Anthropologyfrom Second Hand Prose, Inc. |
|
Browse Anthropology | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more SOCIAL SCIENCE / Anthropology / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Social Contract - A Personal Inquiry Into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
|
|
|
Atheneum (1970). Hardcover. Blue cloth, tinted top edge. b/w drawings by Berdine Ardrey. Bibliography, Index, 448pp. Good to near VG / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Territorial Imperative - A Personal Inquiry Into The Animal Origins of Property and Nations
|
|
|
Dell / Laurel (1966). 1st Laurel Edition, April 1971. Dell 8619 [paperback] 355pp, index, Illustrated in b/w by Berdine Ardrey. Vertical spine edges show a bit of wear, minor cover wear. VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Social Contract - A Personal Inquiry into the Evolutionary Sources of Order and Disorder
|
|
|
Delta / Dell (1970). Trade Size Paperback. 1st Delta printing October 1971. previously published. b/w illustrations by Berdine Ardrey. 405pp, bibliography, index. ** Flaws: Stains on fore edge, with stained page edges wrinkled. Creases on covers, Light creasing on spine. Reading copy Just Good.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fair. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.79
|
|
| 4) |
Man's Evolution - An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
|
|
|
Macmillan (1965)., 1970 10th printing, 1970. Hardcover. [xii] 352pp includes Glossary, Index, b/w photos and illustrations. Illustrated endpapers. Interior is Clean. Small stain on foredge. Slight slope to book. VG+ / no dj. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
American Dawn - a New Model of American Prehistory
|
|
|
Macmillan (1970). Anthropology. 1st printing, 1970. Hardcover. [viii] 390pp includes bibliography, index, b/w drawings, map. Interior is clean. ** faults: Bookplate. VG/ no dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Ascent of Man
|
|
|
Little Brown (1973). Anthropology. Hardcover, cloth binding. 448pp,bibliography, index. Nicely illustrated with color and b/w plates. 219 numbered Illustrations. Cloth covers have a few soil spots, and slight bowing. The cover color is faded at edges on spine ends and corner tips. VG minus / No dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $9.98
|
|
| 7) |
Journey to Ixtlan
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (1972). ISBN 0671213997. Sixth printing. Hardcover, cloth binding. 315pp. ** flaws: Cover is faded along lower edges and up about 2 inches. Page adjacent to title page has a separation at mid-gutter. Good + / no dj. Hardcover. Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.25
|
|
| 8) |
Yanomamo - The Fierce People
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston (1983). ISBN 0030623286. EX-LIBRARY copy. Anthropology: Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. General editors: George and Louise Spindler. Third Edition is stated on front cover. Copyright 1983. Trade Size Paperback. [xvi] 224pp. Glossary, References, list of Ethnographic Films on the Yanomamo, Index. b/w photos of Yanomamos, drawings, maps. Faults: Ex-Library . A few page corners turned down, a diagonal crease on cover, edge and corner wear. Paperback grade: VG minus. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 9) |
In Search of the Primitive
|
|
|
Little, Brown., 1962 1st ed. 1962. Portions of this book taken from the author's previous works. Hardcover. [xxii] 454pp, index, color and b/w plates, maps.. ** flaws: Gilt spine lettering rubbed. Cloth stretched a bit at spine head. Light sunning of spine and and top edge of panels. VG minus / no dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 10) |
Faces of the Rainforest: The Yanomami
|
|
|
New York: powerHouse Books, 2002 Anthropology: Brazilian Indians. Photographs and journals by Valdir Cruz, Preface by Trudie Styler, Essay by Kenneth Good, Afterword by Vicki Goldberg. ISBN 1576871371. Hardcover, size about 9x10 inches. Still in clear, original shrink wrap. 143pp. Fine / Fine dust jacket. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.95
|
|
| 11) |
Guide to Fossil Man - A Handbook of Human Paleontology
|
|
|
The World Pub. Co. (1965,1968)., 1968 Anthropology. 1st Meridian printing November 1968. # M253. A well made, heavy book for a paperback copy. [Trade Size Paperback]. There are 94 numbered, b/w photos, illustrations,maps, diagrams, exhaustive tables. Glossary, Index, bibliography included. Very good inside except for a small name. **faults: cover has edge wear, chips at spine ends, reading crease. VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
Mission to the Head-Hunters
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers; NY, 1961 True Life Story of a young missionary couple among the head-shrinking Jivaro Indians of Ecuador. The authors were missionaries for the Gospel Missionary Union, headquartered in Kansas City, Missouri. Rear flap on dust jacket states: A Family Bookshelf Selection. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Black cloth spine and green boards with small,silver,circular logo:(H|B). Front endpapers have an aerial photo of the village. Rear enpapers are map of Ecuador. xiv + 16 unpaginated b/w photo pages + 252pp, including glossary. Clean, interior. Brodart Jacket protector provided ** flaws: Dust jacket has light edgewear, minor chipping on spine ends. VG / VG dj. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Headman and I - Ambiguity and Ambivalence in the Fieldworking Experience
|
|
|
University of Texas Press; Austin (1978). ISBN 0292730071. Anthropology: Panare Indians, Venezuelan Guiana. First edition. Hardcover. [xvi] 211pp. bibliography, index,numbered b/w figures, numbered b/w maps, numbered b/w plates. ** Faults: Very light foxing freckles on top edge. Dj is rubbed, has edgewear and a few brief tears. VG / VG minus dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Prehistoric Man
|
|
|
Stratford Co. , 1931 Hardcover - NO jacket. copyright 1931. No additional printings noted on copyright page. This is a 1930's view of the subject, Prehistoric Man, with information that was available at that time. Hardcover, green cloth binding. Size about 5x7 inches. 143pp, bibliography, index. Clean interior. solid hinges. ** flaws: Spine is lightly sunned. Minor slope to book. VG / NO dj.. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Night Country - Reflections of a Bone Hunting Man
|
|
|
Charles Scribners's Sons, 1972 Anthropology. First edition indicated, but mention on copyright page of "American Museum of Natural History - Special Members Edition". ISBN 0684125684. Paperback, 4x7 inches. Unlike the hardcover, this particular paperback has NO illustrations. Tight book, but title page is loose. Top edge dust darkened. VG minus . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.98
|
|
| 16) |
The Night Country - Reflections of a Bone Hunting Man
|
|
|
Charles Scribners's Sons, 1972 Anthropology. "American Museum of Natural History - Special Members Edition". ISBN 0684125684. Paperback, 4x7 inches. *faults: book is cracked between 2 pages but pages are NOT loose. The rest of the book feels unread. Small chips at spine ends, Else VG . First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.99
|
|
| 17) |
Yiwara: Foragers of the Australian Desert
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons., 1969 Aborigines of the Gibson Desert in Australia. Hardcover - NO jacket. First edition. illustrated with b/w photos by the author, and drawings by Nicholas Amorosi. xvi + 240pp including notes, glossary, annotated bibliography, acknowledgements and index. **flaws: bookplate of previous owner on endpaper, ebossed initials on title page. Else VG / NO dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Anthropology -The Science of Man and His Ancestors - Volume 15
|
|
|
P.F.Collier (1922). Popular Science Library [# 15 anthropology) - this volume only. Hardcover. Green covers. top edge gilt. A semi-flexible book. Frontis color plate of Tutankhamen on his throne, has tissue guard. , b/w photos and illustrations. Two corner tips are abraided. This is one volume (only) of 16 volume set. VG/ no dj (anthropology). Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 19) |
From Ape to Angel - An Informal History of Social Anthropology
|
|
|
Alfred A. Knopf 1958. Anthropology. b/w drawings by Sue Allen. 1st edition. Alfred A. Knopf 1958. Hardcover. [xxii] 440pp [xv] [1]. Bibliography, index .Black and white photos. The interior of the book is clean. **faults: neat, light pencil underline found on about 8 pages. Previous owner name. Tiny bookstore stamp on rear pastedown endpaper, and a bookplate on the front pastedown endpaper. Dark color cloth binding looks a bit dull, soiled, the tinted top edge is a bit spotty. Else Near VG / no dj. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Grand Valley Dani - Peaceful Warriors
|
|
|
Holt, Rinehart and Winston; NY (1979). ISBN 0030426413. Used copy from a college bookstore. Trade Size Paperback. Case Studies in Cultural Anthropology series. General editors: George and Louise Spindler. 149pp, appendix, bibliography, b/w photos and illustrations. ** faults: 1/4 inch tear on front cover, a small peel on edge, edge and corner wear. Hand written book prices, and sticker prices from W.U. Bookstore. Good. (New Guinea, Papuan cultures). Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.35
|
|
| 21) |
Red Gold - the Conquest of the Brazilian Indians 1500-1760
|
|
|
Harvard University Press 1978. ISBN 0674751078. Anthropology. 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth binding. [xvii]+6 maps+ 677pp,index. b/w photos and illustrations. Rear panel of dj has photo of the author, with a group of Txukahamae Indians.Interior is clean, but the endpaper has a red stamp mark / with word "Radzwich" in center. Size of the mark is approximately 1 inch square. Light rubs on spine ends and corner tips. A few light soil marks on block edges. Dj is soiled on rear panel, and has chips on fold edges, and creases and surface chips on spine ends. Else VG / Good dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 22) |
Up From the Ape
|
|
|
Macmillan 1931. (1931). Published June, 1931. SD. At time of publication author was Professor of Anthropology, Harvard University. First Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. Frontis plate, numbered drawings and photo plates. [xvii] 626pp. Bibliography, Index of Authors and Authorities, General Index. Hinges solid. ** Flaws: Two short page tears, a few page smudges. A portion from jacket flap glued to paste-down endpaper. Spine gilt worn but legible, small paint dab on spine. Spine ends have small fray. Light wear at corner tips. Else near VG / NO dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Human Species - An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
|
|
|
Random House (1963)., 1965 4th printing, May, 1965. Hardcover, Cloth binding. [xxii] 504pp [1]. Includes b/w photos and illustrations, Suggested readings, Glossary, Index. Interior is clean. Front cover has minor stains. VG+ / no dj. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Human Species - An Introduction to Physical Anthropology
|
|
|
Random House (1963). Anthropology. 2nd printing, December 1963. Hardcover, Green Cloth. Tinted top edge. [xxii] 504pp [1] includes Black & White photos, drawings, Sources and Suggested Readings, Glossary and Index. Interior is clean except for a few check marks in Glossary. Spine ends soft. Edge and corner wear. Cloth cover has shallow scratch marks Good to near VG / no dj . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
Farewell to Eden
|
|
|
Harper & Row (1964). Anthropology. Subject: Amahuaca Indians, Montana-Peruvian Jungle. Illustrated in color and b/w photo plates, double page map-drawing of the Peruvian Montana. 1st ed. Hardcover-cloth binding. Approx. size is 8 x 11 inches. 244pp. small guide to pronunciation of proper names on page 244. Black & White photo endpapers. *faults: Bookplate on half-title. Small black spot on cloth, on back cover. A very slight bow to front cover at foredge. Else VG / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 26) |
General Anthropology - A Brief Survey of Physical, Cultural and Social Anthropology
|
|
|
Barnes & Noble (1947)., 1952 Second Edition 1952 College Outline Series [Trade size paperback] Interior is clean. cover wear, edgewear Good+ to near VG. (anthropology). Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 27) |
Lucy - The Beginnings of Mankind
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster (1981). Anthropology. Book Club edition. Hardcover. Mapped endpapers, illustrated with color and b/w photos and b/w drawings.Appendix, Bibliography,409pp, Index. two light coffee color stains on top edge. Else VG+ / Good dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
The Evolution of Primate Behavior
|
|
|
Macmillan (c.1972). Anthropology. Trade Size Paperback. textbook. The Macmillan Series in Physical Anthropology. NO spine lines or cover creases. Covers lightly rubbed. VG+ . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 29) |
Mirror for Man - A Survey of Human Behavior and Social Attitudes
|
|
|
Fawcett Publications, Inc. (1960). Anthropology. 3rd Premier printing August 1960. A Premier Book # d58. Fawcett World Library [paperback] 4x7 inches. 240pp, index. ** flaws: Creased corner, chipped corner tip, spine ends have short tear. Good to VG. Soft Cover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 30) |
People of the Lake - Mankind and its Beginnings
|
|
|
Avon / Discus (1983). ISBN 0380455757. Discus 3rd printing, 1983. Avon / Discus # 65938. [paperback] 4x7. inches. b/w photos, index, 252pp [3]. Interior is tight.Some yellow underline, some pencil underline. Edge-wear, corner wear. Front panel has a few dents, a few abraisons. Spine has minor wrinkle near top. Good to VG.. First Edition. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 31) |
People of the Lake - Mankind and its Beginnings
|
|
|
Doubleday 1978. ISBN 0385130252. Anthropology. 1st ed. Hardcover, Illustrated endpapers, [xii] 298pp,index ,b/w photos. Cloth binding has faint circular discoloring on front panel. DJ has edge nicks, 1/4 inch tear, spine lettering is rubbed, discoloring on front fold, light stain on spine. VG / VG minus dj. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 32) |
A World on the Wane
|
|
|
Criterion (1961). Anthropology. Reprint. Hardcover, 63 numbered b/w illustrations, 53 numbered line drawings. Bibliography, index. Interior is unmarked, clean and tight. Spine head is bumped with crease, end of spine has cuts. Bottom edge has a few spots o/w VG - / No dj. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 33) |
A World on the Wane
|
|
|
Criterion (1961). Anthropology. Reprint. Hardcover, 63 numbered b/w illustrations, 53 numbered line drawings. Bibliography, index. Interior is unmarked, clean and tight. Brown textured binding, a bit rough on edges Dj has closed tears. Spine a bit yellowed on dj. NF / VG - dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 34) |
Pedro Martinez - A Mexican Peasant & His Family
|
|
|
Vintage Books (1964). Anthropology / sociology. Trade Size Paperback. Vintage Giant # V -370. Woodcut illustrations by Alberto Beltran. Edgewear, rear cover creased, corner crease. Cover rubbed. Good to VG . Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 35) |
The Study of Man - An Introduction
|
|
|
Appleton-Century-Crofts, Inc. (1936). The Century Social Science Series. 13th printing, Student's Edition. Hardcover. [ix] 503pp, Bibliography and Index. Interior is tight, and clean, except for 2 names on endpapers. Edgewear, cloth at spine head is beginning to fray. Gilt lettering on spine is gone, cloth binding is a bit rubbed on surfaces. Cloth covers are only good Good+ / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 36) |
The Living Past
|
|
|
G.P. Putnam (1957). Anthropology: history/civilization. Translated from the German by Brownjohn. First edition. Hardcover, b/w plates, indices, 444pp, maps. ** faults: Cloth covers have faded. bookplate on front pastedown. name stamped on bottom edges. Good + / no dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Coming of Age in Samoa - A Psychological Study of Primitive Youth for Western Civilisation
|
|
|
American Museum of Natural History. , 1973 Anthropology. This " Special Members Edition" has a new preface by the author. Paperback, 4x7 inches. No cover price. VG. Soft Cover. Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.95
|
|
| 38) |
The Naked Ape
|
|
|
Dell (1971). Anthropology. Cover illustration by Bama. 16th Dell Printing Dell #6266. Paperback. ** flaws: Small dent on cover edge. Inside covers have age spots, a few margins darkening. VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 39) |
The Human Zoo
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill (1969). Anthropology. 2nd printing 1969. Hardcover. Edges of dj a bit worn Else VG+ / VG dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Human Zoo
|
|
|
McGraw - Hill (1969). Anthropology. First American edition. Hardcover. Minor soil. DJ with short 1/4 inch tears, minor chips, nicks. VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Naked Ape - A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill (1967). Anthropology. 3rd printing. Hardcover. Corner on one page turned down. Interior is tight and clean with the exception of names on endpapers. Binding color is rub-faded at spine ends and tips. Name stamped on top outside page edge VG minus / no dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Naked Ape - A Zoologist's Study of the Human Animal
|
|
|
McGraw-Hill (1967). American edifion - 8th printing. Hardcover. Interior is clean and tight except shadow of pencil price on endpaper. Minor rubbing of binding color at spine end and tips, top edge is dusty, with light freckles. Dj has minor nick at spine head. VG / VG dj . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 43) |
Our Primitive Contemporaries
|
|
|
Macmillan NY (1934)., 1946 Anthropology. reprinted April 1946. Hardcover, [xxii], 614pp,index, 117 numbered b/w photos and illustrations, unpaginated color plate, endpapers are illustrated. Chapters about the Tasmanians, Aranda, Samoans, Semang, Todas, Kazaks, Ainus, Eskimos, the Haidas of British Columbia, Crows, Iroquis, Hopi, Aztecs, Incas, Witotos, Nama, Ganda, Dahomeans. Interior is tight and clean with exception of bookplate. Hinges are tight. Cloth binding has abrasion at head of spine, minor edge wear, spine sunned, cloth is rubbed a bit shiney. VG minus / no dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Roots of Mankind
|
|
|
Smithsonian Institution Press 1970. ISBN 0874741033. Anthropology. First ed. 1970. Hardcover, full cloth. Frontispiece, 240pp, index, b/w photos, drawings. Interior is clean, unmarked. Binding color is faded at spine ends and tips. VG/ no dj . First Edition. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 45) |
Double Descent in an African Society - The Afikpo Village-Group
|
|
|
University of Washington Press, Seattle (c.1968). Anthropology. Monograph 47, the American Ethnological Society - June Helm, Editor. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. [xvii] 284pp includes bibliography & index. 9 numbered, captioned, b/w photos, 4 maps, 4 charts. A nice copy. VG+ / NF dust jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good +/Near Fine. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
Man's Journey Through Time - A First Step in Physical and Cultural Anthropochronology
|
|
|
London : Hutchinson Scientific & Technical., 1957 First UK edition. 1957. Hardcover. NO jacket. Frontis plate, [xv] 184pp, indexed. 55 numbered illustrations, 9 numbered tables, all in b/w. Gilt spine lettering. ** flaws: Cover has small amount of edgewear, a corner dent, and a few paint spots. VG minus / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good minus. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 47) |
The Search For Early Man
|
|
|
American Heritage Pub.Co. 1968. Anthropology. A Horizon Caravel Book, 7th printing. Hardcover. Consultant Carleton S.Coon . Cover art by M.Wilson. Interior is illustrated with many painting, engravings,and scuptures from prehistoric times.Index, 153pp, color illustrated endpapers.Minor wear at ends and tips. nicked on top edge VG / no dj . Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Amazon Beaming
|
|
|
Viking., 1991 ISBN 0670829978. EX-LIBRARY copy. This is Popescu's first work of Non Fiction: includes Mayoruna Indians, Brazil. An extraordinary tale of adventure. Foreword by Loren McIntyre. Hardcover. Mapped endpapers. 445pp includes color photos by Loren McIntyre, and Index. **flaws: Minimal library markings, but the clear jacket protector's paper is glued to front board and rear paste down endpaper. Jacket could be removed unharmed. Good+ / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Very Good. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
The High Valley
|
|
|
Scribner's (1965). Anthropology. Paperback. New Guinea natives. ** flaws: Spine is cupped. Edge soil on block. VG.. Soft Cover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 50) |
Mysteries of the Ancient Americas - The New World Before Columbus
|
|
|
Reader's Digest (1986)., 1991 ISBN 0895771837. Fifth printing May 1991. Hardcover, approx size is 8 x 11 inches . Profusely illustrated in color. 320pp, includes index. Clean interior. Dust jacket has tiny tears. VG / VG dj.. Hardcover. more information
Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 58 listings found. |
