cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Children / Juvenile / Young Adult

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse Children / Juvenile / Young Adult | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 521 listings found.
1) Help, Pink Pig!
Adler, C.S

G.P. Putnam's Sons; NY (1990). ISBN 0399221832. jacket art by Ellen Thompson. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Clean interior, original price in dj. ** faults: Remainder mark on endpaper. Spine ends getting soft. Jacket has creased edge tear on rear panel and rub wear along edges. Else VG / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
2) Mathematics - The Story of Numbers, Symbols and Space
Adler, Irving

Golden Press ©1958. "A" printing 1958. Illus. by Lowell Hess. The Golden Library of Knowledge # 7709. 50¢ cvr. Hardcover. 56pp. ** faults: yellowing in page margins. Worn down corners. Reading line in joints. Spine ends worn. Good to Near VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
3) Miss Brick the Builder's Baby
Ahlberg, Allan

Western / Golden (1982). ISBN 0307317021. Wacky Families series. illus. by Colin McNaughton. Golden Books. 1st American edition. Hardcover. 6x8 inches. unpaginated (24) ** flaws: a few tiny smudges in page margins. Else VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Little Women (modern abridged edition)
Alcott, Louisa May

Whitman / Western Pub., Racine WI (1970). illus. by Arvis Stewart. Whitman Classics # 1605. Hardcover. Picture covers. Clean interior although pages slightly yellowed. **faults: hinge paper split open, hinge is still threaded. Cover illustration is still attractive, but spine ends are soft and nicked, and corners are quite worn. Good reading copy / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
5) Little Women
Alcott, Louisa May

Puffin (1981). ISBN 0140300767. Paperback, about 4x7 inches. Wrap around cover art by Shirley Hughes. Clean pages. Flaws: Corner creased on front cover. 1/4 inch tear at front joint. Edge and corner wear. Faint spine crease. VG minus.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
6) Smoke Jumper
Allee, Marjorie Hill

Houghton Mifflin 1945 1st ed. front endpapers are illus. in color, the rear endpapers are plain white. b/w plates. illus. by Manning deV. Lee. Book plate pasted only at one corner, has previous owner name and states: "from W. C. Allee 1945". (W.C. Allee was the author's husband, The Author died May 17, 1945). Hardcover. Green cloth. **Flaws: spine color has faded. tape on one page. Good+ / No dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $40.00
7) Ozzy on the Outside
Allen, R.E

New York.: Delacorte Press (1989). ISBN 0385297416. Jacket art by Frank Morris. Author's first young adult novel. First printing. Hardcover. Clean tight interior. Original priced dj.**faults: dj has a tear in front fold over edge. Else VG+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
8) Heroes in Blue and Gray
Alter, Robert E

Whitman. (1965). illustrated by Leonard Vosburgh. Whitman Real Life Stories # 1580. Hardcover. ** paper split at front and rear hinge, but hinges still threaded. Cover edges and corners rubbed, edge at spine ends no longer crisp. Rear cover lists 6 titles including this book Good / no dj.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) Black Knight's Victory
Amery, Heather

Usborne Pub. (1987). ISBN 0746001576. Fiction: children. Usborne Simple Readers. illustrated by Colin King. First edition. Hardcover - glazed picture boards. 24pp. Approx. size is 7 x 7 inch.. Near Fine / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) The Mysterious Schoolmaster
Anckarsvard, Karin

Harcourt Brace and Co., 1959 Fiction. Juvenile - Young Adult. illustrated by Paul Galdone. First American edition. translated from the Swedish by Annabelle MacMillan. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** Flaws: a few finger smudges to pages. One corner tip worn to board. Slope to book, edges faded. Jacket is chipped at spine and corner tips. Good+ / Good+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
11) Cargo For A King
Andrews, J.S

E.P.Dutton, NY (1973). ISBN 052527460X. Juvenile. Wrap around jacket art by Richard Powers. 1st American edition. Hardcover. Orange cloth binding. 173pp. Clean, tight book.* faults:Binders error - pin size string holes near gutter, but only in the first gathering. Price clipped dj has minor wear mostly around spine and corners. Else Near fine / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $18.00
12) All About Whales
Andrews, Roy Chapman

Random House, NY (1954). Juvenile. All about series. Book Club edition. illus by Thomas W. Voter on endpapers and text. Hardcover. 148pp. includes index. For young readers. ** faults: a few page smudges.minor fray to spine ends and corner tips. Good+ / no dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
13) All About Strange Beasts of the Past
Andrews, Roy Chapman

Random House, NY (1956). Juvenile. All about series. Book Club edition. illus. by Matthew Kalmenoff. Allabout Book # 17. Hardcover. 146pp includes index. **faults: minor fray at spine end and corner tips. Dustjacket has pieces missing on spine, and an abrasion on front panel. Brodart provided. VG / Good+ dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
14) Spring is a New Beginning
Anglund, Joan Walsh

Harcourt, Brace & World. , 1963 illustrated by Joan Walsh Anglund. copyright 1963. Hardcover. Approx. size 4-1/4 x 6-1/2 inches. Unpaginated -32 pages. **faults: gift message on first free endpaper. Top and bottom edges on book have a few spots of minor wear. Small punch-tear on the price clipped dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
15) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs [Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs]
Anon

Western / Golden (c1984). ISBN 0307010368. Little Golden Book # 103-58. "J" edition. Hardcover.Bar-code on front cover. Snow White Golden Anniversary pictured in upper corner. 2nd cover art.Text changed from earlier editions. Clean inside and out. Minor wear at spine ends and corner tips. VG+.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
16) Cinderella
Anon

Rand McNally (c1966). illus. by Mary Jane Chase. Junior Elf # 8005. Hardcover. size 4-3/4 x 6-1/2 inches. bar-coded. 69cent cvr. Clean. **faults: Minor light wear at spine ends. Light reading line in front joint. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
17) Who Lives in the Zoo?
Anon

Western / Golden c1981. ISBN 0307119580. "H" printing. Illus. by Lisa Bonforte. A Golden Storytime Book. Hardcover. 8-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. 20pp. Clean copy. Remnant of old price sticker on cover. Vertical Wrinkle Line on paste down endpaper. Light wear on Spine ends and corner tips. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) The Train Book
Anon

Merrigold Press (1970). Illustrated by John Johnson. 1st edition 1970. Hardcover - pictured boards. 8 x 8 inch square. Small tear at spine end. Else VG to VG+ / no dj. [children].. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
19) Mother Goose in the City
Anon

Western / Golden 1979, c.1974. 5th printing stated. NO ISBN #. illus. by Dora Leder. Little Golden Book # 300-3. Hardcover. 69 cent cover price **coffee color stain on lower corners of the last 14 pages and rear cover. NO names or other marks. Cover has corner wear. Good to near VG.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
20) The Little Red Hen
Anon

Rand McNally (c.1957). illus. by Ruth Bendel. Start Right Elf # 8023. Hardcover. size 4-3/4 x 6-1/2 inches. bar-coded. 69¢ cvr. 28pp. Small Information banner at front cover for Start-Right Elf Books. **Faults: Light reading line in front joint. Light rubs at spine ends and corner tips. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
21) Best Loved Nursery Rhymes
Anon

Book Express. ISBN 0710504861. Illustrated by Al Buntin and Rikii O'Neill. Hard cover, Glazed illustrated boards. Approx. size is 8 x 12 inches. An Anthology of over 100 rhymes. Unpaginated. Near fine / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
22) Who Lives on the Farm?
Anon

Western / Golden (1980). ISBN 0307119858. "J" printing. illus Lisa Bonforte. Hardcover. A Golden Storytime Book. 8-1/4 x 9-1/4 inches. Clean interior. * faults: rubbed at spine ends and corner tips. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Walt Disney's Pinocchio
Anon

Western / Golden 1992. A Golden Book. 12799-15. [soft cover]. 8x8 inches. staple spine, unpriced covers. VG+. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
24) The Little Red Hen
Anon

Western / Golden c.1981., 1992 ISBN 0307101010. illus. by Lilian Obligado. A First Little Golden Book # 10153-19. Hardcover. Small, Sized for toddler hands. Clean inside and out. ** minor edge wear. 1/2 inch tear in cover joint. Foil on spine has tear at spine end. VG minus.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
25) Junior Great Books - Series 4, Volume 2
Anon

The Great Books Foundation (1987). Trade Size Paperback. about 6 x 9 inches. A Program of Interpretive Reading and Discussion. Second Semester. Various illustrators. 147pp. Light edge and corner wear. VG. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
26) The Little Red Hen
Anon

Western / Golden (c.1970). 14th printing stated. Cover art by Rudolf Freund. Pictures illus. by J.P. Miller. Little Golden Book # 519. Hardcover. 39¢ cvr. Clean interior except for previous owner name. **rear cover soiled. Edges and corners scraped & worn. Near VG.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
27) Bible Stories From the Old and New Testament
Anon

Whitman Pub., Racine WI (1941). illus. by Henry E. Vallely. Hardcover. Green covers with orange lettering. David and Goliath b/w endpapers. 237pp. Clean interior but pages tanned. **paper slit at hinge about half-way. Hinge still threaded. Covers worn, 2 stains on block edge. Just good. / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
28) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (Walt Disney's Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs)
Anon

Western / Golden (1990, c1984). ISBN 0307010368. Little Golden Book # 103-60. Hardcover. K-mart price sticker, bar code on front cover. Snow White Golden Anniversary pictured in upper corner. Text changed from earlier versions. Clean inside and out. Minor wear at spine ends and corner tips. VG+.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
29) Donald Duck and the One Bear - A Turn About Tale. (Walt Disney's Donald Duck and the One Bear)
Anon

Western / Golden (1981, c1978). 5th printing 1981 stated, but "F" heads letter line. Little Golden Book # 102-33. Hardcover. 89¢ cvr. Clean inside except for previous owner name. Foil at spine has light wear. Yogi bear sticker pasted on front cover. Else VG.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
30) The Gingerbread Man
Anon / Elfrieda

Western / Golden c1972,1965. illus. by Elfrieda. Little Golden Book # 182. Hardcover. 39¢ cvr. NO ISBN #. Clean interior except for a pencilled name. **page tips worn. Spine ends and edges worn. Small cracks in outside joints. Light scratch lines on covers. Only good.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
31) Wild Animals
Anon / Rojankovsky, Feodor

Western / Golden. 9th printing 1977 stated. iilus. by Feodor Rojankovsky. Little Golden Book # 499. Hardcover. 49¢ cvr. Clean interior. *page points lightly worn. Cover corners worn. Faint reading line in joints. Spine ends worn. VG.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
32) The Bird Book
Anon / Winship, Florence Sarah

Western / Golden 1976, c1971. 7th printing 1976 stated. Illus. by Florence Sarah Winship. Golden Shape Book # 5965. Softcover. 39cent cvr. Staple spine construction. Clean interior. **Light edgewear. 2 tiny creases. VG / softcover.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) Tom Swift and His Rocket Ship # 3
Appleton, Victor II

Grosset / Tempo (1977). ISBN 0448146045. [paperback] 4x7. illustrated by Tony Tallarico. **faults: edge and corner wear. Light spine lines. Price sticker remnant on front cover. VG minus to VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
34) Tom Swift in the Caves of Nuclear Fire # 6
Appleton, Victor II

Grosset / Tempo (1977). ISBN 0448146061. [paperback]. 4x7. illustrated by Tony Tallarico. ** One light crease on spine. Corner crease. Scrape at spine ends. Edge and corner wear. Remains of old sticker on front cover. VG minus to VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
35) Tom Swift and His Jetmarine # 2
Appleton, Victor II

Grosset / Tempo (1977). ISBN 0448146037. [paperback]. 4x7. illustrated by Tony Tallarico. Clean inside. ** faults: soft cover creases, one crease line on spine. edge and corner wear. Good to VG.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
36) The Mystery of the Moaning Cave
Arden, William

New York.: Random House., 1978 ISBN 0394837738. Trade Size Paperback. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi, Text illustrated by Harry Kane. 1st printing. Silhouette on spine. ** Flaw: page section 101-104 is loose and placed back in book. Cover has tiny chips on spine ends, light edge and corner wear. Minor soft crease on front cover. Tanning on inner side of covers in margins. Else Near VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
37) The Mystery of the Fiery Eye
Arthur, Robert

New York.: Random House., 1978 ISBN 0394837703. Mystery: juvenile. Three Investigator series. Cover art by Stephen Marchesi. Interior art by Harry Kane. 1st printing. Trade Size Paperback. Silhouette on spine. **faults: One faint crease on spine. Minor wear at spine ends. Creased corner, wear at corner tips, minor pitting on rear cover. Slight glue residue. Light tanning in margins. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Juno
Ashbaugh, Nancy

