Natural Historyfrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Natural History | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more NATURE / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 643 listings found. |
| 1) |
Seashells of the World - A Guide to the Better-Known Species
|
|
|
Golden Press (1962). ISBN 0307244105. Golden Guide Series 24410. illustrated by George and Marita Sandstrom. Paperback, 4 x 6 inches. "U" printing, an early cover, still has white background color, green lettering, and colorful shells printed on front and rear covers. 160pp, indexed. NO spine creases. ** flaws: Minor soft crease mark on front cover. light edge and corner wear. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 2) |
Living Free - The Story of Elsa and Her Cubs
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World (1961). First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. b/w photos, 161pp. ** Faults: Endpapers have a light stain from previous laid in material/no longer present. Slight shelf slope, spine ends sunned. Corner tip has a crease type dent. Dust jacket has short tears and surface peeling on spine ends, a longer tear and very minor chipping. VG minus / Good+ dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus/Good+. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Born Free - A Lioness of Two Worlds
|
|
|
Pantheon (1960). First edition. Hardcover, gray cloth with gilt. Color photo frontis, b/w photos, 220pp,[1]. Original price in dj. *Faults: Book is slightly sloped, spine ends have softened, 2 corner tips show tiny spot of board. Gift message written on endpaper. Dust jacket has many various size chips, and is torn along front fold-over edge. VG minus / Fair minus dj in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
The Spotted Sphinx
|
|
|
Harcourt Brace & World (1969). Joy Adamson's story of Pippa the Cheetah. First American edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Color and b/w photos. 313pp, mapped endpapers. ** faults: Dust Jacket has (2) creased tears on rear panel, surface flake-chips on spine ends and corner tips, edge and corner wear. Else VG / Good+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 5) |
Forever Free
|
|
|
Macfadden (1964). Sequel to: "Born Free" and "Living Free". Complete and unabridged. Macfadden MB books 75-135. [paperback] 4x7 inches. over 80 b/w photo pages. Flat spine has only minor short wrinkle. Clean inside but pages yellowing. First page pulling slightly. Edge and corner wear. Tips with creases. One peeled corner tip. Rear cover has crease near spine. VG minus. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 6) |
Pippa's Challenge
|
|
|
Ballantine (1973). ISBN 0345933868. Natural History: Cheetahs. First printing Trade Size Paperback. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos, [viii] 240pp. Clean inside. ** faults: A group of 8 pages has come loose in front section of the book. Wear on corners and spine ends. Tiny tear at spine end joint. Split between photo pages 52/53 . Light reading lines on spine. Good. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 7) |
Ainslie's Complete Guide to Harness Racing
|
|
|
Trident Press (1970). ISBN 0671270656. Second printing. Hardcover. Illustrated. 480pp, index. **faults: Cloth spine is lightly soiled on ends, and edge at spine ends no longer crisp. Top block edge has light foxing sprinkles. One corner tip worn to inner board. Good+ / no dj. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.59
|
|
| 8) |
Every Child's Book of Animal Wonders
|
|
|
New York.: Roy Publishers. Natural History. [juvenile/young adult]. no copyright information. Baskerville type. Hardcover, cloth binding. Gilt lettering and design on spine. 174 pages. Frontis photo in b/w + 16 unpaginated b/w photo pages. Clean interior, unmarked except for pencilled name on endpaper. Solid hinges. ** faults:dime-size, faint stain on front cover. light color-rub on corners. Else about VG / no dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Kookaburra's Song - Exploring Animal Behavior in Australia
|
|
|
University of Arizona Press; Tucson AZ (1988) EX-LIBRARY copy. Natural History: australian wildlife. Includes short chapters on Australian birds, insects, marsupials and other mammals including the Silver Gull, Red-Tailed Black Cockatoos, New Holland Honeyeaters, Superb Blue Wrens, Duck Billed Platypus, Sugar Gliders, Kangaroo and more. First edition. Hardcover. b/w illus. by Marilyn Hoff Stewart. [x] 218pp (1), includes bibligraphy, and index. ** flaws: ex-library. Good / Good dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 10) |
Finding Birds Around the World
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin 1981, Boston (c.1981). ISBN 0395291143. 1st ed. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Foreword by Roger Tory Peterson. [xxvii] (6) 683pp, bibliography, Taxonomic index, Alphabetical key to the index, line maps. ** faults: Jacket has a long tear ending with chip missing at about center of front pane. Other small edge tears VG+ book/ Fair to Good dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Fair to Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 11) |
Florida Sea Shells
|
|
|
Houghton Mifflin; Boston (c.1936). nap. Hardcover in original priced dust jacket. Blue cloth binding. Size is about 4x7 inches. [vii]+ (26)+ 126pp. b/w photo plates. Index of Latin names, Index of English names, appendix and bibliography. ** faults: Light rubbing to cloth at spine ends and corner tips. The dust jacket is chipped on edges, and sides of spine, "sticker pull" area on spine. Very Good Book / Good minus dj (natural history). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
General Zoology
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble (1963). reprint of 4th edition. [Trade Size Paperback] College Outline Series # 32. [xix] (5) 290pp., index. Clean secure pages. Slight edgewear. Else VG to VG+ pb copy. [zoology, college level].. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Zoo Book - A Child's World of Animals
|
|
|
Platt and Munk. , 1968 Picture covers. Size about 7 x 8 inches. Unpaginated, about 64pp. Full page color photos by Peter Sahula. Internally clean. ** flaws: Binding color is faded on edges and on corner tips. There is an abrasion at top of spine, and light wear on 2 corner tips. VG minus / NO jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 14) |
Guardian of the Wild - The Story of the National Wildlife Federation 1936-1986
|
|
|
Indiana University Press (1987). ISBN 0253326052. Natural History. First edition 1987. Hardcover, cloth binding. viii + 212pp +1. Eight b/w photo pages. 9 appendices, index. Flaws: Tiny abrasion on dj. Else about Near fine / Near fine dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 15) |
The American Guide - A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States
|
|
|
Hastings House., 1949 Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth binding. xxii + 348pp, abbreviations, bibliography, index. Mapped end papers. **flaws: Wrinkle on spine near head. VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.25
|
|
| 16) |
Birds Around the World - A Geographical Look at Evolution and Birds
|
|
|
Natural History Press; NY (1966). Dean Amadon wrote many bird & nature books. At one time he was the Chairman of the Dept. of Ornithology, and Lamont Curator of Birds, at the American Museum of Natural History. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Indexed. Illustrated with b/w line drawings. ** flaws: A few page corners turned down. Jacket is edgeworn, lightly chipped and rubbed on fold edges. VG minus / Good dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good minus/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
Bantam Standard for the Breeder, Exhibitor and Judge - Fourth Edition
|
|
|
American Bantam Association 1979. Fourth Edition 1979. 1st printing of this edition. Information includes Chickens and Ducks. Grand Total: 84 breeds, 509 varieties. Hardcover with gilt lettering, 328pp, illustrations. Clean interior. ** Flaws: 2 page corners turned, minor light soil outside edges, Tiny cut on spine about mid-way. Else VG / no dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 18) |
Dictionary of Geological Terms - Revised Edition
|
|
|
Anchor Press / Doubleday (1976). ISBN 0385084528. Anchor Books edition. This is an abridged edition of the "AGI Glossary of Geology, 1972 Edition". [paperback] 4x7 inches. Nearly 8500 items a-z / dictionary format. [vii] 472pp. Clean interior. **Flaws: Slight bend about mid point of book. Edge and corner wear. Very faint spine creases. Small v-shaped peeled spot on rear cover. VG. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 19) |
Glossary of Geology and Related Sciences - NAS-NRC 501
|
|
|
The American Geological Institute & NAS-NRC 1957; D.C. 2nd printing Aug. 1957. Hardcover, cloth. "Stamped: U.S.Geol Survey Book 5509" [x] 325pp. NO supplement. **cloth scuffed on rear panel. Spine ends soft. Edges and corners rubbed, with one corner tip showing a bit of board. Good working copy / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Complete Dog Book
|
|
|
Garden City Pub. (1964 ). Book Club edition. New Revised Edition stated. Breed Standards Corrected to June 1,1964. Hardcover, cloth binding. b/w photos. 524pp includes index. ** flaws: Cloth looks worn at spine ends, edges and corner tips. Previous owner name on endpaper. Only Fair to Good / NO dust jacket... Hardcover. Fair. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
Roadrunners and Other Cuckoos
|
|
|
New York.: Atheneum., 1978 ISBN 0689306466. Natural History: Birds - Juvenile Books. Discusses the physical characteristics and behavior of species of the cuckoo family. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket.Text and jacket illustrations by Aline Amon. Appendix, Bibliography, Index, 87pp. Clean interior. **flaws: Jacket has tiny edge nick, minor edgewear, minor rubs. VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 22) |
Roadrunners and Other Cuckoos
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum., 1978 ISBN 0689306466. Natural History: Birds - Juvenile nature books. Discusses the physical characteristics and behavior of species of the cuckoo family. EX-LIBRARY COPY. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Jacket and text illustrations by the author. Appendix, bibliography, index. 87pp. **flaws: EX-LIBRARY. COPY. Paper portion of mylar protector is glued to endpapers, but the dust jacket could be removed easily without damage. Taped library label on dj spine, minor library marks. Near VG / Near VG dust jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. Near VG/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 23) |
The Cat and the Curmudgeon
|
|
|
Little Brown., 1990 ISBN 0316037451. First Paperback Edition, stated. Trade Size Paperback. Cover art by Lisa Adams. NO creases. Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Cat Who Came for Christmas
|
|
|
Little Brown., 1987 ISBN 0316037370. 3rd printing. Jacket art by Lisa Adams. Page illustrations by Edith Allard. Hardcover. Clean pages. **flaws: Price clipped dj has short edge tears. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Cat and the Curmudgeon
|
|
|
Little Brown (1990). EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 0316037397. Hardcover. Jacket art by Lisa Adams. **flaws: paper portion from mylar jacket protector is glued to endpapers. Jacket has been removed from the Library's old mylar protector and is now in a new Brodart protector. Minimal library marks. Light shelf wear. Good+ / VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Best Cat Ever
|
|
|
Little Brown (1993). ISBN 0316037621. First Paperback Edition, stated. Trade Size Paperback. Cover art by Wendell Minor, page art by Lisa Adams. Clean Interior. NO spine creases. **flaws: corner crease, a few pages wrinkled or creased. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Cat Who Came for Christmas
|
|
|
Penguin (1988). ISBN 0140113428. Non Fiction. Cover art by Lisa Adams. Interior illlustration by Edith Allard. Later Printing. Trade Size Paperback. NO creases. VG+. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Life of the Seashore. (series: Our Living World of Nature)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill; NY (1966). Signed by author: " With very best wishes, William A. Amos, November 1, 1967". Hardcover, picture boards. this is a volume in the " Our Living World of Nature" series. Plain endpapers. Color and b/w illustrations and photos. Appendix, bibliography, glossary & index. 232pp. Clean interior. ** previous owner name. Color is rubbed at spine ends, corner tips. Dust Jacket has chips, creased and uncreased tears. Else VG / Good dj.. Signed by Author. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Life of the Seashore. (series: Our Living World of Nature)
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill; NY (1966). Hardcover, picture boards. this is a volume in the " Our Living World of Nature" series. Plain endpapers.Color and b/w illustrations and photos. Appendix, bibliography, glossary & index. 232pp. Clean interior. ** faults: previous owner name stamped on endpapers. Minor wear at spine ends. Else VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 30) |
Birdsong
|
|
|
Ideals Pub. Co. 1969. Poetry. Title poem by Charles H. Greenfield. Hardcover. Picture board covers are illustrated by Arthur Singer, 11 bird illustrations in color by Joan Berringer Pripps. Poems by various poets. Unpaginated . ** flaws: Very faint scattered foxing on endpapers near gutters and in a few margins. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Canine Surgery - Second Archibald Edition
|
|
|
American Veterinary Pub. , 1974 Veterinary Books. 1st ed. Hardcover. 1172pp, includes index. b/w photos and illustrations. Clean interior. weight of book is 6 + pounds. ** flaws: light wear on edges, crease on lower spine. VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 32) |
Saving the Peregrine Falcon
|
|
|
Carolrhoda Books (1985). ISBN 0876142250. Natural History: Juvenile. Photos by Richard R. Hewett. " A Carolrhoda Nature Watch Book". Efforts to save the Peregrine falcon from extinction, by taking eggs and hatching them, raising the chicks and then releasing the birds back into the wild. Color photos. 48pp with glossary. ** flaws: 1/4 inch tear on dust jacket. Surface rubs at folds. VG / VG dj . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
Wisdom of the Guides: Rocky Mountain Trout Guides Talk Fly Fishing
|
|
|
Portland Oregon: Frank Amato Publications, Inc., 1998 Author has compiled some of his interviews with guides in the field. ISBN 157188128X. Second Printing. Hardcover, 150pp. Clean interiror. ** flaw: Dust jacket has a taped tear, a tiny hole in fold-over edge, and light edgewear Else VG / VG dj. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
Life on Earth - A Natural History
|
|
|
Little, Brown (1979). ISBN 0316057479. From the TV series. Trade Size Paperback. approx. 7 x 10 inches. 319pp includes index, color photos. NO creases. a nice copy with only very minor flaws. VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 35) |
Life on Earth - A Natural History
|
|
|
Little, Brown (1979). Book Club Heirloom Library edition. Hardcover, cloth binding. Book Plate states: The Heirloom Library - Privately printed and bound expressly for the Heirloom Library of: the previous owner's name. 319pp includes index, color photos. ** flaws: edge at spine ends soft. Else VG / Near VG dust jacket is edge worn & slightly chipped at spine ends and corner tips.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 36) |
Audubon's Birds of America - Popular Edition
|
|
|
Macmillan 1950. Book Club dividend. Introduction and descriptive captions by Ludlow Griscom. Hardcover. Profusely illustrated with 288 numbered, captioned, color plates. 320pp. ** Flaws: Tear in cloth at head of spine, top block edge slight darkened. Inner board shows on 2 corner tips. Dust jacket has been clipped on front flap at both corners and is chipped at extremeties. Good+ / Good + dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Axelrod's Tropical Fish Book
|
|
|
Arco (1969,1964). 3rd printing. Arco Hobby Library. Hardcover. b/w photos and descriptions of over 180 aquarium fishes, 112pp, indexed by popular name, separate index by scientfic name. Illustrated dj is worn on edges, with short edge tears. VG book / VG - dj. [fish].. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 38) |
Gorilla
|
|
|
Gallery Books, NY (1990). ISBN 083177827X. Natural History: primates. [juvenile] The S.O.S. (Save Our Species series) concerned with endangered animals. This book is the story of the endangered mountain gorillas and the persons who control their fate. Hardcover, Picture cover. Color photos. text illustrations by Alan Baker. 46 pages, includes index. Near Fine / no dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 39) |
Glossary of Oceanographic Terms - Special Edition. SP 35
|
|
|
U.S. Naval Oceanographic Office & GPO 1966; D.C. EX-LIBRARY copy. 2nd edition 1966. Foreword by Rear Admiral O.D. Waters, Jr., U.S. Navy Commander. Hardcover, cloth. Size 8 x 10-1/2 inches. [vi] 204pp. Hinges solid. Basically clean interior except just a few Ex Library marks. ** spine ends soft, ends and corner tips rubbed. Light cover wear. VG minus / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 40) |
Saddle Up! The Farm Journal Book of Western Horsemanship
|
|
|
J.B. Lippincott (1970). LCCN 71110653. First edition. Hardcover, cloth binding. b/w photos. 224 pages includes index bibliography. Clean interior. ** flaws: Small area of shelfwear on lower edges. Gilt lettering on spine slightly faded. Slight slope to book. VG minus / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 41) |
The Joys of a Garden for Your Birds (original title: A Bird Gardener's Book)
|
|
|
Grosset & Dunlap. c.1971, 1972 Book Club edition. Hardcover. b/w illustrations. Clean interior. ** flaws: dj has short tears . Rust mark on book edge and inner side of dj. VG +/ VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
Leaders in American Geography - Volume 1: Geographic Education
|
|
|
New Mexico Geographical Society; NM (1992) ISBN 8185218730. Published in association with Prestige Books International. Hardcover. , 77 full page photos of the Geographers, and 79 Biographies. xv + 267pp. References. Clean interior. **flaws: Edge at spine ends softening. Dj has closed horizontal tear on flap, wrinkle on spine ends, minor chip at head. VG / VG minus dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
The Forest and the Sea
|
|
|
Time Books, NY (1964). A Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man. With a new introduction by Loren Eiseley. Time Reading Program Special Edition, coded 1st ed. Trade Size Paperback, 5 x 8 inches. xii + 272pp; With Index, notes and sources pages. Flat, uncreased spine. ** flaws: a few page smudges. Light edge wear with closed horizontal tear started on fore edge. Crease line on lower corner but not bent. Tiny surface chip on rear corner tip. Light edge wear. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Forest and the Sea
|
|
|
Signet / New American Library, NAL (1964) NY. 2nd printing, July 1964. Signet P2506. Signet Science Library. Cover art is starfish, seahorse. Paperback, 4 x 7 inches. A Look at the Economy of Nature and the Ecology of Man. 216pp. Includes index, notes and sources and b/w illustrations. Has been carefully read. ** flaws: corner creased, some pages have light margin stain, spine has a wrinkle, light edge soil, light edgewear. VG minus.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Forest and the Sea
|
|
|
Vintage; NY. no date American Museum of Natural History Special Members Edition. undated. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 277pp. Blue, black & lime green dec.cover. Flat uncreased spine. ** Shallow indentation in form of 2 rings on front cover, light edge wear. Pages yellowing. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 46) |
Treasury of Big Game Animals - An Outdoor Life Book
|
|
|
Outdoor Life & Harper & Row, NY (1972). ISBN 0060102438. nap. Text and Photos by Erwin A. Bauer. The Famous photographer-author presents the great game animals of North America, Africa, Asia, South America and Europe. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Cloth backed boards, 8-1/2 x 10 inches. Color photos, [ix], 398pp. Indexed. *Faults: A few scattered foxing marks on preliminary and ending pages, light stain on spine end at edge. Minor wear on corners. Dj has closed tears, crease on top edge, crease line on both flaps, nicking at spine ends. VG / VG dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 47) |
Aldabra Alone
|
|
|
Sierra Club (1970). ISBN 0871560437. Foreword by Sir Julian Huxley. Hardcover, Blue Cloth. Color photography. 222pp. appendicies. Many species found on this atoll are found nowhere else. It is the last home of the Giant Indian Tortoise in the wild state. Important as a breeding place for sea birds, and marine turtles. Clean interior. ** Flaws: Previous owner's Bookplate. Book color is faded on spine ends and corners. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 48) |
The Hunt for the Dawn Monkey: Unearthing the Origins of Monkeys, Apes, and Humans
|
|
|
Berkley: University of California Press., 2004 First printing. Trade Size Paperback. 16 color pages unpaginated. Black and white photos and illustrations. 348pp, includes Index. ISBN 0520249860. Condition is Near Fine.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 49) |
African Lions and Cats
|
|
|
David McKay. , 1969 illustrated by James Ralph Johnson. Price intact dust jacket. Hardcover. First edition. 182pp, index. *flaws: Pages 121 to 132 probably were unopened, and then were opened incorrectly. They have margin wrinkle, tears,1 chip. This does not affect text, but downgrades the book value. The Dj has 2 small chips, flap has a corner clip, but price on flap is intact. Short tears. VG minus / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Edge of the Jungle
|
|
|
Garden City; NY. The Star Series. reprint. Hardcover, green cloth with yellow lettering. Frontis Photo of author Beebe, index, 303pp. ** Flaws: Cloth is soiled. Edge on spine ends has softened. A few edge dents, light wear on edges, outer page edges soiled, a few pages have foxing. Book plate with owner name. Just Good / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 of 643 listings found. |
