Artfrom Pilgrim Reader - IOBA |
|
Browse Art | Return to Pilgrim Reader - IOBA | Even more ART / General books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
| 1) |
Merchandise Illustration
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1923. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 9 - (3) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "The Advertisinfg Wallop, Still-Life Arrangement, Commodities Illustrated Commercially, Dominance Display, Individuality in Modern Advertisements, Newspaper Cut Service". (Series D). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name in pencil on first page. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Head and Figure
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1923. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 30 - (2) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Standard Proportions, Skeleton and Muscles, The Head and Features, Character, Expression, Sketching the Figure, Movement and Action". Two page reference index with definitions . Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
Zabytki Sztuki w Polsce, Inwentarz Topograficzny IV, Powiat Piotrkowski Wojewodztwo Lodzkie
|
|
|
Warszawa: Biuro Inwentaryzacji Zabytkow. Good 1950. Softcover. Fo. - 31 x 22 cm.; 345 pp. Text is in Polish with a summary in French. Praca Zbiorowa Uczestnikow Obozu Naukowego w Sulejowie K. Piotrkowa w. R. 1948. Text pages are unopened (not cut apart). Many illustrations, index. Paper wraps have some soiling, edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $120.00
|
|
| 4) |
Katalog Rysunkow Architektonicznych Ze Zbiorow Czartoryskich W Muzeum Narodowym W Krakowie
|
|
|
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe. Very Good 1973. Hardcover. 8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 288 pp. Text is in Polish. Opracowaly Wladyslawa Rothowa I Anna Rumian. Biblioteka Muzealnictwa I Ochrony Zabytkow. Seria A, Tom VIII. Ministerstwo Kultury I Sztuki, Generalny Konservator Zabytkow, Osrodek Dokumentacji Zabytkow. Cloth-covered boards lightly soiled, bumped corners; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 5) |
Goya, Dessins Gravures Lithographies
|
|
|
Paris, France: Huguette Beres. Very Good Soft Cover. 4to - 27.5 x 21.5 cm.; Unpageinated with 50 pp. A catalogue put together for a Goya exposition. Each work has a detailed description. Slight wear and soiling to the text block edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 6) |
Son of Man: Picture and Carvings by Indian, African and Chinese Artists
|
|
|
London, UK: Society for the Propagation of the Gospel. Very Good 1962. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 14 cm.; (6) - 51 pp. Dusty rose wraps with blue lettering and decorations. First published in 1939, this is the 8th reprint. Introduction by Bishop Water Carey of Eastbourne. A collectioon of b/w photographs of works by various artists with short biographies of each artist on pages 3 and 4. Printed on a coated paper with illustratio ns on the rectos and accompanying text on preceding verso and below the image. Previous owner's name and gift inscription on half title page. The cover edges show mild wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 7) |
150 Years of Art in Manitoba: Struggle for a Visual Civilization. An Exhibition for the Manitoba Centennial 1970
|
|
|
Winnipeg, Manitoba: The Winnipeg Art Gallery. Good Soft Cover. 8vo - 21 x 27.5 cm. (oblong); xii - 115 - (1) pp. An illustrated survey of art from Manitoba. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and colour plates. General but moderate wear and soiling to the covers with minor foxing to the text block edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 8) |
Muzeum I Tworca, Studia Z Historii Sztuki I Kultury Ku Czci Prof. Dr. Stanislawa Lorentza / Museum and Artist, Studies in the History of Art and Civilization in Honor of Professor Dr. Stanislaw Lorentz
|
|
|
Warszawa: Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1969. Hardcover. 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 513 pp. Collection of forty articles written in Polish, German, English, French and Italian on the history of world art, museum directing and preservation, and Polish art. Footnotes, lots of illustrations. Cloth-covered boards have some soiling and denting on edges, text block edges lightly soiled. Dust jacket is lightly soiled with edgewear and closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 9) |
Van Dyck; Wenceslaus Hollar & the Miniature-Painters At the Court of the Early Stuarts
|
|
|
London, England: Queen's Gallery, Buckingham Palace. Very Good 1968. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21.5 14 cm.; 55 pp. Black and white wraps with reproductions and a saddle stapled binding. The prospectus for an exhibition of pictures by Van Dyck from the royal collection. The exhibition also included a selection of prints by Hollar and a group of miniatures of the Stuart family. Illustrated with 12 b/w plates. Very slight soiling and wear to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 10) |
Portrety Osobistosci Polskich, Znajdujace Sie W Pokojach I W Galerii Palacu W Wilanowie
|
|
|
Warszawa: Muzeum Narodowe W Warszawie. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket 1967. Hardcover. 8vo - 24 x 16.5 cm.; 396 pp. Text is in Polish. Indices, illustrations. Brown cloth-covered boards with gilt lettering on front and spine. Some soiling on text block edges. Dust jacket has some soiling with closed tears and chipping along edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fashion Illustration
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1923. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 32 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Garment - Relation to the Figure, Action, Drapery Construction, Posing the Model, Texture and Detail Treatment, Character and Facial Expression". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first and second page. 4 illustration s (one a newspaper clipping) are loosely laid in. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Seventh International Salon of Cartoons 1970; Septieme Salon International De La Caricature
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Pavilion Of Humour, Man And His World. Good+ 1970. Soft Cover. 7" x 8" Oblong; 526 pp. Cream coloured wraps with frenched flaps. A collection of cartoons (mostly political) from 57 participating countries. Indexed by cartoonist with a list of the winners from the 6th salon. Minor wear and soiling to the wraps. Previous owner's name on first page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Reproduction Processes
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1924. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 20 - (4) pp. Series E. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Modern Methods for Reproducing Drawings, Paintings and Photos in Black and White or in Color, Line or Zinc Plates, Half-Tones, Three and Four Color Process Work, Lithographic and Offset printing, Steel and Wood Engraving, Etchings, Mezzo-tint, Photo and Roto-Gravure, etc". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on the first page. The centre page has pulled free from the staples. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 14) |
Photo Retouching
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1922. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 14 - (2) pp plus 4 photographic charts of examples, 30 x 46 cm, folded once in the middle and loosely laid in. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "Instruction in Handling Mechanical and Pictorial Photographs, Backgrounds, Opaque Blendings and the Use and Care of Air Brushes". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Design
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1923. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 14- (2) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Historic Ornament Commercially Applied, Pre-historic Effort, Classic Decoration, Selection od Motifs, Design Arrangement, Harmony and Rhythm". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first page. Center page has been neatly tape re-enforced at the staples. The illustrative chart is not present. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Raymond Mirande, Emaux sur cuivre
|
|
|
Paris: Galerie Lambert. Very Good 1969. Softcover. 16.5 x 21.5 cm.; (8) pp. Saddle-stapled booklet. Text is in French. An exhibition booklet for a show of Mirande's art at the Galerie Lambert, Paris, 7 Novembre au 3 Decembre 1969. Features a quote from Francois Mauriace about the artist, five b/w photos of his work and one coloured photo that is tipped in, a short biography of Mirande. White textured paper stock with dark brown lettering on front and back. Some sunning and light soiling on cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 17) |
Getting Into the Game and How Best to go about It
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1922. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (2) - 6 - (4) pp. Series A. Contents: "Practical and Proved Methods for Studio Maintenance, Salable Art Work Defined, Production Qualifications, Successful Salesmanship". No covers present, perhaps not issued with them. Interior is clean. Previous owner's name on the front (first) page. Edges are browned with some minor wear. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
Perspective: Linear and Aerial. Its Mechanical and Pictorial Application
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1922. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 19 - (1) pp plus 1 chart of examples and techniques, 30 x 46 cm, folded once in the middle and loosely laid in. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Subtitled: "Parallel and Angular Perspective Described, Foreshortening, Drawing from Blue Prints and Plans, Diagonal Methods, Aerial Perspective and Chiaroscuro". (Series E). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Technique Development: Part 1 - Pen And Ink Treatment, Part 2 - Opaque Wash Handling, Part 3 - Transparent Wash. Three Booklets
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1923. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; Part 1, 1925: (4) - 3- (1) pp. Part 2, 1927: (4) - 3 - (1) pp. Part 3, 1925: (4) - 2 - (2) pp with a laid in exercise work sheet (unused) and corresponding instruction sheet: Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Parts 1, 2 and 3 are all a Series H. Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 20) |
Lettering: Its History and Application
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1923. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 16 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Purpose of Lettering, Letter Style Selection, Composition, Arrangement, Drawing and Spacing". (Series D). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Small, dime-sized stain on lower front cover. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 21) |
Composition
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1926. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 15- (1) pp. Series E. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Pictorial Spacing and Design Arrangement, Emphasis, Tone Relation, Harmony and Rhythm". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. The accompanying charts are not present. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 22) |
Booklets, Catalogs, Folders and Broadsides: Their Construction and Design
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1922. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 20 - (4) pp. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "Facts on Printing, The Intelligent Use of Color, Designing the Cover, Preparing the Dummy, Selling the Work". (Series B). Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name on first page. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 23) |
Color
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Meyer Both Company. Very Good 1922. Softcover. 4to - 30 x 22.5 cm.; (4) - 17 - (3) pp. Series C. Light gray wraps with a saddle stapled binding. Contents: "The Spectrum and Its Relation to Pigment Color, The Relation of Color to Music, Systematic Palette Arrangement, Color Value, Melody, Harmony and Contrasts". Interior is clean. The covers are mildly edge worn and show age browning on the margins. Previous owner's name and a pencilled note on the first page. Included is the "Chart for Finding Triads and Chords in Sound and Colors" as issued with the booklet, a circular chart with centre pivoted locating triangles. One of the fine art courses offered by Meyer Both with the aim of helping an aspiring artist to enter the world of commercial art. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 24) |
The Painter's Manual of Dionysius of Fourna
|
|
|
Torrance, California: Oakwood Publications. Fine 1996. Soft Cover. 11" x 8.5"; Vii - 128 pp. First published in 1974. An English translation, with commentary, of cod. Gr. 708 in the Saltykov-Shchedrin State Public Library, Leningrad. "This detailed book is among the oldest of the extant 'Greek-style' narrative patternbooks and instruction texts. Includes introductory sections on icon painting techniques and describes hundreds of figures of saints, Old and New Testament events, parables, feast days, decorations of churches, and color. Compiled on Mt. Athos from 1730-1734, from ancient and contemporary sources. " . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Caprices of Goya
|
|
|
Paris, France: Fernand Hazan. Very Good 1951. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18 x 11.5 cm.; 82 - (9) - pp. Illustrated card stock covers with frenched flaps and a glassine jacket. Second volume in the Bibliothequ e Aldine des Arts. A collection of engravings about dreams, hallucinations and violent satire which caused scandal when first published in 1799; an introduction by Adhemar. Some edgewear to the covers with mild soiling, former owner's book plate on first page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 26) |
L'Art Negre (Presence Africaine 10-11)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Seuil. Poor 1951. Softcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 14 cm.; 254 pp. Text is in French. Collection of articles on African art, also includes Alexandre Adande and Jean Paul Sartre's Black Orpheus in English. Lots of photos, bibliography. Paper wraps soiled, spine joint torn; a reading copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 27) |
Rozprawy i Sprawozdania, za rok 1953, Tom III
|
|
|
Wroclaw, Krakow: Zaklad Narodowy Im. Ossolinskich. Very Good 1957. Softcover. 4to - 25.5 x 18 cm.; 279 pp. Text is in Polish with article summaries in French and Russian. Footnotes, Illustrations. Articles on Jan Matejko, Holdzie pruskim Matejki, Warsztat dominikanski, French portraits in Czartoryski collection, Pierre Wouters, Norblina, Muzeum Czartoryskich. Paper wraps have some soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 28) |
Stained Glass of the XIIth and XIIIth Centuries from French Cathedrals
|
|
|
London, UK: B. T. Batsford. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1947. Softcover. Fo - 35 x 25.5 cm.; An "Iris Colour book" from Batsford. 14 pages of text with 19 full colour plates, 2 of which are tipped in. Introduction by G. G. Coulton of Cambridge. Photographs present are of windows from the cathedrals at Amiens, Chartres, Sens, Bourges, Poitiers, and Le Mans. Plain beige card stock covers with a flat stapled binding (exposed spine) and a full colour dust jacket. Original glassine cover for the dust jacket is present though in poor condition. The dust jacket ishows minor edge wear with a 4 cm closed tear at the front spine head. Interior is very clean with very minor wear to the card cover edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 29) |
Yugoslav Naive Art: Viktor Magyar
|
|
|
Minneapolis, Minnesota: Control Data Arts. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - 26 x 14 cm.; xviii - 107 pp. White buckram boards with black lettering. Stated as first English language edition. Contents: Notes on naive art by Pamela Espeland, The color of departure by Branko Somen, Viktor Magyar's fantastic language, Listing of plates, List of color reproductions, List of drawings, One-man exhibitions, Group exhibitions, Prizes and awards, Selected bibliography. All plates are printed on heavy calendar paper, text is on heavy bond. The price on inside DJ front flap at top is blackened out. Very minor wear to the board edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 30) |
How to Study a Picture, Hints on Appreciation
|
|
|
Dublin, Ireland: Talbot Press Limited. Good 1927. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 29 pp. Frontis illustration of paintings discussed with a preface by G. Luard. In a footnote, Berkeley claims no originality for these "notes" but states that the ideas come from a work by Sir Charles Holmes, "Notes on the Science of Picture-making". Brown paper cover with yapped edges, one single sewn signature. Edgewear on cover and the first blank preliminary is missing. Mild foxing with some marginalia (checkmarks and marginal lines). . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 31) |
Bulletin Du Musee National De Varsovie, XIV, 1973, No. 1-4
|
|
|
Varsovie. Very Good- 1973. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 182 pp. A series of articles on "La Peinture de Paysage en Europe 1550-1650". Articles in French, German, English, also by Maria Markiewicz, Helena Domaszewska, Maria Mrozinska, Teresa Sulerzyska, Jolanta Wylezynska. Illustrations in b/w, footnotes, bibliography. Some general wear on cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 32) |
Hans Coper
|
|
|
New York, New York: Harper & Row Publishers - Icon Editions. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - 28 x 21.5 cm.; 208 pp. Brown cloth with white lettering on spine and front board. Stated 1st US edition. Previous owner's name neatly on the front free end paper. DJ (clipped and in an archival sleeve) shows very slight edge wear mainly on the head edge. A comprehensiv e look at Hans Coper and his work by a potter of similar calibre - Tony Birks. Illustrated with over 250 illustrations, 40 of which are coloured plates. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $90.00
|
|
| 33) |
Katalog Zabytkow Sztuki W Polsce, Tom Iv, Miasto Krakow, Czesc Iii, Koscioly I Klasztory Srodmiescia, 2
|
|
|
Warszawa: Polska Akademia Nauk Instytut Sztuki. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1978. Hardcover. 12mo - 17 x 12 cm.; A three volume set, one volume is the text (xvi, 256), the other two volumes are the pictures (1123 in number). Text is in Polish though there is, in French, a title page, table of contents, and description of the illustrations. "Catalogue Des Monuments d'Art en Pologne, Ville de Cracovie, Eglises et Monasteres de la Vieille Ville". Brown leatherette covers the boards with a gilt design on the front and gilt spine lettering; corners bumped, text block edges have some soiling. Dust jackets have some soiling, rubbing and edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 34) |
Marc-Aurele Fortin en Gaspesie
|
|
|
Quebec: Stanke. Good+ 1980. Hardcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 26 cm.; 61 pp. Text is in French. A collection of 13 full-colour reproductions of paintings done by Fortin (1888-1970) on the Gaspe in Quebec. Some text with a map, photos, and pencil sketch. Cover has some soiling, former owners' inscriptions on front free endpaper, pages starting to yellow. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 35) |
Songs of Experience, Chants D' Experience
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: National Gallery Of Canada. Very Good 1986. Soft Cover. 4to - 28.5 x 24 cm.; 212 pp. This is the book that accompanied the exhibition of works of a number of contemporary Canadian artists held at the National Gallery of Canada in Ottawa, 2 May - 1 September, 1986. The artists were Sorel Cohen, Stan Denniston, Stan Douglas, Jamelie Hassan, Nancy Johnson, Wanda Koop, Joey Morgan, Andy Patton, Mary Scott, Jana Sterbak, Joanne Tod, David Tomas, Renee van Halm, Carol Wainio, and Robert Wiens. Includes a discussion of their works, b/w and color illustrations, text in French and English, Artists' biographies and bibliographies. A little edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 36) |
de Etrusken
|
|
|
Amsterdam: Allard Pierson Museum. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 1990. Hardcover. 8vo - 24 x 20.5 cm.; 220 pp. Black cloth with red lettering on spine and front board. A catalogue, guide, prospectus of the Etruscan exhibition held at the Allard Pierson Archaeological Museum in Amsterdam from October 28 of 1989 to February of 1990. The text is in Dutch with introductions in both Dutch and English. Profusely illustrated with many full colour photographs, b/w drawings, reproductions and maps. Includes a glossary, bibliography, index and complete notes on all pieces represented. Both book and DJ show only minor shelf wear. Loosely laid in is the advertising brochure for the exhibition. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 37) |
Palette, No. 42, 1973
|
|
|
Basle, Switzerland: Sandoz Ltd.. Near Fine 1973. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 18.5 cm.; 42 pp. An art and industry magazine published three times a year in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish by the Sandoz Dyestuffs Department. This is the English edition. Contents: 1 - A classicistic phase in the evolution of Ferdinand Hodler's style: Architecture and Engineering, 1889/90" by Jura Bruschweiler , 2 - "Colour Mask Correction in Photography" by Andre van Dormael, 3 - "New Developments in the Field of Crosslinking of Wool: the Isopeptide Link" by Helmuth Zahn.; Magazine . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 38) |
Illuminated Calligraphy
|
|
|
Great Britain: Search Press. Fine 1996. Soft Cover. 4to - 26 x 20 cm.; 64 pp. "Design, Techniques, Guilding, Simple Borders, Borders with Flowers, Banners, Ribbons and Ropework, Stylistic Leaf Borders. " Full-colour illustrations. A how-to book on creating illuminated borders for calligraphy, from simple repeat motifs to more elaborate designs, for the novice and the more experienced. A new and unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 39) |
Art Polonais Art Francais, Etudes d'Influences
|
|
|
Paris: Societe D'Edition "les Belles Lettres". Very Good 1939. Softcover. 4to - 25 x 19 cm.; xvi - 125, (Fig. 98) pp. Text is in French. Collection de l'Institut Francais de Varsovie, VII. Following the various articles is a section (Planches) of illustrations on coated paper. Articles on La "Majestas Domini", Cistercian architecture in Petite-Pologne, modern architecture, Polish themes in 19th century French art, French influence on contemporary Polish art. Most of the pages remain unopened. Small tears on the top and bottom of spine, minor wear on cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 40) |
Aurora Canero. April 2 to April 27, 1998. Chase Gallery
|
|
|
Boston, Massachussetts: Chase Gallery. Near Fine 1998. Softcover. 8vo - 22 x 22 cm; 35 pp. A catalogue issued for the exhibition/sale of Canero's work (33 pieces) at the Chase Gallery in 1998. Full colour plates with descriptors underneath. Introduction by Javier Rubio Nomblot. Four pages of biographical information at back. Original price list from the showing is present. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 41) |
The Pre-Raphaelites in Oxford
|
|
|
Oxford, England: Ashmolean Museum. Very Good 1974. Soft Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 44 pp. Photographic reproduction on the front cover with a saddle stapled binding. A catalogue of sorts about the Ashmolean Museum's Pre-Raphaelite collections. The plates are in black and white. Mild wear on cover with a former owner's name on half-title page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 42) |
The Frank Ritza Papers
|
|
|
Montreal, Quebec: Drawn & Quarterly. Fine 2004. Trade Paperback. 8vo; 182 pp. A graphic novel comic strip of time that Collier spent in rural Ottawa Valley (Ontario, Canada) and his discovery of the amateur artist, Frank Ritza, whose art was hanging in the old railroad station of Barry's Bay. This tale is periodically interrupted by sketchbook sections of random drawings done by Collier during earlier periods of his life. Collier, himself, is an interesting character with a wide-range of life experience from his punker days on the streets of Toronto to the Canadian Army to a cabin in the bush. His first comic strip was published by R. Crumb in "Weirdo" in 1986. A new, unread copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 43) |
Witness to Our Century: An Artistic Biography of Fritz Eichenberg
|
|
|
Nashville, Tennessee: Vanderbilt University Fine Arts Gallery. Near Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 20 cm.; Unpaginated with 20 pages. Blue card wraps with a stapled binding. A brochure produced for the Eichenberg exhibtion at the Chicago Public Library from November 27 of 1999 to February 6 of 2000. the exhibtion was organized by the Vanderbilt University Fine Arts Gallery. Includes the four page prospectus of the exhibtion itself loosely laid in. The four page prospectus is slightly creased on the top edge. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 44) |
Dagys Sculptures and Paintings
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: American - Lithuanian Art Association. Very Good- 1967. Softcover. 4to - 27.5 x 21 cm.; 141 - (4) pp. A b/w photo book of Dagys' sculptures and paintings with an introduction by Dr. Otto Schneid. Lengthy, dated gift inscription on the first blank preliminary with the artist's signature on page 2 across the bottom of the photograph of himself. Moderate wear and soiling to the covers with the interior being very clean.; Signed by Author . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 45) |
Palette, No. 41, 1972
|
|
|
Basle, Switzerland: Sandoz Ltd.. Near Fine 1972. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 18.5 cm.; 36 pp. An art and industry magazine published three times a year in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish by the Sandoz Dyestuffs Department. This is the English edition. Contents: 1 - "Giovanni Segantini" by Hansjakob Diggelmann, 2 - "Giovanni Giacometti" by Walter Hugelshofer, 3 - "Zinc Blende - the key to several important mineralogical problems" by Stefan Graeser. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 46) |
Art for the Classroom
|
|
|
Regina, Saskatchewan: School Aids And Text Book Publishing Co.. Very Good+ with no dust jacket 1943. Hard Cover. 4to - 29.5 x 22 cm.; 47 pp. Grey cloth with blue lettering and decorations on front. No additional printings are noted. Dorsey presents this school text as an effort to further the development of artistic abilities in the elementary curriculum and to integrate art programs into the general courses of study. Profusely illustrated with drawings, photographs and sample alphabets. The corners are very gently bumped and the boards show some mild shelf wear. The interior is very clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 47) |
Palette, No. 16/17 Special Number Expo 64 (1964)
|
|
|
Basle, Switzerland: Sandoz Ltd.. Near Fine 1964. Soft Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 19 cm.; 49 pp. An art magazine published three times a year in English, French, German, Italian, and Spanish. This is the English edition. Contents: 1 - "Landscape as Destiny: Diversity and Constancy" by Emil Egli, 2 - "The Rural Past: Peasant Art in Appensell" by Georg Thurer, 3 - "Indistrial Beginnings: The History of Cotton-Printing in Canton Glarus" by Kaspar Freuler, 4 - "Image of Medernity: Present-day Swiss Artists" by Rene Wehrli. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 48) |
Catalogue Des Estampes, Premiere Partie, Portraits, Tome Premier A-Mac, And Tome II Mad-Z
|
|
|
Paris: Bibliotheque Polonaise De Paris. Good+ 1948. Softcover. 4to - 26.5 x 21 cm.; Two volumes totaling 349 pp. Text is in French. This is only the "premiere partie" and first two volumes - est consacree a notre collection de portraits se rapportant a l'histoire de la Pologne. Elle est divisee en trois volumes comportant: les deux premiers les estampes (avec un index des graveurs). The third volume, which are photographs, is not here available. Mimeographed and bound. Paper wraps have some soiling, edgewear including some loss at spine top on one of the volumes. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 49) |
Lincoln, Notes on the Cathedrals
|
|
|
London: S.P.C.K.. Very Good+ Paperback. 12 x 9.5 cm.; Unpaginated (16 pp.). No. 25, 3d. net. The Campfield Press, St. Albans. Part of a series. B/W photos. Light wear on cover of this centre-stapled pamphlet. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 50) |
Rotes Meer und Gelbe Schiffe
|
|
|
Frankfurt, Germany: Insel-Verlag. Very Good 1961. Hardcover. 32mo (oblong) - 12 x 18 cm.; Unpaginated with 16 pages of coloured plates (reproductions) on rectos, titles on facing verso and closing with 14 pages of text in German. Very minor wear and soiling to the covers. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 119 listings found. |
















