St. Martin's Press. (1986). ISBN 0312448643. Fiction. [Juvenile/YA] First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. VG / VG dj with corner crease.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
39) The Man Who Was Poe
Avi

Avon Flare (1991). ISBN 0380711923. Juvenile books. First Avon Flare printing Aug. 1991(stated). ©1989. Paperback 4x7 inches. Bright covers, clean interior. ** faults: One crease line on spine, light edge and corner wear. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
40) Trouble for Thomas and Other Stories
Awdry, Rev. W

Random House (1989). ISBN 0679801014. based on the Railway Series by this author. Thomas the Tank Engine as seen on the television show "Shining Time Station". A Pictureback-Please Read to Me series book. First printing. Softcover, staple spine. Square book 8 x 8 inches. Unpaginated (32pp).Color illustrations. Clean interior. Corners very lightly worn. Minor surface imperfections, and edgewear. VG+. [children].. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
41) Wild Horse Tamer
Balch, Glenn

Scholastic (1966). 4th prn. August 1966. T 95. [paperback]. Cover art by Barron Storey. Interior illustrated by Sam Savitt. NO spine lines. **faults: Minor surface crease mark on front cover. 3 corners creased. edge scrapes and corner wear. Rear corner bent. VG to VG+.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
42) When Jays Fly to Barbmo
Balderson, Margaret

The World Publishing Co., 1971 illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. 2nd printing, July 1971. Hardcover, picture cover, World Library Binding. 239 pages. Clean, tight interior. **faults: spine ends softening. Smudge on bottom page block, small remainder mark same block. VG / no dust jacket. (juvenile).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
43) Earwax
Balducci, Carolyn

Houghton Mifflin 1972. ISBN 0395143284. Fiction: juvenile. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. ** faults: Fore-edge on covers very slightly bowed. Light soil on spine, and on inner side of dj at spine. Dj is worn around spine ends, and has 1/4 inch edge tear. Else VG / VG dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
44) Walt Disney's Snow White & the Seven Dwarfs
Balducci, Rita. / adapted by

Western / Golden 1992. 1st ed. Golden Super Shape Book. ISBN 030710037-5. Illustrated by Don Williams. Softcover. 8x8 inches. Staple spine construction. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
45) The Secret of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Avon Camelot (1990). Avon 15th printing. ISBN 0380710404 [trade size paperback]. Approximate size is 5 x 8 inches. Cover art by Tom Newsom. Text illustrated by Ted Lewin. 3rd book in the Indian in the Cupboard series. NO spine creases. VG+ to NF [fantasy, juvenile]. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
46) The Mystery of the Cupboard
Banks, Lynne Reid

Avon Camelot (1994). Avon 5th printing. ISBN 0380720132 [trade size paperback]. approx. size is 5 x 8 inches. Cover art and text illustrated by by Tom Newsom. A later book in the Indian in the Cupboard series. NO spine creases. Light edge and corner wear, small creased corner. VG to VG+ [fantasy, juvenile].. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
47) The Return of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Avon Camelot (1987). Avon 22nd printing. ISBN 0380702843. [trade size paperback]. Approx. size is 5 x 8 inches. Cover art by Tom Newsom, text iIllustrated by William Geldart. Sequel to The Indian in the Cupboard. NO spine creases. VG+ to near fine [juvenile, fantasy]. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
48) The Secret of the Indian
Banks, Lynne Reid

Avon (1995). 1st Avon books printing July 1995. [paperback] 4x7 Cover art by Tom Newsom.Third book in the Indian in the Cupboard series. No interior illustrations. Slight slope, Faint crease lines on spine. VG [fantasy, juvenile]. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) The Three Little Pigs
Banta, Milt / Dempster, Al

Western / Golden (c.1953). ISBN 0307010287. "QQ" printing. Illus. by Walt Disney Studio. Little Golden Book # 106-53. Hardcover. Bar code on front cover. Clean pages. **Flaws: corner tips on a few pages bent. Cover has a few pink stains on the pink background. Foil on spine rubbed. Light corner wear on covers. Else VG.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) The Three Little Pigs
Banta, Milt / Dempster, Al. (adapted by)

Western / Golden., 1980 49th printing, 1980 stated. Illus. By the Walt Disney Studios. Little Golden Book # 106-3. Hardcover. 69cent cvr. **a few very tiny page smudges. Minor corner wear on pages and covers. Else VG.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 521 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: