Fictionfrom Pilgrim Reader - IOBA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Walk in the Light and Twenty-Three Tales
|
|
|
Farmington, Pennsylvania: Plough Publishing House. Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 351 pp. A nice collection by the Bruderhof's Plough Publishing of Tolstoy's shorter pieces, includes his spiritual classics - "What Men Live By" and "Where Love Is, God Is". A new, unread and unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 2) |
Walk in the Light and Twenty-Three Tales
|
|
|
Farmington, Pennsylvania: Plough Publishing House. Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 351 pp. A nice collection by the Bruderhof's Plough Publishing of Tolstoy's shorter pieces, includes his spiritual classics - "What Men Live By" and "Where Love Is, God Is". A new, unread and unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Zly
|
|
|
London, England: Michael Joseph. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1958. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 431 - (1) pp. Black cloth with gold lettering and red lines on spine. First published in 1958 (Poland) , this edition is translated and edited by D. J. Welsh. A novel of the criminal underground in Warsaw that created quite a stir Poland when published. The striking DJ is edge wron with small chips and closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 4) |
Under the Yoke
|
|
|
Bulgaria: Sofia Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 396 pp. Pale green linen cloth with black lettering on spine. Ivan Vazov (1850-1921) was a Bulgarian poet, playwright and novelist. "Under the Yoke" has been called the greatest Bulgarian novel and is about the hard lives of the Bulgarian people under Turkish rule. Translated by Marguerite Alexieva and Theodora Atanassova and edited by Marco Mincoff. Eight page introduction by M. Mincoff with a two page glossary at back. Minor shelf wear to the DJ edges. Inked number stamped on the back paste down end paper. Previous owner's dated inscription on the title page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 5) |
Wicked Pleasures
|
|
|
London, England: Orion Books Ltd.. Near Fine 1992. Softcover. 8vo 23.5 x 15 cm.; 755 pp. Uncorrected proof, number 134 from an edition of 500. The text block edges show some soiling and the front cover edges have some minor shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Aerodrome, a Love Story
|
|
|
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott. Good+ in Good dust jacket 1946. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 336 pp. First American edition. Warner (1905-1986) was an English classicist, translator and writer. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some soiling on covers, gilt is rubbed, light edgewear, bumped corners, text block edges soiled and a bit stained, former owner's bookplate on front endpaper and name on front free endpaper, binding lightly shaken. Dust jacket is soiled, rubbed, chipping on edges, price clipped. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Beheading Game
|
|
|
San Antonio, Texas: Wings Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 8vo - 21. 5 x 13.5 cm; 247 pp. Textured dark green paper over boards with a simulated red leather on spine and quarter board. Gold lettering on th espine. Webster is perhaps best known for her scholarly work on Yeats and Balke and her association with PEN West. Signed by her on the title page. The tail edges of the boards are mildly bumped at the red/green margin of the board covering and the DJ has a small dog eared crease on the upper corner of the back flap. The publisher's colophon describes the papers and type faces used in this, the first edition while one of the blurbs on the back of the DJ states: "Who would have thought that Gawain and the Green Knight could lend itself to such a brilliant and thoroughly contemporary retelling?" Loosely laid in is an advert from the California bookstore and owner who hosted the signing on March of 2006.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
Scene of the Meeting
|
|
|
London, England: Chatto & Windus. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1956. Hard Cover. 8vo ; 313 pp. A novel about Konstant and Petra and Gina, all a part of a Resistance movement. Book has light orangey tan boards, on the ffep the inked signature of a former owner has been partially erased thinning the paper some. DJ has a 3" closed tear on the front and some chipping and wear on the edges; there is a sticker taped to the spine (though this is not an ex-library book) and some light soiling to the back. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Safer Than a Known Way
|
|
|
London, England: Victory Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 288 pp. A Christian novel. Blue cloth-covered boards with light blue lettering on spine. The text block edges are darkened with soiling on the head edge, previous owner's inscription on the front free end paper. the dust jacket shows light soiling and edgewear. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Windship Race
|
|
|
London, England: Weidenfeld And Nicolson. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 206 - [1] pp. Pale blue textured papered boards with gold lettering on spine. Inscribed and dated by the author (November 16th, 1990). This was Wingate's 14th sea-faring book. A somewhat futuristic novel about sail-assisted ships Very slight wear to the DJ and that on the head edge only. Illustrated with b/w drawings by the author.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
Exit
|
|
|
New York, New York: D. Appleton And Co.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1930. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 314 + (1) plus 2 pages of publisher's adverts. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold lettering and a line border on the front board. Same date on title page and copyright page (1930) with no additional printings noted. Verso of half title lists 14 previously published novels by Wright plus "Exit" as the 15th and last on list. Wright was a much beloved "tale teller" whose stories were designed to uplift and strengthen the reader. Most famous of these is his "The Shepherd of the Hills". Text block edges are darkened with minor foxing. End papers are softly mellowed with that wonderful brown tone associated with comfortable bookshelves and long stays on them. Front board has a small dimple (no tearing) that can be seen in reflected light. Binding is tight and square with no bumping to the boards. The dust jacket (which has done its work) is edge worn with chips, creases, closed tears and general though mild soiling. Not price clipped with original $2.00 price intact on both front and back flaps. A quite reasonable copy of a bygone classic of the common people. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |










