Browsing the inventory of Caerwen BooksW E JOHNS Biggles series |
|
Browse books in W E JOHNS Biggles series | Return to Caerwen Books
|
| |||||
| 1) |
Biggles Goes Alone
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1962 Unclipped dustjacket has a couple of small tears to the base of the front panel with an associated crease. Jacket now in a loose protective sleeve. Name in ink to prelims. Nice copy of a very scarce title.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 2) |
Wings of Romance A "Steeley" Adventure
London: Latimer House, 1951 3rd & last impression of the Latimer House edition. Jacket is not price clipped. It displays mild edge wear , has a couple of small nicks to the edges and has a sealed tear to the front panel (Tape is on the inside). Endpapers are lightly foxed and the front end paper has a ink name. A presentable copy of perhaps the hardest Steeley Adventure to obtain other than The Missing Page. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 3) |
Biggles Sorts it Out
England: Brockhampton, 1967 Jacket has a small loss to back panel . Approx 4 cm x less than 1cm. Jacket is price clipped. Mild spotting to endpapers name in ink to front endpaper. A very presentable copy of the 1st edition.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+:VG-. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 4) |
Biggles in the Jungle
Australia: Oxford, 1950 Front endpaper removed, boards worn but solid. Contains the Cuneo illustrations from the earlier UK editions. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Terence Cuneo. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 5) |
Biggles Sees it Through
England: Brockhampton, 1960 Nice copy of this sought reprint, colour frontis in this edition is not found in other editions.. Colour copy jacket provided with the book. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 6) |
Biggles Special Case
England: Knight, 1975 Spine faded. A solid copy otherwise of a hard to find title. Where possible small books will have postage reduced.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 7) |
Biggles Delivers the Goods
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1952 Covers worn and bumped to corners, small tear to spine, small biro marks to prelims. A reading copy of this world War 2 Biggles title which re-introduces "li Chi" from Biggles Flies Again. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Hard Cover. Good -/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 8) |
Biggles Goes Home
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1960 Jacket is not price clipped. A little rubbed to corners with light soiling. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 9) |
To Outer Space
England: Piccolo, 1980 Name in ink to opening leaf, covers creased. Spine tight & uncreased. Very nice reading copy of this hard to find title. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 10) |
Biggles Pioneer Air Fighter
England: Dean & Son, 1965 Blue boards.A nice copy published 65, lists to Biggles Flies to work on back panel, wear & rubbing to corners. Jacket is not price clipped. 13 World War 1 Air combat tales . Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+:VG-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 11) |
The Murder at Castle Deeping
London: Latimer House, 1951 3rd impression of the Latimer House Edition. Small stamp to front pastedown. Compressed page edges are foxed, endpapers foxed, boards are soiled. Book is provided with a colour photocopy jacket. Presentable copy. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. 3rd Impression. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 12) |
Now to the Stars
England: Piccolo, 1980 Spine uncreased. Small books where possible will have postage reduced.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 13) |
Worrals Investigates
England: Lutterworth, 1950 Jacket is not price clipped. Fragmentary loss to head & foot of spine which is slightly sunned. Name in ink to front endpaper. A nice copy of one of the scarcest Worrals titles. Lovely colour plates.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 14) |
Biggles and the Lost Sovereigns
England: Brock Books, 1964 True 1st edition with Yellow boards not the laminated boards reprint! Dustjacket has wear to head & heel of spine, all corners and a long biro mark to the back panel. Foxing to the top of the compressed page edges . Where possible small books will have postage reduced.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+:VG-. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 15) |
Biggles in Borneo
England: Oxford, 1943 True 1st UK edition. Colour frontis. Corners are all bumped and soft. Names in ink half title page, several pages with corners chipped 2 pages with margins messily trimmed. A reading copy of the 1st edition. Provided with a colour copy of a 2nd impression jacket which has a small label to the spine. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair+/No Jacket. Illus. by Stuart Tresilian. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 16) |
Biggles in Australia
England: Armada, 1970 Spine mildly creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 17) |
Gimlet Off the Map
England: Brock Books, 1951 Library plate to back of front board, a few light stamps in body of book. Colour copy dustjacket with a label to the spine provided with the book. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+:Vg-/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 18) |
Gimlet Mops Up
England: Brock Books, 1950 Provided with a colour copy jacket. Book is tidy & clean Where possible small books will have postage reduced. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 19) |
The Man Who Vanished Into Space
England: The Childrens Book Club, 1963 Nice copy of a scarce title. The last of the W E Johns space series. Jacket displays light corner wear. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 20) |
Biggles in the Blue
England: Knight, 1980 Spine heavily creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 21) |
Adventure Unlimited
England: Thomas Nelson, 1957 Jacket has small edge chips, remains of sticker & small sticker pull to front of jacket. Book is very good but lacks the front free endpaper. 2nd book of the series set in South America. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good+:Very good-/Good+. Illus. by Douglas Relf. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 22) |
Biggles in the South Seas
England: Armada, 1965 Peter Archer cover art. Spine creased. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Illus. by Norman Howard. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 23) |
Biggles in the Gobi
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953 Jacket is price clipped and has small nicks & creasing, small chip to head of spine. Book has a little wear showing at the base of the spine. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-:VG. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 24) |
Biggles Flies South
England: Armada, 1966 Back cover has corner worn away, stain to leading of last last dozen pages. A bettered but solid reading copy. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. Illus. by Jack Nicolle. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 25) |
Biggles of the Special Air Police
England: Dean & Son, 1978 Near as new book with a little foxing to the uppear compressed page edges. 7 World War 1 Air combat tales including the White Fokker, the very 1st Biggles story originally published in 1932. 6 later tales of Biggles in the Air Police. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Illustrated Laminated Boards. Very Good+. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 26) |
Biggles Flies North
England: Armada, 1968 Spine creased, name to opening leaf. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Mass Market Paperback. Good+:Vg-. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 27) |
Biggles Follows On
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959 Jacket is price clipped and has a small chip to the heel of the spine. Book is generally very good, last section in the book has been cut slightly skew by the publisher and sits 1mm out of alignment.. 2nd Impression. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 28) |
Worrals Goes East
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1944 Prelims are affixed to front board by clear adhesive plastic which covers the boards. Boards are soiled & worn, ex library markings to internals, colour frontis is missing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Poor/No Jacket. Illus. by Stead. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 29) |
Biggles and Co
England: Oxford, 1941 Scarce tan cover Pyramid edition . Original owners name in ink to back of front cover. Foxing to prelims and compressed page edges. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. Hard Cover. Good+:Vg-/No Jacket. Illus. by Howard Leigh & Alfred Sindall. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| 30) |
Sergeant Bigglesworth C.I.D (Biggles)
England: Hodder & Stoughton, 1954 Spine strong and uncreased, old price marked to cover. Hard to find 1st paperback edition. There were 2 Biggles books released in this format. The other was Biggles' Second Case. Where possible small books will have postage reduced. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. (more information)
Offered by Caerwen Books (Australia) |
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 of 159 listings found. |




















