cart Cart 0 items
Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!
Login | Register | Help

Children

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse Children | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 542 listings found.
1) The Traditions of Christmas
Abrams, Bill

Avon Products (1989). illustrated by Carolyn Ewing. Hardcover, green boards with gilt lettering. 31pp. ** faults: Dust Jacket has creased tears along top edge. Rear fold-over on dust jacket worn. VG / Good+ dj. (children).. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
2) Mystery of the Ambush in India
Adams, Andy

Grosset & Dunlap (1962). Biff Brewster series. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Gray tweed boards. Tinted top edge. 170pp. Grosset & Dunlap 1962. Book # 7 in the series. Inside list has 7 titles ending with this title. Dust jacket lists 6 titles ending with " Alaska Ghost Glacier Mystery". ** faults: Portion of price sticker remains on jacket's front cover, 1/2 inch creased tear in front joint, edge and corner wear. Front corner tips minutely chipped. Red ink remainder dot on bottom block intrudes slightly into related pages only in margins. Else Very Good / Very Good minus dust jacket . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $60.00
3) Across the Top of the World
Adams, Eustace L

New York.: Grosset & Dunlap., 1931 Fiction: Juvenile series. Copyright Grosset & Dunlap 1931. Andy Lane flying series. Hardcover, NO dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, orange and blue-black lettering. b/w frontis plate illustrated by Seymour Ball. 243pp + 7pp lists. Woodward & Lothrop sticker on rear endpaper. ** flaws: blue covers have tiny fade spots. Spine is sunned, edges on spine ends slightly frayed. Corner tips have tiny bit of inner board exposed. Several pages have a damp mark in margin along top edge. Else Good / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
4) Prisoners of the Clouds
Adams, Eustace L

New York.: Grosset & Dunlap., 1932 Fiction: Juvenile series. Copyright Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Andy Lane flying series. Hardcover, NO dust jacket. Blue cloth, orange lettering on front cover, and black lettering on spine and a bit on front cover. b/w frontis plate illustrated by Seymour Ball. 238pp + ads. ** Flaws: previous owner name. Light sunning on spine. Edge at spine ends pushed. Else VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
5) Little Men - Life at Plumfield with Jo's Boys
Alcott, Louisa M

Little, Brown, and Company. , 1937 Orchard House Edition. Title page date: 1937. Three color plates illustrated by Reginald Birch. Hardcover, blue cloth binding. 354pp. Photo endpapers showing Orchard House in Concord Massachusetts, the author's childhood home, which is now a museum and open to the public. ** flaws: Gilt lettering worn off a portion of publisher's name on spine. First blank endpaper was removed. Gift message in pencil on half title page. Some pages with smudges, a few short page tears. Text block edges have smudges and top block is evenly age darkened. Minor fray at spine ends, 2 corner tips show some inner board. Just Good / NO dust jacket.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
6) Jack and Jill
Alcott, Louisa May

The World Publishing Company., 1948 The Special Contents of this Edition Copyright 1948 by the World Publishing Co (stated). One title in the Rainbow Classics series, with Introduction by May Lamberton Becker. Dust jacket, Endpapers, Color plates and b/w drawings, all illustrated by Nettie Weber. Hardcover. 346pp. Price-clipped dust jacket has very minor nicks at spine ends. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
7) Fairy Tales
Andersen, Hans

Weathervane Books, NY. 1977. Hardcover. 24 fairy tales. illustrated by Arthur Rackham: 12 color illustrations, plus numerous b/w illustrations. Endpapers are illustrated with b/wsilhouettes. 288pp. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
8) The Fir Tree / Hans Christian Andersen's The Fir Tree
Andersen, Hans Christian

Harper & Row. (c.1970), 1970 EX-LIBRARY copy. Color and b/w illustrations by Nancy Ekholm Burkert. First edition. Hardcover. Olive-green cloth binding, with illustration pasted onto front cover. 36 pages. Date coded dust jacket 1070. Correct publisher address on copyright page. ** flaws: Tint on top edge is partially faded. A few pages have a minor, very light, cafe au lait color stain spot. A few slightly rumpled pages, last page has a creased corner. Inked out price on front flap, lower corner on same flap is clipped. Tiny chips on jacket at spine ends, corner tips. VG minus / VG minus dj. Hardcover. Very Good minus/Very Good minus. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
9) The Steadfast Tin Soldier
Andersen, Hans Christian / Seidler, Tor (retold by)

Harper Collins / Michael Di Capua Books. , 1992 illustrated by Fred Marcellino. First edition 1992. Hardcover, NO dustjacket. Burgundy cloth and boards with copper design and lettering. Oblong book, approx. size is 11 x 9 inches. 28pp. ** faults: Book has light edgewear, 3 corner tips show a bit of inner board. Else Near VG / NO dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
10) Santa's Toy Shop
Andrews, Michelle

Allan Publishers, Inc., 1992 A Christmas Pop-Up book. Rear cover lists 4 books in the Christmas Pop-Up Treasury Collection. This book is one of those listed. Illustrated by Bob Lynch. Three pop-up pages. 2 of the 3 pop-ups work well. ** flaws: the 3rd pop-up needs some "folding-up help" from reader, when closing the book. Spine sloped. Else Very Good / NO dust jacket. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
11) Cowboy and His Friend
Anglund, Joan Walsh

Harcourt, Brace & World., 1961 illustrated by Joan Walsh Anglund. Copyright 1961. Hardcover in price clipped dust jacket. Blue cloth covers, with "Cowboy" illustration on front cover. Small drawings - "Cowboy and Bear" printed on endpapers. Size about 6 x 7 inches. Unpaginated - 32 pages. ** flaws: jacket has edgewear, and a few short tears. . Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $45.00
12) Love is a Special Way of Feeling
Anglund, Joan Walsh

Harcourt, Brace & World., 1960 illustrated by Joan Walsh Anglund. copyright 1960. Hardcover in 1.95 priced dust jacket. Small book, size about 4-1/4 x by 6-1/2 inches. Unpaginated - 32 pages. Clean interior. ** flaws: very light soil and minor wear on dust jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
13) Spring is a New Beginning
Anglund, Joan Walsh

Harcourt, Brace & World., 1963 illustrated by Joan Walsh Anglund. Hardcover in price clipped dust jacket. Yellow cloth binding. Small book about 4-1/4 x 6-1/2 inches. Unpaginated - 32 pages. First edition. ** flaws: gift message written on endpaper. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
14) The Phantom Stallion
Annixter, Jane / Annixter, Paul

Golden Press (1961). Penny of Paintrock series; book # 1 in series. illustrated by Robert Schultz. Golden Press c.1961 nap. Hardcover, picture cover. 188pp. Clean interior. ** faults: About 1/2 of the total pages have some tiny nicks at bottom edge. Pages yellowing. Edge-ends on spine are soft, cover edges and corners worn, lower corner tips bending inward. Good / NO dj.. Hardcover. Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
15) Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs. (The Wonderful Story of)
Anon

Dean & Son LTD 1979; London. ISBN 0603016375. A Dean Board book, cloth spine and picture boards. Hardcover. A board book- stiff pages for younger readers, Unpaginated [8pp]. ** flaws: Cloth has light coffee-color stain down bottom half of spine. Light edgewear, minor cover wear. Else VG / no dj. Hardcover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
16) Bible / Look-A-Round series
Anon

The Standard Publishing Co. 1992; OH. ISBN 0874039088. Children. Look A Round series. First edition. Hardcover, picture covers with scalloped edges - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. Unpaginated, 6 stiff pages. Clean interior. **faults: edges show some wear. Short ink mark on cover. Else VG / no dj as issued.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
17) Mother Goose
Anon

Random House; NY 1973. 7th printing. illus. by Aurelius Battaglia. Please Read to Me - Random Pictureback series. ISBN 0394826612. [trade size paperback] 8x8 inches. Staple bound. 95 cent cover price. Clean interior. **faults: Worn around the edges and corners. Rubbed along spine. VG minus / softcover.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
18) Hansel and Gretel
Anon

Warner Books 1988. Book is possibly from a set. Unpriced covers. A small board book - stiff pages for young readers, is 4-3/4 x 3-7/8 inches. Hardcover, picture covers. Unpaginated. Story text also on endpapers. Clean interior. VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
19) Baby's Lullabies
Anon

Grosset & Dunlap 1979. ISBN 0448030888. 1979 printing stated. Illus. by Alice Freeman. Picture boards. Hardcover - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. Unpaginated [22pp]. A few edge dents light edgewear. VG / no dj . Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
20) Kittens
Anon

Rand McNally (1984). NO ISBN on this copy. [trade size paperback] 8 x 8 inches. Staple bound. Color photos with captions suitable for young children. unpaginated (24 pages). Clean interior. **faults: light edge and corner wear VG / softcover.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
21) Let's Go For a Ride
Anon

Little Simon / Simon & Schuster 1982; Tokyo / NY. ISBN 067144896X. One title in Chubby Board Book series. Hardcover - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. unpaginated, 14pp. picture endpapers, one word per page. Clean inside. Tiny dings on edges. Rubs at corner points and spine end points. VG / no dj. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
22) Little Bear's Problem - Raggedy Ann and Andy's Grow and Learn Library - Volume 2
Anon

Macmillan / Lynx (1988). ISBN 1558021027. Voume Two only. 2nd printing. Hardcover, orange picture boards. Clean interior. ** faults: Color on covers has some rub-fading at spine and corner edges. Else Very Good / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
23) Animal Sounds. (Golden Sturdy Book series)
Anon

Golden (c1981). Later - "F" printing. illustrated by Aurelius Battaglia. Hardcover - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. unpaginated (22pp). Clean interior. *faults: corners and spine ends worn to inner board. Good / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
24) Old King Cole and Other Nursery Rhymes
Anon

Ladybird Books Ltd; Loughborough England (c.1984) ISBN 0721408664. copyright 1984. First edition, stated. Hardcover, glossy picture boards. illustrated endpapers and pages by Ken McKie. Unpaginated (about 40pp). Small book about 4-1/2 x 7 inches. clean throughout. ** faults: minor pits and light scratch lines on book cover. Else about VG / no dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
25) Jack and the Beanstalk - A Puppet Storybook
Anon

Grosset & Dunlap; NY (c.1968)., 1986 ISBN 0448097583. 1986 printing. illus. by T. Izawa and S. Hijikata. Hardcover - a board book- stiff pages for young readers. Unpaginated - 14pp. Curved corners. * Faults: Light creasing on edge of corners. 2 short cuts in hinges. Else VG / no dj as issued.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
26) Do You See What I See?
Anon / N.E. Thing Enterprises

Andrews and McMeel; Kansas City (c.1994). ISBN 0836270185. 3D Christmas Surprises from Magic Eye. Twenty-six 3D illusion pictures, hidden images. Trade Size Paperback. An oblong softcover book. 32 pages. Clean inside. ** Flaws: The Introduction page is coming loose at page gutter. Else VG+ condition.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
27) Little Red Riding Hood
Anon / Percy, Graham

Derrydale Books; NY (1984). Picture Tale Series illus. by Graham Percy. Hardcover, picture board. 28 pp. Clean interior but shows slight reading wear. ISBN 0517462400 on rear cover, but copyright page states ISBN 0517462427. **faults: rear cover has a slightly faded area near vertical edge. Moderate cover wear, with faint pressure lines. VG . Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
28) Henny-Penny
Anon / Percy, Graham

Derrydale Books; NY (1986). ISBN 0517624168. Picture Tale Series, illustrated by Graham Percy. Hardcover, picture board. 28 pp. ** Flaws: light color marker scribble on title page. Light corner tip wear, light pressure lines. VG / no dj . Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
29) The Andalite's Gift
Applegate, K.A. / Applegate, Katherine

Scholastic, 1997 Animorphs: Megamorphs number 1. Animorphs Iron-on Transfer included. ISBN 0590213040. Cover art by David B. Mattingly. Trade Size Paperback. 231pp. Clean interior. ** flaws: Sticker residue on rear cover. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
30) The Secret of the Crooked Cat
Arden, William

Random House. (c.1970) NO ISBN number. Mystery: Juvenile. The Three Investigators, # 13 in series. illustrated by Harry Kane. First edition. Hardcover, NO dust jacket, none issued. Matte pictorial covers with illustration wrapping from front cover to spine and rear cover. Blue graveyard endpapers. Rear cover lists to # 14. Pages clean. ** flaws: Edgewear. Inner board exposed at corners. Scuffing to covers. Hinges have glue residue. Previous owners names. One dog ear. The interior book list as check marks in red ink. Fair to Good / NO jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair to Good.. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
31) The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow
Arden, William

New York.: Random House (1969). ISBN 0394814924. Mystery: Juvenile. The Three Investigator series. illustrated by Harry Kane. Hardcover, NO jacket issued. Matte pictorial covers with illustration wrapping from front cover to spine and rear cover. Title # 12 in series, rear cover lists to # 16. Clean interior. ** Flaws: color rubbed at spine ends and corner tips, 1/2 inch scrape at rear top edge. Else VG / NO jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
32) The Mystery of the Laughing Shadow
Arden, William

New York.: Random House (c.1969). ISBN 0394814924. Mystery: Juvenile. The Three Investigator series. illustrated by Harry Kane. Hardcover, NO jacket issued. Matte pictorial covers with illustration wrapping from front cover to spine and rear cover. Plain White Endpapers. Title # 12 in series, rear cover lists to # 22. Clean interior. ** flaws: color rubbed at spine ends and corner tips. Edge at spine heel soft. Previous owner re-glued endpaper edge at hinges. Top block has darkened. Else Near VG / NO jacket.. Hardcover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
33) The Secret of the Crooked Cat
Arden, William

New York.: Random House., 1970 ISBN 0394811887. Mystery: Juvenile. The Three Investigators, # 13 in series. illustrated by Harry Kane. Hardcover, NO dust jacket, none issued. Matte pictorial covers with illustration wrapping from front cover to spine and rear cover. Blue graveyard endpapers. Rear cover lists to # 16. Clean interior. ** flaws: color is rub-worn at spine ends and corner tips. VG / NO jacket.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
34) The Lemming Condition
Arkin, Alan

New York.: Harper & Row, Publishers., 1976 The 2nd book for children by this author-actor-producer and film director is written for ages 9 and up. illustrated by Joan Sandin. First edition. Hardcover, 4.95 price intact dust jacket. Picture cover matches jacket art. 58pp. Clean pages. ** flaws: one corner clipped on jacket, 2 short tears. Minor foxing freckles on block edges. VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
35) The Mystery of the Silver Spider
Arthur, Robert

New York.: Random House. (c.1967). ISBN 0394816633. Mystery: Juvenile. Alfred Hitchcock and the Three Investigators series. Book# 8. Blue graveyard endpapers. illustrated by Harry Kane. Hardcover, NO jacket. Matte pictorial covers with illustration wrapping from front cover to spine and rear cover. Rear cover lists to title # 22. ** flaws: gift message on endpaper verso is dated 1976. Paper split at rear hinge exposes hinge thread, but hinge solid. Light color-rub to spine ends and corner tips. Good to Near VG / NO dust jacket issued.. Hardcover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $25.00
36) The Mystery of the Talking Skull
Arthur, Robert

New York.: Random House. (c.1969). ISBN 0394813804. Mystery: Juvenile. The Three Investigators, #11 in series. illustrated by Harry Kane. Hardcover, NO dust jacket none issued. Matte pictorial covers with illustration wrapping from front cover to spine and rear cover. Blue graveyard endpapers. Rear covers lists to # 20. Clean interior. ** flaws: 1-1/2 inch split in paper at rear hinge. Moderate shelf slope. Edge at spine ends pushed, wear at spine heel and corner tips. Shallow dent along top edge. Near VG / NO jacket.. Hardcover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
37) Young Folks Library - Fairy Tales
Auxiliary Educational League

Auxiliary Educational League; Chicago 1959. (c1958). LCCN 58-7706. 22 fairy tales by N. Kremnitz, Nikolai Polevoi, Brothers Grimm, P.C. Asbjornsen, and others. Hardcover, Leather Look covers in cranberry & cream color with gilt spine lettering and accents. 316pp. 3 color plates, b/w drawings. ** Faults: An occassional page smudge otherwise clean with no previous owner's marks. Color rubbed at spine ends, light gray scuff marks on white cover portions, two corner tips cracked. Good+ to VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
38) Indian Paint - The Story of an Indian Pony
Balch, Glenn

Grosset & Dunlap (c.1942). Grosset Famous Horse Stories. illustrated by Nils Hogner. Hardcover, beige cloth with horseshoe logo on front cover. Tinted top edge, 244pp. Clean interior. ** faults: light rubbing on book edges. Edge at spine slightly soft. Price clipped dust jacket has large chip on spine at top edge, and has tiny chips at bottom edge. Short edge tears on jacket. VG / Good dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
39) Dinosaurs - A Pop-Up Book
Barlowe, Dot / Barlowe Sy

Random House., 1977 ISBN 0394835387. Number 33. Glazed picture board hardcover. Size is slightly more than 6 x 9 inches. 10 pages with pop-ups, all in working order. illustrated by Dot and Sy Barlowe. Nice copy VG+ / NO dj. Hardcover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
40) Phoebe and the MacFairlie Mystery
Barrie, Donald C

Katonah, New York.: Young Readers Press., 1966 Trade Size Paperback. First printing in this format. Number F 609. illustrated by Kathryn Fligg. Juvenile mystery story featuring Phoebe MacFairlie, a young American girl, whose parents have drowned in a boating accident. She is sent to live with relatives in the north highlands of Scotland in the early 1900's. There she is involved in clan hostilities and a search for missing money. 176pp. VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
41) Three Little Pigs
Battaglia, Aurelius

Random House; NY 1977. No statement -number line 1234567890. illus. by Aurelius Battaglia. Please Read to Me - Random Books Pictureback series. ISBN 0394834593. [trade size paperback] 8 x 8 inches. Staple bound. Cover price 1.50. Clean interior except for child's first name in pencil. Worn on spine ends and corner tips. A few edge scrapes, minor soft cover creases. Good+ to VG / softcover.. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
42) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

Signet Classic / Penguin Group (1984). ISBN 0451518640. Movie-Tie In. Judy Garland wearing the red shoes, Tin Man, Scarecrow and Cowardly Lion on cover. Signet Classic CE1864. [paperback] 4x7 inches. 4th printing. Interior illustrated by W.W. Denslow. ** faults: Coffee stain in lower page margin on about 20 pages at end of book. Cover has creased corners, edge scrapes and corner wear. One vertical crease line on spine. Just good.. Soft Cover. Good+. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
43) The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

New American Library. no date. Book Club edition stated. [paperback] 4x7 inches. clean tight interior. Inner side of covers tanning. Edge and corner wear on covers. Very Good. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
44) The Life and Adventures of Santa Claus
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

New American Library. no date. Book Club edition stated. [paperback] 4x7 inches. clean tight interior. Inner side of covers tanning. Edge scrapes and corner wear on covers. VG . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
45) Ozma of Oz
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

Watermill (1986). ISBN 0816707960. Watermill Classic. Complete and Unabridged. Paperback 4x7 inch. No cover price. 166pp. Pages clean. ** faults: Inner side of covers have become yellow. Cover edges and corners showing wear. Front cover has hinge crease, and a small circular shadow from possibly a price sticker. Else VG minus to VG. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
46) The Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

Contemporary Books Inc. (CBI); Chicago (c.1956). ISBN 0809279762 .illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Trade Size Paperback. reprint. Clean interior. ** faults: Creased corner on rear cover. A small oily stain at fore edge on cover, and next 3 pages in same area. Light edge and corner wear on covers. VG to VG+.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
47) The Wonderful Wizard of Oz
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

Dover; NY (1960). Matte finish, blue cover illustrated by W.W. Denslow. Dover T691. [trade size paperback]. Reprint of the original edition, reproduced with 120 two-color illustrations and 23 color plates illustrated by W.W. Denslow. 268pp. ** faults: edge and corner wear. Tear in joint on front cover. Tiny peel spots on cover. Near VG (juvenile).. Soft cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
48) Ozma of Oz
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

Scholastic (1979). Trade Size Paperback. Scholastic TX 3233. illustrations by John R. Neill. 208pp. Clean interior except for owner name in pencil. Fore edge on title page has a brief cut. Covers show wear on edges and corners. Front cover has 2 creased corners, and red marks from either crayon or marker. Else about VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
49) Ozma of Oz
Baum, L. Frank (1856-1919)

Ballantine / Del Rey (1985). 10th printing: November 1985. Cover art by Michael Herring, interior illustrations by John R. Neill. ISBN 0345335899. [paperback] 4x7 inch. Rear cover lists 14 books in the Del Rey OZ series. This title is book # 3 on the list. ** flaws: Gift message on first page, else clean interior. Edge and corner wear on covers. Hinge crease on front cover with tiny tear. Small corner crease. Spine has a few horizontal crease marks across spine. VG.. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
50) Wee Sing Dinosaurs
Beall, Pamela Conn / Nipp, Susan Hagen

Price Stern Sloan; Los Angeles (1991). ISBN 0843129212. BOOK ONLY. cassette is NOT available. Children's songs about dinosaurs. Songbook illustrated by Nancy Spence Klein. Trade Size Paperback, slightly over 5x8 inches. Staple spine, 64 pages. Clean interior. ** flaws: light edge and corner wear. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 of 542 listings found.

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: