Fictionfrom Pilgrim Reader - IOBA |
|
Browse Fiction | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more FICTION / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |
| 1) |
Stories from the Soviet Ukraine
|
|
|
Moscow, Russia: Progress Publishers. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 17.5 x 10.5 cm.; 304 pp. Light grey cloth with red lettering on spine and front plus yellow decoration on front. Stories by Dovzhenko, Golovka, Panch, Stelmakh, Vishnya, Zagrebeiny to name only a few - 18 stories in all. Short biographical notes on each author at back. Translator(s) unknown. The dust jacket shows very mild shelf wear and soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
From a Countryman's Diary
|
|
|
London, England: The Countryman Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 184 pp. No date of publication shown. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Front end papers are stained near the top at the spine with moisture mark on text head near spine. No evidence of moisture on any pages or any place else for that matter. DJ is worn with chipped edges, small closed tears, creases and piece missing from front near top of spine. Brodart cover on DJ. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
None Shall Know
|
|
|
Boston, Massachussets: Little, Brown And Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1945. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; (6) - 184 pp. Blue cloth with dark blue lettering on spine and front board. Previous owner's name on ffep (teacher's Grade 12 classroom library) and teacher's name on title page. The corners are gently bumped and the text edges are slightly browned. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 4) |
Painted Lives
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Random House. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1990. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; (8) - 307 pp. Inscription on half-title page by author. A novel about relationships and how they can transform those who are in them. Slight dust soiling on the text block head edge. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 5) |
Golden Lads: A Tale
|
|
|
Edinburgh, Scotland: William Blackwood And Son. Good+ with no dust jacket 1928. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 317 pp. Light brown cloth with gold lettering (faded) on spine and black lettering and decoration on front. A tale set in Elizabethan England by the author of 'Kelston of Kells' and 'Domenico'. Mild shelf wear to the extremities (corners, spine crown and heel) , foxing on the text block edges, previous owner's name on the front free end paper in pencil, Minor foxing present on some page margins. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
Behind the Curtain
|
|
|
Doncaster, Australia: Bayda Books. Very Good 1980. First Edition Thus. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13 cm.; 173 pp. Translated from the Ukranian, "Za Shyrmoyu" (1963) by Yuri Tkach. From the back cover: " . . . Dr. Postolovsky when he arrives to work in a clinic in postwar Soviet Asia. Engrossed in his work, he does not notice his mother slowly dying of cancer. Written shortly after the death of Stalin and based on the author's experiences in exile in Soviet Asia, this novel is now banned in the USSR". One page glossary at the back. Inked name on the first page and the cover show slight shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Emerald of Catherine the Great
|
|
|
Bristol, England: J. W. Arrowsmith Ltd.. Good with no dust jacket 1926. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 250 pp. Plus 4 pages of publisher's adverts. Dark green/black cloth with light green lettering on spine and front board. Corners are bumped and the spine is quite faded. Page 118/119 have a marginal tear on the bottom edge not affecting any text. 21 delightful drawings by Chesterton done in a wistful grey. Stated as first published in July, 1926 with no additional printings noted and precedes the American first by Harper's, also in 1926. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Axelle (English edition)
|
|
|
New York: Dial Press. Good with no dust jacket 1930. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 316 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and blindstamped device on front. Translated into English from the original French with no translator being noted, this being the first English edition. Moderate wear to the externals (worn board corners and spine crown/heel with small tears and material loss at the spine crown and heel) and the spine itself is quite faded. Text block head edge is dyed blue, fore edge is rough cut, all text block edges are darkened. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Another Guggenheim
|
|
|
London, England: Hutchinson. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 174 pp. Bright red cloth with gold lettering on spine. A first novel for this English chemical engineer and television playwright. An intrigue set in a fictious Central American country. The DJ has some slight soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 10) |
Master Of Malcarew
|
|
|
New York, New York: Lenox Hill Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 8vo - 19 x 12.5 cm; 192 pp. Gray cloth with black lettering on spine and black "LH" monogram on front board. One of Black's "Gothics". She has also written under her maiden name (Maureen Peters) , several historical novels. Published simultaneously in Britain by Robert Hale & Co. No additional printings are noted. Blue "R" stamped on text block tail edge and an inked initial, "G", on the ffep. Very minor soiling and wear present on the extremities. DJ (front flap is clipped but with price intact on unclipped back flap) shows minimal wear on the edges at the spine crown and heel with some soiling on the back panel. Interior is clean and the binding is tight and square. ; Remainder . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 11) |
Shadowed Paths
|
|
|
Moscow, Russia: Foreign Languages Publishing House. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket Hard Cover. 16mo - 16.5 x 11 cm.; 454 pages. Blue cloth with silver gilt lettering on black spine panel. Translated from the Russian by Olga Shartse. No date stated though circa late 1950's or early 1960's.. Black and silver decoration (tree and moon) on front board. Previous owner's name on ffep, very small at the top. Slight wear to exremities, end papers are browned, otherwise book is very clean and tight. DJ (in Brodart cover) is edge worn with small chips and crease. DJ spine is sunned and front/back panels show some soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 12) |
A Pioneer's Dream
|
|
|
Kearney, Nebraska: Morris Publishing. Near Fine 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; viii - 301 pp. A western historical novel about the building of the Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad. Based on transcripts from the author's grandfather who actually worked on the building the railroad. Two pages of period b/w photographs at the back. The covers show some very minor edge wear and the text block edges are very slightly soiled. Signed with a lengthy inscription by the author on the half title page. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Close to Home
|
|
|
New York, New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy. Very Good with no dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 216 pp. Tan papers on boards with grey cloth on spine with gold lettering on spine. Minor wear to the extremities - corners and spine crown/heel. Stated 1st printing, 1962. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 14) |
Truth with Her Boots On
|
|
|
London: Michael Joseph. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1974. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 191 pp. A comic novel about the British legal system by Henry Cecil Leon who was himself a judge and a prolific writer, authoring books under the name of Henry Cecil and Clifford Maxwell. Brown paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Boards have a slight lean; otherwise, a tight and clean volume. Dust jacket has minor soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Saints in Hell
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Doubleday & Co.. Very Good+ in Fair dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 312 pp. Grey cloth with green lettering on spine. Translated from the French by John Russell, this is the first American edition. Some minor bumping on board edges and browning of text edges. DJ (clipped and in Brodart) is quite soiled and worn on the top edge. A fictional account of the French worker-priest movement of the earlier part of the 1900's when the Catholic Church in France promoted the living out of priestly vocations in the mines, factories and mills in order to win back the lost and disillusioned. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 16) |
Hunger, a Novella and Stories
|
|
|
London, England: Phoenix House. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 182 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. A new voice in Chinese-American fiction that blends Chinese traditions with life in the New World. Chang, herself, is first generation American-born, her parents having had to flee China because of political upheavals. Bottom of spine is bumped and the dust jacket is slightly scuffed, else the book appears unread. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Saint Mystery Library Number 5. Murder Made in Moscow
|
|
|
New York, New York: Great American Publications. Very Good 1959. First Edition. Soft Cover. 6.5" x 4.25"; 157 pp. First edition from October 1959. Cover art by Luszcz. Stories are; "Murder Made in Moscow", "Sign of the Thunderbolt", "Adventure of the Little Hangman", "The Legation Cigar", "Lunatic's Dictionary", and "The Honest Fakirs". Mild wear to the cover edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Lady with the Dog
|
|
|
Letchworth, Hertfordshire: Bradda Books Ltd.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - 22 x 15.5 cm.; 80 pp. Paper covered boards with a gray/black geometric design and black lettering on front. Cloth re-enforced spine. One of the Library of Russian Classics by Bradda designed to encourage the learning of Russian. Edited with introduction, notes and vocabulary by Patrick Waddington of Queen's University of Belfast. The Russian text ends on page 53, pages 55 to 67 are textual notes, page 69 and following are a vocabulary list. Errata slip tipped in following page 80. The corners are gently bumped with mild soiling to the paper boards. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
Parker Pyne Investigates
|
|
|
London, UK: Crime Club. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 248 - (8) - pp. Red textured paper over boards with black lettering on spine. First published in 1934, this is a later and unspecified printing. Library markings are all internal: stamp on half title page - tail margin of pages 70 and 148, attachments (pocket and date due slip) on the recto of the last blank page. Tape stains on boards and both free end papers, inked number on the back paste down end paper, black stains from the previously applied dust jacket protector on the board head and tail edges, end paper heads and tails and the dust jacket head and tail edges though minimal here. Slight browning of the pages and the text block edges. Else, the interior is clean and the binding is solid and square.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 20) |
Prisoners' Years
|
|
|
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Very Good with no dust jacket 1912. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 471 + 13 (of publisher's adverts) pp. Red cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. A work of fiction by the prolific writer of such novels as "Only Anne", "Eunice", "Children of Eve"; Clarke also did a number of literary biographies of such figures as Katherine Mansfield, Elizabeth B. Browning, Maria Edgeworth, and the Brontes. Light soiling on the covers with mild edgewear. The corners bumped and the tail edge of the text block is scuffed. Previous former owner's name on the front free end paper, the front end paper hinge is though the binding is still tight and the interior is clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 21) |
The Secret Flowers and Other Stories
|
|
|
Farmington, Pennsylvania: Plough Publishing House. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 149 pp. A collection of five allegorical tales that recall those of Tolstoy and Tolkien by a member of the Bruderhof community in Ulster Park, New York. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 22) |
The Secret Flowers and Other Stories
|
|
|
Farmington, Pennsylvania: Plough Publishing House. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 149 pp. A collection of five allegorical tales that recall those of Tolstoy and Tolkien by a member of the Bruderhof community located in Ulster Park, New York. A new and unread / unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 23) |
The Bat That Flits
|
|
|
London, England: Collins. Good in Good dust jacket 1952. Hard Cover. 8vo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 252 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. Published for The Crime Club. "Mr. Norman Collins brings to his first thriller in addition to his exeptional powers as a novelist an unsuspected talent for making the blood run cold. . . . ." The boards show some edge wear with bumnped corners while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. The dust jacket (clipped) is scuffed and worn on the edges with small chips, nicks and creases. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
Suspense
|
|
|
London, England: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good with no dust jacket 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; ix - 303 pp. Plus 3 pages of publisher's ads and the last 2 pages of same serve as the back end papers. First (thus) edition, second state. Full grey-blue cloth with blue lettering on spine and blue decorations (border and Dent device) on front. Introduction by Richard Curle. Frontis is a half-tone plate from a coloured drawing by Muirhead Bone of Joseph Conrad and Capt. David Bone on the "Tuscania" in the Atlantic, April 1923. The book extremities show minor wear with the spine being sun-darkened. Text edges are foxed as are the end papers and the 2 or 3 pages after and before same. Binding is tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Here They Are - - Amos 'n' Andy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Ray Long & Richard R. Smith. Very Good with no dust jacket 1931. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; vi - 174 pp. Red cloth with light blue lettering on spine and front board. No additional printings are noted. Foreword by Irvin S. Cobb. There are 6 b/w line drawings present including the frontis by Margery Stocking. Previous owner's name on ffep. The corners are bumped and there is general but mild soiling to the externals with the spine being darkened. A cear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Pardoner's Wallet
|
|
|
Boston, Massachussets: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1905. Hard Cover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 287 pp. 3rd impression. Tan cloth with black and red lettering on spine and front board. General but moderate wear and soiling to the outsides with some minor wear and nicks to the spine crown and heel. Spine is darkened. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Vale of Laughter
|
|
|
Boston, Massachussets: Little, Brown And Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 352 pp. Red cloth with yellow and black lettering on spine. A rather ribald and riotous romp all written in that typical witty, chic, and urbane New York style. The jacket was designed by Tom Funk and 'tis a funky DJ indeed. Erasure ghost on front free end paper and the DJ is scuffed on the back panel with mild edge wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 28) |
Whispers under the Wharf A Monterey Ghost Story
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Fithian Press. Very Good 1990. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 173 pp. Mild wear to the cover edges with a bit of soiling on the text block fore edge. Signed by author on title page with an inscription. Illustrated with wood block prints, some full page, some cuts or partial pages.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
Bess of Cobb's Hall, the Holy Maid of Kent
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Very Good with no dust jacket 1940. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 216 pp. Purple cloth-covered boards with silver lettering on front and spine. Historical novel centered on the life of Elizabeth Barton, a nun at St. Sepuchre's, who dared to confront King Henry VIII about the consequences of marrying Anne Boleyn. Sticker ghost on lower spine, minor scuffing to the front board and the edges show mild edge wear.Previous owner's name stamped on half title and title pages. Interior is very clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 30) |
In Merrilac's Mirror. A Book of Stories
|
|
|
London, UK: Sands & Co.. Good+ with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 220 pp. Orange/tan cloth with black lettering on spine. A collection of twelve stories, eleven of which first appeared in "The Sign" and one other in "The Messenger of the Sacred Heart". The boards are stained and show moderate wear on the corners and spine crown/heel. A previous owner's name plate (actually a prize label with the book being an award for classwork) is on the front free end paper, dated 1943. The binding is quite tight and the interior is clean. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 31) |
The Anchorhold: A Divine Comedy (Anchor Hold)
|
|
|
London, UK: Sands & Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1934. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 254 pp. Green cloth with orange/gold lettering on spine and front board. The first printing was in 1923 and this, the sixth impression, is dated 1934. An anchorhold is the term used to describe a walled in enclosure attached to a church where an anchorite would be immured. Two windows are present, one giving onto the outide so as to allow for the passage of food and other necessities and the other giving view to the sanctuary of the church so as to allow for the passage of "Divine Food". Around this, Enid Dinnis weaves her story. Dinnis has dedicated this book to Julian of Norwich, one of England's most well known anchorites. The externals show mild shelf wear with rubbed tail edges of the boards and and some crimping of the backstrip's cloth at the spine head and tail. Previous owner's name neatly in ink on the front paste down. The text block head edge is darkened and some minor foxing (surface only) on the text block fore and tail edges. The fore margins of pages 87 through 98 have a small puncture/bump that goes into the page 5mm and does not affect any text. A most desirable title recounting a medieval fable of inspired chivalry and one of the nicest copies we have seen in awhile. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $250.00
|
|
| 32) |
Lilamani: A Study in Possibilities
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Copp Clark. Very Good First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; (8) - 424 pp. Burgundy cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. The first edition was by W. Blackwood of London and done in 1920. This is the first Canadian edition also printed in England with no date specified but most likely at the same time. Minor wear to the externals (rubbed corners and spine crown/heel, some shelf wear to the boards) with some darkening of the text block edges. Previous owner's name on both front end papers. Noted binding weakness at page 400/401. A removable and clear archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Mark
|
|
|
Milw`ukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1953. Hard Cover. 8vo 20.5 x 14 cm.; 186 pp. Tan cloth with brown lettering on spine. Fr. Doty is the author of "Fire in the Rain". Previous owner's name on front free end paper, end papers are browned more so on the paste downs. Interior is clean and the binding is tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 34) |
Thunder in Mysore
|
|
|
New York, New York: Vantage Press. Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1961. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 185 pp. Light blue cloth with black lettering on spine. "A historical novel of love and adventure in India in the late eighteenth century when Britain and France were seeking to extend their influence . . ." John Davenant is our hero. Egarton, a Canadian Army officer, was born in the Punjab and later served in India. moderate wear and rubbing to the board edges and the page margins are browned. The DJ is worn on the edges with small chips and creases and the panels are scuffed. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 35) |
Died in Exile, Murdered for His Honesty
|
|
|
Great Britain: Veritas Lumen Publications. Near Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 160 pp. The fictionalized story of Nigerianus, a Nigerian patriot murdered in the USA. This is one of the Nigerian Writers International series. Includes a one page glossary of common words and terms. A new and unused copy showing a hint of wear on the cover edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 36) |
Sorraya in a Coma
|
|
|
London, UK: Zed Books. Good 1985. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; ix - 287 pp. First published in Persian in Teheran, 1984. The translation is by the author. A novel written during the Iranian Revolutuion and the subsequent Iran - Iraq war, Esmail explores the differences between the well off Iranian exiles in Paris and the ravages of their war torn homeland. Previous owner's name on the first page, the covers show moderate shelf wear with a dog-eared crease on the lower fore edge corner. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
Compartments
|
|
|
London, England: W. H. Allen. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 207 pp. Fisher's second novel, a story of relationships and affections set against a theatrical background. His first novel was "Crisis". Fisher was at the time of publising this novel, a Professor of Cosmochemistry, Nuclear Geology and Geochronolog y at the Institute of Marine Sciences, University of Miami, and an actor plus many other things. Purple paper-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Minor edgewear on boards. The dust jacket shows light rubbing. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
People of the River
|
|
|
New York, New York: Tom Doherty Associates. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 400 pp. A blend of creative archeological reconstruction, fantasy and superb storytelling, this is a fictional story of the Mound Builders, early North American inhabitants of the Mississippi valley. There is a Selected Bibliography at the end of the novel. Both Gears come out of an archeological background. Inscribed and signed by both authors on the front free end paper.; Signed by All Authors . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 39) |
Lathatatlan Ember (Tortenelmi Ember)
|
|
|
Budapest, Hungary: Mora Ferenc Konyvkiado. Good with no dust jacket 1957. Hard Cover. 8" x 6"; 387 pp. A later reprint. Text is in Hungarian. Blue cloth covered boards (limp) with gold lettering on spine and a blind stamp decoration running laterally across the entire outside of a rider with lance and shield on horse. The same decoration is covering the end papers. First published in 1902 and the subsequent English translation was entitled "The Invisible Man: An Historical Novel". A novelized telling of the story of Attila the Hun. Gardonyi (1863-1922) did reach a large world-wide readership partly due to his exciting tales of peasant life but also due to his unique writing style that blended elements from Schopenhauer, Indian philosophy, and Christian mysticism all done in a quasi-mystical style that is almost idealistic in its romantic meditations. Moderate wear to the externals and the text pages are browned on the margins. Binding is tight and the interior is clean. Illustrated with several small b/w drawings scattered throughout the text and also by 4 full page colour plates done in a very subdued black line and "colour-wash" style on a medium gloss paper. Quite effective illustrations though no artist is given. A quite nice copy, albeit showing its age due to the choice of a cheap paper, of an older international best-seller. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
A Romance of Old Jerusalem
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder. Good+ 1911. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 120 pp. Gray cloth with red lettering on spine and front board with decorations on front as well. A fictional tale of the life of John, the beloved disciple. Library stamp and a previous inscription on the front free end paper with pocket remains on the back end papers. The spine is faded (illegible now) adding to the mystique of this small volume. Interior is clean and the binding is good with the exception of a slightly tender front hinge.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Star-Raker
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1962. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8" x 5.5"; 256 pp. Maroon cloth with gold lettering on spine. Gordon's first novel with a story line about a pioneer supersonic airliner and some mysterious deaths of the crewmembers. DJ (unclipped and in a mylar sleeve) shows minor edge wear and soiling with the spine and the flap folds darkened slightly (noticed in the interior more) . . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 42) |
The Price of Victory
|
|
|
New York, New York: Walker And Company. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; (8) -219 pp. A court-martial drama by a former army defense lawyer (Judge Advocate General Corps). This is Green's first novel. Signed on the half-title page by the author. The dust jacket shows some slight shelf wear and the text block head of the book is darkened.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 43) |
Thunder Mountain
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers. Good with no dust jacket 1935. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; (8) - 309 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering/decorat ions on spine and front board. Stated first. Corners are bumped and slightly worn. Covers are mildly stained. Text edges show foxing/browing as do both free end papers.. Pages 24/25 have some smudging on the lower margins and bottom 1/3 of page near spine, elsewise interior is clean and binding is solid. The front board shows two small 'dings' to the cloth. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 44) |
The Devil Rides Outside
|
|
|
Fort Worth, Texas: Smiths, Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 596 pp. Second printing. The first novel of John Howard Griffin (1920-1980), made famous by his later work, Black Like Me. A convert to Catholicism and a Third Order Carmelite, Griffin wrote often of social issues and of his friend, Thomas Merton, a Trappist monk. In this novel, Griffin sets up the conflict of contemporary man between "the longings of the soul and the demands of the flesh" within and without the walls of a French monastery. Black cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering. Minor soiling and wear on boards and text block edges; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket has some soiling and chipping with corner clipped front flap. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 45) |
V. V.'s Eyes
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: William Briggs. Very Good 1913. First Edition Thus. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; x - (4) - 308 - (1) - pp. dark green cloth with gold lettering on spine and front. First Canadian edition. Illustrated with 4 b/w engravings, one of which, the frontis is tissue protected. Light bumping to the corners and the spine crown/heel show mild wear. Previous owner's dated name on ffep and stain on the back free end paper that has ghosted through 4 pages. Text block edges are darkened, binding is tight and sturdy. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
The Cannon's Mouth; A Novel
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: Forward Publishing Co. , Bryant Press. Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 368 pp. Blue cloth with red lettering on spine. Corners are gently bumped, spine lettering is faded, general but mild wear to boards. Pages are browned from age. Binding is solid and the interior is clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 47) |
Across the River and Into the Trees
|
|
|
New York, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Good+ in Good dust jacket 1950. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 308 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine with gold 'Hemingway' signature on front board. Scibner's "A" on title page. DJ (first state with yellow lettering on spine) is edge worn with small chips and creases. Spine head of DJ (unclipped with 3.00 price) is chipped and creased for top 1/2". Bottom fore corners of book are gently bumped, minor foxing on back paste down. Spine is faded with worn line on front spine edge (2"). . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 48) |
Waste Not
|
|
|
Niagra Falls, Ontario: Privately published. Very Good+ 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 255 pp. An action-packed novel about Mike McFurson, courier of Her Majesty's Secret Service, who is in "a race to obtain a post card which could change the direction of world history..." Inscribed and signed by author on title page. Author of "Covet Not". Light edgewear, unread. ; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 49) |
Dust Before the Wind
|
|
|
London, United Kingdom: Hogarth Press. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1960. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm; 222 - (1) pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. An adventure story set in Labrador. The DJ (unclipped) is worn on the edges and more so on the head edge with small chips, nicks, creases and a closed tear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 50) |
The Ways of the Heart
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Musson Book Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1910. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 265 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering and gold/white decorations on both spine and front board. The corners are bumped with some wear on the tail edges and corners. The book is cocked and the exterior letterings/decorations are mildly rubbed and faded. B/w frontis by Gordon. Front hinge has some play in it. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 111 listings found. |













































