Foreign Languagefrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Foreign Language | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more FOREIGN LANGUAGE STUDY / General books
|
| 1) |
Diccionario de Sinonimos Antonimos e Ideas Afines
|
|
|
Mexico: Larousse, 2000 Paperback size about 4x7 inches. ix + 559pp. ISBN 970220027X. Este diccionario tiene 110,000 sinonimos; 18,000 antonimos; 36,000 entradas y acepciones; inclue regionalismos de America Latina. Very Good+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 2) |
Bremerhaven 1945-55 Wiederaufbau in Wort und Bild
|
|
|
Herausgegeben vom Magistrat der Stadt Bremerhaven 1955. German language. Hardcover. 115pp + 45pp unpaginated advertisements. Jacket art by K.D. Schack. **faults: Minor foxing on a few pages. Jacket has tears. VG / Good dj. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 3) |
Lumineszenz - Ergebnisse und Anwendungen in Physik, Chemie und Biologie
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H. 1950; Stuttgart. Book is written in German. Hardcover with dust jacket. ** flaws: previous owner name. Pages yellowing and a few pages with underlining. Minor fray in cloth at spine end. Dust jacket has tears and is chipped at spine ends. Good+ / Fair to Good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
Puteshestviya po Korablyam. (Puteshestviia po korabliam)
|
|
|
Izdatel'stvo Sudostroenie; Leningrad 1972 . Russian language. Hardcover. A book featuring boats. Color plates and b/w drawings and photos. Boat illustrated endpapers. 307pp (5). Hardcover, tan cloth with gilt design on front. **faults: page section 303-306 has pulled away from gathering and laid back inside. Small edge dent on book. Dust jacket is chipped on corners and ends, edges worn. Else about VG / Good dj. (foreign language books).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $48.00
|
|
| 5) |
Le Mystère du Chat Siamois. /orig. title: Mystery of the Disappearing Cat
|
|
|
Hachette., 1964 Foreign language books: French. Ideal Bibliothèque. Juvenile series: featuring The 5 detectives. # 272. illus. by Jacques Fromont. 189pp + (3). Clean interior. Brodart jacket protector provided. **faults: gray scuffs to white areas on jacket. Closed tear, tiny chips on jacket. Corner dent on book cover. VG / VG dj . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
L'estate al mare (Poesie)
|
|
|
Bottega D'Erasmo in Torino. Inscribed, signed and dated (29 ottobre 1965) by Luigi Borelli on first free endpaper. Second free endpaper has another inscription, different signer's name. A thin Poetry book written in Italian. Hardcover. 4-1/4 x 7-1/2 inches. 85pp. "Transparent" dust jacket has a few edge chips and small creased tears. Rear cover on book has a few foxing spots. (foreign language books, Italian).. Signed by Author. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
Das Leben Heinrichs von Kleist
|
|
|
Egon Fleischel & Co.; Berlin 1911. German Language book. Hardcover, gray decorated cloth. 466pp, indexed. NO cracking to hinges. ** faults: bookplate, previous owner name. Spine ends beginning to fray, 2 small fray spots on front cover near joint. Ribbon marker soiled at end. Good / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Neues deutsches Theater
|
|
|
Diogenes (1971). ISBN 3257200188. German Text. [paperback] 4x7. crack between pages 178 and 179 but pages holding tight. Light spine crease, edge and corner tip wear. Good+ to VG softcover. [foreign language books].. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.95
|
|
| 9) |
Gauguin - Ce Malgre Moi de Sauvage
|
|
|
Decourvertes Gallimard / Reunion des Musees Nationaux (1989). ISBN 2070530701. French text. Sewn in pages. softcover book, 5x7 inch. Illustrations in color and b/w. 196pp includes index. Clean copy. **faults: Rear cover coming unglued. Fore edge area on covers do not lie flat. Else a nice copy.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Alaska - Fieber: Wildnis, Abenteuer, Einsamkeit
|
|
|
Frederking & Thaler (1994). ISBN 3894050071. German language. Paperback, 4¾ x7 inches. Topic of book is Alaska. b/w photos, 287pp. Clean interior. ** Cover has light reading creases, light corner creases. Paperback grade: VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 11) |
Aventures Prodigieuses de Tartarin de Tarascon. (condensed)
|
|
|
Hachette (1961). Ideal Bibliothèque. French text. illus. by Jacques Poirier. Juvenile. # 191. Clean interior. *faults: closed tears, tiny chips on dj. Book has slight softening at spine ends. VG / VG dj in mylar. (foreign Language books, children).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Le Père Goriot
|
|
|
Èditions Garnier Frères; Paris (1963). French language. Classiques Garnier. Frontis. Introduction, notes et appendice critique par Pierre-Georges Castex, Bibliography. [Trade Size Paperback has dust jacket ]. Yellow paper covers, book has a separate illustrated dust jacket. b/w photos and illustrations. 23 reproductions. [li] 479pp (7). Tiny laminate lift on rear fore edge, Else a Nice copy. VG+ softcover book / VG + dj. [foreign language books].. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Les Vacances
|
|
|
Editions G.P.; Paris (1951). Bibliothèque Rouge et Or. French Text. illus. by Guy Sabran. Juvenile. Hardcover. 218pp+(6). Clean but yellowing pages. Tiny chips at spine ends and corners. Closed tears and light scuff darkening on jacket. VG / VG dj in mylar (foreign language books, children).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Marie la Coquine. / Bambino series
|
|
|
Gautier-Languereau (c1983). ISBN 2217370111. French text. a book in the "Collection Bambino". (10 short nursery rhymes). Hardcover, shiny picture covers. A Board Book for young children, 5 x 6½ inches. Unpaginated (10 stiff type pages) Covers, endpapers and text illustrated in color by Gyo Fujikawa. Clean copy. *faults: ½ inch splits in cover joints at spine head. Corner tips have color rubbed. Else VG / NO dj. [Foreign Language books, children].. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 15) |
Pathology in Dentistry: Oral Manifestations of Systemic Diseases / Japanese Language
|
|
|
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas Publisher, 1968 NO dust jacket. Japanese Language edition. Hardcover in cardboard slipcase. Gray cloth binding with bound-in ribbon marker. Illustrated. 327pp. ** flaws: PAGE TEAR on page 295 is a long horizontal tear across the page. Down grades this book from grade VG to only a grade of Good+ / Card slipcase is VG. Hardcover. Good+. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sochineniia
|
|
|
Gosudarstvennoe izdatel'stvo khudozhestvennoi literatury; moscow 1955. Russian language. Hardcover, gray binding. Frontis plate, 2 plates. 437pp (3). Pages yellowing. Spine ends no longer crisp. Corners tips bent inward. Coloring rubbed at spine ends and corners. Good to near VG / NO dj. (foreign language books).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
El Espiritu de la Libre Empresa. ( English title: The Spirit of Enterprise)
|
|
|
Lasser Press; Mexico (1985). Espanol. (Spanish edition). Inscribed copy, signed by the author. [trade size paperback]. 317pp. Clean inside. Flat spine with no creases. ** faults: light reading crease line on front cover near joint. Edge and corner wear. VG.. Signed by Author. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Khose Marti - Predvestnik Kubinskoi Revoliutsii (José Martí - el precursor de la revolución cubana )
|
|
|
Moskva 1979. Russian language. Hardcover. Picture board. Jose Marti (1853-1895), poet, writer, cuban revolutionary. The Title page, table of contents+ total text is written in Russian with the exception of 2 pages in Spanish as a second title page, and table of contents) The rear cover has written information in Russian which is repeated in Spanish. 32pp (unpaginated) black & white plates with captions in Russian + 283pp (4). Endpapers are illustrated. (foreign language books).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Geschichte und Sage
|
|
|
Ginn and Company; Boston (1916). A second year, combination German Grammar and Reader. Preface and a few questions in English / otherwise text is in German. Hardcover, gray cloth. [viii] 330pp. Hinges tight. ** faults: page smudges. Cloth at spine ends frayed. Color at edges and corners rubbed. Just good / no dj.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mein Cottage in Irland. / English title: Stones & Stars, a Year in West Cork
|
|
|
Knaur (1995). ISBN 3426603993. German text. 1st printing. Paperback, 4½ x 7 inches. b/w photos. NO spine creasing. ** Flaws: faint reading line on front cover near spine, minor corner wear. VG+ to Near Fine softcover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Im Stillen Winkel und Andere Novellen ( edited with notes, exercises and vocabulary)
|
|
|
Henry Holt and Co; NY (1936). German Language book. Hardcover. Short stories in German, plus notes, exercises and vocabulary. ** faults: endpapers tanning near gutters. Cloth worn on spine ends and corner tips showing some board. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
A Nemzeti Színhaz 150 éve
|
|
|
Gondolat; Budapest 1987 (©1987). ISBN 9632818601.Text is Foreign Language. possibly Hungarian. Foreword by Béla Köpeczi. Concerning the National Theater 1827 to 1987. Hardcover, black cloth. illustrated endpapers, b/w photos and illustrations. 371pp (5). VG / VG dj. . Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Die Rache der Pharaonen. (English title: The Curse of the Kings)
|
|
|
Lingen Verlag Köln. NO dust jacket. NO ISBN number on this copy. Foreign language books: German Language edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. Clean tight inside, appears unread. Faults: top and bottom edges have deep scrapes exposing inner board: 1¾ inch area on top edge, and two areas on lower edge about ¼ inch each.The front cover has faint stains. Due exterior condition on edges, book is rated just FAIR / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. Fair. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 24) |
Junge Frau spurlos verschwunden / English title: Into Thin Air
|
|
|
Knaur (1995). ISBN 3426650479. German language. Fiction. 1st printing. Paperback, 4½ x 7 inches. Very light crease on spine. minor edge and corner tip wear. VG+ softcover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 25) |
Nektar in einem Sieb
|
|
|
Biederstein Verlag Munchen. , 1959 German language. Fiction. Hardcover, cloth binding. 269pp (1). ** flaws: previous owner translated a few words into English on 3 pages. Else a clean interior. Slight lift to cover's vertical edge .Corner dent. Jacket is worn on edges and corners. VG minus / VG minus dj. . Hardcover. Very Good minus/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 26) |
Physik Dunner Schichten - Herstellung, Dickemessung Optische Eigenschaften
|
|
|
Wissenschaftliche Verlagsgesellschaft M.B.H. 1950; Stuttgart. Book is written in German. Hardcover with dust jacket. ** faults: paper split at title page, hinge still threaded. Page tear, previous owner name. Tiny amount of board shows at one corner tip. Dust jacket has tears, chips at spine ends. Good / Fair to Good dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nop, der Sieger
|
|
|
Roman, 1984 Fiction - German language. American title: "Nop's Trials". Hardcover, illustrated dust jacket. A farmer's relentless search for his stolen border collie. Clean interior. VG+ / VG+ dj in mylar. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Nature Photographing
|
|
|
Nature Books., 1985 ISBN 4931109071. lovely color photography. Text is written entirely in an Oriental Language. Hardcover, size 8-1/2 x 10-1/2 inches. Color photos. 184 pages. VG+ / VG+ dj . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 29) |
A French English Dictionary for Chemists
|
|
|
New York.: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1921 Foreign Language Dictionary. Hardcover, but a flexible binding. Size about 5 x 7 inches. Title page has statement: Total Issue Fourteen Thousand. Copyright date is 1921. xvii + 384pp. Clean pages. Gilt titles on spine still bright. ** flaws: gift message on endpaper. Cover lightly worn at spine ends and corners. About VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 30) |
A German English Dictionary for Chemists
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1935 Language: German. German words with English meanings. Second Edition stated on title page and spine. Flexible Hardcover. NO Dust Jacket. Gilt spine lettering. xx+411pp. Clean text pages, hinges solid. ** Flaws: creases in cloth from flexing. Previous owner name on endpapers, and also lightly written on front cover close to top edge. Edgewear at spine ends and corner tips. Just good / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 31) |
Fleurs des Alpes I
|
|
|
Librairie Payot Lausanne. no date. Written in French. Petits Atlas de Poche Payot # 12. Hardcover. Picture covers. Approx. size is 4 x 6 inches. Decorated endpapers list names of Les Petits Atlas volumes # 1 through # 35. Color plates, 64pp. Index of french and latin names of flowers pictured. ** flaws: Previous owner stamped name on front and rear endpapers. Light foxing on Title page, and last index page. Else VG+ / no dj. [foreign language books, flowers ].. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 32) |
Fleurs des Alpes II
|
|
|
Librairie Payot Lausanne. no date. Written in French. Petits Atlas de Poche Payot # 27. Text by W. Ritz-Miller. Hardcover - picture covers. Approx. size is 4 x 6 inches. Color Plates, 64pp. Index of french names / latin names of flowers pictured. Clean, secure pages. Previous owner stamped his name on endpaper. Else VG+ / NO dj. [foreign language books, flowers].. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 33) |
Die seidene Fessel / orig. title: La Laisse
|
|
|
Rowohlt (1992)., 1992 German language book. ISBN 3499131552. paperback, 4x7 inches. NO spine creasing. VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Ein Traumplatz unterm Ornokbaum / English title: Twice Beneath the Ornok Tree
|
|
|
Benziger Edition im Arena-Verlag (1988). GERMAN language. ISBN 3401070088. EX-LIBRARY copy. foreign language books, children A child's book. Hardcover, picture boards. 69pp (3). illustrated endpapers. . **flaws: small bubbling to surface likely caused by removal of library coding on rear cover. Tape label on rear cover. Minimal other ex-library marks. VG / no dj. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 35) |
Nattdykning
|
|
|
En Bok For Alla , 1993 Foreign Language edition. Norwegian? NightDiving. ISBN 9174487329. Original title: Nattdykk. Paperback 4x7 inches. 202pp **flaws: Coffee color stain on lower corner of the first 32 pages. Edge scrapes, corner wear. Good+ to VG. Soft Cover. Near VG. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 36) |
Maroussia
|
|
|
Editions G.P. (1955). Bibliotheque Rouge et Or Souveraine. French Text. illus. by Pierre Le Guen. Juvenile. # 537. Hardcover. 190pp+(2). Clean but yellowing pages. Tiny chips at spine ends and corners. Closed tears and light scuff darkening on jacket. VG / VG dj in mylar (foreign language books, children).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Geld bringt Geld. (orig. title: The Winter of Our Discontent)
|
|
|
np (1980). Language: German. Hardcover, red cloth. 332pp(1). Dustjacket unpriced. book club? *faults: short tears along top edge on dj. Book has paper splits in gutter between a few pages, but NO pages loose. Near VG / Near VG dj. (foreign language books, fiction).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 38) |
Ole Bienkopp
|
|
|
Aufbau-Verlag Berlin und Weimar 1972 (©1964). German language edition. Reprint. Hardcover, yellow cloth. Clean pages. *flaws: White dust jacket has edgewear, tiny edge tears, yellowing, minor soil scuffing on back panel. . Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 39) |
Berlitz French for Travelers
|
|
|
New York.: Grosset. (c.1954). Berlitz Language Book: English to French version.Phrase book and glossary of common words. 182pp (2). Plastic spiral at spine, laminated stiff card paper covers, 3¾ x 5½ inches. Clean. *faults: creased corner on rear cover. A fade line about 1 inch across front cover at top. Edge and corner wear on covers. A few pages with edgewear and nicks. Else Good to near VG.. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 40) |
Henne Blanche Soldat des Kaisers
|
|
|
Diogenes., 1978 ISBN 3257250142. Foreign Lanquage: German. Trade Size Paperback. text below cartoon frames. Ein Diogenes Kinder Taschenbuch. Kinder detebe 14. ** Flaws: cover has 1 creased corner. Light wear at spine end. Very Good.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 41) |
La Moniale ou Sainte Marguerite-Marie et le Sacre-coeur
|
|
|
del Duca; Paris (1955). French text. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt design. 446pp (2). Minor rubbing to color at spine ends and tips, spine ends slightly soft. Dust jacket worn on edges, creased tear, short edge tears, tiny chips. VG / Good+dj. (foreign language books, fiction).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 42) |
Tom Sawyer
|
|
|
Den Norske Bokklubben (1973). ISBN 8252504450. Norwegian text. illus. by Eric Palmquist. Hardcover - brown simulated leather. Nice copy *faults: Dust jacket has a tear on spine, corner wear. Near fine / VG minus dj. [foreign language edition].. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 43) |
Huckleberry Finn
|
|
|
Den Norske Bokklubben (1973). ISBN 8252501540. Norwegian text. Hardcover - brown simulated leather. b/w illus. Eric Palmquist. Clean inside, nice copy. **faults: Dust jacket has creased tear, edge and corner wear. Near fine / Good+ dj. [foreign language books].. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 44) |
Lado Gudiashvili
|
|
|
Tbilisi 1988. Russian language. Hardcover, picture boards - about 6x8 inches. Frontis in b/w. 116pp (4) + 56pp unpaginated color paintings by Gudiashvili. b/w photos. Clean. **faults: corner dent on front cover. spine heel slightly soft. Else VG / NO dj. (foreign language books, art books).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 45) |
Het Derde Leven Van Grange Copeland. (english title: The Third Life of Grange Copeland)
|
|
|
In de Knipscheer (1987). ISBN 9062652492. Foreign Language Books: Dutch language. The Author's first novel. [Trade Size Paperback]. NOT in English. ** faults:The book is shelf sloped, very faint crease lines on spine, edge and corner wear. Crack between pages 144 and 145 - but the pages are firmly attached. Good + to VG . Soft Cover. Good+. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 46) |
Katten Kittes Fødselsdag. (English: Catherine Cat's Birthday)
|
|
|
Lego (1983) ®Fabuland. Danish? language. Child's book. illustrated by Zdenek Musil and Christina Hartmann. Hardcover, picture boards. 6 x 8½ inches. Unpaginated (24pp) Clean. *faults: page corners warped. Color rubbed on covers at tips and spine ends. Else VG / no dj. (foreign language books, childrens' books).. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 47) |
Jeremias - Eine Dramatische Dichtung in Neun Bildern
|
|
|
Herbert Reichner. , 1936 Foreign Language: German edition. 1936. Hardcover, cloth binding has title and author paste-on labels on the front cover and spine. 191pp + 1. **flaws: 1/4 inch light water marks along top edge margin. Else about VG / no dj. . Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
