Jan. 1972. Signet Q4894 Paperback 4x7 inches. *faults:Interior yellowing. Business name stamped inside rear cover. Book slightly sloped. Faint reading line on lightly sunned spine. Light reading line near joint on front cover. 1/2 inch tear in joint at rear cover. A few tiny rub spots on joints. Edge and corner wear. Good to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
4) Time Patrolman
Anderson, Poul

Tor / Tom Doherty (1983). ISBN 0812530764. First printing. pbo. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Cover art by Kevin Eugene Johnson. Very faint spine lines, light edge wear. VG +.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) The Earth Book of Stormgate
Anderson, Poul

Berkley / G.P.Putnam's Sons (1978)., 1978 Science Fiction. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Dust jacket illustrated by Tony Roberts. Book is clean inside, no prior ownership marks. Dust jacket has some light surface rubs, light rubbing to edges, corners, and folds. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.50
6) Fantasy
Anderson, Poul

Tor / Tom Doherty / Pinnacle; NY (1981). ISBN 0528485158. 1st printing September 1981. Afterward by Sandra Miesel. Yellowing to margins. Inside of covers browning. Back cover has 2 surface areas with "sticker pull" type scrapes. Spine has a central light reading line. Front cover has light reading line near joint. Edge scrapes and corner wear, light corner creases. Good+ to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
7) Night Mare
Anthony, Piers

Del Rey / Ballantine (1984). ISBN 034530456X. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. 8th printing, June 1984. Ballantine 30456 Paperback, 4x7 inches. A " Xanth" novel. Bright covers. ** flaws: gift message. Very minor creases. Spine ends with tiny chips. Tiny corner tip crease. VG to VG+. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.79
8) Virtual Mode - Book one of the Mode Series
Anthony, Piers

Ace (1991). ISBN 0441865038. Cover art by Daniel R. Horne. 1st printing. Dec. 1991. Paperback 4x7 inches. Author's photo printed on inner side of rear cover. Clean, tight pages. One very faint start of crease on spine. surface crease on front corner. Slight slope to book. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
9) Night Mare
Anthony, Piers

Del Rey / Ballantine (1983). ISBN 034530456X. Cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. First edition, Jan. 1983 stated. Paperback, 4x7 inches. First Time in Print stated on rear cover. Clean, tight. Very minor diagonal spine wrinkles. Line on front cover. Worn around spine ends, tiny corner tip crease. VG to VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Thousandstar
Anthony, Piers

Avon (1980). ISBN 0380755564. First printing. pbo [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. Clean and tight interior. NO spine lines. Edgewear, corner crease. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
11) The Color of Her Panties
Anthony, Piers

Avon (1992) ISBN 0380759497. 1st AvoNova Printing, Sept. 1992. Paperback, 4x7 inches. An original publication of Avon Books. Wrap around cover art by Darrell K. Sweet. Clean interior. *faults: Faint spine lines. Minor horizontal crease on front cover near bottom. Light edge and corner wear. Else VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
12) Fractal Mode - Book two of the Mode Series
Anthony, Piers

Ace (1992). ISBN 0441251269. 1st printing December 1992. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Daniel R. Horne. Clean tight pages. Covers are bright, but joints are lightly rubbed. Very faint reading line on spine, and on front cover near joint. Tiny corner tip crease. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.25
13) Split Infinity
Anthony, Piers

Del Rey / Ballantine. , 1981 ISBN 0345282132. Paperback size about 4x7 inches. First ed. Jan. 1981. Cover art by Rowena, map by Chris Barbieri. . **faults: Light edge and corner wear, 2 reading lines on spine. Creased & bent corner, light surface crease on front cover. Light crease and rubs on rear cover. Three spots on fore edge. Good Reading Copy. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.79
14) With a Tangled Skein
Anthony, Piers

Del Rey / Ballantine (1990). later printing.[paperback] 4x7.Cover art by Michael Whelan. Book Three of Incarnations of Immortality. Clean tight book. NO spine lines. *faults: edge chip. Tiny surface abrasions, light corner wear. Else VG+ to NF.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
15) Juxtaposition - Book three: The Apprentice Adept
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine / Del Rey (1983). ISBN 0345282159. First paperback edition May 1983. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Laurence Schwinger, 2 page map by Chris Barbieri. NO spine lines. Clean tight book. **faults: Edges, joints and corners rubbed. Faint surface scratch and indent lines. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) Mute
Anthony, Piers

Avon (1981). ISBN 0380775786. 1st Avon printing April 1981. pbo [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover art by Ron Walotsky. **faults: Coffee stains in a few page margins, and the inner side of covers at bottom edge. One crease line down center of spine. Spine ends and small portion of front cover's bottom edge have scrapes. Edge and corner wear. Tiny abrasions on rear cover. Good+ to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Virtual Mode - Book One of the Mode Series
Anthony, Piers

Ace (1991). ISBN 0441865038. Cover art by Daniel R. Horne. 1st printing. Dec. 1991. Paperback 4x7 inches. Author's photo printed on inner side of rear cover. Clean, tight pages. One very faint start of reading line on spine. Minor scratches near top edge of front cover. Light corner wear, Tiny corner crease. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
18) Juxtaposition. / Book three: The Apprentice Adept
Anthony, Piers

Ballantine / Del Rey (1984). ISBN 0345282159. Fifth printing. [paperback] 4x7. cover art Laurence Schwinger. Double page map by Chris Barbieri. Clean tight book. NO spine lines. **faults: Top and bottom block edges have a line of 4's stamped -may be remainder mark. One corner tip has tiny crease. Else VG+ to Near Fine.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) Warlord's World
Anvil, Christopher (Crosby, Harry C.)

Daw (1975). 1st printing, Oct. 1975. (pbo). Daw UY1201. No. 168. [paperback]. 4x7 inches. Cover art by Kelly Freas. ** faults: light surface rubs, two depressed lines on cover. VG to VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
20) Prelude to Foundation
Asimov, Isaac

Doubleday; NY 1988 (c.1988). ISBN 0385233132. Jacket art by Boris Vallejo. unstated first edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 403pp. Book has been gently read. Faint rubs on rear panel of dust jacket. Else Near Fine / Near Fine dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.50
21) Fantastic Voyage
Asimov, Isaac

Bantam (1966). BOOK CLUB. 5th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. based on screenplay by Harry Kleiner. Clean and tight. Faults: light reading lines. Corner bent on front cover. Rear cover corner chipped. VG minus.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
22) The Caves of Steel
Asimov, Isaac

Pyramid Books, NY (1962). 1st printing. Pyramid F-784. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover art by Ralph Brillhart. Attractive covers. *faults: Light spine line at joint, Light reading line on front cover near joint. Pages yellowed, cracks between pages 34/35 and 68/69 but Pages secure. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) The Robots of Dawn
Asimov, Isaac

Del Rey / Ballantine (1991). ISBN 0345315715. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover art by Michael Whelan. 3rd in series with Elijah Baley and his robot partner R. Daneel Olivaw. Clean tight book. Minor edge and corner wear, minor edge chips. Very faint lines on spine. Cover Prices inked out. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.79
24) Eight Stories from The Rest of the Robots
Asimov, Isaac

Pyramid Books., 1968 2nd printing. Pyramid R-1783. Paperback, size about 4x7 inches. **faults: pages yellowed. Light rubbing on joints, one light reading line on spine, light hinge crease on front cover near joint. Edge and corner wear. Paint spot. Previous owner's name. Book is gently sloped. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
25) Fantastic Voyage
Asimov, Isaac

Bantam (1966). BOOK CLUB. 5th printing. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Based on screenplay by Harry Kleiner. page yellowing. Light wrinkle on spine. Very Good.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
26) Isaac Asimov's Marvels of Science Fiction - Vol. 2
Asimov, Isaac / Scithers, George (edited by)

The Dial Press / Davis Pub. (1979) ISBN 0803737734. Anthology edited by George Scithers. Collection of stories from Isaac Asimov's Science Fiction Magazine. Authors include Randall Garrett, F. Paul Wilson, Barry B. Longyear to name just a few. Illustrations by Frank Kelly Freas. First ed. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** faults: Very faint remainder spray on bottom edge. Small dent on spine end. Two short tears on dj, minor scuff. Very Good / Very Good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
27) Time Scout
Asprin, Robert & Evans, Linda

Baen (1995). ISBN 0671876988. Cover art by Gary Ruddell. 1st printing. Baen Original. pbo. Paperback, 4x7 inches. *faults: first 10 pages are pulling away from gutter for about 1/4 inch at bottom. Light reading line at joint, minor line on spine Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) The Venom of Argus - The Expendables # 4
Avery, Richard

Fawcett Gold Medal (1976). ISBN 0449135861. Cover art by Ken W. Kelly. author is aka Edmund Cooper.1st printing. pbo. Paperback, 4x7 inches. *faults: edge and corner wear, faint central spine line. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
29) Shadowdale. / Forgotten Realms - The Avatar Trilogy. Book One
Awlinson, Richard

TSR (1989). ISBN 0880387300. Second printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Pseudonym of Troy Denning, aka Scott Ciencin. Cover art by Jeff Easley. ** flaws: Light edge and corner wear. Faint spine line. Slight page edge warp visible at fore edge. Else VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) New Destinies - The Paperback Magazine Volume Vll / Spring 1989
Baen, Jim

Baen Books (1989). ISBN 067169815X. First printing April 1989. A Baen original [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by David Mattingly. New fact and fiction by Charles Sheffield, Larry Niven, Algis Budrys, F.Paul Wilson, Dean Ing. Short stories by Anderson, Ing, Moon, Jennings and Wilson. Clean tight book. **faults: Crease on cover near corner. Tiny abrasion spots on spine. One light reading line on spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+. [science fiction].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
31) Sword of the Nurlingas. / Saga of Thorgrim series
Bailey, Gerald Earl

Berkley (1979). ISBN 0425039544. The first book of The Saga of Thorgrim. First printing Jan. 1979. pbo. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Cover art by W.O. *faults: Reading line on front cover near joint. Light lines on spine. Edge and corner wear, 1/16th inch cut on lower edge at joint. VG .. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
32) Streetlethal. [street lethal]
Barnes, Steven

Ace (1983). ISBN 0441790682. Cover art by Barclay Shaw. First printing Ace Original Aug. 1983. [paperback] 4 x 7 inches. **faults: tiny peel spots on front cover. Faint crease line on spine. Light edge and corner wear. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) The Sigma Curve / Vol. 3 , The Blessing Trilogy
Barnwell, William

Pocket (1981). ISBN 0671834517. Timescape. Cover art by Carl Lundgren. The conclusion to The Blessing Trilogy. pbo 1st printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches.Clean, tight interior. NO spine lines. **faults: Light reading line on rear cover near joint. A few surface chips on edges, light corner wear, small corner crease on rear cover, beginning crease on front cover . VG+. [fantasy].. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
34) The Time Keeper. Book 1
Bartholomew, Barbara

Signet / NAL (1985). ISBN 0451136292. First printing June 1985. pbo. Signet Vista AE3629. paperback original [paperback] 4x7. First book of a trilogy. Spine has NO crease lines. *faults: Light cover creases. Edge and corner wear. 1/4 inch tear on bottom edge. VG minus to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) Shards
Baugh, Bruce

Clarkston GA: White Wolf Publishing, 2002 ISBN 1565048652. Cover Art by John Van Fleet. Book 1 of the Clan Lasombra Trilogy. Paperback, size about 4x7 inches. For a thousand years the vampire Lucita has lived under the shadow of her tyrannical sire Moncada. Now he is gone. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
36) The Folk of the Air
Beagle, Peter S

Ballantine / Del Rey (1988). ISBN 0345346998. Cover art by Romas. 1st printing Jan. 1988. [paperback]. 4 x 7 inches. Clean interior. NO spine crease. **faults: Cover has minor surface chip on corner tip, rubs on joints. light edge and corner wear. VG +.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
37) Hegira
Bear, Greg

TOR (1989). ISBN 0812531639. First TOR edition: Jan 1989. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Cover art by Alan Gutierrez. Map illustrated by G.Bear. Clean interior. Nice covers. **faults: Minor, faint, reading line on spine. Light rubs on joints. Light edge and corner wear, very slight slope. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
38) The Jewels of Elvish
Berberick, Nancy Varian

TSR (1989). ISBN 0880387262. First printing April 1989. pbo. Paperback, 4x7 inches. cover art by Clyde Caldwell. b/w map. 343pp + book ads. Bright covers with NO creases. Clean tight inside. **faults: very minor edge and corner wear. Near Fine. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.75
39) Stormblade
Berberick, Nancy Varian

Wisconsin.: TSR, 1988 ISBN 0880385979. Heroes, Volume two. Cover art by Larry Elmore. Published by TSR, copyright 1988 TSR. First edition, paperback 4x7 inches. ** flaws: one spine crease, edge and corner wear. VG minus to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) The Light that Never Was
Biggle, Lloyd Jr

Daw (1973). First printing April 1973. Daw No.52. UQ1052. Cover art by Kelly Freas. [paperback] 4x7. Clean inside, but some yellowing to pages. Spine lines, rubbing and a few surface chips on front joint. Reading line on front cover near joint. Edge and corner wear. VG minus . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) Vampires of Nightworld / vampires of night world
Bischoff, David

Del Rey / Ballantine, 1981 ISBN 0345287630. 1st Edition: July 1981. pbo. Ballantine 28763. [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by William Schmidt. Pages are clean, tight. NO spine creases. **faults: a surface chip on spine end, and a horizontal cut across lower spine. Hinge crease front cover. Edge scrapes, edge and corner wear. Tiny crease at one corner tip. VG minus. . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Requiem for Anthi
Blakeney, Jay D

Ace (1990). ISBN 0441714013. 1st printing. Ace original. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean and tight. Nice covers. NO spine crease. **faults: Light edge and corner wear, two corner tips have a tiny crease line. Joints have rub spots. VG+ . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
43) Star Trek 4
Blish, James

Bantam (1971). 4th printing Bantam S7009. [paperback] 4x7 inches. TV tie in. **faults: Lightly yellow in margins(1) light line on spine, faint line on front cover near joint. (1)Corner crease. Tiny cut on fore-edge. VG. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Spock Must Die!
Blish, James

Bantam (1972). Ninth printing. Bantam Pathfinder HP5515. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Star Trek - TV tie in. Leonard Nemoy on both covers. NO spine creases. **faults: Faint hinge crease on front cover near joint. Tiny soft corner crease is not fully bent. Light edge and corner wear. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
45) A Life for the Stars
Blish, James

Avon (1966). 3rd Avon printing May 1966. Avon G1280. [paperback]. 4x7 inches. NO spine lines. *faults: Browning in margins on inner side of covers. Block edges tinted green have faded, pages yellowing in margins. White covers slightly yellowing. Soft, faint reading lines near joints on both covers A few tiny cuts on top edge-front cover. VG.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
46) The Star Dwellers
Blish, James

Avon; NY (1961). Avon F-122. 40¢ cvr. [paperback] 4x7 inch. **faults: spine sloped. Hinge crease. Light edge and corner wear. VG.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) The Seedling Stars
Blish, James

Signet / NAL (1964). Signet D-2549. Second printing Sept. 1964 stated. Cover art by Lambert. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Complete and Unabridged. ** covers were re-glued to page block, and are coming lose again, but just at front cover on lower portion. NO pages are loose. Tiny chip at spine head, minor cuts in spine base at joints. Very light reading crease on white front cover at joint. Else an attractive copy. VG+ (science fiction).. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) Star Trek 3
Blish, James / Adapted by

Bantam (1969). Bantam Special Edition. [paperback] 7 stories. Unpriced covers. **faults: soft crease at one corner. Edge and corner wear. Rubbed spots on joints.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) Star Trek 2
Blish, James / Adapted by

Bantam (1972). 12th prn. Bantam Pathfinder HP559. [paperback]. 8 stories. NO creasing to covers. **faults: check mark at 3 titles in table of contents. Light tanning in margins/inner side of covers. Minor cover imperfections. VG.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
50) Star Trek 3
Blish, James / Adapted by

Bantam (1972). 12th prn. Bantam H5761.[paperback]. 7 stories. **Faults: one check marked title in table of contents. Edge and corner wear. Reading line on front cover near joint. One reading line on spine. VG.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 of 458 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: