Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Needlecraft

from Second Hand Prose, Inc.

Browse Needlecraft | Return to Second Hand Prose, Inc. | Even more CRAFTS & HOBBIES / Sewing books
1) Newnes Complete Needlecraft
Anon

Hamlyn (1970, 1969). London. 3rd impression 1970. ISBN 0-600-42037-X. Hardcover. Color and b/w illustrations. 248pp. Indexed. Embroidery, dressmaking, mending, knitting, crocheting, patchwork, home upholstery and household linen, Needlework gifts, Useful hints. **Faults: Gutter crack between pages 32/33, but NO pages loose. A few Erasure marks on a few pages. Dust jacket has slight wrinkle on spine head, but NO tears or chips. VG/VG dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
2) Instant Sewing
Anon / Graphic Enterprises

Grosset & Dunlap (1969). Hardcover. Written for those who want to make something today and wear it tomorrow. 114pp; includes index and line drawings. Clean interior. *faults: Book is lightly rubbed at spine ends and corner points. Price clipped dj has short edge tears, surface rubs, light soil. VG+ / Good dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
3) Knitting Made Easy
Aytes, Barbara

Doubleday 1970; ny (1970). Book Club edition. Hardcover, blue & black cloth. Fashion model Dede Boggs models a few items. Illus. with 122 photos by Jerome Shapiro. 175pp. Excellent instructions. Many projects to make for the novice and accomplished knitter. Pages clean, but endpaper has previous owner's name. VG / good dj.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
4) Tailoring
Bane, Allyne

McGraw-Hill 1958. (c1958). Hardcover. 253pp, index. Text block clean and tight except: Endpapers foxed, gutters tanning, name on ffep,**some scattered, neat **underlining, and title page has a few small insect-type bites on edge. Edgewear, light cover wear. Near VG / no dj. [sewing books].. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
5) Better Homes and Gardens - Christmas Joys To Craft and Stitch
Better Homes and Gardens

Meredith (1987). ISBN 0696014300. 5th printing 1987. Hard cover - glazed picture boards, approx.size 9x11 inches. 80pp, color illustrations. Sections include: cross stitch sampler, smocking projects, applique, patchwork, embroidery, needlepoint, crochet. VG/ no dust jacket.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
6) Better Homes and Gardens - Applique
Better Homes and Gardens / Knox, Gerald (editor)

Meredith (1981). ISBN 0696004356. Eighth printing. 1981. Hardcover. Picture boards. Approx. 7 x 10 inches. Color and b/w illustrations. 96pp. Projects include quilts, toys, banner, wall hangings, sleeping bag, to name a few. VG + / no dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.95
7) The Needle Point Book
Christensen, Jo Ippolito

Prentice Hall (1976). Book Club Edition. For beginners and advanced needlepointers. 303 stitches with patterns & projects with step by step directions. More than 1000 b/w and color illus. 384pp. Indexed. * faults: Top block edge has light foxing freckles. Dust Jacket has minor chips at spine ends and tips. VG / VG minus dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
8) Knitting
Collins, Marjorie

Drake Publishers. (1974). ISBN 0877495688. First edition, copyright 1973, published in 1974. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. Instructions for 6 items. Diagrams showing how to knit includes: fancy stitches, circular knitting, Fair Isle and colored knitting etc. Color plates and b/w illustrations and line drawings. 96pp includes index. **faults: Page corner turned down. Dust jacket has a few short tears, minor chips on spine ends, tiny chip on 2 corner tips, light edge wrinkle. Light cover soil. VG/ VG minus dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
9) Step by Step Bargello
Cosentino, Geraldine

Golden Press (1974). One of the Step by Step Series, 45004. Includes projects, such as Pillows, Caftan, Belts, Table Runner, Choker, etc., accompanied by diagramed patterns, directions and instructions for sewing and finishing techniques. First edition. Hardcover. Approx.size 9 x 11 inches. Illustrated in color & b/w. 64pp. ** flaws: Top edges of pages have a slight ripple which is accounted for by light water stains on inner side of dj, a top edge of dj flaps. Dj is complete but has a 2 corner tear at head of spine and 4 closed tears. Light edgewear. Still attractive in Brodart Protector. VG / near VG dj. . First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
10) The Complete Idiot's Guide to Quilting
Ehrlich, Laura

Indianapolis Indiana: Alpha Books, 1998 Quick and easy instructions for mastering hand and machine-quilting. Over 300 easy to follow illustrations. Glossary and Index - 302pp +16 unpaginated color pages. ISBN 0028624114. Trade Size Paperback, size about 7 x 9 inches. Clean interior. Near Fine. Soft Cover. Near Fine. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
11) Bargello Magic - How to Design Your Own
Fischer, Pauline / Lasker, Anabel

Holt, Rinehart and Winston. NY (1972,1975). ISBN 0030882591. Seventh Printing, August 1975. Hardcover, an oblong book, approximate size 10" x 8", Orange cloth. [x] 150pp,index. All needlework is shown in full color. Its principles are applicable to all forms of needlework. A chapter on border design. VG / Good dj with edge-chips and with clear tape on spine near bottom.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.50
12) Bargello Magic - How to Design Your Own
Fischer, Pauline / Lasker, Anabel

Holt, Rinehart and Winston; NY (1973). EX-LIBRARYcopy. 3rd printing 1973. Hardcover - oblong. orange cloth. **Ex-Library copy. Lower edges worn to board. Upper edges sunned. Good working copy. / no dj. [needlepoint].. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
13) Good Housekeeping New Complete Book of Needlecraft
Guild, Vera P

Good Housekeeping Books; NY (1971,1959). ISBN 0878510028. Includes Sewing, Mending, Embroidery, Quilting, Smocking, Tatting, Macrame, Rug Making, Slipcovers, Drapes, Curtains, Hand Weaving, Needlepoint, Knitting, Crochet, Gifts to make and more. Hardcover. 548pp. 1400+ how to do it illustrations, 24 color pages. Indexed. Book Club edition stated on dust jacket - no other book club indicators. Hardcover, gray spine with Burgundy covers, headbands. *Flaws: Color plate no. 11-12 is poorly inserted. Lightly color-rubbed on book corners. Edgewear and short tears on dust jacket. VG / Good dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.95
14) New Methods in Needlepoint
Hanley, Hope

Scribner's (1966). EX-LIBRARY copy. Thirteen basic designs - quick and easy. Hardcover. Illustrated. * faults: usual ex-library marks. Light foxing on top block and top book edges. dj has tape label on spine, short tear. . First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.95
15) The Patchwork Point of View
Jarnow, Jill

Simon & Schuster (1975). ISBN 067121957X. Non Fiction: needlework. First edition. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket. More than 25 patchwork, quilting and applique projects with instructions. Illustrated. 157pp. + 8 unpaginated color pages. **faults: Dj has a crease on rear flap, minor crease mark front cover, light edgewear. Book has light rubbing at spine ends and corner tips. Slight softening at spine ends. Else VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
16) The Complete Book of Needlecraft
Kirkwood, Janet

Exeter / Simon & Schuster (1983). ISBN 0671060627. 1st published by Exeter 1983. Hardcover. Approx. Size 9 x 11. Index, glossary. 352pp, Illustrated in color. One folded multi-pattern page, printed on both sides with traceable patterns, is separate (not bound in book). Pattern list: Halter neck dress, skirt, bikini, dress, women's shirt, man's shirt, man's slacks, child's slacks, child's shirt. **faults: Lightly rubbed on lower edges and corners. Small stain on top block. Else VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.95
17) Woman's Day Book of American Needlework
Lane, Rose Wilder

Simon & Schuster 1963. Author is the daughter of Laura Ingalls Wilder who wrote the Little House series. Third Printing. Hardcover, cloth binding. Color and b/w illustrations. Instructions for embroidery, crewel, cross stitch, needlepoint, patchwork, applique, quilting, hooking, crochet, knitting, weaving. Book Only. ** flaws: cloth has some soiling. Dust Jacket is taped, torn, chipped, soiled. Gift message on half title page. VG / Fair dj.. Hardcover. Very Good minus/Fair to Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $15.00
18) Country Fabric Scrap Crafts
Mitchell, Marti

Sedgewood Press., 1990 ISBN 0696023296. Doll Quilts, Pillows, Dolls, 1890's Nine Patch Crib Quilt, Small stuffed animals among other things to make. First edition. Hardcover. 216pp. Index. ** flaws: Dust jacket has 2 tears on lower edge of front cover. VG+ book / VG minus dust jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good minus. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $10.00
19) For the Greater Glory - A Church Needlepoint Handbook
Olsen, Mary P

Seabury Press (1980). 1st edition. ISBN 0816404763. Hardcover, price intact dust jacket.. [xiv] 200pp. Color and b/w illustrations. Clean interior. Near Fine / about NF dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00
20) Sylvia Sidney Needlepoint Book
Sidney, Sylvia

Galahad Books; ny. no date. (c1968). reprint edition by Galahad has isbn #. [ previous publisher-Van Nostrand Reinhold] Author is one of the first ladies of the American stage and screen. Hardcover. approx. Size 9" x 11". color and b/w illus. 120pp. Clean interior. **Price clipped dj has vertical crease line on front flap, creased corners on rear flap. VG+ / VG dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.95
21) Sylvia Sidney Question and Answer Book on Needlepoint
Sidney, Sylvia

Van Nostrand Reinhold; NY (1974). 1st ed. Author, actress includes Hollywood and Broadway tidbits. Hardcover. approx. size 8 x 11 inches . Questions / answers, but also includes projects with instructions. Color and b/w illustrations. 128pp. Clean interior. ** book is shelf worn down to boards at spine ends, and corner tip, and has cover tear at spine head in the joint. Tears on dust jacket. Good working copy / dust jacket in mylar.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.95
22) Basic Tailoring - The Art of Sewing
Time-Life

Time-Life (1974). The Time Life " Art of Sewing" series. Hardcover. Approximately 9 x 11 inches. VG / no dj . First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $9.50
23) Wool Stitchery. (original title: Embroidery in Wools)
Tod, Osma Gallinger

Gramercy Pub. Co.; NY. "b" printing. No date, unpriced dj. The author (1895-1983) is a.k.a. Osma Palmer Couch (Embroidery in Wools) ; Osma Tod; Osma Gallinger; Osma Gallinger Tod. Hardcover. Frontis + other b/w illus. 110pp Faults: Dust Jacket is chipped at spine ends, and on 2 corner tips. Closed tears. VG / Good+ dj.. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
24) Erica Wilson's Quilts of America
Wilson, Erica

Oxmoor House (1979). ISBN 0848705041. First edition. nap. Hardcover. approx. size is 9 x 11 inches. Index, color and b/w illus. quilts and patterns. 218pp. Dj has a few short edge tears. VG / VG dj.. First Edition. Hardcover. more information

Offered by Second Hand Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: