Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Gothic Mystery

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse Gothic Mystery | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more FICTION / Mystery & Detective / General books
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.
1) The Tamarind Seed
Anthony, Evelyn

Dell (1973). Gothic Mystery. 1st printing. Dell 8491. [paperback] 4x7. **faults: edge and corner wear. Central spine line, creases on covers near joints. VG. . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
2) Remember With Tears
Arvonen, Helen

Ace (1972). Gothic mystery. Second Ace Printing 1972. Ace 71331. [paperback]. 4x7 inches.. No spine lines, covers bright and with no creases. **Punch hole on front cover. Fore-edge slightly rough. Else VG+.. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
3) The Least of All Evils
Arvonen, Helen

Ace (1970). Gothic Mystery. Ace Star 47760. [paperback] 4x7 inches. NO spine lines. ** faults: book is sloped. Covers have light creases. Edge and corner wear. Good+ to VG.. Soft Cover. Near VG. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
4) Shadow of the Truth
Arvonen, Helen

Warner (1973). ISBN 0446751405. Gothic mystery. Cover art by Ed Soyka. 1st printing. Warner 75-140. [paperback] 4x7. Bright covers with only a light spine line. light edge and corner wear. VG to VG+. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
5) Master of Evrington
Blake, Vanessa

Pocket (1974). ISBN 0671777386. Gothic Mystery. Cover art by Harry Bennett. A Ravenswood Gothic. 1st printing. Pocket 77738. [paperback] 4x7 inches. ** flaws: Edge tear. Creases. edge and corner wear, edge scrape on front cover. Good+ to VG.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.99
6) The Devil's Dreamer
Brennan, Alice

Magnum / Prestige (1971). Gothic Mystery. 1971. Magnum 74752. A Magnum Gothic Original. [paperback] 4x7 inches. VG. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
7) The Summer House
Daniels, Dorothy

Warner., 1976 ISBN 0446848093. Gothic mystery. Cover art by Vic Prezio. 2nd printing. Paperback, size about 4x7 inches. Covers nice. Minor edgewear. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
8) Jade Green
Daniels, Dorothy

Warner (1973). ISBN 0446752983. Gothic Mystery. Cover art by Vic Prezio 1st printing. Nov. 1973. Warner Paperback Library 75-298. [paperback] 4x7 inches. One creased corner on front cover, else a VG+ copy. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
9) The Woman in the Maze
Dobner, Maeva Park

Dell (1970). 1st printing. March 1970. Dell 9656. [paperback] 4x7. Nice covers except for a trace of a crease on spine, spine ends scraped. Beginning crease on one rear corner tip. Corner tip wear. VG to VG+ [gothic mystery].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
10) Whistle for the Crows
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (no date). ISBN 044188556X. Ace 88556. [paperback] 4x7. Clean tight pages. Wrap around cover art. Very Faint reading lines on spine and front cover near joint. Slightly sloped. Minor edge and corner wear. VG to VG+ [gothic, mystery, romance].. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
11) The Daughters of Ardmore Hall. [original title: The Schoolmaster's Daughters]
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1948). undated. Ace Star: H-35 [paperback] 4x7. Cover art by Leone. 60¢ cover price. Clean pages. Light line near joint on front cover. Light rubs on joints. Minor edgewear. VG to VG+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
12) The Time of the Dragon
Eden, Dorothy

Coward, McCann & Geoghegan (1975) Gothic mystery. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Wrap around jacket art by Charles Geer. Clean interior. Flaws: Edgewear and brief tears, minor tiny chips on dj. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
13) Waiting for Willa
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1971). NO ISBN number on this copy. Feb. 1971. M1523 [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages except for the word "finished" written on endpaper. 1/4 inch tear in front joint. Else VG+. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
14) Whistle for the Crows
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1962). 1st American Edition stated on cover. Ace Star series: K-184. [paperback] Minor very light reading line on front cover near joint. Light edge and corner wear. VG+ .. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
15) Siege in the Sun
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1970). Fawcett Crest August 1970. nap. M1450. Paperback, 4x7 inches. NO spine creasing. **Faults: Yellowed on page margins, and inner side of covers. 1/4 inch tear in front joint. Lower corner tip missing on front cover. Rear corner tip peeled. Good. . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
16) The Voice of the Dolls
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (no date). Gothic Mystery. Later printing. Ace 86596 [paperback] 4x7 inches. NO creases. VG+ to NF . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
17) An Afternoon Walk
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1972). Gothic Mystery. Cover art by Harry Bennett. Fawcett Crest M1744. [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages, but yellowing. NO loose pages. Reading line down center of spine. Horizontal closed tear on cover midway / near joint. 2 small tears on rear cover edge. VG minus to VG. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
18) An Afternoon Walk
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (c1971). ISBN 0449240207. cover art by Harry Bennett. 11th printing. undated. Fawcett Crest 4020. [paperback] 4x7. Clean pages. Bright covers. NO reading lines or creases marks. Minor light edgewear, scrape on one corner, tiny cut at head . VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
19) The House on Hay Hill
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1976). Gothic Mystery. NO ISBN number on this copy. cover art by Harry Bennett. 1st printing, May 1976. Fawcett Crest X2839. A group of stories previous published in "Good Housekeeping", and "Ladies Home Journal". Bright covers have no creases. ** flaws: Light lines on spine - very slight slope to book. Tiny check mark on 1st page, otherwise a clean interior VG to VG+ .. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.99
20) The Millionaire's Daughter
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1975). Gothic Mystery. 1st printing, June 1975. Fawcett Q2446. [paperback] 4x7.Clean pages. Crack between pages 122/123, no loose pages. Spine lines, edge and corner wear. Corner crease. 1/8th inch tear in joint. Good+ to near VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.98
21) The Voice of the Dolls
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (1950). Gothic Mystery. Ace Star 86600. [paperback] clean pages except for previous owner initials. Inner side of covers tanned. Cover crease. Light reading lines. Edge and corner wear. Good to Good+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.89
22) The Voice of the Dolls
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1950). Ace Star 86600. [paperback] Clean tight copy with bright covers. (1) very light, faint line on spine. VG+.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
23) Listen to Danger
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1957). undated. Ace Star K-267. 50¢ cover. [paperback].4x7. NO spine lines. A few rub spots on joints. VG+.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
24) Listen to Danger
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1957). Ace Star: K-267. 50¢ cover. [paperback] 4x7. (2) light reading lines on spine. NO cover creases. Inner side of covers tanned. Book is slightly sloped. VG to VG+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
25) The Sleeping Bride
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1959). Gothic Mystery. Ace Star: K-239. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Very faint, light reading lines, book is a bit sloped. Uncreased covers. VG to VG+. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
26) The House on Hay Hill
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (c1976). ISBN 0449237893. Cover art by Harry Bennett. 5th printing. Fawcett Crest 3789 [paperback] 4x7. A group of stories previously appearing in "Good Housekeeping" and "Ladies Home Journal". A near fine copy except for 1/4 inch tear in rear joint. Clean, tight, square with NO reading lines. Downgraded due to tear. VG . Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
27) The Time of the Dragon
Eden, Dorothy

Fawcett Crest (1977). ISBN 0449230597. Gothic Mystery. Cover art by Stuart Kaufman. 1st printing Jan.1977. Fawcett 3059. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Clean tight pages. ** flaws: Short tear in joint, one Light reading line on spine, light line near joint on front cover. Tiny peel on one corner tip, soft creases, Nicks and edge and corner wear. Good+. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.95
28) Night of the Letter. [original title: Darling Clementine]
Eden, Dorothy

Ace (c.1955). Ace Star:K-261. [paperback] 4x7. One very faint reading line on spine. Light yellowing in margins of covers on inner side. VG+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
29) The Jeweled Dagger
Ellis, Julie

Dell (1973). Gothic Mystery. 1st printing. Dell 4217. [paperback] 4x7 inches. NO spine lines. Bright uncreased covers. ** Flaws: 1/2 inch split in front joint at bottom, with a few pages loosening. Good to VG. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
30) Anne of Destiny House
Forrest, Wilma

Fawcett Gold Medal (1973). Gothic Mystery. May 1973. Gold Medal T2721. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Cover art by Harry Bennett. ** flaws: Slight slope to book. Nice covers except for two crease lines on spine, light hinge crease on front cover. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
31) Angel Among Witches
Gale, Adela

Magnum Books (c.1969). [no date]. Easy Eye 4259. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Clean pages, bright covers. Minor edge nicks. Light crease line near front joint. VG+. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
32) Hawksbill Manor
Grace, Alicia

Magnum / Prestige (1967). Magnum books 73-597. [paperback]. Author's true name is Irving Greenfield. Slight slope to book. red marker line on top block edge.VG. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
33) Harlequin House
Hayes, Leal

Ace (1967). Gothic Mystery. Ace Star G-612. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Hinge crease. Else nice covers with flat spine. VG+. Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
34) On the Night of the Seventh Moon
Holt, Victoria

Fawcett Crest (1973). Gothic Mystery. Fawcett Crest.1973. Q1923. Paperback, 4x7 inches.Tight pages, bright covers. No creases. Minor spine chips. VG+ . Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
35) A Fear in Borzano
Jay, Willa

Magnum / Prestige (1966). A Magnum Original 75258. Larger type Easy Eye edition. [paperback] 4x7. Author's true name is William Johnston. Light edge and corner wear. Very faint lines on spine. VG to VG+ [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
36) The Kingsroads Legacy
Kamm, Dorinda

Zebra (1981). ISBN 0890837805. Gothic Mystery. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Story takes place in Florida Swamplands. ** flaws: Spine crease, edge and corner scrapes. Several depression lines on covers. VG minus.. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
37) The Second Mally Lee. [orig. title: Mally Lee]
Kyle, Elisabeth

Ace. not stated. Ace book G-662. [paperback]. Cover art by Leone. **joints rubbed. the first few pages have page cracking starting in hinge area of book. Else VG. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.75
38) The Other Maritha
Leonard, Constance

Dell (1973). Gothic Mystery. 1st printing. Dell 6743. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Minor spine line. Edge scrape at spine end. Two inch Vertical crease on rear cover. Tiny peel on one corner tip. VG to VG+. Soft Cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
39) Shadow of the House
Lindsay, Josephine

New York: Belmont Tower Books, 1973 Gothic Mystery. A Belmont Tower Books May 1973, stated. Paperback 4x7 inches. BT 50552, 75cent cover. Original title: A house is just a house. No ISBN shown. ** flaws: inner side of covers tanning in a few places. Pages lightly tanned - mostly in margins. Minor edgewear. Top corner edge on front cover has starting crease and 4 very tiny chips. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
40) Memory of Megan
Lovell, Marc

Ace. Previous title:The Ghost of Megan. A Gothic Mystery. Ace Star 52425. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Two corner tips chipped. Else VG .. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.50
41) Falcon's Shadow
Maybury, Anne

New York: Ace Books. copyright 1964. Later printing No Date. Paperback 4x7 inches. 1.95cover price. Ace 22582-9. ISBN 0441225829. Searching for her real parents puts a young woman in danger. ** flaws: previous owner name. Cover has light front and rear hinge crease. light wear to covers, one corner tip has tiny crease. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
42) Thunder Over the Reefs
Minton, Paula

Prestige Books (c1967). nap. Magnum Books 73-618. [paperback]. cover art by Victor Olson. Paula Minton is a pseudonym. White background on rear cover is very faintly foxed. Soft corner crease. Flat spine with only a 1/2 inch wrinkle line at bottom. VG to VG+. [gothic].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
43) Hand of the Impostor
Minton, Paula

Magnum / Prestige (1965). nap. Magnum 72-956. [paperback] Cover art by Weston (?).Rear cover states: A Magnum Book-Never before published. Front cover has a peel spot from sticker removal, Else a very Good+ copy. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
44) The Dark Sonata
Murray, Beatrice. ( pseud.) / Richard Posner

Dell (1972). 1st Dell prn. Dec. 1972. Dell Gothic 1734. [paperback]. Covers attractive despite: Creased corner, 1/4 inch tear in joint- resulting in a few pages loosening at bottom. Faint reading line on spine, and on rear cover near joint. Initials on inner side of front cover. VG. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
45) Star House
Newell, Rosemary

Popular Library (1973). A queen size gothic. [paperback]. slight spine wrinkle. tinted edges are spotty or faded. VG. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
46) The Dark Mill
Nicole, Claudette. (pseud.) / Jon Messmann

Fawcett Gold Medal (1972). Jan. 1972. nap.Gold Medal T2514. [paperback]. Covers quite nice, but there is a light spine line, and a reading line in front joint. Initials of previous owner on inner side of cover. VG to VG+ [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.00
47) The Master of Montrolfe Hall. [orig. title: Pippin's Journal]
O'Grady, Rohan

Ace (1962). Ace Star K-215. fifty cent cover price. [paperback] 4x7. NO spine creases. **faults: Inner side of covers tanning in margins, page yellowing. Light, soft surface crease marks. Corner tip peeled on front cover. Edge and corner wear. VG minus. [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
48) The House of Clouds
Poole, Helen Lee

Lancer (1966). Gothic Mystery. 1st printing. Lancer 730498. [paperback] 4x7 inches. Title page starting to pull away. One spine line. Tiny chips at spine ends. Corner tips show light wear. VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.00
49) The Witching Hour
Randall, Rona

Ace (1970). Gothic Mystery. nap. Ace 89901 [paperback] 4x7 inches. [pseudonymn]. light edge and corner wear. VG+. . Soft Cover. Very Good +. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
50) The House on the Fen
Rayner, Claire

Bantam (1967). 1st prn. Bantam H3382. NO spine lines. **Creased corner. Bumped corner tips. Faint opening crease. VG to near VG+ [gothic mystery].. Soft cover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Go to page: 1 2 3 of 102 listings found.

Sign up to receive offers and updates: