Catholic - Church Musicfrom Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA |
|
Browse Catholic - Church Music | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| 1) |
Graduale Romanum
|
|
|
Leodii (Liege): Clementis Plomteux. 1777. Hardcover. 12mo - 17.5 x 11 cm.; (26) - 520 - cxc - (2) pp. Full leather with a 6 panel spine, paste-on red leather label with gold lettering on the second panel. Marbelled end papers. Full title reads: "Graduale Romanum Juxta Missale ex Decreto Sacro-Sancti Concilii Tridentini Restitutum, et Clementis VIII. Auctoritate Recognitum; Adjectis Officiis novissime editis ad exemplar Missalis Romani. Editio Novissima, Multo auctior & emendatior". The unpaginated preliminaries consist of a two page introduction (Typographus ad Lectores), 4 page "Index Proprii de Tempore", 7 page index "Index Proprii de Sanctis" (by month), 3 page "Index Communis", 2 page approbatory notices (dated 1772, 1777, and 1764), 4 pages with "In Aspersione Aquae Benedictae" (the Asperges), "In Duplicibus aliud", and the antiphon "A die Sancto Pasche". Pages 1 through 520: "Proprium Missarum de Tempore". Pages i through cxc: "Commune Sanctorum". Previous owner's inscription dated October 14, 182(4)? on the blank verso facing the title page with some ink offsetting to the bottom half of the title page. Page 247/248 shows some paper loss on the fore edge margin at the top (a triangular sliver 1/2 cm x 5 cm) that does not affect any text. Approximately ten pages show some mild staining from the fore edge in 2 to 7 cm. with no significant effect to the text or paper itself. The binding has been professionally repaired with a new spine attached and spine label. The leather is rubbed on the board edges and worn on the fore edge of the front and the head edge of the back. These defects have been repaired and stabilized. The binding is very solid and the pages show no signs of having been trimmed other than for the very first binding. All-in-all, a rather remarkable and complete copy of an early "Schola" or "Choir" copy (designed for holding in the hand) of the intoned prayer of the church. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $1,950.00
|
|
| 2) |
Everlasting Sabbath: Songs for Worship At the Benedictine Grange
|
|
|
Redding, Conecticut: Benedictine Grange. Very Good 1980. Soft Cover. 11" x 8.5"; Unpaginated with 24 pages. Brown wraps. 13 songs in all - Everlasting Sabbath, This is the Pasch of the Lord, Offering Thanks and Praise, Peace, Bring Us to the Wedding Feast, Come and Share Our Table, Let Us Go Forth, Every Day, Benedictus, Unless the Lord Builds the House, Little Magnificat, Stay With Us Lord, Nunc Dimittis. Melody line only with chording. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 3) |
Gregorian Chant in Liturgy and Education - an International Symposium, June 19-22, 1983
|
|
|
Washington, DC: Center For Ward Method Studies. Very Good+ 1983. Softcover. 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 284 pp. This is the published proceedings from the symposium sponsored by the School of Music at the Catholic University of America. Errata slip laid in on verso of cover. Included are programs, liturgies, lectures, music, photographs and a list of participants. Covers are showing minor wear as are the spine edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 4) |
Kyriale Seu Ordinarium Missae: Gregorian Notation
|
|
|
New York, New York: J. Fischer & Bro.. Very Good with no dust jacket 1927. Hard Cover. 12mo 16.5 x 11 cm.; 149 pp. With an 8 page preface. Olive cloth with black lettering on the front board. Full subtitle is "Missa pro Defunctis Toni Communes Missae et Varii Cantus Usitati ad Processionem et Benediction em SS Sacramenti" all according to the Vatican Version. There were two editions of this book published; #4001 - Modern notation with rhythmical signs, #4002 - Gregorian notation with rhythmical signs. This copy is #4002, the one with Gregorian notation. The date given is the date of the approbations and this would also be the date of publication as the later revisions are not made note of. The ffep and the first blank preliminary are corner clipped. The extremities show some very mild shelf wear and the text block edges are age darkened. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Prieres Catechisme et Cantiques en Langue Montagnaise ou Chipeweyan (Chipewyan Hymn Book)
|
|
|
Near Fine 1968. Hardcover. 16mo - 16.5 x 11.5 cm; 208 pp. Dark burgundy cloth with gold lettering ("Chipewyan Hymn Book") on front board. Originally published by Desclee of Brussels in 1904, this is a modern reprint done for the Catholic dioceses of northern Canada probably by the Oblates. The approbations are dated 1968. The title page is reproduced from the 1904 edition along with the b/w vignette illustrations present through out. The hymns and or prayers are introduced by their French name where possible followed by the text in Chipewyan pictographs. The boards show a minimal amount of shelf wear, else the book appears to have never been used. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 6) |
An Offering of Songs
|
|
|
South Norwalk, Connecticut: Private Printing. Near Fine 1984. Soft Cover. 11" x 8.5"; Unpaginated with 28 pages. Tan card wraps. Selected from "Songs for Worship" which was puiblished in 1977. 12 contemporary songs/hymns with melody line only and guitar chording. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 7) |
Hymnal of Christian Unity
|
|
|
Toledo, Ohio: Gregorian Institute Of America. Good+ with no dust jacket 1964. Hard Cover. 8vo - 22 x 15.5 cm.; xii - 116 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and front. This is No. G-1040A - the choir edition. Includes a general topical index, index of authors, translators and sources, index of composers and an index of first lines. The book has been covered with a clear adhesive plastic folded over the edges of the boards all rather neatly done. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
The Voyage of the Churchship Star, 1870
|
|
|
St. John's, Newfoundland: The Newfoundland Provincial Archives.. Very Good 1973. Softcover. 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; 47 pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. A reprint of the log of Bishop Kelly as he circumnavigated Newfoundland in 1870 on board the church ship, "Star", visiting the various communities in his far flung diocese. Light soiling and a few stains to card stock covers; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 9) |
The English Gradual, Part I, The Plainchant of the Ordinary, Part II, The Proper for the Liturgical Year
|
|
|
London: Plainchant Publications Committee. Very Good 1961. Softcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; A two-volume set. First published in 1871 under the editorship of Rev. Greatheed, this is an enlarged and revised edition with modern notation, English text (though a few also have the Latin). Burgess was the Musical Director of the Gregorian Association. Part I: 144 pp. Has "sol-fa" characters over the ordinary staff. Part II: viii, 224 pp. Cloth on card stock covers have minor wear, one dog-ear in Part I; tight and clean copies. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 10) |
Verses and Offertories. Pentecost (21) - Christ the King
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 24 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the 21st through to and including the 27th Sunday after Pentecost and the feast of Christ the King. Soprano/Alto and Alto/Tenor notations are present where used in lyrics. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. Congregation al "Alleluia" response on inside of cover (page 2) . . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 11) |
Verses and Offertories. Pentecost (21) - Christ the King
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 24 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the 21st through to and including the 27th Sunday after Pentecost and the feast of Christ the King. Soprano/Alto and Alto/Tenor notations are present where used in lyrics. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. Congregation al "Alleluia" response on inside of cover (page 2) . . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 12) |
Verses and Offertories. Pentecost (21) - Christ the King
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 24 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the 21st through to and including the 27th Sunday after Pentecost and the feast of Christ the King. Soprano/Alto and Alto/Tenor notations are present where used in lyrics. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. Congregation al "Alleluia" response on inside of cover (page 2) . . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 13) |
Verses and Offertories. Pentecost (21) - Christ the King
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 24 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the 21st through to and including the 27th Sunday after Pentecost and the feast of Christ the King. Soprano/Alto and Alto/Tenor notations are present where used in lyrics. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. Congregation al "Alleluia" response on inside of cover (page 2) . . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 14) |
The Catholic Hymnal and Service Book, Pew Edition
|
|
|
New York: Benziger Editions. Very Good 1966. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14.5 cm.; xi, unpaginated hymn section with 252 hymns, 24, 306, 40 pp. Contents: Hymns, Service Music, Ordinary of the Mass, Psalter, Proper, Appendix (Sacrament of Matrimony, Guide to Holy Week), Indices. Some Latin hymns and parts of the Mass in Latin as well as English. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt design on cover and gilt spine lettering, four marker ribbons. A small stain on front cover and on a page in the text, text block edges lightly soiled, ribbons frayed on bottom, one page creased; binding tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 15) |
Hearts That Seek the Lord
|
|
|
South Norwalk, Connecticut: Good Shepherd House Of Hospitality. Near Fine 1980. Soft Cover. 8.5" x 7"; Unpaginated with 32 pages. A collection of 12 songs with melody line and chording. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 16) |
Songs of Celtic Christianity
|
|
|
Glendale, California: Incarnation Music. Very Good 1994. Soft Cover. 11" x 8.5"; 64 pp. A collection of 25 Irish hymns in celebration of the rich heritage of Celtic Christianity. Most of the hymns have melody line only, a few have the accompaniment. Chording is present. Each hymn is preceded by a short introduction/explanation. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 17) |
Requiem pour Soli, Choeurs et Orchestre: Partition chant et piano
|
|
|
Paris: J. Hamelle. Good (1900). Softcover. 4to - 26 x 17 cm.; 78 pp. Beige covers with black lettering. The date given is that of the American Copyright, no other dates are noted. The transcription (reduction) for piano and voice was done by Roger Ducasse. Contents: I - Introit et Kyrie (choeur), II - Offertoire (choeur et baryton solo), III - Sancrus (choeur), IV - Pie Jesu (soprano solo), V - Agnus Dei (choeur), VI - Libera Me (choeur et baryton solo), VII - In Paradisum (choeur). All lyrics are in Latin with scoring for each vocal part and full piano accompaniment. Previous owner's name on the front cover. The covers are stained and the spine is chipped. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
The Story of the Church, A Brief Account of the Life and Growth of the Catholic Church
|
|
|
Detroit / Toronto: The Basilian Press.. Very Good 1935. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 13 cm.; 287 pp. Approbations present. Prepared for use as a textbook in Catholic high schools by a Professor of Church History at St. Michael's College, University of Toronto, Ontario, Canada. Illustrations, maps, additional reading suggestions at chapter ends, index. Inscribed and signed by author on front free endpaper. Orange cloth-covered boards with black lettering and design on front cover and spine. Some soiling on boards, a small tear on spine head; binding tight, text pages clean.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
We Have Been Told
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: G. I. A. Publications. Very Good+ 1983. Soft Cover. 10.5" X 7"; 10 pp. Publication #G-2662 from G. I. A. And one of their Celebartion Series. The piece was originally composed for an anniversary celebration of a Sister Rita Connell's final profession. With scoring and notations for choir, congregation, two treble instruments, guitar and keyboard. Last page is scoring for 2 C instruments. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
Creating God. Music Collection
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Gregorian Institute Of America GIA. Very Good+ 1989. Softcover. 28 cm x 21.5 cm; 80 pp. GIA #G-3333. Contents: Song of the Body of Christ (Spanish Refrain and Verses, Instrumental Parts for C Treble and Bass Clef Instruments), I Want to Call You (Instrumental Part for C Instrument), Hear - O Israel (Instrumental Part for Cello/ Bassoon), The Lord Upholds My Life (Instrumental Part for 2 Instruments), Come To Me (Instrumental Part for 2 C Instruments), They Who Do Justice, Crearing God, Mass of Light (Glory to God, Gospel Acclamations, Lenten Gospel Acclamations, Holy - Holy - Holy, Dying You Destroyed Our Death, Doxolgy/ Amen, Lamb of God, Instrumental Parts for 2 C Instruments for all the previous with exception of the Glory to God), Guitar Chords. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 21) |
Mass of Light
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Gregorian Institute Of America GIA. Very Good+ 1988. Softcover. 4to - 26.5 x 18 cm.; 24 pp. GIA #G3341. Vocal edition. Contents: Kyrie Eleison, Glory to God, Gospel Acclamation (plus adapted verses for major feasts, Lent, Easter, Ordinary Time), Eucharistic Prayer, Holy Holy Holy, Various Acclamations, Doxology and Amen, Lamb of God. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 22) |
Te Deum. Vocal Score. SATB
|
|
|
London, England: Universal Edition. Good+ 1952. Soft Cover. 10" x 7"; 48 pp. Red wraps with a stapled binding. Thuis is the vocal score ((Klavierauszug) with full scoring for soprano, alto, tenor and bass. Full piano accompaniment also. The first performance of this piece was in Budapest in September of 1936 and was in honour of the Blessed Virgin Mary on the occasion of the declaration of the doctrine of the Assumption. Sticker remnants on top of front cover, previous owner's name on 1st page. Text is clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.75
|
|
| 23) |
Descants for Christmas (A World in Tune)
|
|
|
Park Ridge, Illinois: Neil A. Kjos Music Co.. Very Good 1949. Soft Cover. 4to - 26 x 17.5 cm.; 48 pp. Pictorial covers with a saddle stapled binding. Includes fourteen Christmas carols from England, Catalonia, Wales, USA, France, Belgian and Norwegian along with some traditional carols all enhanced by Crown's nice illustrations. Both melody and accompaniment along with complete lyrics. Light edgewear to the covers with some mild soiling. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Descants for Christmas (A World in Tune)
|
|
|
Park Ridge, Illinois: Neil A. Kjos Music Co.. Very Good 1949. Soft Cover. 4to - 26 x 17.5 cm.; 48 pp. Pictorial covers with a saddle stapled binding. Includes fourteen Christmas carols from England, Catalonia, Wales, USA, France, Belgian and Norwegian along with some traditional carols all enhanced by Crown's nice illustrations. Both melody and accompaniment along with complete lyrics. Light edgewear to the covers with some mild soiling. Previous owner's initials on the first page. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. Contents: 1 - "The Angel Gabriel", 2 - "The Boar's Head Carol", 3 - "A Child This Day Is Born", 4 - "Christmas Bells", 5 - "The Coventry Carol", 6 - "Deck the Halls", 7 - "The Friendly Beasts", 8 - "The Holly and the Ivy", 9 - "In Dulci Jubilo (In Sweet Jubilation)", 10 - "Jingle Bells", 11 - "Noel, Nouvelet", 12 - "O Come, O Come, Emanuel", 13 - "Sleep of the Child Jesus", 14 - "Welcome, Sweet Christmas". . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 25) |
I Heard Him Call My Name
|
|
|
Verdun, Quebec: Diocesan Folk Music Camp. Very Good 1977. Softcover. 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 83 pp. A collection of 21 liturgical songs from the sixth Folk Music camp that was hosted by the Montreal Diocese in Verdun, in the province of Quebec. Mimeographic copies assembled from various sources put together with card covers in a plastic coil binding. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 26) |
Wherever You Go, Songs of Openness to New Life
|
|
|
Weston, Vermont: Weston Priory Productions. Very Good 1972. Softcover. 20 x 15 cm.; Unpaginated. A collection of 21 songs in this song book. Centre-stapled booklet has name of former owner on cover, minor wear on cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 27) |
Locusts and Wild Honey, Songs for Celebration
|
|
|
Weston, Vermont: Benedictine Foundation of the State of Vermont. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 20 x 15 cm.; The music and words to 12 songs written for celebrating the liturgy of the Roman Catholic Mass, all written by Gregory Norbet, OSB. Card stock wraps have light soiling, a handwritten change of two words made in one song (from "our brothers" to "one another"). . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 28) |
Locusts and Wild Honey, Songs for Celebration
|
|
|
Weston, Vermont: Benedictine Foundation of the State of Vermont. Very Good 1971. Softcover. 20 x 15 cm.; The music and words to 12 songs written for celebrating the liturgy of the Roman Catholic Mass, all written by Gregory Norbet, OSB. Card stock wraps have light soiling, a handwritten change of two words made in one song (from "our brothers" to "one another"). . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 29) |
Robert Tofte's "Discourse" to the Bishop of London
|
|
|
Geneve: Slatkine. Good+ 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 16.5 cm.; lix, 148 pp. Biblioteca del Viaggio in Italia, 33. MS 1112 Lambeth Palace Library. Extensive introduction, the Discourse, glossary, bibliography, index, endnotes. Tofte was an English poet living in Italy from 1591 to 1594; the discourse is to Richard Bancroft, Bishop of London, and is entitled: "A Discourse on the five last Popes of Rome, and of the first original and beginning of that famous pilgrimage of our Lady of Loreto, whereunto is added a draught of the Lives of all such Roman Cardinals, as there are living now...." Card stock wraps, usual library markings, some soiling on covers and text block edges; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 30) |
Jubilee Hymns for Church and School, Book One
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: Cathedral Schola Editions. Fair 1942. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; Not paginated (40 pp. ) but indexed by hymn numbers. Green card covers with a saddle stapled binding and black art work and lettering. Preface by Cardinal McGuigan. 19 English hymns and 8 Latin hymns. Melody and accompaniment for all hymns, harmonies for 10. Previous owner's name stamped on the first and last pages. The lower spine fold is split half way up. The interior is clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 31) |
Patriarch im Abendland, Beitrage zur Geschichte des Papsttums Roms und Aquileias im Mittelalter
|
|
|
Salzburg: Verlag St. Peter. Very Good 1986. Hardcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 14.5 cm.; xxiv, 464 pp. Text is in German and Italian. Ausgewahlte Aufsatze von Heinrich Schmidinger. Festgabe zu seinem 70. Geburstag. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Usual library markings, light wear on boards, dent on board edge, text block soiled; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 32) |
Die Borgia Papste Kalixt III. Und Alexander VI
|
|
|
Munchen: R. Oldenbourg Verlag. Very Good 1980. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 421, (2) pp. Text is in German. Photos, bibliography, index, maps, fold-out family tree. Cloth-covered boards have a spine sticker, tape stains, minor edgewear, library markings on front endpapers; binding tight, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 33) |
Manjava Skete: Ukrainian Monastic Writings of the Seventeenth Century
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications. Fine 2001. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 212 pp. Manjava Skete was a Ukrainian (the ruthenian territories - Belarus) spiritual centre from 1605 to 1785, in particular the anchoretic life which helped revive the nineteenth century Ukarainian and Russian "staretzi" movement (if one coul call it that). Three works are presented in translation: The Life of Jov Knjahynuv'ky (from Mount Athos and living as an anchorite in Manjava Skete), The Testament of Theodosius (Jov's spiritual son), and the Rule of Theodosius. Includes a 60 page introduction, a 6 page glossary and a 6 page bibliograph y. A new and nread/unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 34) |
Missa de Angelis (Vatican)
|
|
|
New York: J. Fischer & Bro.. Very Good 1910. Softcover. 4to - 27.5 x 18.5 cm.; 33- (1) pp. Staple bound in light tan wraps. Publication #3305 in the twelfth series (Chant Masses) from Fischer. Pages are clean without any notations whilst the covers are worn on the edges with minor staining and age darkening. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 35) |
Verses and Offertories. Advent (1) - the Baptism of Our Lord
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 28 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the lirugical period surrounding Christmas. Specifically: all four Sundays in Advent, Christmas Eve, Christmas Midnight, Christmas Day, first and second Sundays after Christmas, the Epiphany, and the Baptism of Our Lord. SATB and unison singing. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 36) |
Verses and Offertories. Advent (1) - the Baptism of Our Lord
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 28 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the lirugical period surrounding Christmas. Specifically: all four Sundays in Advent, Christmas Eve, Christmas Midnight, Christmas Day, first and second Sundays after Christmas, the Epiphany, and the Baptism of Our Lord. SATB and unison singing. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 37) |
Verses and Offertories. Advent (1) - the Baptism of Our Lord
|
|
|
Augsburg Publishing House. Near Fine 1979. Soft Cover. 10.25" x 7"; 28 pp. Verses and Offertory antiphons for the lirugical period surrounding Christmas. Specifically: all four Sundays in Advent, Christmas Eve, Christmas Midnight, Christmas Day, first and second Sundays after Christmas, the Epiphany, and the Baptism of Our Lord. SATB and unison singing. Full piano/organ accompaniment for each. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.25
|
|
| 38) |
Hand in Hand: 13 Liturgical Folk Songs
|
|
|
Cincinnati, Ohio: World Library Publications. Very Good 1968. Softcover. 12mo - 19 x 13 cm; 24 pp. Contents: "Lift Your Voice", "Bread You Have Given Us", "Blessed Are Those", "You Fill the Day", "To Be Your Body", "The Lord Said To Me", "Yours Is Princely Power", "Let the Heavens Be Glad", "In Holy Splendour", "My People", "Peace, Joy, Happiness", "Yes to You, My Lord", "A New Commandment". Full lyrics with melody line and chording only. Previous owner's name stamped on front cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|






































