Non Fictionfrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Non Fiction | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc.
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1227 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Sensuous Woman
|
|
|
Dell (1971). 1st printing, Feb. 1971. Dell 7859 [paperback] 4x7 inches. NO spine creases. ** faults: pages tanning, white covers lightly soiled. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 2) |
Krsna - The Supreme Personality of Godhead. - Volume II
|
|
|
The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust; NY (1974). ISBN 0912776587. Religion. A Summary Study of Srila Vyasadeva's Srimad-Bhagavata, Tenth Canto. Volume two only. Introductory Note by George Harrison of the musical group the Beatles. Hardcover, cloth with gilt lettering. 36 full page color plates. 253pp, includes glossary, and short paragraph on transliterated Sanskrit words. Yellow ribbon marker. ** faults: Fore-edge block has light coffee stains. Cloth color has fade-rubbing at lower spine end and lower corner tips. Dust Jacket has light scratching on rear panel, minor edgewear. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gestion de la Circulation Aerienne
|
|
|
Cepadues-Editions, c.1992; Toulouse France. ISBN 2854283058. Knowledge of French language needed as this book has some chapters in French and other chapters in English. This is the 4th Colloque International sur la Securite Aerienne et Spatiale which met November 20-22, 1990. The copyright date on the book is 1992. A separate 19 page booklet written in English titled: Air Traffic Control Recommendations; ANAE 1992 is included with this hardcover. ** Inter-office note from one chapter contributor to another included. 4th edition. Hardcover, glazed boards. ** flaws: A few wear spots around spine, else VG / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $34.95
|
|
| 4) |
Sketches from Life of Men I Have Known
|
|
|
Popular Library (1962). Popular Library SP175. 50cent cover. [paperback] 4x7 inches. **faults: Pages yellow. Light spine creases. White background on covers has gray scuff marks. Tinted block edges faded. Edge and corner wear. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 5) |
Camera and Lens - The Creative Approach Basic Photo One
|
|
|
Morgan and Morgan., 1973 ISBN 0871000563. Photography. Third printing, September 1973, of the first revised edition 1970. Hardcover. 304pp, indexed, b/w photos. Hinges solid. Brodart clear -removable dustjacket protector provided. ** flaws: Book color has minor rubs at spine ends and corner tips, small dent on top edge. Dust jacket is price clipped, and has an angled one inch tear on front panel at corner tip. Else VG / VG dust jacket . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Illustrated Book of World Records
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap (1974). 0448117606. Non Fiction: Juvenile. Hardcover, picture boards. 123pp, b/w photos. ** flaws: lower corner tips and spine end slightly bent. Smudges on 2 pages. White background on covers has minor handling soil. Tiny remainder mark. VG minus / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
The Kennedy Wit
|
|
|
Bantam (1965). First edition in this format. Bantam H2992 Expanded edition. 60cent cvr.[paperback] 4x7 inches. John F. Kennedy. Over 50 pages of photographs in b/w. tight pages in spite of gutter crack between pages 72-73 at about mid-book. One reading crease on spine. Spine ends show wear. Light edge and corner wear. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
How Life Began
|
|
|
Signet (1962). Non Fiction: science. 2nd printing. Signet P2135, Signet Science Library. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: tar mark at upper rear cover. VG minus. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 9) |
Edgar Cayce on ESP
|
|
|
Paperback Library (1969). Occult: Extra Sensory Perception. Paperback 4x7 inches. Paperback Library edition, 1st printing May 1969. Clean tight interior except for previous owner's name, written 2 times. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 10) |
Go Quietly or Else
|
|
|
William Morrow 1980. ISBN 0688036686. Non Fiction. Ex-Governor of Maryland, and former Vice President of the United States, tells his own story of the events leading to his resignation. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 288pp, index. Clean interior.**faults: Ghost image of previous price on endpaper. Light soil on board edges, cloth ends beginning to soften. Rear panel on dj has crease mark at top edge. Else VG / VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 11) |
Selective Toxicity with Special Reference to Chemotherapy - Methuen's Monographs on Biochemical Subjects
|
|
|
John Wiley & Sons. no date. NY. First Published 1951, is stated on verso. No copyright date on verso. Methuen's Monographs on Biochemical Subjects. Hardcover - approx. size 4 x 7 inches. 5 plates, 31 diagrams. [xii] 228pp, index. **underlining on about 10 pages** . Previous owner name on ffep, and name written on dust jacket at top edge. Small dents on spine at title distorts title a bit. Dust jacket has tiny chips on spine ends, tear along spine edge. Brodart Protector on dust jacket. VG / Good+ to Near VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Man Who Took Trips - A True Experience in Another Dimension
|
|
|
Delacort Press; NY (1971). Non Fiction. Wrap around jacket art, frontis and title page art by Charles Mikolaycak. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 245pp. Clean, tight interior. Minor spot on block edge. Light edgewear on jacket. Else VG / VG dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 13) |
Only Yesterday - An Informal History of the Nineteen-Twenties (1920's)
|
|
|
Perennial Library / Harper & Row (1964). ISBN 0060800046. later printing. Cover price 1.50. Perennial Library P4. [paperback] 4x7 inches. [viii] 312pp includes index. NO spine creases. ** faults: pages yellowing. 3 x 1½ inch piece on half-title page has been torn away. Covers have edge and corner wear, corner crease. Good to near VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 14) |
Only Yesterday - An Informal History of the Nineteen-Twenties (1920's)
|
|
|
Perennial Library / Harper & Row (1964). Perennial Library P4. Cover price 85cent. [paperback] 4x7 inches. [viii] 312pp, index. Clean copy. **faults: 5 pages coming loose. Light creasing on spine. Previous owner's name. . just Good.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 15) |
The Big Change - America Transforms Itself 1900-1950
|
|
|
Perennial Library / Harper & Row (1969). Perennial Library P150. [paperback] 4x7 inches. An informal history of the changes in American life in the first half of the 20th century. ** faults: pages yellowing, corners bent. Front cover has 1/4 inch tear, lower corner creased. Two reading crease lines on spine. Good to near VG.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 16) |
Richard Nixon - The Man Behind the Mask
|
|
|
Boston.: Western Islands. (1971). Non Fiction. Early printing. Trade Size Paperback 5x8 inches. 433pp, index. Interior is clean. ** Flaws: Covers showing wear, light reading creases on spine and on front panel near spine. Edge and corner tip wear. Block edges have handling soil. Good+. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 17) |
Where Have You Gone, Joe DiMaggio? - The Story of America's Last Hero
|
|
|
Signet /NAL (1976). Non Fiction: Sports - Baseball. Signet W6986 Paperback 4x7 inches. First printing. 180pp + 8 un-numbered b/w photo pages. NO spine creases. ** flaws: minor edge and corner wear, tiny abrasion on rear panel near joint, tiny crease on corner tip. Very Good +.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The House of Nomura - The Inside Story Of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
|
|
|
Arcade Pub. / Little Brown (1990). ISBN 1559700890. Non Fiction: business. 1st Am.ed. Hardcover, clean and tight. "LB" stamped on lower page edge. corner dent, dj has some surface rubbing VG / VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 19) |
The House of Nomura - The Inside Story Of the Legendary Japanese Financial Dynasty
|
|
|
Arcade Pub. / Little Brown (1990). ISBN 1559700890. 1st Am.ed. Hardcover, b/w photos, clean interior but endpaper has tiny initials. minor rub to dj. NF / VG+dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 20) |
Only One Year
|
|
|
Harper & Row, 1969 An Autobiographical Memoir by the daughter of Josef Stalin USSR. Family Bookshelf Edition. Harper and Row (1969). Hardcover. ** flaws: a few widely scattered foxing spots. Dj has nicks at spine ends/corners and a crease corner on back flap. VG / VG minus dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
An Illustrated History of Seaplanes and Flying Boats
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble (1993). ISBN 0880292865. Sixth printing. Reprint. [originally published 1981 Moorland Publishing. Co., UK] . Hardcover. b/w photos, 160pp includes index. ** flaws: Name on endpaper. Dj has small wrinkle. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
FDR 1882-1945: A Centenary Remembrance
|
|
|
Washington Square Press; ny (1982). ISBN 0671458914. First Washington Square Press printing Nov. 1982. [paperback] 4x7. previously pub. in hardcover. illus in b/w. ** faults: small notation on page 7. Edge scrapes. Light reading lines on spine. Spine end chipping. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.25
|
|
| 23) |
A World of Nuclear Powers?
|
|
|
New Jersey.: Prentice-Hall, 1966 The American Assembly Series. Preface by Clifford C. Nelson. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Black cloth binding. xii + 176pp including index + 4 unpaginated printed pages. Clean interior. ** flaws: 1/4 inch, closed, angled, cut-like tear in the same location on the fore edges of the last 30 pages. Else VG / VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Aging Game - Sucess, Sanity and Sex after 60
|
|
|
McGraw - Hill. (1981). ISBN 0070017611. First printing 1981. Trade Size Paperback. 240pp includes index. VG+.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Great Pass Receivers of the NFL - Volume 6. (The Punt, Pass & Kick Library)
|
|
|
Random House (1966). Hardcover. Picture cover. b/w photos. Clean interior, tight hinges. **faults: spine ends softening, rubs on edges and corners. About VG / no dj. [football].. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
Outboard Motors and Boating
|
|
|
Theodore Audel & Co. (1969). EX-LIBRARY copy. Second Edition, First Printing. Revised by George Uskali. Hardcover. 357pp, index, illustrated. [ex-library copy] Worn covers. Good reference copy. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 27) |
Nurse
|
|
|
St. Martin's Press (1978). Non Fiction. Book Club edition. The True Story of Mary Benjamin, R.N. (not her real name - all other names changed to protect privacy ). Hardcover. prev.owner name whited out and label put over white out. 1/4 inch tear at dj head. VG / VG dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.99
|
|
| 28) |
Den of Lions - Memoirs of 7 Years
|
|
|
Crown (1993). ISBN 0517593017. Non Fiction: American hostages in Iran. First edition. Hardcover, b/w photos. Shallow depression on dj VG+ / VG dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 29) |
Cathedrals in Britain & Ireland - From Early Times to the Reign of Henry VIII
|
|
|
Scribner's , 1978 ISBN 0684156571. Non Fiction: Architecture, churches. First American edition. Hardcover, about 7 x 9 inches. 184pp, index, glossary, bibliography. 36 color and 250 b/w photos. Clean interior. ** flaws: Dust jacket has 1/4 inch closed tear, very minor wear at spine head, and corner tips. Near Fine / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good +. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 30) |
Bush Dwellers of Australia
|
|
|
Australian News & Information Bureau no date Hardcover - pictorial boards ,color photos , 71pp VG/no dj. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 31) |
Gun Trader's Guide - Fifteenth Edition
|
|
|
Stoeger Pub. (1992). EX-LIBRARY copy. Trade Size Paperback, 8 x 10 inches. 528pp, illustrated in b/w, indexed. Creased front corner. [Ex Library copy with minimal marks]. Near VG copy.. Soft Cover. Near VG. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
National Gallery of Art Washington
|
|
|
Thames and Hudson (1992). NO ISBN # on this copy. [trade size paperback] Cover art by Vermeer: The Girl with a Red Hat. 312 illustrations, 309 are in color. 328pp. Clean inside. Spine has no creases. Price sticker on rear cover. VG+ .. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Peerless Speaker - A Practical Manual of Elocution and Oratory
|
|
|
W.B. Conkey 1898. (c1897). "Rules and Instructions for the Cultivation and Preservation of the Voice and Use of Gestures together with Choice Selections for Readings and Recitations now used in the Principal Schools of Elocution, and Extracts from the Speeches of Noted American Orators, including the Famous Eulogy on Abraham Lincon by Hon. William McKinley". Hardcover, green cloth with decorative front cover. Many b/w photo plates each with c1895 R.O. Law. Poetry and verse, 486pp. *Faults include: Spine is Cocked, ends and tips are no longer crisp. Cloth on spine is wrinkled, and the lettering for title and publisher has worn off spine. One page has a horizontal tear the full width of page. Title and Preface pages have tears. Margins of pages are browning. damp mark. Page edges fragile. Just a good reading copy / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 34) |
The North American Almanac 1925
|
|
|
The North American Almanac Co.; Chicago (c.1924). The Aristocrat of Almanacs. Hardcover, red-orange cloth binding with large paste on labels on both covers. Front cover paste on illustrates 2 Indians on horseback, and advertises "Mac's Book Shop 27 John R. Street, Detroit Michigan". Rear paste on label has almanac information. Several articles by Edison Pettit, including one on Eclipses of the Sun and Moon. Many other articles by authors on astronomy and natural history such as Albert A. Hopkins - The Family Tree of Man; and Animals Ten Million Years Ago. Ralph Howard - Astronomy in Old Egypt; William Lewis Judy - Every Day is the Dog's Day; Edward Blankenhorn - The Seven Wonders of the World . 130 half-tone illustrations. 136pp + 76 pages of ads. ** faults: Previous owner bookplate. Page yellowing. Soil and some scrapes on paste down labels. VG minus (non fiction). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 35) |
American Boy Sports Stories
|
|
|
Sun Dial Press n.d . (1937, c1929). Sun Dial Press Inc. 1937 appears on copyright page, nap. Young Moderns Bookshelf edition. [Juvenile]. Foreword by Griffith Ogden Ellis, Introduction by Robert C. Zuppke. The 14 stories by various authors, were selected from American Boy Magazine, with suggested reader age boys from 12 years on. Hardcover. Tinted top edge. Clean interior, hinges solid. Dust jacket price coded 75cent. In Brodart jacket protector. **faults: Book spine ends no longer crisp, and head has tiny cuts. Corner tips frayed. Pastedown endpapers are a bit tanned in margins. Two page corners folded. Dust jacket is chipped and has short tears. Foxed on inner side of dust jacket. Good /Fair to Good jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 36) |
Garage Sale & Flea Market Annual - Third Edition
|
|
|
Nostalgia Publishing Co. (1995). ISBN 0891457526. Published annually with new items and prices. Hard cover, glazed pictorial boards. Size is about 8 x 11 inches. 512pp, indexed, b/w illustrations. Prices listed for books, glasswear, games, etc. ** flaws: Light wear on one corner tip. VG / no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 37) |
Versailles
|
|
|
Panoramas; Paris (1950). Written in French followed by English translation. Introduction by C. Mauricheau-Beaupre. [paperback] 4x7 Color Photos, b/w maps ** faults: 1/2 inch tear in both joints at spine, text block pulling away at top about 2-1/2 inches. Water stain on rear cover, and on a few pages at end of book. A few foxing sprinkles on last page and cover. Good reading copy.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 38) |
Fisher/Tag Manual for Inspectors of Petroleum - 28th edition
|
|
|
Fisher Scientific; Chicago (c.1954). Completely revised and rewritten by the petroleum specialists of the Fisher Research and Development Laboratories for this 28th edition. Hardcover. [vi] 218pp. Color rubbing to edge at spine ends, rubbing to corners on cover. Previous owner name on endpaper and their name stamped on block edge. Else VG / no dj. (non fiction). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 39) |
Toward Prevention - Scientific Studies On Alcohol and Alcoholism
|
|
|
ICPA. New copy- Still in shrink wrap so interior information as to edition, date etc is not available. Hardcover. Lilac color cloth binding with gilt lettering. Fine / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 40) |
Christmas Back in Grandfather's Time
|
|
|
Merrimack (1981). No. 70380. Trade Size Paperback, 18 page pamphlet with ribbon at spine rather than staples. Illustrations Circa 1915. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Methodist Hymnal
|
|
|
The Methodist Publishing House (c.1939, 1935, 1932). Religion: Hymnals. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt titles. Hymns, orders of worship, responsive readings, Indices, 695pp. ** faults: a few spots of inner board showing on corners and spine ends. Spine ends have softened. Book plate on endpaper. Just good / no dj. . Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Travels of Marco Polo
|
|
|
Orion Press. no date. no copyright information. Book Club Dividend of the BOMC. Hardcover with gilt decorated spine and cover. Mapped endpapers. From the Title Page: "with 25 illustrations in full color from a fourteenth-century manuscript in the Bibliotheque Nationale, Paris". [xx] 356pp. Clean interior. ** Flaws: Edge at spine ends softening. Jacket slightly darkened on spine, has closed tears, peel spot on spine from sticker removal, minor nicks. Else VG / About VG dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
Old Magazines Price Guide
|
|
|
L-W Book Sales 1996, c1994. ISBN 0895380641. Trade Size Paperback. about 5x8 inches. 2nd printing 1996. 112pp. Not previously owned. Clean and bright with no creases. Near fine to Fine.. Soft Cover. As New. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Planets
|
|
|
Bantam Books (1985) ISBN 0553347837. EX-LIBRARY copy. Trade Size Paperback. First edition. color photos by NASA. " The world's foremost space scientists and science fiction authors take you on the ultimate adventure.and beyond." Essays / speculations. [ex - library with minor markings ] VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Saga of the Bounty
|
|
|
Dell (1961). 1st Dell prn. Nov. 1961. Dell S22. [paperback] approx. size 4 x 6 inches. Cover art by Harry Schaare. Clean interior but yellowing in margins. NO spine lines. Faults: faint book store stamp on block edge. (2) white paint dabs at spine end. Reading line just about in the joint on front cover. Tiny tip section missing on front cover. Tiny tip peel on rear cover. Pages yellowing. Else VG to VG+ . [non fiction, movie tie in].. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dwarfs. / Series: The Enchanted World
|
|
|
Time-Life Books; VA (c.1985). ISBN 0809452243. Second printing, revised 1986. Hardcover, green cloth covers with picture paste on illus. by Arthur Rackham. Stories illustrated by James C. Christensen; Kinuko Y. Craft; Winslow Pinney Pels; John Jude Palencar; Wayne Anderson; Sharleen Collicott; Mark Langeneckert; Christopher Wormell; John Howe; Ralle; Gary Kelley; Chris Van Allsburg; Alicia Austin; and Pauline Ellison. 144pp. ** faults: Cloth fading on lower spine and entering into rear cover at bottom. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 47) |
One on One - Exercising Together The Sensual Way to Superbly Conditioned Bodies
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (1984). ISBN 0671503995. Non Fiction: Exercise and Physical Fitness. Partner exercises, simple resistance exercises you can do at home. A complete workout for men and women who want to look great and feel terrific. Includes a nutritional plan for two. First edition. Hardcover, approx size 9 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated with color photos. 159pp. ** flaws: Price in dj has been blacked out. VG+ / VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Handbook of Drainage and Construction Products
|
|
|
Armco Drainage and Metal Products, Inc. 1955. (1955,1948,1945,1930-1937) Preface by W.H. Spindler,Editor. (original title was Handbook of Culvert and Drainage Design). Hardcover. Maroon with gilt lettering. 579pp. Indexed, b/w photos and illustrations. Interior is clean. Two additional folded diagrams are included. *Faults: Spine ends and corners show wear. Previous owner's name in gold lettering was scratched off, leaving an abrasion on front cover. Name inked out inside on front free endpaper. NO dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 49) |
It All Started With Stones and Clubs
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill (1967). 1st ed. Sub-Titled: Being A Short History of War and Weaponry From Earliest Times to the Present, Noting the Gratifying Progress Made by Man Since His First Crude, Small-Scale Efforts to Do Away With Those Who Disagreed With Him [author's 35th book ] Hardcover, approximate size is 5x7, [ viii] 147pp [2]. Corner dents (2) . Price in dj is inked out, there is a tiny tear hidden in foldover edge, and insignificant wear at fold corners. VG + / VG + dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
Tommy Armour's ABC's of Golf
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (1967). 1st ed. Gray dec.cloth, tinted top edge, [b/w drawings by Henri Arnold ], clean and tight interior. Cloth spine ends no longer crisp. The pasted eps have discolored creating a mottled appearance, fore-edge has a few tiny freckles. VG book / in dj having minor chips/wear at spine ends, light crease lines on edges with 1/4 " tears. [golf, sports].. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 of 1227 listings found. |
