Cookbooksfrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Cookbooks | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more COOKING / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Old Original Bookbinder's Restaurant Cookbook
|
|
|
Thomas Y. Crowell (1961). Bookbinders - a well known Philadelphia restaurant. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Black boards with red lamp post design on front board. Recipes. 184pp, indexed. Flaws: Previous owner notes: "Received as door prize at 47th annual meeting of National Dairy Council Phila. Pa. 2/6/62 W.S. Arbuckle" and book plate with same name pasted to front endpaper. Otherwise clean pages. Top edge has darkened. Book edges a little worn on spine ends and corner tips. Dust Jacket has chipping on spine ends and corner tips, and a 2 inch partially closed, creased tear on rear cover. VG minus / VG minus dj . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 2) |
Jean Anderson's New Processor Cooking
|
|
|
Quill (1985). ISBN 068805885X. Food Processors. 1st Quill edition. Trade Size Paperback. Approx.size 6 x 9 inch. Completely updated for use with the new, improved food processors-and all processors. 480pp. indexed. Clean interior. Faults: Corner bumped. Vertical line on rear cover near joint. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 3) |
Unforbidden Sweets - More Than 100 Classic Desserts You Can Now Enjoy - Without Counting Calories
|
|
|
Priam Books / Arbor House (1982) ISBN 0877955433. 4th printing. Trade Size Paperback. 203pp, index. No reading creases, clean interior. VG. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
Half a Can of Tomato Paste and Other Culinary Dilemmas
|
|
|
Harper & Row. , 1980 ISBN 0060101474. Cookbooks. 1st ed. stated. Hardcover, NO dj.. Endpapers printed with metric measurements for cooking. A few pages have cooking stains. Fore-edge thumb-marked. Short cut in front hinge paper. Previous owner's name on endpaper. Spine ends and corner tips have worn areas. Still a solid useable cookbook. Good / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
Favorite Recipes of America: Salads - including appetizers
|
|
|
Favorite Recipes Press; KY (1968). Hardcover, picture cover. Introduction by Mary Anne Richards. Illustrations, index. 384pp. Fruit, Vegetable, Meat, Poultry, Seafood, Party, Dessert, and Foreign Salads. VG / no dj. (cookbooks). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Cooking the Microwave Way
|
|
|
Exeter Books (1984). ISBN 0671069098. First printing. Hardcover. Approx. Size is 9 x 12 inches. Color photo illustrated. 192pp. Indexed. Clean interior **faults: Minor wear on corner tips on book. Else VG+ / VG+ dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 7) |
How to Eat Better for Less Money
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (c.1954)., 1970 ISBN 0671204823. Second Edition, 2nd printing, stated. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Book Club mark on cover, but dust jacket has price intact. Tinted top edge, headband. ** flaws: jacket has lower corner clipped. VG+ / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 8) |
Barbecue with Beard - Outdoor Recipes from a Great Cook
|
|
|
Warner (1981). ISBN 0446350621. Re-issued 1981. Warner 35-062. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 240pp, index. Slight wrinkle on spine. Else VG. . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 9) |
James Beard's Menus for Entertaining
|
|
|
Delacorte Press (1965). Book Club edition. Cookbooks. Hardcover - full cloth with headband. 4 photo pages in color. 398pp, index. ** flaws: Minor wear on lower edge. Dust jacket has a few short tears, and creases along edges. VG / Good+ dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 10) |
250 Ways to Make Candy
|
|
|
Chicago.: Consolidated Book Publishers., 1955 Volume 15 in the Culinary Arts Institute's famous Encyclopedia of Cooking series. Paperback, stapled spine pamphlet, size about 6 x 9 inches. Illustrated, 48pp. ** flaws: cover has short split at spine end, creased corner and a 1/2 inch edge tear. Pages have a cooking oil stain on several corner tips, and 2 pages have a 1/2 inch edge tear. Good. Soft Cover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 11) |
500 Delicious Dishes from Leftovers
|
|
|
Chicago.: Consolidated Book Publishers., 1955 Volume 2 in the Culinary Arts Institute's famous Encyclopedia of Cooking series. Paperback, stapled spine. Illustrated, 48pp. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 12) |
250 Ways to Prepare Poultry and Game Birds
|
|
|
Chicago.: Consolidated Book Publishers., 1954 Volume 4 in the Culinary Arts Institute's famous Encyclopedia of Cooking series. Paperback, size about 6 x 9 inches. Stapled spine, 48pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: cover has short split at spine ends. Scratch on front cover, light edge and corner wear. VG minus.. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
Alexis Bespaloff's Guide to Inexpensive Wines
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (1973) ISBN 0671215027. Book Club edition. Hardcover, cloth binding, decorated endpapers. 157pp, index, illustrated by Paul Bacon. Clean, tight interior with no marks. ** flaws: A few spots on fore-edge. Dust jacket has a few stains, nicking and flaking around spine ends, 2 edge tears. VG + / VG minus dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Karo Cook Book - Recipe Collector's Edition
|
|
|
Best Foods (1984, 1981). 2nd printing revised: June 1984. Spiral binding cookbook. Over 200 ways to use Karo Corn Syrup in your cooking. Plastic spiral. Approx 5 x 8 inches. 125pp + index 3pp. Color photos. Nice clean copy. Minor corner bump but NO creases on covers. VG+.to NF.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 15) |
Better Homes and Gardens - More From Your Wok
|
|
|
Meredith 1990, c.1982. ISBN 0696011255. Large Format Edition. 13th printing. Hardcover. Glazed picture boards. 96pp, index. VG/no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 16) |
Better Homes and Gardens - Meat Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith 1977. ISBN 0696001314. 1st printing. Hardcover. Approx. Size 7 -1/2 x 10 inches. 176pp, index. VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Better Homes and Gardens - All Time Favorite Casserole Recipes
|
|
|
Meredith 1979, c.1977. ISBN 0696000954. 1st ed., 6th printing 1979. Hardcover. Approx. Size 7 - 1/2 x 10 inches. 96pp, index. Corners and spine ends have a bit of wear, a few cooking stains on some pages. VG minus / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Better Homes and Gardens - Junior Cook Book - For Beginning Cooks of All Ages
|
|
|
Meredith (1975). ISBN 0696000709. Revised edition. 4th printing 1975. Hardcover. Checkerboard covers. 80pp, index. Spine ends and corner tips show some wear. A few pages with food stains. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
Better Homes and Gardens - Cooking for Two
|
|
|
Meredith 1985. c.1982. ISBN 0696004526. Sixth printing, 1985. Hardcover. Size about 8 x 11 inches. Glazed picture boards. 96pp. indexed. **Faults: gift message on endpaper. Small nick at spine end. Depressed mark on front cover. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Better Homes and Gardens - More From Your Microwave
|
|
|
Meredith 1982. ISBN 0696010402. First printing. Hardcover. Approx. Size 8 x 11 inches. 96pp, index. VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
Better Homes and Gardens - Microwave Cook Book
|
|
|
Meredith 1978, c.1976. ISBN 0696008408. 4th printing 1978. Hardcover. Approx. size is 7-1/2 x 10 inchs. 96pp, index. Light edgewear VG / no dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 22) |
Better Homes and Gardens - Salad Book
|
|
|
Meredith (1970,1969). Third printing 1970. Hardcover. 8x11 inches. 160pp, color illustrations. More than 400 tested recipes: main dish salads, quick salads, slimming salads. Light foxing on some margin edges. gift message written in form of a quoted passage from Willam Butler Yeats on endapaper. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 23) |
Better Homes and Gardens - All Time Favorite Barbecue Recipes
|
|
|
Meredith 1977 ISBN 0696000857. First ed. 1977. Hardcover. Approx. Size 7 -1/2 x 10 inches. 96pp, index. ** flaws: mild edgewear. VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 24) |
Selections from Better Homes and Gardens New Cook Book
|
|
|
Bantam (1992). A Bantam Premium, 1992. Paperback book with over 275 recipes excerpted from the new hardcover edition. Paperback, 4x7 inches. 192pp, index. Near fine.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 25) |
Better Homes and Gardens - Light Salad Meals
|
|
|
Meredith Corp. (c.1987). ISBN 069601713X. Cook book. 1st ed., 2nd printing. Softcover. Size is about 8 x 11 inch. 48pp. Indexed. Clean interior. VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| 26) |
Betty Crocker's Cookie Book
|
|
|
Golden Press / General Mills. c.1963. More than 450 recipes. Dozens of full color photographs, and many how to do-it sketches. First edition, First Printing. Hardcover, with cookies pictured on covers. Wire spiral through solid paper spine. 156 pages includes index. Rubbing wear at spine and corner tips. VG / no dust jacket. . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $57.95
|
|
| 27) |
Betty Crocker's Hostess Cookbook
|
|
|
Golden Press (1967). Hostess cookbook. 1st ed. 1st printing. Hardcover. approx. size 8-1/2 x 10 inches. Wire spiral through a solid paper spine. 168pp, index. Spine ends and corner tips show some wear. VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Betty Crocker's Dinner Parties - A Contemporary Guide to Easy Entertaining
|
|
|
Golden Press 1974, c.1970. ISBN 0307096114. Cookbook. 4th printing 1974. Hardcover. Size is about 8 -1/2 x 10 inches. Wire spiral through a solid paper spine. 128pp, index. Spine ends and corner tips show some wear. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 29) |
Betty Crocker's Dinner Parties - A Contemporary Guide to Easy Entertaining
|
|
|
Golden Press 1970. Cookbook. 1st ed. 1st printing. Hardcover. approx. size 8-1/2 x 10 inches. Wire spiral through a solid paper spine. 128pp, index. Spine ends and corner tips show some wear. VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 30) |
Betty Crocker's Family Dinners in a Hurry - Home-tested Menus That Make the Most of Minutes
|
|
|
Golden Press. 1973, c.1970. 5th printing, 1973. Hardcover. Approx. Size 8-1/2 x 10 inches.Wire spiral through a solid paper spine. 128pp, index. Spine ends and corner tips show some wear. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 31) |
Betty Crocker's How to Feed Your Family and Keep Them Happy..No Matter What
|
|
|
Golden Press / Western (1972). illustrated by Robert Binks. Trade Size Paperback. first printing. Approx. size is 5 x 8 inches. 151pp + index. Clean interior, exception is Book Store Stamp on first leaf. NO creasing.. Corner tip is peeled. Very Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 32) |
Betty Crocker's Guide to Easy Entertaining
|
|
|
Golden Press. c.1959. How to Have Guests - and Enjoy Them. Illustrated by Peter Spier. First edition, Second printing stated. Hardcover, 5 - 3/4 x 7 - 3/4 inches. Wire spiral through solid paper spine. Recipes. 176 pages, includes 16 pages of color photos and index. Clean interior. ** flaws: tear at top of spine, smaller tear at last spiral. Else VG.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 33) |
The Vidalia Sweet Onion Lovers Cookbook
|
|
|
Starr Toof (1997). ISBN 0965248003. Cookbooks. Second printing 1997. Glazed illustrated covers. Plastic spiral spine. 206pp + order page showing book's ordering price. Index 1: recipes by category, Index 2: recipes by alphabetical order, index 3: recipes by recipe contributor. Clean pages and covers. . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 34) |
The Any Oven Cookbook - Microwave/Conventional Recipes from Saran Wrap
|
|
|
Benjamin Co. , 1981 1st printing. Spiral binding cookbook. Brown plastic spiral. 160pp, indexed. Color photos. Clean copy. ** Flaws: Front cover has a tiny cut on fore-edge. Else VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 35) |
Meats Including Poultry & Seafood - Favorite Recipes of Home Economics Teachers
|
|
|
Favorite Recipes Press (1981). Spiral binding cookbook. Wire spiral coated with plastic. Softcover. 6 x 9 inches. Photo cover. 127pp. indexed. b/w photos. A bit of tearing at first ring holes top & bottom. Edge and corner wear, spotting on bottom page block. VG minus.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 36) |
Basic Skills for the Good Cook
|
|
|
Knapp Press (c1981). 26 cooking lessons from Bon Appetite Illustrations by Keith McConnell and Arlene Hovanessian. Softcover. Stapled Spine. approx. size is 8 x 10 inches. 29pp. Clean interior. Crease at corner tips. VG.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 37) |
Peg Bracken's Appendix to the I Hate to Cook Book
|
|
|
Fawcett Pub. small size paperback. copyright 1966. Fawcett Crest T1471. Illustrated by Hilary Knight. 160pp, index. Light edgewear. NO reading crease lines. Near fine.. Soft cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Home Brewing Without Failures
|
|
|
Gramercy (1965). Reprint. 1st printing thus. / original pub. Arco c.1965 as: How to Make Your Own Beer, Ale, Stout, and Cider. Near Fine / Near Fine dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Blending - the Fine Art of Modern Blending
|
|
|
Chicago.: Tested Recipe Publishers, Inc., 1969 Distributed by Doubleday. Gourmet International. A revised enlarged edition, first printing. Hardcover, size about 7-1/2 x 10 inches. Includes recipes for appetizers, meat and poultry, breads, cakes, frostings, candies, desserts, doughnuts, pies, sandwiches, soups, vegetables and more. 200pp including index. Color photos. ** flaws: previous owner name. minor soil to white areas on covers. Else Very Good / NO dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 40) |
The Bride's Magazine Cookbook
|
|
|
Harper & Row (1966). 1st ed. Hardcover - full cloth binding. A few page corners turned down. Minor, light wear on spine ends and corners. VG+ / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 41) |
Coffee
|
|
|
Potpourri Press 1976. drawings by Bob Penny. Softcover pamphlet with staple spine. Approx. size is 5 x 8 inch. 48pp.Minor spine scrape. Else NF.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Cook's Treasury
|
|
|
Ventura (1980). Recipes for inexpensive meals. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Unpaginated, approx. 126pp. Near Fine.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 43) |
Freeze With Ease
|
|
|
New York.: Macmillan. , 1965 stated 5th printing. No price on dust jacket - possible book club. Hardcover, full cloth binding. 244pp, index. ** flaws: light silver-fishing on book edges. Two tiny 1/16th inch tears on dust jacket edges. VG / VG dj. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 44) |
Creative Cake Decorating and Baking
|
|
|
Weathervane Books; NY (c.1979). ISBN 051729270X. Weathervane edition. Hardcover, picture boards. Rear cover has 16 titles of the "Creative Cooking Series" pictured. Dust jacket with same illustration layout as book. Illustrations, Index. 144pp. ** faults: small tear, and a creased tear on dj. VG / VG dj . Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 45) |
The Complete New Guide to Preparing Baby Foods
|
|
|
Bantam (1983). ISBN 0553247522. Third printing. Paperback, 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Some turned down corners. Covers have light reading lines, and double-creased corner on front cover. 1/8th inch cut on top edge near joint. VG minus.. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 46) |
Tea
|
|
|
Potpourri Press 1978. Illustrated by Maceo Mitchell. Softcover pamphlet with staple spine. Approx. size is 5 x 8 inches. 48pp. NF.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 47) |
Cooking in Clay
|
|
|
Potpourri Press 1974. drawings by Bob Penny. Soft cover Pamphlet with staple spine. approx. size is 5 x 8. Clean interior. Rubbed on spine and corner. VG.. Soft cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 48) |
Creative Microwave Cooking
|
|
|
Weathervane Books (c.1976). Hardcover, picture covers in like pictured dust jacket. 144pp. Dj has tears. (cookbooks). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 49) |
The Treasury of American Wines
|
|
|
Rutledge-Crown Publishers (c.1973)., 1976 ISBN 0517528541. Written by a wine authority, it is the author's first book. First printing of this edition, 1976. Hardcover, Approx. size is 9 x 12 inches. 256pp., many illustrations, "Tasting Notes" section at rear of book for your personal wine records, has one entry made by a previous owner. A few rear pages a bit ruffled as though they had been wet, but no water stain. Top outside edge has a few foxing freckles. Dust jacket has a 2 inch taped tear at top edge, and 4 shorter tears along bottom edge. VG / near VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 50) |
The American Guide to Wines
|
|
|
Quadrangle Books (1963). Book Club edition. Hardcover. Author is better know as Mary Meade: food editor of the Chicago Times. Introduction by Morrison Wood. Includes 100 Recipes for meats, desserts, seafood, beverages and more. b/w photos, 272pp, index. Clean interior. Cloth binding has faint pink marks on front cover probably from spilled wine which has stained the dust jacket - mostly on the inner side. Short tears, and chips on on dj. VG minus / Good dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 141 listings found. |
