Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

History

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse History | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more HISTORY / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 356 listings found.
1) Constitutional History of England
Adams, George Burton

Henry Holt (1921)., 1934 [revised by Robert L. Schuyler]. American Historical Series - general editor Charles H.Haskins. Hardcover. [xv] 600pp,index. ** flaws: Endpapers are tanned, spotted. A few pages have water marks. Outer edges are spotty, nicks at head of spine. Paper crack at gutter next to half-title page, but text block is tight. * light pencil underline on a very few pages*. Good + / NO dj.. Hardcover. Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.95
2) The Epic of America
Adams, James Truslow

Triangle Books., 1941 illustrated by M.J. Gallagher: with woodcuts at chapter heads. Hardcover. 433pp, index. Light edgewear. Dj chipped at spine ends and corner tips, small tears. VG / Good dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
3) The Epic of America
Adams, James Truslow

Little Brown 1931., 1931 Same date title and copyright pages. Chapter head woodcuts illustrated by M.J. Gallagher. Hardcover - NO jacket. 433pp, index. Clean interior. Solid hinges.** flaws: Previous owner name. Cloth slightly frayed at spine ends. Corner tips are exposing inner board. Good / NO dj.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
4) Only Yesterday - An Informal History of the Nineteen-Twenties (1920's)
Allen, Frederick Lewis

Perennial Library (1964). Paperback, 4x7 inches. Perennial Library P4. 95cent cover. viii + 312pp, indexed. NO creases. **faults: page yellowing, Top block edge has foxing spots. Light corner wear. VG +. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
5) The American Heritage History of World War I
American Heritage Editors

American Heritage / Simon Schuster (1964) Hardcover - Maroon buckram binding. 384pp, index. Illustrated in color and b/w by photos and drawings. Small abrasion on front endpaper. Spine has darkened. Else Near fine book in VG Slipcase. No dj on book, slipcase has paste on cover. [history, military].. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
6) Washington Expose
Anderson, Jack

Public Affairs Press (1967). 1st ed. Hardcover. 487pp, index. Front endpaper has gift message, and old tape stains. Minor edgewear, soiled top edge. Dj is chipped at head, has a few short tears. Fold edges on dj are worn, soiled, tears. VG / Good dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
7) The Lincoln Reader
Angle, Paul / editor

Rutgers University Press 1947 History: abraham lincoln. Book Club with 'Book Club News' laid in cloth, 564pp,index,b/w illus. clean and tight . Cloth is soiled, edgewear Good / no dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
8) The Declaration of Independence, The Constitution of the United States and Amendments Thereto, The Constitution of New Jersey as Amended
Anon

American Book Company, 1926 Small, thin book. Size is about 4 x 6 inches. illustrated, 88 pages. information on flags of USA and New Jersey. "This book is presented to page" is filled out by board of education for Junior High Graduation with a student's name and is signed by the President of the Board of Education. Clean interior. ** flaws: previous owner name. Scrape type abrasion on rear cover. Spotty fading on cloth binding. Spine ends and corner tips lightly frayed. Fair to Good / NO dj.. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
9) Combined Operations: the Official Story of the Commandos
Anon

Macmillan; NY 1943 (c.1943). EX-LIBRARY copy. Foreword by Vice-Admiral Lord Louis Mountbatten, Chief of Combined Operations. Hardcover, cloth binding. [xiii] 155pp includes maps. Many unpaginated b/w photo pages. ** faults: Cloth covers are worn. Edge at spine ends soft. One corner tip shows inner board. Library number is printed in white ink on spine. Glue residue on front and rear endpapers. Small stamp of previous owner. Just a good book for reading purposes. Fair / NO dust jacket. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
10) The Epic of Gilgamesh
Anon

Baltimore.: Penguin Books., 1964 Penguin Classics L100. Copyright 1960, Reprint with revisions, 1964. English Version by N.K. Sandars. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 95cent cover price. 128pp includes Map of the ancient orient; Glossary of names; appendix. Clean interior. One crease line on spine, minor corner wear. Tiny scrape on spine. VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
11) Portraits of the Presidents of the United States - A Portfolio of Elegant Prints
Anon

Outlet Book Co., Inc.; NY (no date). 38 black and white prints in folder, paper size is 9x12 inches. Presidents from George Washington to James Earl Carter. (reprints, enlarged from the original steel engravings in the vaults of the U.S. Bureau of Engraving and Printing). Prints could be framed, or just stored in the envelope-folder. This item originally came with a Fact Finder Slide, but the fact finder is missing (NOT included). ** faults: envelope-folder is looking worn with light edge wrinkling. Prints VG+ / envelope-folder VG minus. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
12) The Travels of Marco Polo - The Venetian
Anon / Komroff, Manuel

New York: Horace Liveright, 1932 NO dust jacket. A book from the Black and Gold Library series. Revised from Marsden's translation, and edited with Introduction by Manuel Komroff. Hardcover. Black cloth with gilt decorated spine. Endpapers illustrated by Witold Gordon. xxxii + 370pp, includes index. Hinges solid, pages clean. ** flaws: light fray at spine ends. Wear on corners and light scratching on cover. Lower corners turning inward. Dust soiled on top block edge. Bookplate on half-title page. Good / NO dj. Hardcover. Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
13) The Constitution of our United States also the Declaration of Independence and Lincoln's Gettysburg Address
Anon / Rand McNally

Rand McNally & Co.; Chicago (1936). CS 1-36 on copyright page at lower right hand corner. Hardcover. Photo of Independence Hall on front cover, red, white & blue boards. 5-3/8 x 6-3/4 inches. 64pp, b/w illustrations. Clean pages. ** faults: Nicks in top gutters on cover, edges and corners rubbed. Previous owner name dated 1936 on paste down endpaper. Good outside, VG inside / NO dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
14) Confederate Military History - Volume 1, Part 1
Archive Society

Archive Society (1994). facsimile reprint edition from the original edition of 1899 (so stated). Red cloth. Gilt on all 3 edges on text block. Gilt design and lettering on covers. b/w illus., xviii + 380pp Red color lightly rubbed at tips and side edges of spine ends. Else a nice copy. NO dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
15) The Senate Nobody Knows
Asbell, Bernard

Doubleday 1978. ISBN 0385042159. 1st edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. xiv + 466pp, includes index. Interior clean. ** flaws: dust jacket has closed tears and wrinkle at corner tip. The predominately white dj shows light soil and scuffs. VG / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
16) The American Heritage New Illustrated History of the United States Vol.1 The New World
Athearn, Robert G

Dell Pub.Co. (1963). Hardcover. color illustrations. 87pp. Interior is nice, but cover edges are worn. Previous owner's name on Title Page. Red mark on endpaper. about Good+.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) The American Plan of Government -The Constitution of the U.S. As Interpreted by Accepted Authorities
Bacon, Charles W

G.P. Putnam's Sons., 1916 Same date on title and copyright pages: 1916. Hardcover - NO jacket. Introduction by George Gordon Battle. [xxi] 474pp, index, ads, 6 line addition tipped in at page 191 , Erratum slip tipped in at page 43. ** Flaws: Name on endpaper. Hinge paper split - Hinge still holding in front but feels weak at rear hinge. Spine ends and corner tips fraying. Dusty on top block edge. Fore-edge and bottom block edges have a few spots. Gilt spine letters fading. Just Good / NO dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Aftershocks - a Tale of Two Victims
Bain, David Haward

Methuen, NY (1980). ISBN 0416006817. Psychological aftermath of the Vietnam War for one marine who murders a Vietnamese girl in America 1977. First Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 241pp. Clean interior. **flaws: light soiling on text-block. Dust jacket has small v-shaped chip, closed tears, edges are worn. VG+ / near VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) America - What Went Wrong?
Barlett, Donald L. / Steele, James B

Andrews and McMeel; Kansas City (1992). ISBN 0836270010. Fourth Printing, May 1992 stated. From the rear cover: "How the rulemakers in Washington and the dealmakers on Wall Street have changed the rules of the game to favor the privileged, the powerful, and the influential - at the expense of everyone else". xvi + 235pp, includes index. Trade Size Paperback. NO creases. Near fine .. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
20) How Came Our Constitution?
Barnes, Mary Clark

Fleming H. Revell (1930). Includes the Gettysburg Address. Hardcover. 98pp. Flaws: Small ink stain on rear panel, at last gathering/signature separating. VG minus / no dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
21) The Beards' Basic History of the United States
Beard, Charles & Mary

Doubleday Doran 1944. On the copyright page: An original publication of the New Home Library 1944 "This enlarged and specially illus ed. .. published by arrangement with The New Home Library". Hardcover, cloth binding. b/w illus., maps, index. 554pp. Clean Interior. ** flaws: Small stain on fore-edge, bookplate on endpaper. VG / no dj . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) The Beards' Basic History of the United States
Beard, Charles & Mary

Doubleday Doran 1944. On the copyright page: An original publication of the New Home Library 1944 "this enlarged and specially illustrated edition.. pub. by arrangement with The New Home Library. BOMC dividend slip laid in. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Cloth binding. b/w illustrations, index. 554pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: closed tears on dj. VG / VG dj. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.00
23) The Union Divides - Politics & Slavery 1850-1861
Bedford, Henry F

Macmillan (1963). EX-LIBRARY - school library. This copy is one book in the series: New Perspectives in American History. Hardcover, blue cloth binding with gilt titles. 89pp,index. Clean tight pages. ** flaws: the only ex-library marks are an unmarked card pocket on last paste down endpaper, and the school property stamp on the front paste down endpaper. Else VG / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
24) The Union Divides - Politics & Slavery 1850-1861
Bedford, Henry F

Macmillan (1963). Trade Size Paperback. Series: New Perspectives in American History. Index. 89pp. ** flaws: edgewear. VG minus.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) Very Special Intelligence
Beesly, Patrick

Ballantine (1981). ISBN 0345297989. History. First ed. Ballantine 29798. Ballantine Espionage Intelligence Library # 9. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean pages. ** Flaws: One spine crease, cover creases. bookseller stamp on inner side of cover. 2 edge tears. just Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
26) Your United States - Impressions of a First Visit
Bennett, Arnold

Harper & Brothers., 1912 same date. "Published October 1912 A-N" is stated on copyright page. Frontis plate with tissue guard and 30 more plates illustrated by Frank Craig. 192pp. Hardcover - NO jacket. Red cloth binding with gilt lettering and design. Top edge gilt. Clean pages. A few pages left uncut at bottom edge. ** flaws. Previous owner name. Small frays on spine and corner tips. Cloth has light soil. Else Near VG /NO dj.. Hardcover. Near VG. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
27) Marco Polo from Venice to Xanadu
Bergreen, Laurence

New York: Vintage Books / Random House, 2008 ISBN 9781400078806. Trade Size Paperback. First Vintage Books edition October 2008, complete number line. A blend of history, biography and travelogue, an authoritative book about Marco Polo's adventures. 24 unpaginated color illustrated pages + 415pp. Includes notes on sources, select bibliography and index. ** flaws: minor edge and corner wear. VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.95
28) Tudor England. ( The Pelican History of England, Book 5 )
Bindoff, S.T. (1908-1980)

Penguin Books; UK (1959.1950). reprinted 1959. Penguin Bks # A 212. One pelican on front cover, 1 pelican on spine. [paperback] 4x7 inches. 320pp. Epilogue, A note on further reading, Index. NO spine creasing. ** faults: pages browning. Cover has light edge and corner wear. VG (history).. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) Tudor England. (The Pelican History of England)
Bindoff, S.T. (1908-1980)

Penguin Books; UK (1951.1950). Stated on copyright page: Specially written for Pelican Books. Reprinted 1951. [paperback] 4x7. Pelican Books. # A 212. Spine has 2 pelicans, cover has 2 pelicans. Epilogue, A note on further reading, Index. 320pp. Errata slip pasted to inner side of back cover. ** faults: pages tanning, some page edges wavy. Tears at joints-some pages getting loose at hinge. FAIR (history). Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
30) The Day Kennedy Was Shot
Bishop, Jim

Funk & Wagnalls (1968). Ex-Library copy. Assassination of President John F.Kennedy. An uncensored minute-by-minute account of November 22, 1963. Hardcover, cloth. [xvii] 713pp, source material list, index. Endpapers are photo of Helicopter view of Dallas buildings with Book Depository marked. One taped hinge, lower edges worn through to board. Some pages appear warped but no water stain. Ex Library stamps, pocket. Clear mylar over dj taped to book. Dj flaps cut off at fold,trimmed down and pasted to half title page, water mark on dj. READING copy in worn condition.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
31) Return From the River Kwai
Blair, Joan / Blair, Clay Jr

Simon & Schuster (1979). ISBN 0671242784. Dust Jacket art by Julian Allen. 1st edition. Hardcover. Map endpapers. b/w photos, index. 338pp. ** flaws: Small stain on fore edge. Remainder Mrk. VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
32) Miracle At Philadelphia - The Story of the Constitutional Convention May to September 1787
Bowen, Catherine Drinker

Atlantic, Little Brown (1966). Book Club edition. History. Hardcover. b/w illus, 346pp, index, clean interior. ** flaws: Top edge has 3 spots, bottom edge has light soil. Cloth edges show some wear. Jacket has a small chip and a few tears. About VG / Good + dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
33) The Party Battles of the Jackson Period
Bowers, Claude G

Houghton Mifflin (1922). Riverside Press - Cambridge. Hardcover, Gray Cloth. 506pp, index. VG / no dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
34) The Civil War Almanac
Bowman, John S

Bison Books (1983). Trade Size Paperback. Introduction by Henry S. Commager. Color and b/w illustrations. index. 400 pages. ** flaws: Faint reading line on spine, light wear at spine ends. VG +.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
35) Conversations With Kennedy
Bradlee, Benjamin C

W.W.Norton (1975). ISBN 0393087220. History: President John F. Kennedy. 5th printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 251pp. b/w photos, index. ** flaws: Dust jacket a small cut on front flap, minor wear at spine ends. VG+ / VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
36) No Place to Hide
Bradley, David

Little Brown 1948. Book Club edition. History. Author was a radiological monitor of the Bikini test : Atomic bomb and its immediate and after effects on people,water,food supplies and the menace of free plutonium-a poison extremely difficult to detect. The author interprets these controlled explosions in terms of the whole world. Hardcover cover, 182pp. ** flaws: Endpaper has a small stamp from church library. Dj has short edge tears, small choc.stain. VG / VG dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
37) Flyboys - A True Story of Courage
Bradley, James

Boston: Little Brown & Co., 2003 7th printing. Military History World War II. ISBN 0316105848. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Illustrated endpapers. b/w photos and illustrations. 398pp. VG / VG dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
38) The Illustrated History of the Third Reich
Bradley, John

New York.: Grosset & Dunlap., 1978 ISBN 0448146282. First Grosset & Dunlap edition, 1978. Hardcover, size about 9 x 12 inches. Price intact dust jacket. Color and black and white photos. 256pp. Brodart jacket protector provided. ** flaws: a few tears on dust jacket. Else VG / VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
39) Washington and Vietnam - An Examination of the Moral and Political Issues
Bromley, Dorothy Dunbar

Oceana Publications, NY 1966. History: Vietnam. First edition. Hardcover, 120pp, index. Light discoloration on endpapers. Dj is chipped at head, tears at edges, scuffed. Very Good / Good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Ghosts and Witches of the Cotswolds
Brooks, J. A

Jarrold Colour Publications; Norwich U.K. (c.1981). ISBN 085306914X. Trade Size Paperback. Sketches drawn by Tim Hunt. 144pp includes b/w photos, index and bibliography. Clean, unmarked copy. VG+ to Near Fine.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
41) The Great Leap - The Past 25 Years in America
Brooks, John

Harper & Row (1966). 1st ed. Hardcover.Black Cloth. 382pp indexed,b/w photos. **faults: Price clipped dj has very minor wear at spine ends with tiny tear at top of spine. Else VG+/ VG+ dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Very Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
42) Dictionary of 20th Century History
Brownstone, D. / Franck, Irene

Prentice Hall (1990). ISBN 0132098830. Dictionary format: Key events, people,ideas, discoveries from the turn of the century up to current headlines - near 4000 entries. First edition. Hardcover in original priced dj. 7-1/2 by 9-1/2 inches. 444pp. Clean interior. **faults: Minor wear at spine ends and tips. VG+ / near fine dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
43) Greenmantle
Buchan, John

Penguin (1961..1956). U.K. reprinted 3 times, this the 1961 printing. Penguin No.1132. [paperback]. Cover art by Stephen Russ. Main character: Richard Hannay. Front cover has a stain near bottom. Top joints each have a short tear. Pages are yellowed, one has a short tear. Small water stain on last 14 pages just on fore-edge margin, does not go into the text. Good.. Soft Cover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
44) Hitler - A Study In Tyranny
Bullock, Alan (1914-2004)

Harper & Brothers. no date. History. Book Club edition. Hardcover. b/w frontis: Adolf Hitler, and other b/w photos, 776p, indexed. Clean and tight. *** flaws: Cloth at top of spine stretched a bit, rear panel rubbed. Else VG /no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
45) Roosevelt the Soldier of Freedom 1940 - 1945
Burns, James MacGregor

Harcourt Brace Jovanovich (1970). ISBN 0151788715. Unstated edition. The concluding volume of the first complete biography of FDR. Hardcover, cloth binding. 35 b/w photos , 36 b/w cartoons . [xiv] 722pp, includes bibliographies and index. Original price in dust jacket. Clean interior. **faults: Dj has light wear at spine ends, a few small edge tears. VG / VG dj in mylar. (biography). Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
46) Old Jube - A Biography of General Jubal A. Early
Bushong, Millard Kessler, Ph.D

Carr Publishing Company, Inc., 1955 EX-LIBRARY copy. rebound by library in sturdy buckram. Copyright 1955. Hardcover - NO jacket. Frontispiece Portrait: General Jubal A. Early. illustrations and maps by Timothy T. Pohmer. 343pp, index. Clean pages. Library card pocket removed. Near VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. Near VG. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
47) The Story of America
Calkins, Carroll C. / edited by

Reader's Digest (1975). NAP. Hardcover. 8 x 11 inches. Profusely illustrated. 527pp includes index. A Clean copy. **flaws: Some pin size stab wounds, piercing through front cover and into pages, becoming no longer visible by page 49. A few pages at back of book have tiny punch tears. 1/8th inch cut at spine base. Good + / NO dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
48) Two Fighters and Two Fines - Sketches of the Lives of Matthew Lyon and Andrew Jackson
Campbell,Tom W

Pioneer Pub. Co. (1941). Second Edition, November 1941. Hardcover-Cloth. 557pp,indexed. **Binder's error : uniform creasing near inner gutter on all pages. Bookplate, 2 corner dents. Else VG / no dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $14.50
49) Turning Point - A Candidate, A State, and A Nation Come of Age
Carter, Jimmy

Times Books (1992). ISBN 0812920791. Later printing. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 16 b/w photo pages. Clean interior. VG+/ VG+dj in mylar.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
50) Exploring American History
Casner, Mabel B. and Gabriel, Ralph Henry

Harcourt Brace., 1932 copyright 1932. Red textured cloth binding. Hardcover - NO jacket. Color frontispiece, maps illustrated by George Bell. b/w illus. 786pp + Index 25pp, Most chapters have words and music for related songs - to name a few: The Civil War song "All Quiet Along the Potomac" with 5 verses, "Boll Weevil Song" with 5 verses in dialect "originating with Texas Negroes", The popular Confederate Soldier song "Eating Goober Peas" with 3 verses. .** flaws: Paper split at hinge gutter on copyright page - hinge still tight. previous owner name on endpaper. A couple short page tears. Light cover soil, spine sunned. Edges show light wear. Good /NO dj. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 of 356 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: