Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

COOKBOOKS

from Pilgrim Reader - IOBA

Browse COOKBOOKS | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more COOKING / General books
1) The Jell-O Girl Gives a Party

The Jell-O Girl Gives a Party
Leroy, New York: Jell-O Company, Inc.. Good Soft Cover. 12mo - 17.5 x 13.5 cm.; A sixteen page booklet plus a four page "Jell-O Ice Cream Powder" advert laid-in and attached by string. The larger booklet includes eight full-colour illustrations done by Rose O'Neill (1875-1944) , popular magazine artist and creator of the Kewpie dolls. This booklet is not dated but O'Neill was known to have done a number of advertising pieces for companies, which included Jell-O, between the years 1909 and 1922. The booklet is center-stapled; cover is lightly worn with some soiling and a one inch tear at the bottom of the spine. The interior has a bit of soiling and a small (1/2") closed tear on one page. The two color illustrations on the four page laid-in item are credited to Floidon (or F. Loidon) Weld. ; Booklet . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $27.50
2) Our Favorite Recipes

Our Favorite Recipes
Kitchener, Ontario: Kitchener & Waterloo Girl Guides. Near Fine Soft Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 32 pp. Blue wraps with dark blue lettering and etc. A cookbook put out by the Guides and Brownies of Kitchener and Waterloo, Ontario to support the Camp Conestogo Improvement Fund. Some of the recipes are: Tuna Chowder, Burgandy (that is the way they spelled it) Beef Stew, German Chili, Quick Turkey & Vegetable Casserole, Bottom of the Sea Casserole, Super Sausage Casserole, Wieners 'N' Noodle Bake, Yum Yum Squares, Crispy Crackolates, Impossible Pie, Tomato Soup Loaf Cake, Streusel Cream Peach Pie, Peasant Girl With a Veil (Danish Pudding) , Water Boiled in a Bag (yup - that's what it says) , Eggs Fried in a Paper Bag (it gets better folks) , Scrambled potatoes, Walking Salad, Pioneer Drumsticks, Snow Bread. OK - enough is enough - I need some Gruyere and a nice port. I have had two daughters in the Brownies and Guides - the camp meals are what I remember and probably for good reason. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
3) The New Art of Preserving and Preparing Foods

The New Art of Preserving and Preparing Foods
Canadian General Electric Co.. Good Soft Cover. 12mo - 19 x 13.5 cm.; 114 pp. Pictorial cover with a green cloth spine. A period cook book extolling the virtues of the new electric kitchen. Profusely illustrated (some in colour) with loads of interesting recipes. Cover edges are worn with small chips and the back is soiled. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
4) Taste of the Kawarthas

Taste of the Kawarthas
Peterborough, Ontario: Kawartha Culinary Association. Very Good First Edition. Soft Cover. 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 95 pp. Cteam coloured card stock with coil binding and a dark olive-green lettering and decorations. The Kawartha Culinary Association was formed in January, 1992, to encourage growth and professionalism in the food service industry of the Kawartha region. The recipes are followed in the back of the book by short biographies of the cooks. Some of the recipes are: Matjes Herring Fillets in Apple Snow, Corn and Split Pea Chowder, Yellow Tomato Gin Soup (Hic! ) , Crab Meat and Butternut Squash Bisque, Dry Sack Pork Tenderloin (Hic! - again) , Breast of Duck with Peanut, Ginger and Rye sauce (again - Hic! ) , Baked Shark de la Mere, Fried Frog Legs, Poached Pickerel a la Nage, Buffalo Meatballs, Vintner Rabbitt (and again - Hic! ) , Grilled Wild Boar Patties with Apple and Rosemary, Curried Venison and Rice, Saffron - Pike - Pickerel - Bass Chowder, Orange Bison Roast, Roast Venison Strip Loin with Wild Mushroom Sauce, Pan Fried Ice Cream (now wait a minute) , Chocolate and Phyllo Pastry, Iced Souffle Grand Marnier (Hic! Hic! ) . So all you think we do in Ontario is play hockey, ski and patch our igloos. We can do all that because we eat well! . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $12.00
5) The Things You Can Do with Cream

The Things You Can Do with Cream
Toronto, Canada: The Canadian Dairy Foods Service Bureau. Near Fine Soft Cover. 12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; 16 pages including the colourful pictorial wraps. Recipes included are: Green Goddess Dressing, Ham & Beet Salad, Picnic Potato Salad, Avocado Fruit Ring, Salmon Mousse, Pineapple Cream Ring, Old-Fashioned Macaroni Salad, Quick Toppers, Chilled Lime Souffle, Chocolate Sour Cream Cake, Coffee Velvet, Chocolate Angel Mousse, Heavenly Lemon Pie, Frosty Cucumber Cream Soup, Icy Asparagus Soup. The last 3 pages are product promotions and coupons. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
6) Wild Rice for all Seasons Cookbook
Anderson, Beth

Minneapolis, Minnesota: Beth Anderson Associates. Fine 1984. Soft Cover, Plastic. 8.5" x 5.5"; 173 pp. Brown covers with beige paper text. 5th printing. Includes sections on the history and lore of wild rice, nutrition, and recipes for the four seasons. A new and unused copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.50
7) Celebrate Our Community; A Cookbook Produced by Our Lady of Lourdes Parishioners
Ares, Esther; Helena Cavanagh; Mary Jo Mahon; Dianne Walker

Celebrate Our Community; A Cookbook Produced by Our Lady of Lourdes  Parishioners
Toronto, Canada: Our Lady Of Lourdes Church. Very Good+ 1988. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 243 pp. Red card covers with a white plastic coil binding. A comprehensive cookbook from one of Toronto's more ethnically diverse parishes. Previous owner's inscription on the title page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
8) Through the Kitchen Window: Women Explore the Intimate Meanings of Food and Cooking
Avakian, Arlene Voski

Through the Kitchen Window: Women Explore the Intimate Meanings of  Food and Cooking
Boston, Massachussets: Beacon Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xv - 315 pp. Beige paper on boards with orange cloth on spine - gold lettering on spine. Cooking is more than food and being in the kitchen - Avakian takes a fresh look at this provider role along with a wonderful assortment of dishes and recipes. Previous owner's name on ffep. DJ (clipped and in Brodart) shows some very minor wear on the tail edge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $11.00
9) Betty's Home Chats and Cook Book
Betty

Betty's Home Chats and Cook Book
Toronto, Canada: Canada, Ltd.. Good Softcover. 22 x 15.5 cm.; 39, (11) pp. A small cookbook with many advertizements compiled and edited by "Betty". "Listen to the Cooking School over the Cheerio Station, C.K.G.W., at Toronto, every morning from ten to eleven o'clock." No publication date given. Bound at the top of the pages by brass pins, with a brown cord for hanging. Eleven pages of ads. Some stains throughout, small tears and corner creases, hand written recipes on reverse of last page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $20.00
10) Microwaved Maple
Davy, Pamela and Shirley Deugo

Microwaved Maple
Almonte, Ontario: SAP. Very Good 1987. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 202 pp. A privately printed cookbook bound with a black plastic coil. Recipes for foods with maple syrup cooked in a microwave oven. Deugo and her family run Fulton's Pancake House and Sugar Bush located near Pakenham, Ontario; Davy is the microwave expert. This cookbook has had some use so there is a little staining on a few pages. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
11) The Ground Meat Cookbook
De Proft, Melanie (editor)

The Ground Meat Cookbook
Chicago, Illinois: Culinary Arts Institute. Good 1965. Soft Cover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15.5 cm.; 68 pp. Publication #108 from the Culinary Arts Institute of Chicago with Melanie de Proft as the director. Pictorial wraps are soiled and edge worn with chips and small tears . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00
12) Recipes Worth Sprouting For
Hare, Suzanne

Recipes Worth Sprouting For
Winnipeg, Manitoba: P. S. Promotions. Very Good+ 1981. Spiral Bound. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 56 pp. Yellow / white card covers with a black wire coil binding. A cookbook and how-to manual meant to accompany the Biosta-Green Miracle Garden Sprouter. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.50
13) Cooking Apples: Ampleforth Abbey
Hatton, Edmund, OSB

Cooking Apples: Ampleforth Abbey
Great Britain: Ampleforth Abbey. Very Good 1982. Soft Cover. 16mo - 15 x 21 cm oblong; (12) - 69 pp. Coil binding (wire) with green card stock covers. Put out by the Benedictine monastery of Ampleforth in England. Hatton writes the Introduction while Joan Morgan writes a piece entitled: "Culinary Apple Varieties and their Uses". The recipes were begged and cajoled out of friends, among them communities of Carmelite and Benedictine nuns. There are Savoury Dishes; Soups, Sauces, Stuffings, an Apple Garnish; Salads and Dressings; Pies; Puddings; Apples in Batter; Apples and Eggs; Baked and Buttered, Whips, Jellies, Ices; Bread, Scones, Muffins, Cakes; Preserves; and the catch-all Miscellaneous. The cover has some light edgewear and rubbing; the interior is clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $15.00
14) Refrigerator Sweet Dough Recipe
Martin, Rita

Refrigerator Sweet Dough Recipe
Robin Hood Flour Mills Ltd.. Very Good+ Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 24 pp. Pictorial card wraps. Very minor wear to corners and edges. Full title is "Simplified Method for Making Refrigerator Sweet Dough". Complete with 4 varied and delicious recipes, will keep fresh and sweet in the refrigerator for 7 full days. The recipes included are Jelly Braid, Pan Buns, Fan Tans, and Hungarian Coffee Cake. Illustrated with lots of how-to b/w photographs. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
15) Culinary Arts; Western Cookery
Morrow, Kay and Hazel Hemminger

Culinary Arts; Western Cookery
Reading, Pennsylvania: Culinary Arts Press. Good+ 1936. Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; 48 pp. Green wraps with black lettering and decorations. Browned on the edges and margins with wear - rubbing and fraying. Single signature stapled. This is the Sept/Oct 1936, Volume1, Number 5 issue of the Culinary Arts periodical. A selection of recipes from the Western and Southwestern US, most of which my wife won't cook for me so I'll have to do them myself - I just won't let her have any. Recipes include breads, fish/seafood, meats, pastries, poultry and game, oh my - the list goes on and on. The Idaho roast lamb is on tap for tonight. Puget sound clam roll for breakfast tomorrow. The only trouble with working is that it gets in the way of meal times.; Periodical . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
16) The Maple Sugar Book Together with Remarks on Pioneering As a Way of Living in the Twentieth Century
Nearing, Helen and Scott

The Maple Sugar Book Together with Remarks on Pioneering As a Way  of Living in the Twentieth Century
New York, New York: Schocken Books. Fair 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 1`3.5 cm.; Xiii, 273 pp. First published in 1950. Signed on title page with Helen signing for both. Footnotes, bibliography, index. An extensive look at maple syrup and sugaring, the history, the techniques, marketing, recipes, lifestyle. Paper covered boards quarterbound with cloth. Stained, rubbed, edgewear, someone has colored text block with black marker which has bled into the margins of the pages, ffep removed, some underlining, some soiling on pages. I would call this a reading copy. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $6.00
17) Cooking with Corn Oil
Norris, Joan

Cooking with Corn Oil
Port Credit, Ontario: St. Lawrence Starch Co.. Very Good+ Soft Cover. 8vo - 22.5 x 15 cm.; 36 pp. Calendar stock wraps with St. Lawrence products prominently displayed. Corners are very slightly creased. Filled with recipes using (you guessed it) corn oil. Some of the more interesting recipes are Tasty Minced Steak Pie, Spanish Sauce, Vegetable Stuffed Fish Fillets, French Fried Cauliflower, Cheese Souffle, Mincemeat Tea Ring, Shrimp Salad, French Dressing, Date-Orange Drop Cookies, Cherry-Nut Chiffon Cake, English Plum Pudding, Turkey Salad in Bouchees, Butter Tarts - I can't stand it - I gotta quit and get something to eat. Never describe cookbooks when you are hungry. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
18) Jubilee 2000, a Collection of Recipes by St. Michael's Parish, Wassau, Wisconsin
Parish Council Of Catholic Women

Jubilee 2000, a Collection of Recipes by St. Michael's Parish, Wassau,  Wisconsin
Kearney, Nebraska: Cookbooks By Morris Press. Near Fine 2000. Spiral Bound. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 136 pp. Blue boards with a plastic white coil binding. One of the cookbook publisher's editions, this one from St. Michael's Parish from Wassau, Wisconsin. The effort was co-ordinated by the Parish Council of Catholic Women headed by Tracy McDonnell. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
19) 70 New Chocolate and Cocoa Recipes
Patenaude-Benoit, Mme. Jehane

70 New Chocolate and Cocoa Recipes
Montreal, Quebec: Fry-Cadbury Ltd.. Very Good Soft Cover. 8vo - 23 x 15.5 cm.; 37 pp. Pictorial light weight card wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contenst are: 1 - Cakes, 2 - Frostings, Fillings, Coatings, 3 - Desserts, Puddings, Pastries, 4 - Cookies, 5 - Fudges, Candies, 6 - Hot Beverages, Long Cool Drinks, 7 - Time and Energy Savers. Not meant for the faint of heart who struggle with a fondness for chocolate. Moderate shelf wear to the covers, the interior is clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $10.00
20) The Fifty Two Sunday Dinners
Rice, Lillian Dynevor

Chicago, Illinois: Woman's World Magazine. Good 1927. Soft Cover. 10" x 6.75"; 66 pp. Black card wraps with coloured illustration and white and green lettering. "Being a selection of tested and balanced menus, easily and economically prepared, for every Sunday iof the year". Plus a section on dinner combinations, additonal recipes, table silver and its uses and a one page index done according to dish/menu types. Moderate wear to the cover, stapled binding is tight and the interior is clean. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $7.50
21) Cooking Made Easy
Scott, Anna Lee

Cooking Made Easy
Toronto, Canada: Maple Leaf Milling Co.. Very Good+ Softcover. 8vo - 22 x 14.5 cm.; 123 pp with 4 page index. Bound in stiff grey card stock covers and a blue plastic coil. Maple Leaf Mills was one of Canada's largest flour milling companies and as part of their product line, they published a series of cookbooks. This one deals with the "why" and "how" and information on flour cookery especially that flour known as Monarch Pastry Flour. Book is very clean with only minor soiling to the covers and some creasing to the back tail/fore edge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $5.00
22) Dear Mrs. S
Scriver, Violet C

Dear Mrs. S
Kitchener, Ontario: English Printing Company. Very Good Soft Cover. 8vo - 22 x 14 cm.; 200 pp. This is a cook book, a collection of "Your Requests" recipes gathered tngether by the author in her nineteen years of travelling with her cooking show throughout Ontario and parts of Canada. She was also on television for 10 years. Date of book isn't stated but a gift inscription is dated 1967. There are commercial ads (for businesses in Kitchener, Ontario) salted throughout text of recipes and a final section entitled "Day By Day Thoughts", an odd assortment of sayings, poems and prayers that ends with Canada's Food Guide - Calypso Style ("One night I go to a night club show/ Prettly girl she is there and she dance just so/ People sit around with their mouths open wide/ While she sing about Canada's Food Guide...") . Sorry, you'll have to buy the book to find out how the song ends. This soft covered book has sewn signatures. There is some staining on the cover and on a few of the pages; the spine is sunned; there is the aforementioned inscription on the foreward page. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $8.00
23) A Year in Niagara: The People and Food of Wine Country
Sloan-McIntosh, Kathleen

A Year in Niagara: The People and Food of Wine Country
Vancouver, British Columbia: Whitecap Books. Near Fine 2002. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 15 cm; xv - [3] - 333 pp. Kathleen lives in the Niagara area and in compiling this recipe (it is a lot more than that though) book she also tells of her experiences in obtaining the ingredients for the feasts she so eloquently decribes. So - a bit of a travel guide thrown in along with the sustenance needed to do the travelling. Very minor wear to the cover edges with a modicum of soiling to the text block edges. Appears to have never been used. Illustrated with many full page colour photographs. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $14.00
24) Rumford Book on Home Management
Wing, Hannah

Rumford Book on Home Management
Providence, Rhode Island: Rumford Company. Good Softcover. 12mo - 18 x 12.5 cm.; 64 pp. Tan wraps with black lettering and red/black line border. A general purpose booklet put out by the makers of Rumford Baking Powder to acquaint the busy home maker with the science of home economics and the management of the home. The cover is stained and a hanging cord has been neatly fitted into the top corner of the spine edge. . more information

Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada)
Price: $4.00

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: