Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Gardening

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse Gardening | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more TECHNOLOGY / Agriculture / General books
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.
1) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon and Schuster (c.1974). ISBN 0671217674. Gardening. Book Club edition. illustrated by Dot Cohn. Master Gardener, Jerry Baker discusses indoor gardening. Hardcover, cloth binding. 320pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: Dust jacket has edgewear, tiny edge chip, several very short edge tears. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Plants Are Like People
Baker, Jerry

Pocket (1972). ISBN 0671782037. Gardening. 1st printing, Aug. 1972. Pocket 78203. Paperback, 4x7. Previously published in hardcover. Illustrated by Carl Chambers. xii + 275pp, includes index. America's Master Gardener shows how to succeed - from the smallest window box to a country estate. Questions and answers at the end of each chapter. ** faults: Light crease lines on spine, and front cover near joint. Edge and corner wear. Small corner crease. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
3) I Never Met a House Plant I Didn't Like
Baker, Jerry

Simon & Schuster (1974). ISBN 0671217674. Gardening indoors. 4th printing, 1974 edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Green cloth binding. illus. by Dot Cohn. 320pp includes index. ** Faults: Very slight slope to book, remainder mark on lower block edge, Un-used bookplate on front endpaper. Pages are clean except one page in Index has a soil smudge. VG+ / VG+ Dj . Hardcover. Very Good +/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
4) Growing Plants Indoors - A Garden In Your House
Ballard, Ernesta Drinker

Barnes & Noble (1973). ISBN 0064633675. Trade Size Paperback. Everyday Handbooks EH 367. b/w photos, [xiii]. 258pp, index. Clean secure pages. ** flaws: Price inked out on cover. Edgewear. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
5) Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book
Better Homes and Gardens

New York.: Meredith, 1972 ISBN 0696000407. Second edition, 5th printing 1972. Hardcover. A loose-leaf notebook type book with 5 metal-rings, and 17 tabbed dividers for such topics as roses, trees, shrubs, soils, vegetables, fruits, garden flower etc. 400 pages. ** Flaws: Light foxing and minor wrinkle on spine. Else VG. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.75
6) Better Homes and Gardens New Garden Book
Better Homes and Gardens

New York.: Meredith, 1971 ISBN 0696000504. 4th printing 1971. Hardcover. A loose-leaf notebook type book with 5 metal-rings, and 17 tabbed dividers for such topics as roses, trees, shrubs, soils, vegetables, fruits, garden flower etc. 400 pages. ** Flaws: some foxing spots on covers and a few pages. Else about VG.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.75
7) The Complete Book of Garden Magic
Biles, Roy E

J.G. Ferguson Pub. (1947). Hardcover - full cloth binding. [xiii] 495pp, index. 18 pages of color illustrations, b/w drawings. Clean interior. Dust jacket has short tears, small chips on spine ends and wrinkle on back panel. VG + / Good+ dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
8) Growing Woodland Plants
Birdseye, Clarence & Eleanor G

Dover (1972). ISBN 0486206610. Trade Size Paperback, 5x8 inch. Unabridged republication of the original 1951 edition. Appendix, Glossary, Bibliography. Index. 195 illustration. xii + 223pp + book lists. Dover soft cover editions have sewn in signatures. The books are well made, and are meant to last unlike usual softcover books. NO cover creases. **Flaws: slight edge curl. VG+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
9) Old Wive's Lore for Gardeners
Boland, Maureen & Bridget

Farrar, Straus & Giroux (1977). Gardening. 2nd American printing. 1977. [paperback]. no price on covers. 63pp + (1). Clean, tight, appears unread. ** faults: small horizontal tear/crack about 1 inch from top edge, and near front joint. else VG+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) America's Garden Book
Bush-Brown, Louise & James

New York.: Charles Scribner's Sons 1947. (c.1939). Gardening. Later printing. Hardcover, green cloth. [xxi] 1241pp, includes index. illus. with halftone plates and drawings. Heavy book slightly over 3 pounds. ** faults: rear hinge paper split but hinge still threaded. Edge at spine ends soft with "finger-space" at spine head. Good reading copy / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
11) Flower Arranging
Clements, Julia

London.: Newnes. (1966) . A Newnes Beginner's Guide. Hardcover. Approx size is 5 x 7 inches. 10 b/w photos, 44 line drawings, 108pp, glossary. Clean pages, tight hinges. ** flaws: Edges slightly faded, edge at spine ends no longer crisp. Price clipped dust jacket has short tears + minor tiny tears and edgewear. VG / VG minus dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
12) Great Gardens of Britain
Coats, Peter

Crescent (1985). ISBN 05176482851. Gardens: England. Hardcover. approx. size is 9 x 12 inches. More than 150 Color photos, 185pp, index. Color photo endpapers. Faults: the dust jacket is nicked at spine ends, and has faint depression lines in just a small area on the front panel. VG+ / VG dj. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
13) A Field Guide to the Ferns and Their Related Families of Northeastern and Central North America
Cobb, Boughton

Houghton Mifflin; Boston (1960). The Peterson Field Guide Series. 2nd printing. illus. by Laura Louise Foster. Includes a section on species also found in the British Isles and Western Europe. Hardcover. [xviii] 281pp including bibliography, check lists and index. No ownership marks. Hinges solid.**faults: Edge at spine ends has softened. Top block edge, and rear endpaper in gutter have small area foxed. Spine has small stain. Overall cover wear. Good+ / NO dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
14) Green Things in Small Spaces - Apartment Gardening - Indoors, Outdoors, On the Cheap
Collins, Marnie

Methuen; Toronto (1977). ISBN 0458927708.1st printing. softcover. Trade Size Paperback, about 6 x 8 inches. illustrated by the author. 154pp includes index. Clean interior, NO spine creasing. ** faults: Covers: Edge and corner wear, scuffs, corner with surface crease. Inner side of covers has small amount of staining. VG minus.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Familiar Flowering Trees in India
Colthurst, Ida

Calcutta.: Thacker, Spink & Co., 1937 Second edition, revised by the author. Paperback, size about 4 x 6-1/2 inches. 61 illustrations from photographs in colour and half-tone. 148 pages + 6 page index. ** flaws: book plate of previous owner. Bookstore name on inner side of rear cover. Else VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $65.00
16) House Plants - Knowledge Through Color # 44
Compton, Joan

Bantam (1973). Gardening: house plants. Bantam's ' Knowledge Through Color' series. 4th printing. Bantam Y7994. Paperback, about 4x7 inches. Interior is clean. Exterior has 2 spine creases. Light wear on spine joints. Front cover has corner crease. Corner wear. VG . . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
17) Foliage Plants For Indoor Gardening
Crockett, James Underwood

Doubleday (1967). Gardening: House Plants. Book Club edition. A comprehensive guide to the culture and care of green plants in your home. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt design and lettering. Price intact - 4.95 dust jacket. Color photos by author, b/w photos by Roche. xxii + 165pp includes index. Near Fine / VG dust jacket.. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
18) Flowering House Plants
Crockett, James Underwood

Time-Life (1977,1972). 7th printing / reprinted 1977. Time-Life Encyclopedia of Gardening Series. Hardcover, glazed picture boards, 160pp, index. More than 125 delicate, precise watercolors of house plants by Allianora Rosse, a specialist in flower painting. Color photos. Light foxing on fore-edge, half title page and last page. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
19) Making Things Grow Outdoors
Cruso, Thalassa

Alfred A. Knopf 1974. EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 039446009X. Copyright 1971. Reprinted. Fifth printing, July 1974 stated. Hardcover, in price clipped dj. Cloth binding. A few color photos, but most photos are in b/w Photos provided by the Author and Ellen McNeilly. [xix] 350pp. Index [viii]. ** flaws: Ex-Library copy has NO card pocket. Minor library marks. Clear tape repair in gutter at page 106/color photo section. A few lines of lightly pencilled gardening hints on first blank leaf. Dust jacket has a few edge tears. The Library's clear jacket protector removed, but the paper portion was glued to endpapers. Jacket has edge tears. Dust Jacket is now in a New Clear, Removable jacket protector. Book: near VG / good+ dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
20) The Complete Guide to North American Trees
Curtis, Carlton C. / Bausor, S.C

The New Home Library; NY (1944,1943). Reprinted April 1944. Hardcover. 339pp. Indexed. Line drawings. Clean interior. Hinges solid.**faults: spine head frayed. Pages yellowed. else near VG / no dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
21) Field Book of Common Ferns
Durand, Herbert

G.P. Putnam's Sons; NY (1949). Ex School Library copy. Revised edition, 10th impression. Handy size field book for identifying 50 conspicuous species of Eastern America, with directions for their culture. Hardcover, black cloth with yellow spine lettering. 4x7. Frontis plate. 54 b/w plates, 52 outline drawings. 223pp includes index. Clean pages. **faults: ex-library with ref. numbers on spine, name stamped on block edges and at bottom of title page. Edge at spine ends has softened. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
22) Plants That Really Bloom Indoors
Elbert, George and Virginie

Simon & Schuster (c.1974). Gardening. House plants. Hardcover. Illustrated by Helen Matsubu. 4 pages of color photos. 222pp, index. Clean pages. Book shows wear on spine ends and corner tips. Else VG / no dj. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
23) 101 Flowering House Plants Anyone Can Grow
Everett, T.H

Fawcett Gold Medal (1975). Gardening. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Fawcett Gold Medal # 3271. 2nd printing. 50 full color photos and 51 b/w photos, 112pp, index. Author was Senior Horticulture Specialist at New York Botanical Garden at time of Publication. Light water staining near spine on front and rear covers. Else VG. . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
24) Roses
Fairbrother, F

Penguin (1958) London. Penguin Handbook PH 37 [paperback]. 105 numbered b/w plates, 13 numbered text figures. 180pp + 11 blanks for notes. Index. Light cover wear, clean secure pages. VG to VG+ / pb. [gardening].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
25) The New York Times Book of House Plants
Faust, Joan Lee

Quadrangle - The NY Times Book Co.(c1973). ISBN 0812962583. Gardening. Book Club edition. The author was Garden Editor of the New York Times at time of publication. Hardcover. Color illustrations by Allianora Rosse, b/w illustrations by Harry Carter. b/w photos, 274pp, including index. Flaws:dust jacket has nicks on spine head, a few rubs on surface. Very Good / VG dust jacket. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
26) The Clear and Simple Gardening Guide / original title: Greenhorn's Guide to Gardening
Fenton, D.X

Grosset & Dunlap; NY (1972). ISBN 0448021714. A 1972 Grosset Special Edition. Trade Size Paperback, 5x8 inch. [x] 246pp includes index. b/w illus. and photos. chapters on: roses, flowers, vegetables, insects & disease, lawns, shrubs, trees, soil conditioning, tools & equipment, landscaping, garden calendar. Clean tight interior but with pages slighltly yellowing. ** Flaws: Cover price inked out, edge and corner wear, light soil darkening to white covers. VG softcover.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
27) The Complete Book of Houseplants Under Lights
Fitch, Charles Marden

Hawthorn Books (1975). ISBN 0801514967. EX-LIBRARY copy. 1st ed. Hardcover - full cloth binding. 275pp, index. b/w photos. Hinges are tight. ** Flaws: ex-library copy with minimal library markings. One page edge has tape repair. Binding Coloration is faded on bottom edge and spine ends. Dust jacket has tears on spine ends, water stains on inner side, taped label on spine. Still a good reference guide. Good+ / Fair to good dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good/Fair to Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
28) The Complete Book of Houseplants
Fitch, Charles Marden

Hawthorn Books (c1972). 2nd printing. Hardcover, full cloth binding. 308pp, index. Color and b/w photos. Pages are clean, hinges tight. Cloth binding has large bleached areas from being wet - water staining. Cloth color has transferred to endpaper corners and onto the inner side of the dust jacket. Soil marks on fore-edge block. Interior pages clean. The Jacket has several tears. Still useful as a gardening reference book. Brodart jacket protector on dj. Fair to Good / Fair to Good dj. . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
29) Rock Gardening - A Guide to Growing Alpines and Other Wildflowers in the American Garden
Foster, H. Lincoln

Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company. 1968., 1968 Black and white drawings by Laura Louise Foster. Hardcover, green cloth binding, light green tinted top edge. Color frontis photo. xxviii + 466pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: price clipped dust jacket has closed tears, tiny chips, light gray scuffs on white portions. Book has some color rub on edges, one corner tip worn. VG / Good+ dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $29.95
30) All About House Plants
Free, Montague

The American Garden Guild & Doubleday 1948. Gardening: houseplants. Copyright 1946. Hardcover, cloth binding. Fully illustrated with color photographs, and halftones. Drawings by Eva Melady, John Brimer, George Hollrock & Maud H. Purdy. Color frontispiece. [xiii] 329pp, index. ** flaws: Light wear on covers, corners turn inward a bit. Clean pages. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
31) All About House Plants
Free, Montague

The American Garden Guild & Doubleday 1948. Gardening: houseplants. Copyright 1946. Hardcover - full cloth binding. Fully illustrated with color photographs, and halftones. Drawings by Eva Melady, John Brimer, George Hollrock & Maud H. Purdy. Color frontispiece. [xiii] 329pp, index. Hinges secure. ** Flaws: A few pages with light water staining and related warping. Binding is frayed on spine ends, and stained on front cover. Still useful as a working copy. Fair to Good. / no dust jacket.. Hardcover. Fair. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
32) All About African Violets - The Complete Guide to Success with Saintpaulias
Free, Montague

Garden City, NY: The American Garden Guild and Doubleday.1951 Hardcover, pale green cloth. Color frontis. 304pp. b/w photos, index. Hinges are solid. Clean interior pages. ** spine ends soft. pages yellowed in margins. Else VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
33) Principles of Plant Infection - A Text-Book of General Plant Pathology for Biologists, Agriculturists, Foresters and Plant Breeders
Gaumann, Ernst / Brierley, Willam B

Hafner Pub.1950; NY. Authorized English Edition by W. B. Brierley, Prof. of Agricultural Botany, Univ. of Reading. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt spine lettering. [xvi] 543pp includes illustrations, appendix, index. Hinges solid, NO underline. ** faults: Top block edge slightly soiled, spine cocked, spine ends soft, a corner tip has tiny bit of board showing, an edge dent. Previous owner name blacked out on endpaper. Tanning on endpapers. Else near VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $30.00
34) Sunset Garden and Patio Building Book
Gellner, Sherry / Editors of Sunset Books and Sunset Magazine

Menlo Park, California: Lane Publishing, 1977 Copyright 1969. 16th printing, April 1977 stated. Softcover, size about 8x10 inches. 96 pages including index. ISBN 0376012102. Fully illustrated in black and white drawings and photographs. Instructions for cold frames, raised beds, retaining walls, paving, decks, drainage problems, barbeques, garden pools - just to name a few. Clean interior.** flaws: edge and corner wear on covers. Very Good. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.95
35) Beauty in Flowers
Greger, Mrs. Herbert H

The Washington Star (1964). Hardcover, 105pp, b/w photos, 52 arrangements. Author was the former writer of "Beauty in Flowers" a weekly flower arranging column in the now defunct Washington D.C. Newpaper - "The Washington Star." She got her Master's Degree in Floral Arts from the world-famous Ohara School in Japan. She was the first foreigner ever to attain this degree, and was given the name "IKKO" which translates to "First Red Flower" Book has sun fading. Dj has end chips, short tears, clipped corner on flap, light soil on rear panel. VG minus / Good dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
36) Greenworks
Handelsman, Judith / Baerwald, Sara

Collier (1974). Gardening: house plants. 3rd printing. Collier 06289. [paperback] approx. size is 4 x 7 inches. b/w illus. by Eduardo Roman Moras. 182pp, index. ** flaws: Page margins are water marked. Front cover curls at fore-edge. Corner crease on rear cover. Good reading copy. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
37) Fruit Key & Twig Key to Trees and Shrubs
Harlow, William M

Dover; NY (1959). Fruit Key to Northeastern Trees - Twig Key to the Deciduous Woody Plants of Eastern North America. Bound together for the first time in one volume. Unabridged and unaltered republication of the first edition of FruitKey and the Fourth revised edition of Twig Key. [Trade size paperback] approx. 5x8. illustrated. Fruit Key 50pp, Twig Key 56pp. + pages with catalog listing of Dover Books. Clean interior - no previous owner marks. ** faults: laminated covers have some peeling on edges starting. Else a VG+ softcover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
38) Wild Flowers
House, Homer D

Macmillan; NY(1961). Reissued from new plates. 364 full color illustrations with complete descriptive text. Hardcover. Light olive green cloth. 8-1/2 x 11 inch.** faults: cocked, cloth soiled, block edges soiled. Spine ends soft, 3 corners showing some inside board. Previous owner name. useful as a referance/reading copy / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Pruning Handbook. (Sunset)
Hudson, Roy L

Lane Book Co.: Menlo Park CA (1961). 1st ed., 9th printing 1961. title # 360. Size 8x10-1/2 inches. Softcover. How to prune trees, shrubs, vines. 80pp includes index. **faults: price on cover inked out. Edge scrapes and other light edge and corner wear. Light soil spotting to covers. Else VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
40) The Rodale Herb Book - How to Use, Grow, and Buy Nature's Miracle Plants
Hylton, William H. / edited by

Rodale Press (1974). (c1974). 3rd printing Nov. 1974. Hardcover. An Organic Gardening and Farming Book. 653pp, index, b/w photos and drawings. Clean pages. Light wear at spine ends and tips on book. Dj has a few closed tears, tiny edge chips. VG / VG dj [Herbs, Gardening].. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
41) The Encyclopedia of House Plants
Jenkins, Dorothy H

Bantam (1974). Gardening. House plants. First printing, Oct.1974. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean interior. ** flaws: One crease line on spine, one on front cover near joint. Small surface chip at spine head. Soft corner crease-but not bent. 1/4 inch tear on rear cover. Good + . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
42) 1000 Beautiful House Plants and How to Grow Them
Kramer, Jack

William Morrow (1969). Complete guide for indoor growing. First edition. Hardcover, Price intact dust jacket. Color and b/w photos and illustrations, 178pp includes index. Clean interior. Brodart jacket protector provided. ** flaws: Dj has small chips on spine ends, and chip in center of spine, and 3 small edge tears - less than 1 inch. VG+ / VG minus dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
43) Gift Plants - Houseplant Beauty All Year Long
Kramer, Jack

G.P.Putnam's Sons (1976). ISBN 0399117156. A complete guide for the healthy growth of traditional seasonal plants all year long. Drawings by Michael Valdez, b/w photos. 156pp includes index. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Clear, removable Brodart jacket protector supplied. ** flaws: Dj has small chips at spine ends and corner tips and a few gray scuff marks. VG / near VG dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
44) Hanging Gardens - Basket Plants Indoors & Out
Kramer, Jack

Charles Scribner's Sons. (c.1971). Gardening. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Botanical drawings by Charles Hoeppner, b/w photos. Contents completely devoted to growing plants in hanging containers with How-to-do-it drawings by Adrian Martinez. Clean interior. Brodart jacket protector provided. ** flaws: small tears and gray scuff marks on jacket. VG / VG minus jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
45) The Indoor Gardener's How-to-Build-It Book
Kramer, Jack

Simon & Schuster (1974). EX-LIBRARY copy. ISBN 0671218433. Complete with plans for easy to make terrariums, window shelves, window boxes, pedestals, lighting units, hanging planters, and miniature greenhouse. Drawings by Adrian Martinez and James Carew, b/w photos,123pp. First Edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Text pages clean, hinges solid. ** flaws: ex-library. Card Pocket removed. Book is shelf worn on bottom edge and corner tips. Dust jacket flaps glued down. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
46) Plants Under Lights
Kramer, Jack

Simon & Schuster (1974) ISBN 0671216880. How to grow and show house plants in attractive indoor gardens in your home. Drawings by Adrian Martinez, b/w photos. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. 95 pages. ** flaws: 1/2 inch tear on jacket. Very light, gray color scuffs on jacket. Else VG / VG dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
47) Commercial Flower Forcing - The Fundamentals and Their Practical Application to the Culture of Greenhouse Crops. (Seventh Edition)
Laurie, Alex / Kiplinger, D.C./ Nelson, Kennard S

McGraw-Hill; NY. ISBN 070366322. McGraw-Hill circa 1976. Hardcover. Brown decorated cloth binding. 514pp includes b/w photos and drawings, and index. ** faults: underline on 8 pages. Hinge cloth shows in gutter at title page, but hinges tight. Spine is sloped. Cover edges and corners rubbed. Good+ / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
48) Cacti
Leese, Oliver (Sir)

Triune Books / Trewin Copplestone Pub. (1973). ISBN 0856740098. Hardcover. Approx. 8x11 inch. Covers cactus and succulents from North America, Mexico, Venezuela, West Indies, Madagascar, East, South and South-West Africa. 250 illustrations: 40 color photos and the balance in b/w photos. 144 pp. **faults: fading on book edges. minor crinkling on dj edges. VG / VG dj. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
49) The Retail Florist
Liesveld, John H

Macmillan; NY 1954 (1954). Second Printing 1954 Macmillan. Hardcover, cloth binding. 393pp, b/w photos. Clean inside. ** faults: Light fray started at lower corner tips. Spine ends have softened. Light soil and light silverfishing to cloth. Just Good / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
50) The World Book of House Plants
McDonald, Elvin

Popular Library (c.1963). Gardening: houseplants. Paperback. b/w illustrations. 318pp, index, glossary. Clean interior. Bright covers. ** flaws: Price is blacked out. One faint crease on spine, one faint hinge crease on front cover. VG+ . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Go to page: 1 2 of 77 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: