Why Shop Biblio?
McAfee SECURE sites help keep you safe from identity theft, credit card fraud, spyware, spam, viruses and online scams

Catholic - Catechisms from Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA

Results: 1 - 20 of 75

You searched for:
Subject: Catholic - Catechisms from Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (x) Edit these search criteria | Save this search | New search

Page: 1 2 3 next

The ABC's of Modern Catechetics

By Hofinger SJ., Rev. Johannes with William J. Reedy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: William H. Sadlier. Good. 1962. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 119 pp. Green and white covers with a saddle stapled binding. This book deals more with the method of catechesis rather than the content. Five page bibliography at the back. Previous owner's name on the first page and the inside of the back cover. The cover edges show mild shelf wear while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

The ABC's of Modern Catechetics

By Hofinger SJ., Rev. Johannes with William J. Reedy

Book condition: Good

Book Description
New York: William H. Sadlier. Good. 1962. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 119 pp. Green and white covers with a saddle stapled binding. This book deals more with the method of catechesis rather than the content. Five page bibliography at the back. Previous owner's name written on the first page and an address label the inside of the back cover. The cover edges show mild shelf wear while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

The Art of Teaching Catechism. (Mission Catechetics Series 1)

By Staffner, Rev. H., SJ

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Manila: East Asian Pastoral Institute. Near Fine. 1965. Softcover. 16mo - 15.5 x 10.5 cm.; 32 pp. Light red covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. This is the 12th printing. One of a series designed to promote catechetical and liturgical renewal with this one designed to specifically aid in the training of lay catechists. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Becoming a Catechist, Ways to Outfox Teenage Skepticism

By O'Malley SJ., William J

Book condition: Fine
ISBN 10: 0809133237
ISBN 13: 9780809133239

Book Description
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Fine. 1992. Softcover. 0809133237 . 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; 189 pp. Father O'Malley teaches English and theology at Fordham Preparatory School in New York City. A new and unused copy. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Bible Catechism: A Saint Joseph Edition. Bible and Life - A Meaning  for Man's Existence. Vatican II Edition

By Kersten SVD., John C

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York, New York: Catholic Book Publishing Co.. Very Good. 1973. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; [6] - 330 pp. Photographic card stock covers.. From the title page "with Bible readings, study helps, treasury of prayers, practical meditations, and other valuable features. Illustrated." A catechism suitable for high school students and up. From the introduction : ". . . the author may be qualified as conservative. A fellow priest who advocates any of these beliefs {the author had just list... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $7.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Bible, Liturgy and Dogma, Volume II (Saint-Severin Catechism for Adults)

By Moubarac, Yves and P. Lucien, O.C.D

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Montreal: Palm Publishers.. Very Good. 1965. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 160 pp. Approbations present. Three parts: The Bible, Word of Salvation; The Bible and Catholic Faith; Liturgy and Doctrine. Light soiling on cover; binding tight, text pages clean. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $10.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Catechetics: A Theology of Proclamation

By McBride OP., Rev. Alfred

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing.. Good. 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; ix - 154 pp. First published in 1966, this is a fourth printing. A series of essays on the theological perspectives that accompany each of thirteen major doctrines discussed along with two more general essays on the nature of catechesis and catechesis as proclamation or preaching. Moderate shelf wear and scuffing to the covers. Minor and neat underlining is noted on sixteen pages. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Catechetics: A Theology of Proclamation

By McBride OP., Rev. Alfred

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing.. Good. 1966. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; ix - 154 pp. First published in 1966, this is a third printing. A series of essays on the theological perspectives that accompany each of thirteen major doctrines discussed along with two more general essays on the nature of catechesis and catechesis as proclamation or preaching. Moderate shelf wear and scuffing to the covers. Previous stamped on inside of front and back covers and also the first and last pages. Other... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $6.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

A Catechism of Christian Doctrine, Revised Edition 1985

Book condition: Very Good
ISBN 10: 0851834205
ISBN 13: 9780851834207

Book Description
London, UK: Catholic Truth Society. Very Good. 1985. Softcover. 0851834205 . 24mo - 14 x 9.5 cm.; 72 pp. Pale red covers with black and white lettering in a saddle stapled binding. First published in 1889. "Approved by the Archbishops and Bishops of England and Wales and directed to be used in all their dioceses". . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

The Catechist in the Infant School and in the Nursery

By Nolle, Rev. L. OSB

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder. Very Good. 1904. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; xiv - 109 - [3] pp. Maroon cloth over boards with white lettering on front board. Brief contents: Part I: General Principles; Part II, Sketches of Lessons, Section A - The Our Father, the Hail Mary, the Sign of the Cross; Section B - The Apostle's Creed. Aside from the expected approbations, there are two pages of other approbations from various cardinals and prelates of the Church. The text block edges are marbled. T... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $20.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Catechism in Stories

By Lovasik, Rev. Lawrence G

Book condition: Very Good in Good dust jacket

Book Description
Bruce Publishing Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; xviii - [2] - 294 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. A collection of anecdotes from the lives of various saints designed to illustrate questions from the Baltimore Catechism Number 1. Some stories reference the second catechism and they are made note of. The stories are also grouped into lessons with an introductio n to each lesson that contains a summary of the lesson. There are 3... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $40.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Catechism of the Vows for the Use of Religious

By Cotel SJ., Father Peter

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Benziger Brothers.. Very Good. 1924. Hardcover. 16mo - 15 x 10 cm.; 96 - [2] pp. Black cloth with gilt lettering on front board only. All text block edges are dyed red as issued. This is the " . . . twenty-eighth edition carefully revised and harmonized with the Code of Canon Law by Father Emile Jombart SJ . . .". The translation from the French by Fr. William H. McCabe SJ. First published in 1859 (Catechisme des voeux a l'usage des personnes consacrees a Dieu dans l'etat r... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $100.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

The Catechism of Perseverance: An Historical, Dogmatical, Moral,  Liturgical, Apologetical, Philosophical, and Social Exposition of  Religion. Volume III only

By Gaume, Monsignor (Abbe) Jean-Joseph

Book condition: Good

Book Description
Dublin, Ireland: M. H. Gill & Son. Good. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; [4] - 751 pp. Burgundy cloth over boards with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped rules and device on front and back boards. This is Volume III (3) only. Translated by Francis B. Jamison from the tenth French edition. Jamison (1801-1858) was once the president of Mount St. Mary's College and Seminary in Emmitsburg, Maryland. No date is given for this edition though it would be between 1894 and 1905 when the Gill edit... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

The Catechism Explained: An Exhaustive Exposition of the Christian  Religion . . . (Ninth edition)

By Spirago, Rev. Francis. (edited by Richard Clarke SJ)

Book condition: Good with no dust jacket

Book Description
New York: Benziger Brothers.. Good with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; 752 - 10 - [2] pp. Dark red / brown textured cloth with gilt lettering on spine and blind stamped rules on front and back boards. First published in 1899, this is a later edition with no date specified. Continuation of title is: ". . . With special reference to the present state of society and the spirit of the age. A practical manual for the use of the preacher, the catechist, the teacher, and the family. Ma... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $30.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

A Catechism of Christian Doctrine. Revised Edition of the Baltimore  Catechism Number 2

Book condition: Near Fine

Book Description
Paterson, New Jersey: St. Anthony Guild Press. Near Fine. 1961. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm; xiv - 137 pp. Light gray wraps with a gray lettering on red panels. This work is a substantial revision of what is more commonly known as the Baltimore Catechism covering the Creed, Commandments, Sacraments and Prayer with five appendices and a supplement. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

A Catechism of Christian Doctrine. Revised Edition of the Baltimore  Catechism Number 2

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Toronto, Ontario.: Catholic Truth Society of Canada.. Very Good. 1949. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm; xiv - 127 pp. Light gray wraps with black lettering on the front. This work is a substantial revision of what is more commonly known as the Baltimore Catechism covering the Creed, Commandments, Sacraments and Prayer with four appendices and an index. The back cover is creased and the spine is darkened. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $5.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

A Cathechism of Christian Doctrine: Number 0

By Kinkead, Rev, Thomas (editor)

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
New York: Benziger Brothers. Very Good. 1921. Softcover. 16mo - 15 x 10.5 cm.; 35 pp. Green covers with black lettering and a saddle stapled binding. "Prepared and enjoined by order of the Third Plenary Council of Baltimore".First published in 1885 with many reprints, this is an augmented edition and the second in a six booklet series called Kinkead's Baltimore Swries of Catechisms. This particular number was designed for "confession classes and certain adults". Minor wear and ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $4.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Catholic Faith, Based on The Catholic Catechism, Book One

By Gasparri, Peter Cardinal

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press.. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 110 pp. Approbations present. Edited under the supervision of The Catholic University of America by Rev. Felix Kirsch, O.F.M.Cap. and Sister M. Brendan, I.H.M. For primary grades. A question and answer format with a number of To Do activities at the end of each section. Red card stock cover with cloth tape spine. Minor soiling on cover; text pages clean. . ... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Catholic Faith, Based on The Catholic Catechism, Book One

By Gasparri, Peter Cardinal

Book condition: Very Good

Book Description
Washington, D.C.: Catholic University of America Press.. Very Good. 1939. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 110 pp. Red card stock covers in a flat stapled text block and a red linen spine. Approbations present. Edited under the supervision of The Catholic University of America by Rev. Felix Kirsch, O.F.M.Cap. and Sister M. Brendan, I.H.M. For primary grades. A question and answer format with a number of "To Do" activities at the end of each section. Minor soiling on the covers and the back cove... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $6.50
Shipping (USA):$11.00

A Child of God (The Christ-Life Series in Religion, Book Four)

By Michel, Dom Virgil, O.S.B.; Dom Basil Stegmann, O.S.B; The Sisters of the Order of St. Dominic

Book condition: Good+

Book Description
New York: Macmillan Company. Good+. 1935. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 14 cm.; 192 pp. Approbations present. An instruction textbook for young Catholics with five units: Our Father in Heaven; The Catholic Church, the Family of God; The Holy Eucharist; The Sacraments; The Commandments of God. Blue cloth-covered boards with silver and black design on front and back boards. Spine has some moisture damage, boards lightly soiled with some rubbing, wear on corners, former owner's name on front free endpaper,... Read More

Bookseller: Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Ontario, Canada)

Price: $25.00
Shipping (USA):$11.00

Page: 1 2 3 next