Catholic - Mary, Mother of Godfrom Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA |
|
Browse Catholic - Mary, Mother of God | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |
| 1) |
In Praise of the Blessed Virgin Mary
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Good in Good dust jacket 1956. Hard Cover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11.5 cm.; 52 pp. Blue linen with gold lettering on spine and front board. Translated by Robert E. Patterson. "The five selections presented here are taken from a Kempis' 'Discourses to the Novices Regular of St. Augustine,' and all are marked with the same vividness of expression . . . so familiar to lovers of the Imitation of Christ." The discourses are numbers 21 through 25. Board edges are faded and the spine is darkened. Usual library markings and distinction s though none are external. The dust jacket is moderately soiled and faded with a 4 cm piece missing from the top of the spine. The interior text is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 2) |
Homilies in Praise of Blessed Mary
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications. Fine 1979. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 87 pp. Number 18B in the Cistercian Fathers Series. Eight homilies translated by Grace Perigo with introductions by M. Chrysogonus Waddell. A new and unread/unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 3) |
The Mission of Mary
|
|
|
Milwaukee: Bruce Publishing. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1963. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; xii, 131 pp. Approbations present. Preface by Sister M. Madeleva, CSC. Bringing "a knowledge of philosophy and a respect for its principles which enable her to avoid pious excess", Sister Annice "explores the nature, qualities, attributes of Mary . . ." Blue cloth-covered boards with white spine lettering. Light edgewear on boards; binding tight and text pages clean. Dust jacket has light soiling and minor edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Miracle At Syracuse; the Weeping Madonna
|
|
|
Fresno, California: Academy Library Guild. Very Good- 1956. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 79 pp. White wraps with dark blue lettering. Wraps are soiled and brown around edges. Interior is very clean. A factual documentation from church and secular sources of the miraculous events that took place in Syracuse, Sicily on August 29, 1953. Illustarted with 3 b/w photographs. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 5) |
Mon Rosaire Dominical
|
|
|
Notre Dame du Cap, Quebec: Editions du Sanctuaire. Very Good- Paperback. 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 285 pp. Text is in French. Inscribed by Father Barabe on half-title page. Card stock covers have a thinned section on the front, some general wear; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
Marie Notre Mere
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Editions De L'Universite Ottawa. Good+ 1946. Soft Cover. 12mo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 293 pp. Text is in French. A look at Mary and Marian devotions considering some of her titles and virtues. Includes reflections on the 15 mysteries of the rosary. Wraps are soiled and the text block edges are darkened. Many pages are unopened on head edge. The frontis is a b/w photograph of the miraculous statue from Notre-Dame de Cap. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
Medjugorje Reflections
|
|
|
Orleans, Ontario, Canada: Koinonia Enterprises. Very Good 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 214 pp. Short reflections about his experiences in Medjugorje from 1984 to 1989 by Father Bedard, founder of the Companions of the Cross. Light wear on covers; tight and clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Mary, Mother of Jesus
|
|
|
Ottawa, Ontario: Koinonia Enterprises. Very Good 1997. Softcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 11.5 cm.; iv, 87 pp. Subtitled "Why the Controversy?". Father Bedard looks at why the figure of Mary is a point of division between Christian churches. He is the founder of a new order of priests in Canada, the Companions of the Cross. Light wear on cover; binding tight and text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Image of Mary According to the Evangelists
|
|
|
Staten Island, New York: Alba House. Very Good 1978. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 61 pp. Stiff white covers with a saddle stapled binding. Translated by Aloysius Owens, SJ. Three page bibliography at the back. A definitive work for those who are not Catholic who desire an understanding of the Catholic position and teaching on Mary. Illustrated with reproduction wood cuts by persons unknown. Slight wear to the cover edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
31 Biblical Meditations on the Mysteries of the Rosary
|
|
|
St. Boniface, Manitoba: Privately published. Near Fine 1980. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 10 cm.; 140 pp. Translated from French by the Marianists, St. Boniface, Manitoba. An explanation of the rosary, how to pray it and meditations on the mysteries by Father Bouchard. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Story of Lourdes
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press. Good 1949. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 48 pp. Blue paper wraps with yellow lettering and white illustration. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Previous owner's name on the first page. Tape remnants on inside of both front and back covers, else near fine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
Under Mary's Mantle: Our Lady's Love for Canada
|
|
|
Combermere, Ontario: Madonna House Publications. Fine 2000. First Edition. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; Xix - 203 pp. "Enter into the rich history of the Mother of God's role in Canada's beginnings and grow with the deep faith of the pioneers and saints who loved her. " - from cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Call Her Blessed
|
|
|
Staten Island, New York: Society of St. Paul. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 278 pp. Blue linen over boards with gold lettering on spine and front board. A comprehensive look at the Blessed Virgin under her various titles (78 listed and considered here) described according to their geographical location; the Americas, Belgium, England, France, Germany, Austria, Ireland, Italy, Spain and a catchall miscellaneous. Each name (with variants) is given a short history along with relevant bibliographies where available. Very slight shelf wear to the board edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 14) |
Hail Mary
|
|
|
Levis, Quebec: Privately published. Very Good 1954. Softcover. 16mo - 17 x 12 cm.; Unpaginated with 16 pp. Dark and light blue covers with a saddle stapled binding. Issued for the Marian Year and the Centenary of the proclamation of the Dogma of the Immaculate Conception. A phrase by phrase and word by word meditation on the Hail Mary that hopes to increase one's understanding of the prayer. Well, it does - in profound and beautiful ways. Slight wear to the covers with a clean interior and a solid binding. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 15) |
Mary and Modern Man
|
|
|
New York: America Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1955. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; xv, 231 pp. Approbations present. Second printing. A collection of essays by priests and laymen on Mary's significance as a cultural ideal for modern man. Cloth-covered boards have a bit of soiling on text block edge; binding tight, pages clean. Dust jacket is creased, chipped, torn. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Sermons for the Children of Mary
|
|
|
New York, New York: Benziger Brothers. Good with no dust jacket 1898. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 343 pp. Plus16 pages of publisher's adverts. Green/blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated by persons unknown from the Italian and revised by Rev. Richard F. Clarke, SJ. A series of 52 sermons designed to be given to the 'Children of Mary' at their weekly meetings. These organizations were the fore runners of the Sodalities of the mid 20th century. Minor wear to the extremities (corners and edges) with the botom fore corners being rubbed through, . Some foxing on the text block edges, the end papers are mildly foxed and soiled otherwise the interior is clean and the binding is sound. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Presence of Mary
|
|
|
South Bend: Fides Publishers. Fair 1948. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 164 pp. Approbations present. Translated by Sister Mary Agnese. Looks at the role of Mary in Catholic Action, as Queen of Catholic Action and as Educator. Footnotes. Paper wraps worn with soiling; library markings consist of spine numbers, stamping on half-title page, card pocket; text pages are clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Our Lady, Queen of the Religious Life
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; 234 pp. Approbations present. Second printing. Translated from the French by Sisters Maria Constance and Agnes Therese. Author was a popular retreat master and spiritual writer as well as a professor of Theology and Sacred Eloquence in France. Cloth-covered boards and text are clean, binding tight, convent stamps, card pocket on back endpaper. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 19) |
Triumphant Peace
|
|
|
San Bernardino, California: Crestline Book Company. Very Good- 1957. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm; 120 pp. A revised edition of the first printing (1956). A collection of writings on or about the state of the world in the mid 1950's in the light of one catholic man's thoughts about the faith, end times, revelation, political events, Marian appearances. Illustrated with many b/w photographs. Previous owner's name stamped on first page and last page. Mild shelf wear with some stains on the back cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Heart Of Mary, Heart Of The Church, A Theological Synthesis
|
|
|
Washington, New Jersey: AMI Press. Near Fine 1992. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; Xv - 80, (4) pp. Approbations present. Translated from French by Sr. Mary Thomas Noble, O. P. Footnotes, appendix, "Marian suggestions for the reform of the Latin Rite Calendar." The author is member of the Societies of Marian Studies, International Society of Patristic Studies and Pontifical Roman Academy of St. Thomas Aquinas in Rome. This copy is tight and clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 21) |
Mary, Daughter of Sion
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Very Good+ in Good dust jacket 1972. Hard Cover. 8vo -21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 220 pp. Dark blue textured cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated by Barbara T. Blair from the original French "Marie, Fille de Sion". Fr. Deiss considers the position of Mary in the heart of God's people as described in the Scriptures both Old and New Testament in light of the role given to Mariology during the Second Vatican Council. Previous owner's name stamped on front free end paper. The dust jacket is faded on the spine with moderate wear on the head and tail edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 22) |
Our Lady Is Waiting in the East
|
|
|
Canada. Very Good 1983. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 15 cm.; 34 pp. Author (b. 1898) was an associate member of the Catechists of Jesus Crucified and of Mary Immaculate, an affiliate of the Institute of the Brothers of the Christian Schools, an honourary member of the Pontifical Roman Scientific-Literary Academy of the Immaculate and of the Salesian Marian Academy. Light soiling on cover and on text block edge. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 23) |
The Lady and the Sun
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1954. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 278 pp. Approbations present. A fictional account of the Marian apparition at Fatima. Dockman wrote a Catholic newspaper column and several plays. In her research for this story, she traveled to Fatima and met the parents of Jacinta and Francisco. Mapped endpapers, two appendices, bibliography. Light blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling on text block edges. Dust jacket is soiled with some chipping and edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 24) |
Our Lady of Prince Edward Island
|
|
|
Tignish, PEI: Privately published. Near Fine 2004. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 59 pp. Pictorial white wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Fr. Doucette recounts his private visitations and revelations and discusses what this means for the faith and the Island. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 25) |
Our Lady in Education
|
|
|
Dayton, Ohio: The Marian Library / University of Dayton.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1958. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; viii - 208 pp. Blue cloth over boards with silver gilt lettering on spine. "The Proceedings of the Workshop on Our Lady in Education, conducted at the University of Dayton, Dayton, Ohio, from June 11 to June 18, 1958, in commemoration of the 100th anniversary of the Lourdes Apparitions." Contents: 1 - "Our Lady's Role in Christian Education" by John A. Elbert, 2 - "Our Lady of the Schools" by Joseph J. Panzer, 3 - "Our Lady and the Curriculum" by Louis J. Faerber, 4 - "Mary and the Christian Social Order" by John G. Dickson, 5 - "Marian Apostolic Organizations in the School" by Philip C. Hoelle, 6 - "Mary in the Teaching of Ideals" by George B. Barret, 7 - "Mary and the Psychological Maturing of Man" by John J. Jansen, 8 - "Our Lady and the Religion Course" by Leo J. Murray, 9 - "Our Lady through Literature" by James M. Darby, 10 - "Communications: Contacts for Christ through Mary" by Ignatius Marie, 11 - "Our Lady and Spiritual Reading" by Stanley G. Mathews, 12 - "Mary and Religious Vocations" by Charles J. Lee, 13 - "Meet Your Mother" by James Short, 14 - "Our Lady of Wisdom" by Herbert T. Schwartz, 15 - "The Teaching Sister: Another Virgin Mary" by Joseph A. McCoy, 16 - "Mary: Key to the Integrity of Catholic Education" by Herbert T. Schwartz, 17 - "Devotion to Our Lady of Schools" by Louis J. Faerber, 18 - "Mary in the Primary Classroom" by Mary Jean Dorcy. The boards show very slight shelf wear while the dust jacket is edge worn with chips, nicks and small closed tears with a sunned spine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
Mary Among Us, Apparitions at Oliveto Citra
|
|
|
Steubenville, Ohio: Franciscan University Press. Very Good 1989. Softcover. 93 pp. Apparitions of Mary started appearing in Oliveto Citra, a small town in southern Italy, in 1985 under the titles of "Our Lady of Graces" and the "Immaculate Virgin Mother of God". A section of colored photos. Some bend to the front cover of this book otherwise a clean, sturdy book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Spirit and the Bride Say, "Come!", Mary's Role in the New Pentecost
|
|
|
Asbury, New Jersey: AMI Press. Good 1981. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 101 pp. Approbations present. The authors "have taken Pope John's prayer for a 'new pentecost' and have examined the Catholic charismatic renewal in that context." Footnotes. Covers are creased with some general wear; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 28) |
An Encounter with Father Joseph Kentenich, Guide to Father Kentenich House on Mount Schoenstatt, Vallendar, Germany
|
|
|
Vallendar, Germany: Secular Institute Of The Schoenstatt Sisters Of Mary. Very Good 1994. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 18.5 cm.; 177 pp. First published in 1988, this is the second printing from 1994. In 1914 Father Kentenich founded the Schoenstatt Movement "as a new start within the Church for the renewal of the world in Christ with Mary's help." The Father Kentenich House on Mount Schoenstatt is the center of this movement which has spread to many countries throughout the world. Illustrated with photos and reproductions. Mild edgewear to the covers. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 29) |
In Praise of Mary
|
|
|
Dublin: Veritas. Very Good 1975. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 175 pp. Approbations present. First part of book traces devotion to Mary from the earliest times to the present, while, in the second, presents extracts from a wide range of Marian literature. Light wear on covers; binding tight and text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 30) |
The Marian Spirit in the Church
|
|
|
Crestwood, New York: Peace Through Mercy Publications. Very Good 1991. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 87 pp. Approbations present. Sister Follmar is a Dominican and teaches theology at Providence College. Light wear on cover, title page clipped at top edge; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 31) |
Marianum, Annus XIV, Fasc. I
|
|
|
Italy. Good 1952. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; 194, 32 pp. Ephemerides Mariologiae Cura Patrum Ordinis Servorum Mariae Facultatis Theologicae Collegii Internationalis S. Alexii Falconierie de Urbe. Articuli: Philips, G. "sommes nous-entres dans une phase mariologique?"; Carol, J.B., OFM. "Our Lady's Coredemption in the Marian Literature of Nineteenth Century America"; Corr, G. M., OSM. "The Assumption of O. L. and the Church of England"; Jugie, M., AA. "Le dogme de l'Assomption et le chapitre XII de l'Apocalypse"; Keane, J. M., OSM. "The Mariology of G. K. Chesterton's Poetry". Plus other sections. Many pages haven't been cut open. Paper wraps soiled, water stained with small sections missing on spine and corners, library stamping on text block foot; pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
Marie dans l'Evangile
|
|
|
Paris: Desclee de Brouwer. Good 1958. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 212, (3) pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Museum Lessianum section theologique n. 53. Jean Galot, S.J., Professeur de Theologie. Footnotes. Card stock covers have a spine sticker and tape reinforcement, some soiling and edgewear, minimal interior monastic library markings.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Mysteries of Mary: The Fullness of Discipleship
|
|
|
Ligouri, Missouri: Liguori Publications. Fine 1999. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 80 pp. "Drawing on scriptual references to Mary, Haring presents these brief but thorough vignettes to capture the ways in which Mary models perfect discipleship for us." A new and unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 34) |
Sword of Sorrow
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Franciscan Herald Press. Good+ 1964. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 68 pp. Approbations present. A reflection on Mary's "sword of sorrow" and Calvary. Some soiling and edgewear on covers, library markings on half-title page; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 35) |
Mary of Nazareth: Sign and Instrument of Christian Unity
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California: Queenship Publishing. Near Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xiv - 129 pp. "A biblical exposition of Mary and her relation to the problem of Christian unity". With an appendix that outlines a five day retreat with Jesus and Mary. Very slight shelf wear to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 36) |
Mary, Mother of Jesus
|
|
|
Derby, Connecticut: Monarch Books. Very Good 1964. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 159 pp. Approbations present. A biography of the Blessed Virgin Mary, her life and times. Cover painting by Bob Maguire. Light shelf wear to the covers with a clean interior and a solid binding. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 37) |
A Year With Mary, Daily Meditations
|
|
|
New York: Catholic Book Publishing. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1986. Hardcover. 16mo - 16 x 10 cm.; 283 pp. These meditations are laid out according to the liturgical year - Advent, Christmas, Lent, Easter, Ordinary Time. Brown vinyl covers with gilt lettering on front and spine. This is an unread volume. Dust jacket has minor edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Miryam of Judah: Witness in Truth and Tradition
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: Ave Maria Press. Very Good 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - 20 x 17.5 cm.; 141 pp. Sequel to Miryam of Nazareth. "We remember with Miryam (Mary, mother of Jesus) as she recounts the stories of her biblical ancestors, walked the final hours with those who loved her son, recalls his teachings and the sabbath of her Jewish community". Johnson shows the reader a portrait of Mary as a Jewish woman. Author signature on the title page. Previous owner's name on the first page and the cover edges show some mild wear.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Immaculate Paths
|
|
|
Peterborough, Ontario: Amor Enterprises. Very Good- 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 256 pp. Profiles of 30 ordinary lives embraced by Our Blessed Mother and Marmora. Map, photos, endnotes. Sister Johnson is a member of the Sisters for Christian Community in Peterborough, Ontario. Some soiling and edgewear on covers, dog-earring on one page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Miracle In Naju, Korea: Heaven Speaks To The World
|
|
|
Gresham, Oregon: Mary's Touch By Mail. Very Good with no dust jacket 1992. Softcover. 21.5 cm X 14 cm; xxv - 166 pp. "Mary's Messages to Julia Kim, translated by Sang M. Lee". Illustrated with photgraphs, most of which are black and white, some in colour. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 41) |
A Modern Crusader
|
|
|
London, UK: Blackfriars. Good 1956. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; ix - 163 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. A somewhat biographical retelling of the author's life and pilgimage towards the love of the Blessed Virgin with a preface written on the centenary of the proclamation of the Dogma of the Immaculate Conception. Library book plate (a conventual library) on the front paste down end paper, inked number on the front free end paper and tape remains on the lower spine. The spine is quite sunned (faded) while the interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 42) |
Fatima In Lucia's Own Words, Sister Lucia's Memoirs
|
|
|
Fatima, Portugal: Postulation Centre. Good+ Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 14 cm.; 200 pp. Approbations present. Some photos accompany Sister Lucia's memories of the apparitions of Our Lady that she shared with Jacinta and Francisco. Light edgewear, former owner's name on verso of front cover, a few lines underlined on two pages. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 43) |
From the Height of the Skies: Consecration to Mary in Father Chaminade's School
|
|
|
Kirkwood, Missouri: Privately Published - Maryhurst Press. Very Good 1969. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 172 pp. Blue covers with white lettering on front. An in-depth and scholarly look at the Consecration to Mary, in particular as practised by Fr. Chaminade. Well annotated with a 1 1/2 page bibliography. Signed with a dedication by Fr. Kramer on the first page. Mild shelf wear to the externals plus a type written correction / explanation by the author on the fore edge margin of page 14.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 44) |
Their Music Is Mary: Selected Poems from 'Queen of All Hearts' Magazine
|
|
|
Bay Shore, New York: Montfort Publications. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1961. Hardcover. 8vo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; (10) - 136 pp. Blue cloth with silver lettering on spine and front board. Beginning with a 33 page intorduction exploring the Marian motif in Christian poetry followed by a selection of 100 poems including works by such authors as Daniel Berrigan, Louis de Montfort, Ralph de Hahn, Catherine Carney, Paggy Sadler, Theresa Caver, Daniel Sullivan, among many others. Slight edge wear to the dust jacket . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 45) |
Mary's Place in the Church
|
|
|
London: Burns & Oates, Compass Books. Very Good 1965. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 12 cm.; 161 pp. Approbations present. Foreword by Hilda Graef. Footnotes. Laurentin was a Carmelite and specialized in Marian theology. He examines the areas of tensions within the Church over the Virgin Mary. A permabound paperback. Library markings consist of a spine sticker, stamped name, and remains of a removed card pocket; text tight and clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 46) |
Scientific and Medical Studies on the Apparitions at Medjugorje
|
|
|
Dublin: Veritas. Very Good 1987. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 130 pp. Mariologist Father Laurentin and scientist Professor Joyeux set out to answer questions about what the visionaries experience and the miraculous cures through a number of scientific tests whose results are interpreted scientifically and theologically. Photos. Some light wear on covers; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
Apparitions of Our Lady, Their Place in the Life of the Church
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1960. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; ix, 127 pp. Approbations present. Father Lochet explains the attitude of the Church towards Marian apparitions in general in three sections: The Apparitions in the Mystery of Mary, in the Life of the Church, and in the Christian Life. Cloth-covered boards have some shelf wear; binding is tight and pages clean. Dust jacket has some edgewear, chipping and a small tape repair. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 48) |
The Mother of God
|
|
|
Chicago: Franciscan Herald Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1976. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xvi, 288 pp. Approbations present. Divided into three parts: The Four Marian Dogmas, Her Apparitions and Historic Interventions Verify Mary's Prerogatives, Three Inevitable Conclusions. Footnotes. Father Long has done extensive lecturing and writing on a variety of religious subjects. Black cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Light soiling on text block edges otherwise binding is tight and text pages are clean. Dust jacket has some rubbing and minor edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 49) |
Questions of the Day: Thoughts on the Biblical Question
|
|
|
New York, New York: Christian Press Association. Very Good+ 1905. Hard Cover. 8vo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 203 - 4 pp. Four pages of advertisement for other books by author. In this volume, MacDonald looks at the questions of the Virgin Birth, Mary Ever a Virgin, the Assumption of the Virgin Mary and Bridging the Grave. Dark blue cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on spine. Slight edgewear and light rubbing on boards with some darkening of the text block edges and a small stain in the front endpaper gutter. The binding is solid and sturdy with the text clean. A clear and removable archival cover has been fitted. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 50) |
History Of The Devotion To The Blessed Virgin Mary In North America, with A Memoir Of The Author By The Most Rev. John B. Purcell
|
|
|
Baltimore, Maryland: John B. Piet. Very Good 1881. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm; xxiii - 467 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine and black embossed decorations on both front and back boards. Tissue protected vignette style frontis of the author with one other illustration, a tissue-protected engaving of the Immaculate Conception done by W. Ridgway facing the first page of actual text. Minor wear to the boards with wear on the corners and the spine crown/heel. The front hinge shows a gutter tear of the end papers. Else binding is strong and supple with a clean text and an overall, very good presentation. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $105.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 of 79 listings found. |


















































