Catholic - Theologyfrom Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA |
|
Browse Catholic - Theology | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found. |
| 1) |
The Summa Theologica of St. Thomas Index to Biblical, Patristic, and Other Authorities quoted in the Summa Theologica (volume 22)
|
|
|
London, England: Burns Oates & Washbourne. Good+ with no dust jacket 1924. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; vii - 296 pp. Volume 22 of the uniform edition and bound in red cloth with gold lettering on spine. Library was a non-circulating reference one and the book shows minimal markings - a spine number and one label on each of the front end papers. Moderate wear to the boards with bumped corners and some scuffing. Interior is clean and the binding is tight.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Proclaiming the Truth of Jesus Christ, Papers from the Vallombrosa Meeting
|
|
|
Washington, DC: United States Catholic Conference. Very Good 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 119 pp. Presentations from and a summary of the doctrinal questions raised and conclusions reached during the Feb. 1999 meeting at the Vallombrosa Center in Menlo Park, Calif. , of a delegation from the Congregation for the Doctrine of the Faith and members of the doctrinal commissions and/or conference presidents or their representatives from North America and Oceania. This compendium includes the full list of meeting participants. There is a sticker stain on right front top right of the cover and a small closed tear associated with it. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 3) |
Miscelanea Jose Zunzunegui (1911-1974) , Volume III, Estudios Patristicos
|
|
|
Spain: Vitoria Editorial Eset. Very Good 1975. Soft Cover. 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 202 pp. A collection of essays by various authors. Off white card covers with black/red lettering. "Victoriensia; Publicacione s de la Facultad del Norte de Espana, Sede de Vitoria, Volume 37". University reference library with usual markings including library stamp on text block edges. Clean and tight as it was never taken out. Text is in Spanish. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 4) |
Loi de Dieu, Lois des Hommes (Le Mystere Chretien)
|
|
|
Belgium: Desclee.. Very Good 1964. Softcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 258 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Theologie Morale, 1. Seconde edition, revue. Footnotes, indices. Minor edgewear on card stock covers, a few markings on front flap of cover, card pocket on verso of back cover; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 5) |
Many Mansions, an Introduction to the Development and Diversity of Medieval Theology West and East
|
|
|
Kalamazoo, Michigan: Cistercian Publications. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. Hard Cover. 8vo- 21.5 x 14 cm.; 378 pp. Cistercian Studies, No. 146. Photo illustration s. Written for the non-specialist, this brings to life an exciting and seminal period of the Greek and Latin Church. Bell is Professor of Comparative Religion at Memorial University, Newfoundland, Canada, and the author of several books in the Cistercian Studies series. A new and unread / unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 6) |
Moral Theology; Dilemnas of Tomorrow's World. Concilium, Theology in the Age of Renewal. Volume 45
|
|
|
Glen Rock, New Jersey: Paulist Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1969. Hard Cover. 9.25" x 6"; Viii - 174 pp. "Concilium: Theology in the Age of Renewal" was a multi vollume compendium of contemporary Catholic thought designed to coincide with and complement the second Vatican Council. Rose red cloth with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front board. Contributors to this volume are Jean-Marie Aubert, Norbert Luyten, Henk Linnebank, Hermann Wallraff, Franciscus Tellegen, Rudolf Kautzky, Willem Ariens, Jose-Maria Solozabal, Wilhelm Korff, and Theo Beemer. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 7) |
The Resurrection of Christ and of Christians
|
|
|
Dubuque, Iowa: The Priory Press. Very Good+ 1963. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 88 pp. White covers with black lettering and gold coloured decorations. Covers show minor wear and soiling. Previous owner's stamp on title page and on page 88. This is a translation of "La Resurrection du Christ et des Chretiens" published by La Pensee Catholique, Brussels in 1959. Contents are: Through Sin, Death; The Redemptive Death; The Glorious Resurrection; The Risen Christ; The Resurrection of Christians; The Risen Life; The Last Days; The Fulfillment. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 8) |
Grace et Liberte chez Saint Augustin
|
|
|
Montreal. Good 1938. Hardcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 124 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Extrait de la dissertation presentee a la faculte de Theologie de l'Universite de Montreal, le 21 septembre 1937. Footnotes, bibliography. Some wear and soiling on boards, former owner's name on front endpaper and on a blank preliminary page; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
Marks of the Body of Christ
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Eerdmans. Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xii - 167 pp. Essays by ten leading Catholic, Episcopal, Lutheran, Methodist, and Orthodox theologians each analyzing one of the seven traditional marks of the church - proclamation, baptism, eucharist, office of the Keys, ordination, catechesis, discipleshi p. A new and unread/unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Two Cities of God: The Church's Responsibility for the Earthly City
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Eerdmans. Near Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; viii - 133 pp. Papers presented at two conferences sponsored by the Center for Catholic and Evangelical Theology held Oct. 8-9 and 15-16, 1995. Offer informed perspectives on a "theology of the world" exploring the question How does/should the church relate to the secular world? Contributors are Robert Benne, Carl Braaten, Robert Jenson, Gilbert Meilaender, Christopher Seitz, Anthony Ugolnik, George Weigel, Robert Wilken. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Philemon's Problem: A Theology of Grace
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, Michigan: Eerdmans. Near Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 16 cm.; xvi - 334 pp. First published 25 years ago and now extensively rewritten. Burtchaell uses the ancient story of Philemon and Onesimus (his slave) as a compelling entry into modern theological reflection of the reach of grace and forgiveness in Christianity. He moves across the spectrum of Christian thought, from doctrine to ethics to worship. Burtchaell was one of the early presidents of the American Academy of Religion and formerly at the University of Notre Dame. He is now a full-time researcher and writer in Princeton, New Jersey. A new and unread / unused book showing a hint of shelf wear to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 12) |
The Theology of Creation (Theology Today Series, Number Five)
|
|
|
Butler, Wisconsin: Clergy Book Service. Good+ 1969. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 91 pp. Approbations present. Previous owner's name (monastic library) stamped on the half-title page. Some light and general wear on the covers; otherwise, tight and clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Theology of the Trinity (Theology Today Series, Number Four)
|
|
|
Hales Corners, Wisconsin: Clergy Book Service. Very Good 1969. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 10.5 cm.; 94 pp. Approbations present. Light wear on cover, number notation on half-title and title page. Tight and clean text. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Toward Understanding Saint Thomas
|
|
|
Chicago: Henry Regnery.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; 386 pp. Approbations present. Translated with authorized corrections and bibliographical additions by A.-M. Landry, O.P. and D. Hughes, O.P. "This book confines itself to the very interior of the mind of St. Thomas as he was actually developing and building up his works." Looks at St. Thomas' works in their milieu, at their literary forms, the language and vocabulary used, the procedures of documentation and construction; then discusses individual works - commentaries on Aristotle, Dionysius, the Bible, Peter Lombard, Boethius; Disputed Questions, Summa Contra Gentiles and Theologiae, Opuscules. Extensive footnotes, index. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A clean, tight copy with only a card pocket on back free endpaper and a convent book plate on the front free endpaper. Dust jacket has minor soiling and a spine sticker. I doubt this book was used at all. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 15) |
Le Verbe Incarne et Redempteur (Le Mystere Chretien)
|
|
|
Belgium: Desclee.. Very Good 1963. Softcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 196 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Theologie Dogmatique. Seconde edition, revue. Footnotes, bibliography, index. Minor edgewear on card stock covers, a few markings on front flap of cover; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Man and Woman in Christ: An Examination of the Roles of Men and Women in Light of Scripture and the Social Sciences
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan: Servant Books. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1980. Hardcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; xiii - 753 pp. Beige cloth over boards with dark brown lettering on spine and front. Clark tackles the dilemna that exists between traditional scriptural norms and their application today with a presentation that calls for new and innovative understandings of scripture's teachings in light of much needed revitalized pastoral approach. Very slight shelf wear to the book itself while the dust jacket is worn on the edges with small creases, nicks and rubs. Well annotated with a 5 page bibliography and comprehensive indices. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Holy Spirit and Liberation
|
|
|
England: Burns & Oates / Orbis Books. Near Fine 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; xvi - 213 pp. Translated by Paul Burns, Liberation and Theology 4. "Speaking from his own experiences living among the very poor in Northeastern Brazil, Comblin examines the effects of the presence of the Spirit in the world and the church." Comblin argues for the cause of the poor from the two cornerstones of the church, Easter and Pentecost and the latter (the coming of the Spirit) is the historical event with great relevance for the "anawim" of today. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Holy Spirit and Liberation
|
|
|
England: Burns & Oates / Orbis Books. Very Good+ 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xvi - 213 pp. Translated by Paul Burns, Liberation and Theology 4. "Speaking from his own experiences living among the very poor in Northeastern Brazil, Comblin examines the effects of the presence of the Spirit in the world and the church." Minor wear (scuffing) on the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Holy Spirit and Liberation
|
|
|
England: Burns & Oates / Orbis Books. Near Fine 1989. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13 cm.; xvi - 213 pp. Translated by Paul Burns, Liberation and Theology 4. "Speaking from his own experiences living among the very poor in Northeastern Brazil, Comblin examines the effects of the presence of the Spirit in the world and the church. " Comblin argues for the cause of the poor from the two cornerstones of the church, Easter and Pentecost and the latter (the coming of the Spirit) is the historical event with great relevance for the "anawim" of today. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Resurrection in the Plan of Salvation
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publisher. Good 1966. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 176 pp. Translated by Sister David Mary, SNJM, from the French "La Resurrection de Jesus Christ" of 1959. Fr. Comblin answers the question why the Gospel message seems to have no relevance for the people of today by returning to the core belief of the Resurrection . The stumbling block that the world seems intent on going around no matter what the cost. The covers are shelf worn and scuffed with a sticker scar on the top corner of the front, previous owner's label on inside of cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 21) |
I Believe in the Holy Spirit, Volume II, "He is Lord and Giver of Life"
|
|
|
New York: Seabury Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1983. Hardcover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; x, 230 pp. Translated from the French by David Smith. Volume 2 of a three part series by Father Congar, OP and is a "reasoned and well documented account of the life of the Spirit as manifest in the Church, in the individual Christian, and in the charismatic Renewal movement." Footnotes. Green cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Text is tight and clean with only a bit of soiling on text block fore-edge. Dust jacket has some light general wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 22) |
I Believe in the Holy Spirit; Volume II; He is the Lord and Giver of Life
|
|
|
New York, New York / London, England: Seabury Press / Geoffrey Chapman. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1983. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15.5 cm.; x - 230 pp. Green cloth with gold lettering on spine. This volume deals with the role of the Spirit in forming the Church, then looks at the Spirit as gift and Promise and lastly considers the spiritual and ecumenical nature of the Spirit in the Renewal movements. Well documented with selected bibliographies that are subject related. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 23) |
Outlines of Moral Theology
|
|
|
Milwaukee, Wisconsin: Bruce Publishing. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1953. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; xii - 247 pp. Red cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. Moderate wear to the dust jacket edges. Contents: Part I - General Moral Theology. Part II - The Virtues in Particular. Part III - The Sacraments. A summary aimed at the educated layman. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 24) |
Theology in an Age of Revolution
|
|
|
Denville, New Jersey: Dimension Books. Very Good Soft Cover. 8" x 5.5"; 143 pp. "This radical and creative book describes the role of theology in shaping the revolutionary currents at work in the world today". No date given but published in the early 1970s. Previous owner's stamp (Cistercian monastic library) on first page. Appears to have been never used. "So many books . . . . . " . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 25) |
La Notion Biblique De Dieu, Le Dieu De La Bible Et Le Dieu Des Philosophes
|
|
|
Louvain, Belgium: Leuven University Press. Good 1976. Soft Cover. 8vo - 24.5 16 cm.; 519 pp. Usual library markings with soiling to the covers, The interior is clean and the binding is solid. Divided into 4 main parts with articles in English, French and German. Contributors are J. Cardinal Villot, J. Coppens, B. Cardinal Alfrink, H. Servotte, A. Houssiau, B. Rigaux, H. Cazelles, J. Lust, N. Lohfink, W. Zimmerli, P. R. Ackroyd, A. Barucq, M. Gilbert, M. Delcor, J. Giblet, S. Legasse, E. Schweizer, K. P. Donfried, A. Vanhoye, L. Legrand, P. Bonnard, C. K. Barrett, A. Vogtle, A. Gesche, J. van der Veken, and J. Jonsson. 50 page bibliography and a comprehensieve index at back.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 26) |
A Brief Text-Book of Moral Philosophy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Schwartz, Kirwin & Fauss. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1924. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; vii - 280 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine and front board. A later printing, first was in 1920. Revised and enlarged by Rev. Henry S. Spalding, SJ. Mild wear to the externals, front hinge is showing signs of starting after 1st preliminary. Designed to be a brief but clear text for Catholic college students who do not have a knowledge of Latin. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Resurrection of the Body (Themes of Theology)
|
|
|
Notre Dame, Indiana: Fides Publishers. Very Good- in Good dust jacket 1964. Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm; 278 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the original French edition of 1962 by Sister M. Joselyn. Contents: Chapter 1 - "The Resurrection of the Body and Primitive Conceptions of the Last Things" by H. Cornelis OP, Chapter 2 - "Scriptural Sources of Faith and the Resurrection of the Body" by J. Guillet SJ, Chapter 3 - "The Teaching of the Fathers" by H. Cornelis OP, Chapter 4 - "The Latin Fathers" by Th. Camelot OP, Chapter 5 - The Faith and Christian Thought" by M. A. Genevois OP. Previous owner's name on front paste down. Mild shelf wear to the covers. DJ is edge worn with small nicks, closed tears, chips and a dampstain on the inside of the spine panel. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 28) |
The Eucharist ". . . for the Life of the World"
|
|
|
Bologna, Italy: Dehonian Editions. Fine 2002. Soft Cover. 9.25" x 6.25"; 166 pp. ". . . . A presentation of the Eucharist and concerned with putting the oneness of the sacrifice of Christ at the centre of the mystery. The biblical and pastoral aspects constitute the development of this basic doctrinal affirmation. " Coora is an emeritus bishop, dedicated to preaching on the Eucharist. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 29) |
The Meeting of Religions and the Trinity
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Fine 2000. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; xi - 187 pp with notes, bibliography, and an index. D'Costa is the senior lecturer in theology at the University of Bristol, England. Pluralism masks a secularizing agenda, systematic theological study of interfaith prayer are two of the themes taken up in this book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
Un Prophete en Proces: Teilhard de Chardin et l'Avenir des la Pensee Chretienne
|
|
|
Paris: Aubier-Montaigne. Good 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 267pp. Text is in French. Collection Intelligence de la Foi. Footnotes. Soiling and edgewear on cover, monastic library stamp on interior pages. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 31) |
Un Prophete en Proces: Teilhard de Chardin et l'Avenir des la Pensee Chretienne
|
|
|
Paris: Aubier-Montaigne. Good 1970. Softcover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 267pp. Text is in French. Collection Intelligence de la Foi. Footnotes. Some soiling and edgewear on cover, ink underlining on a few pages, former owner's name and monastic library stamp on first page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Scandal of Truth
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec/baltimore, Maryland: Palm Publishers/Helicon Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; iv - 154 pp. Light blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. Library markings consist of catalogue sticker on DJ spine, card pocket on ffep. Fr. Danielou looks at reality through the eyes of faith, seeking to observe all, deny nothing while his living and vibrant faith permeates the fabric of modern civilization.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 33) |
The Study of Theology
|
|
|
London, UK: Sheed and Ward. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 348 pp. Dark blue cloth with silver gilt lettering on spine. Written in response to the Liturgical-theological renewal of the late 1940's and early 1950's, Davis attempts to make theology relevant to all in a clear and simple style drawing from a series (22 in all) of essays and talks with two original ones published here for the first time.. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper with an otherwise clean text and a solid binding. The dust jacket is slightly soiled with small chips (one is 2 cm in size), creases and nicks on the edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 34) |
Moral and Pastoral Theology: Volume II, Commandments of God, Precepts of the Church
|
|
|
London, England: Sheed & Ward. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1945. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; x - 461 pp. Black cloth with silver lettering on spine. Fourth edition, revised and enlarged. Heythrop Series. Previous owner's name on the front free end paper. The text block head edge is darkened. The dust jacket is edge worn and soiled. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 35) |
Moral and Pastoral Theology: A Summary
|
|
|
London: Sheed And Ward. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1952. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; xxxi - 486 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Designed to be of assistance to priests in their pastoral work and to be used as a quick reference. Two appendices on marriages plus a comprehensive index. Text block edges are foxed as are the end papers. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. Minor wear and rubbing to the externals. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 36) |
The Names of Christ
|
|
|
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1984. Hard Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; xxii - 385 pp. Pictorial cloth covers. One of the Classics of Western Spirituality Series from Paulist Press. Translation and introduction by Manuel Duran and William Kluback. Preface by J. Ferrater Mora. Previous owner's nameplate on ffep. Copy is very clean, tight and bright. The Names of Christ has long been considered to be one of the great masterpieces of Renaissance philosophical and spiritual thought. Previous owner's name plate on the front free end paper, else a new and unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 37) |
Apokatastasis, The Problem Of Universal Salvation In Twentieth Century Theology
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario. Very Good 1977. Softcover. 28 x 21 cm.; 383 pp. Photocopy bound with plastic comb. A PhD dissertation in the Institute of Christian Thought, University of St. Michael's College. Chapters on the eschatology of Berdyaev, the Papini controversy, Karl Barth, Protestant Theology and Universalism, Catholic theology, and finally, "Systematic Evaluation of 20th Century Theology's Position on Universal Salvation and Outline of a Viable Solution". Footnotes, bibliography. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 38) |
La Conscience Morale du Chretien (Le Mystere Chretien)
|
|
|
Belgium: Desclee.. Very Good 1964. Softcover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 250 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Theologie Morale, 4. Footnotes, indices, bibliography. Minor edgewear on card stock covers, a few markings on front flap of cover, former owner's name on half-title page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 39) |
Teilhard and Womanhood
|
|
|
New York: Paulist Press. Good 1968. Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; vii - 83 pp. First published in French as "Teilhard et la vocation de la femme" and translated by Paul Joseph Oligny and Michael D. Meilach, both of whom are Franciscans. Teilhard considered women as the "bearers of love" in the world in part as they are less impeded by moral legalism and sterile logic. As a Jesuit priest, Teilhard had a great devotion to Mary. The covers are rubbed and scuffed with a previous owner's name on the first page, else the interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 40) |
The Commandments Explained, According to the Teaching and Doctrine of the Catholic Church
|
|
|
London: R. & T. Washbourne. Very Good 1913. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; xxxi, 535 pp. Approbations present. Fourth Edition. Cloth-covered boards are lightly soiled, sunned spine, some edgewear, mildly soiled text block edges, lightly shaken binding, convent stamps and name plate on endpapers; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Le Christ, L'Unique Pretre Et Nous Ses Pretres
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Alsatia. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1960. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 329 pp. The original French edition in a jacketed soft cover format. Illustration on jacket is "Le Christ de Vezelay". Subtiled: "Les Fondements Dogmatiques de Notre Spiritualite Sacerdotal". One of the classic studies of the sacerdotal priesthood. Library was a Trappist one with minimal markings - accession number on first page, no external markings. Many pages are unopened on the head edge.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 42) |
Spirituality and Justice
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Fine 1996. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 260 pp. First published in 1984 and winner of the Catholic Book Award in 1986. Stressing the need for a transformation of society by "Kingdom Values", Dorr advocates and discusses an alternative approach to politics, economics and theology itself as well as an alternative model of the Church. Dorr is a Catholic missionary priest who has taught philosophy and theology in Ireland and worked extensively in Africa and Latin America. A new und unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 43) |
Kurze Einleitung in das Studium der Theologie mit Rucksicht auf den wissenschaftlichen Standpunkt und das Katholische System
|
|
|
Tubingen. Very Good 1819. Hardcover. 16mo - 17 x 10 cm.; viii, 255 pp. Text is in German. Minerva G.M.B.H., Unveranderter Nachdruck, Frankfurt/Main, 1966. A reproduction of Drey's (1777-1853) study of theologie. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Library markings on spine, stamped text block edges, front endpaper, title page; light soiling and minor wear on boards; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 44) |
Le Peche Originel, Perspectives Theologiques
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Cerf.. Good+ 1983. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 180 pp. Text is in French. Theologie et sciences religieuses, Cogitatio Fidei. Footnotes, bibliography, index. General wear on card stock covers, library markings consist of spine sticker, monastic markings on first blank page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. ; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 45) |
The Biblical Doctrine Of Original Sin
|
|
|
New York, New York: Herder And Herder. Very Good- 1964. Softcover. 20.5 cm x 13.5 cm; 245 pp. Translated by E. M. Stewart from the French edition "Le Peche Originel dans l'Ecriture, Lectio Divina No. 20" 1958. An important work in that it uses the tools of modern exegesis to examine the scriptural source of Christian doctrine about Original Sin. Minor wear and soiling to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 46) |
Authenticity: A Biblical Theology of Discernment
|
|
|
Denville, New Jersey: Dimension Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1977. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 208 pp. Brown textured cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Approbations present. Using well founded and traditional practices, Dubay discusses the questions associated with the personal movement of the Spirit in the individual Christian's life. The ffep is clipped at the top (possibly to remove a previous owner's name) - else fine. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) shows mild shelf wear on the head edge. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 47) |
The Splendor of Faith: The Theological Vision of Pope John Paul II
|
|
|
New York, New York: Crossroad. Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xii - 204 pp with an index. Fr. Dulles here synthesizes the pope's theological insights on a range of topics from Christology to the social order. Dulles, SJ is Professor of Religion and Society at Fordham University. A new and unread / unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 48) |
Spirituality; Spirituality in the Secular City. Concilium, Theology in the Age of Renewal. Volume 19
|
|
|
Glen Rock, New Jersey: Paulist Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1966. Hard Cover. 9.25" x 6"; Viii - 184 pp. "Concilium: Theology in the Age of Renewal" was a multi vollume compendium of contemporary Catholic thought designed to coincide with and complement the second Vatican Council. Rose red cloth with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front board. Contributors to this volume are Michel de Certeau, Bernard Cooke, Robert Bultot, Jose-Maria Gonzalez-Ruiz, Pierre Reginald Cren, Christian Duquoc, Ernest Larkin, Claude J. Geffre, Baldomero Jimenez-Duque, Elmer O'Brien, Hans Waldenfels and Roger Aubert. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 49) |
Spirituality; Opportunities for Belief and Behavior. Concilium, Theology in the Age of Renewal. Volume 29
|
|
|
Glen Rock, New Jersey: Paulist Press. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1967. Hard Cover. 9.25" x 6"; X - 176 pp. "Concilium: Theology in the Age of Renewal" was a multi vollume compendium of contemporary Catholic thought designed to coincide with and complement the second Vatican Council. Rose red cloth with gold lettering on spine and decoration on front board. Contributors to this volume are Jean-Yves Jolif, Henri-Marie Feret, Hans Urs von Balthasar, Peter Steinfels, Francois Lepargneur, Martin Ekwa, Paul Lemaire, William Hamilton, John Edward Crouzet, Stanislaw Napiorkowski, Georg Siegmund and Heinrich Dumoulin . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.75
|
|
| 50) |
The Mystery of Christ and the Apostolate
|
|
|
London: Sheed and Ward.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; x - 180 pp. Approbations present. Father Durrwell, a biblical theologian, writes here of "the Apostolate in the context of the mystery of God, of the Creation, and of the Redemption . . . about the universal application within the Church of the call to holiness, and about the fundamental obligation of evangelization." Footnotes, index. Light soiling on text block edges, former owner's name on front free endpaper; a tight, clean copy. Dust jacket spine sunned, light soiling, small closed tears on edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 4 of 158 listings found. |













































