Fictionfrom Pilgrim Reader - IOBA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Stoneholding
|
|
|
Killaloe, Ontario: Stoneharp Press. Fine 2004. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; [12] - 322 pp. The first book of the Talamadh, a new work of imaginative literature by the team of Mark Sebanc and James Anderson. The time for the redeemed imagination has come led by Tolkien and Lewis, the tradition continues. Cover art by Ted Nasmith, perhaps better known for his Tolkien illustrations. Signed by both authors on the title page. This is the first printing (2000 copies) of the true first and also the first book from Stoneharp Press.; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 2) |
Heads for Death
|
|
|
London, England: John Gifford. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm; 192 pp. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine. A murder mystery involving the RCMP and set in a fictional Lake Wahonowin territory. The DJ (unclipped) has a closed tear (3/4 ") on the lower front fore corner and some creasing associated with it along with some very minor wear to the spine crown and heel. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 3) |
Murder Began Yesterday
|
|
|
London, England: John Gifford. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm; 191 pp. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine. A murder mystery involving a country doctor and the remote areas of Canada. The DJ (unclipped) shows some very minor wear to the edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Green Grass, Running Water
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Harper Collins Publishers. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; (4) - 360 pp. Blue papered boards with black cloth on spine. Silver gilt lettering on spine. Signed by author on title page. This is a Saturday Night Book. Very minor soiling on text block edges. The dust jacket has some small creases on edges. Some may know of Tom from the now defunct CBC comedy program known as "The Dead Dog Cafe". A uniquely Canadian piece of comedic theatre.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
Selected Works of Rudyard Kipling, Volume Three (3)
|
|
|
New York, New York: Peter Fenelon Collier. Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 499 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. No date given. Includes "Mine Own People", "The Courting of Dinah Shadd", "The Man Who Was", "A Conference of the Powers", "On Greenhow Hill", "Without Benefit of Clergy", "American Notes", "Under the Deodars and Other Tales", "Departmental Ditties, Barrack-Room Ballads and Other Verses". Frontis illustration by C. D. Graves plus one more plate facing p. 218. Boards are stained and the spine is browned. General but moderate wear elsewhere. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
Selected Works of Rudyard Kipling, Volume One (1)
|
|
|
New York: Peter Fenelon Collier. Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 468 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. No date given. Includes "Soldiers Three", "In Black and White", "The Story of the Gadsbys", "The Phantom Rickshaw and Other Tales", and "Wee Willie Winkie and Other Child Stories". Frontis illustration by Bernard Rosenmeyer, plate by Peter Newell facing page 74 and plate by Walter Russell facing page 294. Boards are stained and the spine is browned. General but moderate wear elsewhere. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
Light That Failed, The
|
|
|
New York, New York: America Publishers Corporation. Very Good- with no dust jacket Hard Cover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 248 pp. Plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Maroon cloth with gold lettering and decorative panelling and a gold decoration on the front board. No date given though there is a previous owner's name on ffep that is dated 3/9/99. Probable date of issue is the early 1890's. Extremities show mild but general wear with rubbing to the board edges. The text block head edge is gilt and the gilding is still quite bright as is the gold lettering and decorations. Mild foxing/staining is present on the end papers, both paste downs and free. A rather nice copy of what appears to be one of the unauthorized editions. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Dawn At Shanty Bay
|
|
|
Fleming H. Revell. Good+ with no dust jacket 1907. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 156 pp. Ivory cloth with gold lettering on spine and gold/white/red stamped decoration on front. Pictorial end papers with a loose insert of the publisher's initial advertising flyer for this book and "Jesse ben David" by Ludlow. Gold decoration on front is mildly rubbed and the ivory cloth shows general but mild soiling. With coloured frontis (tissue protector is missing) and many b/w drawings serving as chapter introductions and closings. The text margins are illuminated with a pale green motif consisting of a head panel with sides and tail being a vine/ribbon and candle design. It is worth reading the publisher's advertising copy about the book; "A story of Christmas of today bathed in the spirit of 'good will to men. ' Mr. Knowles has a way of making us feel that way down deep there is a tender heart in the most crusty of humans. One looks up from these pages with misty eyes but sunshine all around. The people in this story mught have lived next door to any one; however as the story goes, they lived in the country of the White Christmas. " . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Handicap. A Novel of Pioneering Days
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fleming H. Revell. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1911. Hard Cover. 12mo 18.5 x 12 cm.; 386 pp. Light tan cloth with black lettering on spine and a lettered decoration in black and red on front board. 2nd printing of the 1st edition. The only defects of note are a thin rubbed strip (1/4") on the tail edge of the front board, a small scuff on the crown of the spine and a general browning of the text edges. A very handsome copy. with a clear and removable archival cover now fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 10) |
The Exploits of Arsene Lupin
|
|
|
New York, New York: P. F. Collier & Son. Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. 12mo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 313 - (1) pp. Burgundy linen cloth with gold lettering on a faux panelled spine. A later reprint (circa 1910) of the Harper and Brothers edition. Translated from the French by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos. Minor bumping on the bottom corners with similar minor wear to the spine heel. Otherwise the book is very clean and tight with a good presentation. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Akiba: The Story of Rabbi Akiba and His Times
|
|
|
New York / London: Philipp Feldheim / Keren Hatorah Committee. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 12.5 cm.; 289 pp. Light blue linen cloth over boards with black lettering on spine and front board. Adapted from the original German by Joseph Leftwich. This edition was first published in 1956 and this is the second printing from 1961. Lehmann (1831 - 1890) published a series called "Past and Present", Jewish history in novel form between 1872 and 1886. This volume was part of that series. The book itself shows very minor shelf wear on the board edges and corners while the dust jacket is worn on the edges and scuffed. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Anita, a Tale of the Philippines
|
|
|
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: Judson Press. Good 1925. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 268 pp. Brown cloth with black lettering on spine and front. A novel about missionary life in the Philippines by a missionary at Capiz who has also written "The Stature of a Perfect Man", "Rock-Breakers", etc. The book shows mild though general shelf wear and the binding is a tad shaken. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Night Vision
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bantam. Near Fine 1991. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 342 pp. Levine's second Jake Lassiter novel. An Advance Reading Copy. Red with black lettering. Light edgewear to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
The Trail of the Hawk; A Comedy of the Seriousness of Life
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Fair with no dust jacket 1915. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 409 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Tissue protected frontis by Norman Rockwell. Stated as published in September, 1915 (pub. code H-P). Moderate wear to the extremities, rubbed corners and spine crown and heel. Gilt lettering is faded and dull though readable. Library markings are all internal (crossed out stamp on the front free end paper and removal/glue marks on both back end papers). The binding is slightly shaken though solid. Interior, aside form the ffep as noted, is clean. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 15) |
Gold in the Fire
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Abbeyfeale Press. Very Good 1987. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; (8) - 162 pp. Yellow and black card covers. Frontis illustration (drawing) by Sue Powell. A novel set in early pioneering New Mexico with Spanish monks, Pueblo Indians and an Aztec gold calendar disk. Dog eared crease on the top fore edge corner of the front cover, else near fine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 16) |
Bees in Some Bonnets
|
|
|
London, England: Bachman And Turner. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; 214 pp. Purple cloth with gold lettering on spine. A collection of writings (some previously published in Punch) from the witty and urbane Mancroft. Previous owner's name/inscription on ffep, very mild wear on corners and spine crown/heel. Dust jacket (unclipped and in Brodart) is worn on the spine crown/heel and has minor wear on edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Ten Days Trail
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: Moray Press. Good with no dust jacket 1936. First Edition. Hard Cover. 7.5" x 5"; 301 pp. Black cloth with gold spine lettering. A doctor takes a locum position in the wilds of British Columbia. Covers are mildly soiled and the spine lettering is faded. Previous owner's name stamped on ffep. Text block head edge is dyed blue though faded now. Some play in both front and back hinges though quite minimal. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 18) |
Sport & Fun all the Year Round
|
|
|
London, England: Herbert Jenkins Ltd.. Fair with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 17 cm.; 188 pp. 4 pages of publisher's adverts at back. Tan boards with black cloth on spine. Black lettering and drawing on front board. Black lettering on a yellow paste-down sticker on spine. Corners and board edges are bumped. All are worn and the covers are soiled. Usual ex-library markings with the pocket having been removed from the back paste down leaving some remains. Book is still quite tight even though it has a well used look to it. A collection of humourous stories/anecdotes/tales all illustrated with black and red drawings in a style that reminds me of the New Yorker from the 60's. They first appeared in the illustrated weekly, Sketch.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 19) |
Carmen; Arsene Guillot, L'Abbe Aubin, Mateo Falcone, Tamango, La Vase Etrusque
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Garnier Freres. Near Fine 1960. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; xxii - 280 pp. Orange / red cloth with gold lettering on spine and a paste down lithograph on front with gilt border. Illustrated edition with 8 black and white plates in the front. Stamped, on the title page, as a gift from the French Consulate General in Toronto. Ribbon book mark set into spine crown. Text is in French. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Dross
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: William Briggs. Good with no dust jacket 1899. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 316 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering an spine and front with decorations on front board. Merriman is the author of "With Edged Swords" and "The Sowers". This is the Canadian copyright edition and first thus as so issued. The Canadian copyright was held by Gage. No additional printings are noted and the same date is on title page as on copyright page. Corners are bumped and slightly worn. Surface scratch on front board. Ffep is partially detached. Previous owner's stamp on title page. Two ink stains (1" and circular) ) on back board near head edge. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 21) |
The Beginning of a Mortal
|
|
|
New York, New York: E. P. Dutton & Co,. Inc.. Good in Good dust jacket 1933. First Edition. Hard Cover. 7.75" x 5.5"; 253 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and embossed silhouette of DJ photograph on front board. Stated first edition. Paste down end papers are browned from the binding glue discolouration. Minor wear to the externals, light stains to the margins of pages 14 and 15. DJ shows edge wear with small chips and creases. The picture on the DJ, repeated as the frontis is absolutely priceless. Every mother's son! Miller is the author of "I Cover the Waterfront" and "He Went Away For a While". . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Redundancy of Courage
|
|
|
London, England: Chatto & Windus. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1991. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; 408 pp. First Edition with no additional printings noted. This is Mo's fourth novel and is set on Danu, the eastern half of an island to the north of Australia. A hint of foxing on the text block edges and slight wear to the edges of the dust jacket. Signed by the author on the title page.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 23) |
My Bad Boy
|
|
|
London, England: Geoffrey Bles. Fair in Fair dust jacket 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 223 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Set near Sydney, Australia, this is a murder mystery involving Detective-In spector Grogan and Olivia Tanner. Library stickers on lower spine of dust jacket. Library stamp on title page, and pocket/date due slip remains on back end papers. Interior text is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 24) |
Judgment on Janus
|
|
|
London, England: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 220 pp. "A science fiction novel". First published in 1963. This is the third impression from 1971. Usual library markings with a torn back free end paper with a 1" x 2" piece missing from when the pocket was removed I am assuming. Tape stains to both front and back boards from a previously applied protective sleeve. Solid binding, clean text. Dust jacket by Alan Beese with sticker remains ghosts on spine heel of dust jacket.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 25) |
A Cry of Stone
|
|
|
San Francisco: Ignatius Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 847 pp. A Catholic novel and fictional account of the life of Rose Wabos, a native artist. In this O'Brien "explores the true meaning of poverty of spirit". A painter of icons as well as a fine novelist, O'Brien has signed this copy on the title page. A new, unread copy.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 26) |
Sophia House
|
|
|
San Francisco: Ignatius Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2006. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 488 pp. Second printing. A Catholic novel set in Warsaw during the Nazi occupation. A "prequel" to O'Brien's novel, Father Elijah, centering on the character of David Schafer as a young boy, hiding in the book shop of Pawel Tarnowski. A painter of icons as well as a novelist, this is O'Brien's sixth work of fiction. Signed by author on first blank page. A new, unread copy, the dust jacket does have some light rubbing.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Last Round
|
|
|
New York, New York: Willam Morrow And Company. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1956. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8.25" x 5.5"; 192 pp. Light brown cloth with silver lettering on spine. Jacket illustrations by Charles H. Greer. A nice copy of one of the action-adventure tales from the 50's designed to appeal to the Walter Mitty males who dominated the american landscape in those simpler times. Top half inch of ffep removed (previous owner's name most likely - no - not Walter's - Ha) . Spine crown and heel are lightly bumped. DJ (not price clipped) shows edge wear with small nicks and scuffs. "The Kid was no Galahad, but he was lucky - for, win or lose, he was Mildred's boy. " . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $37.50
|
|
| 28) |
Yesterday's Shadow
|
|
|
London, UK: Judy Piatkus Publishers. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1999. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 252 pp. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine. Wrap around jacket illustration by Colin Backhouse. Oldfield is a writer of historical/romance fiction whose books have been translated into seven languages. The DJ shows the slightest of wear on the top edge whilst the head edge of the text block is a tad dust soiled. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 29) |
The Captive of Zour
|
|
|
London, England: Alan Ross Ltd.. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1966. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 185 pp. Black cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. First published in French, this is the English translation by "Claude". Preface by Lawrence Durrell. The dust jacket is chipped on the edges with two small closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
St. Thomas's Eve
|
|
|
New York, New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1970. First American Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 284 pp. Dark blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. A historical novel about King Henry VIII and his chancellor, Sir Thomas More. Previous owner's initials on the ffep and a pinpoint stain on the front edge. The DJ is unclipped, has some general wear along the edges and some light soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Black Eyes
|
|
|
London, UK: Faber & Faber. Near Fine 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 185 pp. first published in 1987 with the paperbound edition following in 1988, this is the re-issue from '89. A tale of the quirky 'demi-monde' life of cosmopolitan London. The front cover has a small scuff, else fine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 32) |
Scottish Short Stories, 1978
|
|
|
London, England: Collins. Very Good+ in Very Good- dust jacket 1978. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 191 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. Short biographical notes of the writers are included at back. Contributors are; Campbell Black, Peter Chaloner, Robert Crampsey, Richard Fletcher, Una Flett, James Grant, P. M. Ubbard, Alanna Knight, Carl MacDougall, Lorn Macintyre, Bernard MacLaverty, Alan Mason, Graham Petrie, Alan Spence, Anne Turner, Arthur Young. DJ shows mild edge wear with a small pea sized chip on the front tail edge. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 33) |
A Few Rounds of Old Maid & Other Stories
|
|
|
Washington, D. C.: Azul Editions. Very Good 1995. First Edition. Soft Cover. 8.5" x 5.5"; 141 pp. Stories and recollections from the days when Reeve worked on the passenger piers docks of NYC. The majority of the stories appeared previously in various literary journals and magazines. Very minor edge wear to the covers. Stated first edition. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 34) |
The Lady and the Ladder
|
|
|
New York: Doubelday, Page & Company. Good+ with no dust jacket 1906. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 231 pp. Tan coloured linen cloth with half bound front board with the exception that the bottom front fore corner is not trimmed but the paper of the main panel extends to the edges so as to have room for the author's name on the front. Gold lettering on spine and on front board paper panel with vignette illustration. 15 full page sepia tone illustrations by Anderson. Front free end paper has been excised, pocket on back paste down, no external markings. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 35) |
Silent World
|
|
|
New York, New York: A. L. Burt Co.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 320 pp. Orange cloth with white lettering on spine and front board. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is edge worn with chips, small tears. This is a reprint of the 1934 edition from Lippincott with no date stated for reprint. The DJ, by the way, is a rather nice piece of art-deco design. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
A School for Hearts
|
|
|
London, England: Ward, Lock & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1934. Hard Cover. 12mo; 320 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine and front. Presumed first as "First published 1934" stated on copyright page per publisher's custom. Text block edges are darkened, binding is tight with no defects of note. DJ (unclipped with original price) shows mild edge wear and soiling, sunned spine and a 2" tear on the front fold over flap. All-in-all, a very nice and presentable copy of one of Rowlands scarcer titles. Cover art work is by Ellen Edwards. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 37) |
Money for One, a Love Story
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. Good Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x12 cm.; 320 pp. No date given, circa 1928. Romantic novel by this Welsh writer whose life began in India in 1879 and ended after almost a century in 1978. Blue cloth boards with general though mild wear, stain on tail edge of back board, gently bumped corners; minor foxing and soiling present. Inked number on the front free end paper. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
The Runaway
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: America House. Very Good 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 208 pp. A semi-autobiographical novel about a hard luck young lad and his journey through life, eventually returning to the island of his dreams where he lives happily after. Black remainder mark on the head edge. Minor wear to the cover edges. Stated first printing.; Remainder . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
The Lieutenant and Others
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. Good with no dust jacket 1915. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; vii - 175 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine and front board. Sapper is the pseudonym for Herman Cyril McNeile and is the author of "Sergeant Michael Cassidy, RE". A series of sketches set in World War One France in the vicinity of Ypres. Boards are faded, end paper hinges are weak. Previous owner's name (dated 1916) on the front free end paper. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 40) |
Beautiful Joe's Paradise, or The Island of Brotherly Love
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Good 1930. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; 365 pp. Later reprint edition. A sequel to Beautiful Joe. A few lovely drawings of animals at the beginning and end of text. Green cloth-covered boards with dark green spine lettering. Boards lightly soiled with some edgewear and bumped corners, text block edges soiled, binding shaken, former owner's inscription on verso of half-title page and on back free endpaper. A presentable reading copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $28.00
|
|
| 41) |
The Island
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Serbian Heritage Academy. Near Fine in Good dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; x - 183 pp. Dark blue linen cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Selimovic (1910-1982) has been compared to Ivo Andric and others as one of the important Serbian writers of the 20th century. This novel, originally published as Ostrov in 1974, is translated from the original into English by Jeanie Shaterian with an introduction by George Vid Tomashevich. Selimovic taught at the University of Belgrade and towards the end of the Second World War joined the partisans in the fight for the liberation of Yugoslavia. This novel looks at the alenation of modern man and the difficulties inherent in trying to live together. His working of this theme is somewhat pessimistic though there are hopes of understanding through the redemption possible that arises from the tremendous suffering that part of the world has endured and continues to even in this present day. A previous owner's dated inscription is on the verso of the first blank leaf and the DJ shows moderate edge wear with general rubbing of both the front and back panels. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 42) |
Norslag
|
|
|
London, England: Victor Gollancz Ltd.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 190 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. This is the 3rd impression. Previous owner's initials on the front free end paper. The dust jacket is cipped. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 43) |
Letter for Tomorrow
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. Good+ 1963. First Edition; Stated First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 88 pp. Red/white linen cloth on boards with gold lettering on spine. The spine is slightly sunned and the extremities show mild wear - a tad soiled on the back. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 44) |
Powstanie Listopadowe, Wydanie Nowe
|
|
|
Londyn: Wydawnictwo Swiatowego Zwiazku. Very Good 1946. Softcover. 16mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 150 pp. Text is in Polish. Card stock covers have some soiling, minor edgewear; binding tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 45) |
Dimanche
|
|
|
New York, New York: Brentano's. Good 1945. First Edition. Soft Cover. 7.5" x 4.75"; 239 pp. White wraps with green/bliue lettering. By the author of "De poupre et d'Or, Spectacle en Cinq Actes" published in Chile, 1949, and "Interferences" published in Teheran in the same time period and "Le Grand Carousel (Cesars et Menu Fretin) ", a drama. Soleymieu is a pseudonym for Jean Felix Charvet. Two page editor's note (Robert Tenger) from 1944. Yapped wraps with wear to the edges as expected. Text is clean and the binding is solid. A quite scarce volume (in any condition) from a well travelled observer and interpreter of human kind. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Vanishing Vixen
|
|
|
Greenwich, Connecticut: Fawcett / Crest. Very Good 1959. First Edition. Soft Cover. 7.25" x 4.25"; 142 pp. First Crest printing from January 1959. Crest Book #268 with the original cover price of 25 cents. Minor wear to the externals. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 47) |
Murder or Not
|
|
|
London, England: Robert Hale Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 7.5" x 4.75"; 192 pp. Black cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. A murder mystery set in Hampford, Massachussetts. The author's second book. The DJ (not price clipped) is worn on the edges and shows scuffing. The detectives's name is spelled wrong on the DJ flap and a previous reader has made note of this by circling the error (Putman instead of Putnam) . . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.25
|
|
| 48) |
The Baker's Daughter
|
|
|
New York: Farrar & Rinehart. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1938. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; ix, 275, (3) pp. The book's title and copyright pages has Farrar & Rinehart as the publisher, the dust jacket states Grosset & Dunlap as the publisher so a reprint. The last three pages introduces Stevenson's novel, Smouldering Fire. Tan cloth-covered boards with blue grey lettering on front and spine. Some soiling on cover, board edge dented and broken for a length of 1/2 cm. with some edgewear and cloth worn thru in a couple of spots, bumped corners, text block edges lightly soiled; binding solid. Dust jacket has some edgewear with small closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 49) |
The King's Table
|
|
|
Powassan, Ontario: Sacred Way Publishing. Very Good+ Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 240 pp. No date given though in the early 2000's. A Christian tale of Malachi and his adventures. Suitable for older children and adults. Minor wear on cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 50) |
The Madderleys Married
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon. Good in Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 191 pp. First edition. Brown paper-covered boards with black lettering and design on front and spine. Light soiling, boards lightly cocked, text block edges and some pages soiled, library markings consist of stampings on front endpapers and residues of removed pocket and "date due" on back endpaper. Dust jacket is price clipped, has some rubbing, light edgewear with a small piece missing out of the front top edge; does not have a spine sticker.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 112 listings found. |








































