Biographyfrom Pilgrim Reader - IOBA |
|
Browse Biography | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
| 1) |
Pamietniki Samuela I Boguslawa Kazimierza Maskiewiczow (wiek XVII)
|
|
|
Wroclaw: Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich. Good+ 1961. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14.5 cm.; 332 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowal, wstepem I przypisami opatrzyl Alojzy Sajkowski; redakcja I slowo wstepne Wladyslaw Czaplinski. Footnotes, geographical and name Indexes. Paper wraps are soiled with some edgewear; text pages are clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 2) |
Out of Romania
|
|
|
London, England: Faber And Faber Ltd. Very Good+ 1995. Softcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 226 pp. First published in hardcover in 1994 with the soft cover in 1995. One man's autobiographical story of his struggle to leave Romania during the fall of the old order and the rise of the new. Very minor soiling and shelf wear on the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 3) |
Flora MacDonald
|
|
|
Canada: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo 23 x 15 cm.; vi - 217 pp. Illustrated with b/w photos. A biography of a Canadian politician, also a remarkable woman. This book covers the period of her life from her childhood in Nova Scotia to her candidacy for the leadership of the Progressive Conservative Party. Armstrong was a staff reporter on the Whig-Standard in Kingston at the time of the writing of this book. There is a two page bibliography at the end of the book. The spine tail is gently bumped while the DJ shows some edge wear and has a one inch closed tear on the front bottom edge. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 4) |
A Joyful Pilgrimage, My Life in Community
|
|
|
Farmington, Pennsylvania: Plough Publishing House. Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 176 pp. Illustrated with b/w photographs. From the back cover: "In the tumultuous aftermath of the First World War, thousands of young Germans defied the social mores of their parents . . . in search of freedom, social equality, nature, and community. Hiking clubs were formed and work camps . . . rural folk schools and communes sprang up . . . In the 1930s, Nazism swallowed this so-called Youth Movement virtually whole . . . (this) is the engaging story of a remnant that survived: the Bruderhof, a 75-year-old community that began when the author and her husband, Eberhard ventured into a new life." . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 5) |
Chalk in My Hair
|
|
|
London, England: Ernest Benn Ltd.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1953. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 192 pp. Black cloth with white lettering on spine. This is the 2nd impression from March, 1953. "All teachers go mad in the end, . . . . . This book is the story of how I went off my head". Corners are bumped and the DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is edge worn and soiled. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
In Search of Muhammad
|
|
|
London, England: Cassell And Co.. Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; x - 276 pp. Bibliography. The chapter headings are a good indication of how this author approaches his subject. 1. Muhammad of History: the Primary Sources 2. The Sources: a Critical Evaluation 3. Non-Muslim Lives of Muhammad: from the 7th to the 16th Centuries 4. Non-Muslim Lives: from the Renaissance to Todayj5. Muhammad's Significance in Muslim Life and Thought 6. Conversations Islamic, Conclusion: Towards a Postmodern Theology of Religions. Bennett is Associate Professor of Religion at Baylor University, Texas. He has written extensively about Islam and other religions. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 7) |
Osler: The Man and the Legend
|
|
|
London, England: William Heinemann - Medical Books Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; vi - (1) - 125 pp. Dark grey cloth with gold lettering on spine. Usual library markings and removal signs though they are minimal and neat. DJ has a spine sticker and the spine is sunned. Minor chipping on the edges of same. Illustrated with 6 pages of b/w photographs. A short biogarphy of Osler that draws mainly from his own writings.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 8) |
Men of Antarctica; Scott, Amundsen, Shackleton, Byrd, Fuchs, Hillary
|
|
|
New York, New York: Fleet Publishing Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 191 pp. Blue cloth with silver gilt lettering. Book is slightly faded on board edges. DJ (clipped and in a protective cover) has 2 small closed tears and minor edge wear. Well illustrated with maps and b/w photographs. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
Nehru, a Political Biography
|
|
|
London, England: Oxford University Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xvi - 682 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Index, bibliography, maps, b/w photos. Jawaharlal Nehru, an important figure in the history of modern India. Brecher was Associate Professor of Political Science at McGill University, Montreal, Quebec. The book shows a hint of shelf wear and the DJ, similar soiling on back panel. Appears to have never been read. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ramblings of a Rolling Stone
|
|
|
Renfrew, Ontario: General Store Publishing. Near Fine 2005. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 155 pp. "A Boy's Journey from England to Canada During World War II." Photos. A tight, unread copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Places Where They Sing: Memoirs of a Church Musician
|
|
|
Norwich, England: Canterbury Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1995. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xii - 239 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated with 8 pages of b/w photographs. Autobiography of "one of the most world travelled church musicians of our time. For sixteen years while Director of the Royal School of Church Music, Dakers had the privilege to visit many outposts of the Anglican Communion . . . organ pupil of Sir Edward Bairstow . . . Assistant organist of Sir William Harris at St. George's Chapel, Windsor Castle . . . held appointments as organist at Ripon and Exeter Cathedrals . . . since 1990 he has been Chairman of the Salisbury Diocesan Advisiory Committee, and a Lay Canon of Salisbury Cathedral." A new and unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
No Life for a Lady
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Musson Book Co.. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1976. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; (14) - 207 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name (dated gift inscription) on ffep. The often funny but always true story of one of Canada's leading women journalists. the dust jacket shows minor edge wear . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
Lives of the Queens of England of the House of Hanover in 2 Volumes
|
|
|
London, England: Richard Bentley. Very Good 1855. First Edition. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 12 cm.; Volume 1; (4) - vii - (1) - 439 - (3) pp. Volume 2; (4) - 395 - (3) pp. Half bound in green leather with marbled paper. Marbled text block edges and end papers. Preliminaries and blanks at back in both volumes show moderate to heavy foxing. Bindings are tight with no discernible weakness. Board edges are worn, corners are mildly bunmped with tips worn through, shelf wear to marbled board papers. Spine is highly gilded with title and volume # on red dyed panels - numbers 2 and 3 of 6 panels. A very nice set with a good presentation. Digital images available of any aspect upon request. Clear and removable archival covers have been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 14) |
Andrew Baird of Manitoba College
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: University Of Winnipeg Press. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 15.5 cm.; (14) - 135 pp. Red cloth with black lettering on spine. Baird (1855-1940) was one of the great educationalists of his time and made a significant contribution to the Presbyterian Church and Manitoba College. This is the story of his life. Illustrated with b/w photos. Signed on the title page by the author. The board edges show some very slight shelfwear while the dust jacket has some light edgewear and soiling.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 15) |
The Rosalie Evans Letters from Mexico
|
|
|
Indianapolis, Indiana: Bobbs-Merrill Co.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1926. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19 x 13 cm.; 472 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Daisy Caden Pettus is Rosalie's sister. These letters describe the plight and struggle that Rosalie went through in order to obtain justice as a foreigner living in Mexico during the turbulent times during WW I and the post war aftermath. Book shows minor wear to the extremities. Some page fore edges are unopened. Text block edges are age darkened. A clear and removabel archival cover has been fitted. The book retains a very good presentation. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
African Revolutionary: The Life and Times of Nigeria's Aminu Kano
|
|
|
Devizes, Engalnd: Davison Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1973. Cloth. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 299 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. An interpretive biopgraphy of one of Nigeria's leaders in the struggle for independence (he was the first Nigerian delegate to the UN and the country's first Commissioner of Health) when he founded the Northern Elements Progressive Union in the 1950's. A reprint edition (well indexed with four pages of notes) and showing mild wear to the extremities (corners and spine tips). The dust jacket is soiled on the back panel and edge worn with small chips, creases and nicks. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Pictorial Life Story of Our Young Queen. (Formerly titled H. R. H. Princess Elizabeth Silver Souvenir)
|
|
|
London, England: Pitkin. Very Good Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 18 cm.; 32 pp. Revised Edition, circa 1952. Formerly titled "H. R. H. Princess Elizabeth Silver Souvenir". 79 Photographs from Birth to Accession. Part of series put out by publisher called Royal Pictorial Souvenirs. Ends with the Proclamation of her accession to the throne but not the coronation. Last photo is of the funeral of King George VI. Some wear on spine and edges, creasing along bottom of card wraps, some crinklinf along bottom of some pages. All in all, still in decent shape. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
Joseph Sabin, Bibliographer (1821-1881)
|
|
|
Amsterdam: N. Israel. Very Good 1963. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 30, (2) pp. Sabin initiated the large task that he published as the Dictionary of Books Relating to America which was subsequently finished by others after his death. This small biography of him was first published in the "Inter-American Review of Bibliography". Included is a frontis portrait and two facsimile title pages of the Dictionary. Laid-in is a printed greeting by the publisher, "Published by .... to accompany his best wishes for a happy and prosperous New Year." Rust coloured wraps have a bit of soiling, sunning on spine; back cover has two spots where a layer of paper has been lifted off. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 19) |
Sir Adam Beck KB, LLD, MLA
|
|
|
London, Ontario, Canada: Carl Smith Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1925. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 15.5 cm.; Unpaginated. Blue cloth with gold lettering on front only. Frontis is a tipped-in b/w photograph of Beck. Corners are bumped with some wear. Normal shelf wear present on the edges and spine crown and heel. Beck can best be described as the Dale Carnegie of the North. One of the movers and shakers in Ontario during the early part of the 20th century, he was the driving force behind the establishment of the Ontario Hydro-Electric System. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
P. E. Svinhufvud, 1861-1936
|
|
|
Helsinki. Good+ 1936. Softcover. 4to - 25.5 x 19.5 cm.; 32, (32) pp. Text is in French. Publie par le Comite Organisant la Celebration du Soixante-Quinzieme Anniversaire du President de la Republique Finlandaise. Pehr Evind Svinhufvud (1861-1944) was President of Finland from 1931-1937. The last 32 pages are photos of Svinhufvud. Paper wraps are soiled with edgewear of small tears and creases. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 21) |
Lantern in the Valley
|
|
|
Burnet, Texas: Eakin Press. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 49 pp. "The true story of Christina Torstensen Swenson, Norwegian immigrant, and her pioneer family, and their life in Stephens County, Texas." Based on the recollections of the children of Christina and Peter Swenson. Illustrated with black and white photographs and one double page drawing. Hanna is a freelance journalist and has written about Stephen s County before, in "Doodle Bugs and Cactus Berries". Burgundy paper covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Signed by the author with an inscription on the front free end paper. The dust jacket shows mild soiling and edgewear and is sunned.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 22) |
A New Light on Lord Macaulay
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Confederation Life Building, Rockingham Press. Very Good with no dust jacket 1918. Hard Cover. 7" x 5"; 76 pp. A short biography of Lord Thomas Macaulay (1800-1859) , English lawyer, politician, essayist, poet and historian. Hassard was a Canadian and authored, among other books, "Famous Canadian Trials". Olive green cloth-covered boards with black lettering on front and spine, deckled fore-edge, frontis illustration of Macaulay, advert at back for an upcoming book of Hassard's. Some soiling on cover, mild edgewear, text block edges lightly soiled; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Przybyszewski, Opowiesc Biograficzna
|
|
|
Warsaw: Ludowa Spoldzielnia Wydawnicza. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1973. Hardcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 582 pp. Text is in Polish. Bibliography, illustratio ns, index. Biography of Stanislaw Przybyszewski (1868-1927) , writer, poet dramatist. Minor general wear on cloth-covered boards. Former owner's name stamped on title page. Dust jacket minor soiling and edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 24) |
Letters from Westerbork
|
|
|
New York, New York: Pantheon Books, Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xviii - 156 pp. Ivory papered boards with ivory cloth on spine, gold lettering on spine, white decorations on front. Stated 1st American edition. Introduction and notes by Jan G. Gaarlandt, translation by Arnold J. Pomerans. Illustrated with b/w photographs. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) shows minor soiling with wear on the extremities. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
The Gentleman from New York: Daniel Patrick Moynihan, a Biography
|
|
|
Boston, Massachussets: Houghton Mifflin Co.. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 2000. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xi - 452 pp. Black paper on boards with black cloth on spine and gold lettering on same. Photos, Notes, Index. A balanced portrait of this brilliant and complex American political figure by the British journalist, Hodgson. DJ has some very light edge wear and scuffing. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
M. W. Locke, The Famous Foot Doctor of Williamsburg, Ontario
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada. Very Good 1993. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; viii, 62 pp. Lots of photos, references, notes, index. The story of the remarkable career of Dr. Mahlon W. Locke, world renown for his treatment of arthritis and rheumatism by manipulation of the feet. The author is himself a physician and has a great interest in medical history. A clean, tight copy of this book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 27) |
Nora Johnston, A Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Print Means Inc.. Very Good 2002. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 161 pp. Foreword by Margo Halsted, A Remembrance by Lady Rosemary E. Price. Autobiography of Nora Johnston (1886-1952) a player of bells, that is, a carilloneur, who, after graduating from what is now the Royal Belgian Carillon School Jef Denyn, had a remarkable (and unusual for a woman) career playing carillons in Europe, Britain and America. B/W photos. A clean, tight volume with only minor general wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Men Who Served Africa
|
|
|
London, England: George G. Harrap & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; (2) - 176 pp. Orange cloth with brown lettering on spine. Includes 9 illustrations and one map. General but mild wear to the book with some crimping noted on the cloth boards at the spine probably from the binding operation. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) is soiled and the spine crown is chipped. A companion volume to Kamm's "They Served the People" considering some of the more obscure but no less important, African pioneers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 29) |
The First Mrs. Thomas Hardy
|
|
|
London, England: MacMillan London Ltd. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1979. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 21.5 x 14 cm.; x - 278 pp. Including index plus sources and notes. Brown/white denim-type cloth with brown lettering on spine. 8 pages of b/w photographs. DJ (unclipped and in an archival cover) shows mild wear on the top edge. The book is gently bumped on head edge of back board with some similar wear to the spine crown and heel. A biography of Emma Lavina Gifford, Thomas Hardy's first wife. The book appears to have never been read. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Life of Margaret Laurence
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Vintage Canada. Near Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xxi - 457 pp. Laurence (1926-1987) was one of Canada's best loved writers, creator of the Manawaka novels - Stone Angel, Jest of God, Fire-Dwellers, Diviners. This is her biography. King has authored other literary biographies about Virginia Woolf, Herbert Read and William Blake. Slight shelf wear to the covers, else fine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Stanislaw Orzechowski, i wplyw jego na rozwoj i upadek Reformacyi w Polsce (Nauka i Sztuka, Tom I)
|
|
|
Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Towarzystwa Nauczycieli szkol wyzszych we Lwowie. Very Good 1906. Hardcover. 8vo - 24.5 x 17 cm.; 103, (3) pp. Text is in Polish. 46 ilustracyami, endnotes, bibliography. Cloth-covered heavy card stock with gilt lettering and design on front, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped lettering on back, gilt text block head, calendar stock paper used for the text. Some rubbing to the gilt and front cover, light edgewear, bent lower corner, some soiling to text block edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 32) |
Child of the Holocaust
|
|
|
London, England: Routledge & Kegan Paul. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 283 pp. Deep pink cloth on boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. No additional printings noted. Moderate edge wear to the dust jacket (unclipped) with 1 closed tear (1") on front at top fore edge fold. The text block edges are darkened with a 'scuff' on the top edge. One of the more haunting true stories of a one who survived the holocaust of World War II. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 33) |
Dzieje Pieknej Bitynki, Opowiesc o zyciu Zofii Wittowej-Potockiej (1760-1822)
|
|
|
Pax: Instytut Wydawniczy. Good+ 1972. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 401 pp. Text is in Polish. wydanie drugie, poszerzone. Illustrations, endnotes, index. Cloth-covered boards have some soiling, sunned spine, soiling on text block edges and on a few interior pages, former owner's name on title page, binding a bit loose. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 34) |
Reward Is Secondary, The Life of a Political Adventurer and an Inquiry into the Mystery of 'Junius'
|
|
|
London: Hodder and Stoughton. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 14 cm.; xix, 558 pp. Photos, appendices, bibliography, list of authorities, index, fold-out pedigree (genealogical) table. Biography of Lauchlin Macleane (1728/9-1778) classics scholar, surgeon, gambler, secret agent, civil servant and possibly the author of the infamous Letters of Junius, anonymous attacks on King George and the government. Author was a Scottish journalist and historian. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light edgewear, minor soiling on text block edges; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket is rubbed, creased with closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 35) |
Karl Marx, a Prophet of Our Times
|
|
|
Rancho Palo Verdes, California: G. S. G. & Associates. Very Good+ 1989. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 159 pp. Very minor wear at fore edge corners. First published in Ireland as "Karl Marx: True or False Prophet" by Firinne Publications. This is the revised edition of 1989. Illustrated with b/w photographs. An interesting book written from a very particular point of view. Let us allow history to judge the effective and affected greatness of its participants. A very clean, bright and tight copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 36) |
Un umanista italiano Duce della Polonia nel secolo XV, Callimaco Esperiente
|
|
|
Firenze. Good+ 1938. Softcover. 31.5 x 24 cm.; Pp. 69-(75). Estratto da "Firenze" Rassegna Mensile del Comune, Anno VII, Marzo 1938-xvi. One illustration, footnotes. Reprint of a magazine article. Text is in Italian. Paper wraps, staples pages. Wraps have some general wear and creasing. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Kansas Farm Family
|
|
|
Kansas: Self published. Very Good 1992. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiii - 300 pp. Blue cloth over boards with dark blue lettering on spine and same with dark blue art work on front board. An enecdotal history told by family memebers of farm life on the Bell Ranch / Maydew Farm in Smith County, Kansas. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs. Five appendices included with genealogical information and ownershp records of the 480 acre Maydew family farm. Signed with a gift inscription, by the editor and his wife (Jean) on the front free end paper. A post-it note tipped in below with a personal note from Randy Maydew to a close friend. The corners and spine tips are gently bumped and the text block head edge is soiled. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. No jacket, probably as issued, though a clear and removable archival cover has been fitted.; Signed by Editor . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 38) |
La Vie Passionnee De Napoleon
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Seghers. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1960. Hard Cover. 8vo 21 x 13.5 cm.; 413 pp. Plus 19 pages of notes. Light grey cloth with green lettering on spine and front board. Illustrated with several b/w reproductions. This is volume 28 in a collection of biographies issued by Seghers. DJ (in Brodart) is edge worn with small closed tears, chips and creases. Text in French, translated from the Russian by M. Dumesnil de Gramont. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 39) |
I Am Ned Kelly
|
|
|
Australia: Penguin. Very Good 1982. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; xvi - 313 pp. Illustrated with the Kelly - Quinn family tree and a location map. Thirty three pages of notes and an eight page bibliography along with a thirteen page index. The story of an Irish Catholic who settled in Australia looking for a better life than Ireland had to offer and left this world by being executed by the State of Victoria. The cover edges show slight shelf wear and the spine has a wee bump on the back edge near the top. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 40) |
Autobiography
|
|
|
London, England: SCM Press. Near Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; xix - 188 pp. One of the pioneer figures of feminist theology and wife of Jurgen Moltmann. She tells her own story of a childhood in Nazi Germany, her studies, marriage and development of her own career. A new and unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 41) |
Tightrope Passage, Along the Refugee Route to Canada
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1997. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 243 pp. Beige paper over boards with gold letterin on spine. Moravec's story of the flight with his family from Communist Czechoslovakia in 1983 plus some added tales of other refugees they met in the months they were housed in a rundown hotel in Vienna. ". . . filled with keen intelligence, unforgettable characters, and a buoyant sense of fun . . ." . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Will of Heaven, A Story of One Vietnamese and the End of His World
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket 1982. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 341 pp. Author is now a popular Vietnamese Canadian writer and essayist; this is his first published work. Red paper-covered boards with white cloth spine and gilt spine lettering. Tape stains on boards, library stamps on text block edges and endpapers, card pocket on back endpaper; binding tight, text pages clean. Dust jacket is sunned on spine, some soiling, price-clipped front flap.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 43) |
Life in Retrospect
|
|
|
New York, New York: V`ntage Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; vii - 211 pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine. Starts with some brief genealogical information about the Moores and the Nuckers and then relates her life of travel as she and husband, Delmas, travel first to China as members of the UN Rehabilitat ion and Reconstruction Administration then to Alaska, the South Pacific and Afghanistan. Signed on title page by Katy. Some slight shelfwear and a hint of foxing on the text block edges. The dust jacket is scuffed with edge wear (small chips, nicks and creases).; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 44) |
The Boy Who Fell to Earth, A Modern Pilgrim's Progress
|
|
|
Kearney, Nebraska: Morris Publishing. Very Good 2001. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 259 pp. O'Brien (1949 -2008) writes a gentle, whimsical story of coming to know God's love for him. An interesting life - "Beginning with a near homicide, and a crisis of faith at age seven when he was faced with a commitment to the fires of martyrdom, his journey carries him to a racist incident in California, adventures in a Inuit settlement in Arctic Canada, life with his brother as the only white boys in a government residential school for Indians and Inuit, his adolescent struggles with alcohol, religion and girls", his adult years of deep darkness and personal desolation to being healed, restored into a new life. Introduction is written by his brother, Michael, himself a writer and artist. Some light wear on cover and light soiling on text block edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Off the Beat
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder & Stoughton. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 126 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Fore edges of both boards have a slight bump near the bottom. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) shows minor edge wear - small chips. The story of a London call-girl who reformed through the love and care of others. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 46) |
Dante (Nauka I Sztuka, Tom II)
|
|
|
Warszawa: Wydawnictwo Towarzystwa Nauczycieli szkol wyzszych we Lwowie. Good 1906. Hardcover. 8vo - 24.5 x 17 cm.; 170 pp. Text is in Polish. 73 ilustracyami, endnotes, bibliography. Cloth-covered heavy card stock with gilt lettering and design on front, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped lettering on back, gilt text block head, calendar stock paper used for the text. Rubbing to the gilt on cover, some separation of fabric from cover boards, text block soiled, hinge cracks in three places, soiling on some pages. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 47) |
Life and Times of Sir Isaac Brock, K.B
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: William Briggs. Very Good 1894. Hard Cover. 8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; [viii] - 266 - (2) pp. Brown cloth with gold lettering on spine, gold lettering and reproduction of medal on front. Presumed first as no additional printings are noted. Patterned end papers, tissue protected frontis of Brock, 5 other illustrations one of which is a plate, one other a full page engraving and the remainder are small and set into text. Minor rubbing on the corners and spine crown/heel with some wear to the spine ends also. White stain on front (1/2" long) with a second much smaller stain on the front joint near top. The text block is tight and the interior is clean with some marginal age browning. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $80.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Life and Letters of George John Romanes
|
|
|
London, England: Longmans, Green & Co.. Good with no dust jacket 1898. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; x - 391 pp. New Edition. Index, two illustrations. "Written and Edited by His Wife" (Ethel Romanes). George John Romanes (1848-1894) was a member of the Royal Society, a scientist, and a correspondent with Charles Darwin as well as other prominent academic science people of the era. He often reflected on this advice of Darwin: "Above all, Romanes, cultivate the habit of meditation." Also a man of faith and a poet, Romanes did a lot in his short life of 46 years. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library markings including spine numbering, rubbing and edgewear on boards, binding a bit loose, frontis picture of Romanes is missing, some foxing.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 49) |
Waiting for Home: The Richard Prangley Story, a True Story of Strength and Survival
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Eerdmans. Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm; ix - 151 pp. Journalist Schneider chronicles the story of Richard Prangley, a man who was unjustly institutionalized for fifteen years yet has managed to become a productive citizen and effective advocate for the developmentally disabled. His story has received wide meia coverage including CBS' Sunday Morning. A new and unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 50) |
Henry VIII and His Wives
|
|
|
London, England: Collins Publishers. Good in Good dust jacket Hardcover. 8vo - 24.5 x 18 cm.; 23 pages of text with 10 full colour plates. Stiff grey card covers with black lettering. Previous owner's name plate on inside of front cover. Cover margins are browned, text block is remarkably clean. The dust jacket is edge worn with chips and creases. Paste down picture of Henry on front of the dust jacket is clean and bright. One of the Collins Peacock Colour Books. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 63 listings found. |
















































