Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson

from Leonard Shoup

Browse Elizabeth Cadell / D E Stevenson | Return to Leonard Shoup | Even more FICTION / Romance / General books
1) Home for the Wedding ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

Home for the Wedding  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a Good ex library copy in a Very Good dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mircea Vasiliu cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
2) Home for the Wedding ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

Home for the Wedding  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1971, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, a Good ex library copy which has been re-bound in a Very Good dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Mircea Vasiliu cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $17.50
3) Sugar Candy Cottage ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

Sugar Candy Cottage  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Coronet, 1972, 2nd Coronet Printing. ----------paperback, solid Good, overall wear but still a solid copy, front endpaper has been removed, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $65.00
4) The Waiting Game ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

The Waiting Game  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1985, 1st Edition, 3rd Printing. ----------hard cover, a Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket, a sharp copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by David Stone Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $25.00
5) Letter to My Love ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

Letter to My Love  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Coronet, 1970, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Good copy, overall wear, store and number stamps on verso of the front cover, front endpaper has been removed, a scarce CADELL title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $57.50
6) Mixed Marriage - The Diary of a Portuguese Bride ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

Mixed Marriage - The Diary of a Portuguese Bride ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 (actually Circa 1970 ), 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, a solid Good copy ex library copy, in a Good dustjacket, the copyright page does not indicate that this is a reprint but the inclusion of an ISBN number indicates that this is a later publication than the 1963 1st edition, still a presentable copy of a scarce title, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
7) Letter to My Love ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth

Letter to My Love ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Severn House, 1988, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library in a Very Good dustjacket, quite scarce, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo... First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $100.00
8) Return Match ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Return Match ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1979, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-library, overall a Good copy with usual library markings, no dustjacket as issued, a large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
9) The Past Tense of Love ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Past Tense of Love  ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library, in a Good dustjacket, some pages have been taped back in, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
10) Canary Yellow ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Canary Yellow ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1982, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-library, overall a Good copy with usual library markings, no dustjacket as issued, a large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
11) Honey for Tea ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Honey for Tea  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: White Lion Publishers, 1973, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, ex library in a Good price clipped dust jacket , any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
12) Game in Diamonds ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Game in Diamonds  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1976, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, ex-library, in a Good or better price clipped dust jacket, re-bound, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by George Crichard Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $7.50
13) The Past Tense of Love ---by Elizabeth Cadell --- A Large Print Edition
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Past Tense of Love  ---by Elizabeth Cadell --- A Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft, 1974, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library, in a Good dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
14) Canary Yellow ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Canary Yellow  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Larchmont, New York: Queen's House, 1978, 1st Printing. -----------hardcover, ex library, a solid copy, no dustjacket as issued, limited edition of 300 copies, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by No Dustjacket as Issued. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $8.50
15) Family Gathering ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell (aka: Gay Pursuit )
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Family Gathering ---a Large Print Edition ---by Elizabeth Cadell  (aka:  Gay Pursuit )
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1979, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-library, overall a Good copy with usual library markings, no dustjacket as issued, a large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Text Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
16) Deck with Flowers ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Deck with Flowers  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1973, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, ex-library, in a Very Good attractive price clipped dust jacket, library stickers on spine and rear panel of dustjacket , front endpaper missing, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Very Good Price Clipped. Illus. by Biro Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
17) Alice, Where Art Thou? ---the Adventures of Three Charming Girls Sharing a Chelsea Flat ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Alice, Where Art Thou? ---the Adventures of Three Charming Girls Sharing a Chelsea Flat   ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959, 1st edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, ex library in a Good price clipped dustjacket, is this the rarest Cadell title?, I think so, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Drake Brookshaw Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $250.00
18) Six Impossible Things ---book 3 of the Waynes of Wood Mount Greenhurst Trilogy ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Six Impossible Things  ---book 3 of the Waynes of Wood Mount Greenhurst Trilogy  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, a solid ex library copy, in a Good price clipped dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Charles Geer Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
19) Honey for Tea ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Honey for Tea  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1962, 1st Edition, 2nd Printing. ------------hard cover, a solid ex library copy, in a Good dustjacket with overall light wear and tear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Good. Illus. by Mircea Vasiliu cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.00
20) The Lark Shall Sing ---the Waynes of Wood Mount Series ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Lark Shall Sing ---the Waynes of Wood Mount Series  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
N.Y.: William Morrow, 1957, 3rd Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-library, in a Good price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Hard Cover. Fair/Near Fine. Illus. by Michael Mitchell Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $32.50
21) Home for the Wedding ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Home  for the Wedding  ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1984, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-library, overall a Good copy with usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $14.50
22) When Gentlemen go By ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition (AKA: Around the Rugged Rock )
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

When Gentlemen go By  ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition (AKA:  Around the Rugged Rock )
Bath: Chivers Press, 1995, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket as issued, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $75.00
23) The Golden Collar ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Golden Collar ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Severn House, 1984, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, ex-library, in a Good attractive price clipped dust jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.50
24) The Green Empress ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Green Empress ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Corgi, 1973, 1st Printing. ----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, small ink name, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $50.00
25) Honey for Tea ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth ( AKA: Harriet Ainsworth )

Honey for Tea  ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1961, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ------------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy, no dustjacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Cover Art or Design. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $27.50
26) The Fox from His Lair ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Fox from His Lair ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder, 1969, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
27) Consider the Lilies ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

Consider the Lilies ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Corgi, 1973, 1st Corgi Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, a tight, square copy, store stamp, some browning to paper, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Photo Cover. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $135.00
28) River Lodge ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

River Lodge  ---by Elizabeth Cadell ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1983, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, ex-library, overall a Good to Very Good copy with usual library markings, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $100.00
29) Spring Green ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

Spring Green ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Corgi, 1973, 1st Corgi Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good+ copy, light wear, some spine creases and wear, a solid copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Terry Gilbert cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $110.00
30) Spring Green ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

Spring Green ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Corgi, 1973, 1st Corgi Edition, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, solid Very Good+ copy, a tight, square copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Terry Gilbert cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $110.00
31) The Golden Collar ---by Elizabeth Cadell
Cadell, Elizabeth (aka: Harriet Ainsworth )

The Golden Collar ---by Elizabeth Cadell
London: Hodder, 1970, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $6.25
32) Death Among Friends ---by Elizabeth Cadell / Harriet Ainsworth
Cadell, Elizabeth Writing as Harriet Ainsworth

Death Among Friends ---by Elizabeth Cadell / Harriet Ainsworth
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964, 1st edition, 1st Printing. -----------hard cover, a Very Good+ copy with some foxing to the text block, small ink number on front blank endpaper, in an attractive Very Good dustjacketwith some foxing to the front panel and a stain on the rear panel, overall a more than acceptable copy of a truly difficult title, really quite rare, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Illus. by Peter Probyn Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $540.00
33) The Four Graces
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

The Four Graces
N.Y.: Ace, 1979, 1st Printing. -----------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, spine creases, some browning to the paper and verso of the covers, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Griiffin Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
34) Sarah Morris Remembers ---by D E Stevenson
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Sarah Morris Remembers ---by D E Stevenson
London: Collins, 1967, 1st Edition, 1st Printing . ------------hard cover, a solid Good ex library copy in a Good price clipped dustjacket, library sticker on spine of jacket, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good price Clipped. Illus. by Eileen Walton Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $30.50
35) Katherine Wentworth ---with Katherine's Marriage ---2 Volumes ---by D E Stevenson
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Katherine Wentworth ---with Katherine's Marriage ---2 Volumes ---by D E Stevenson
London: Collins, 1964, 1965, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. -----------2 volumes, hardcovers, both are well read ex library copies, no jackets, taped gutters in MARRIAGE, books 1 and 2 of the the Katherine duology, both are still solid copies overall, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjackets. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $19.50
36) Rochester's Wife ---a Large Print Edition
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Rochester's Wife ---a Large Print Edition
Leicester: Ulverscroft / Thorpe, 1983, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, ex library, a solid Good copy, a large print edition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as issued. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $24.50
37) Amberwell ---the Ayrton Family
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Amberwell ---the Ayrton Family
London: Fontana, 1967, Reprint. ------------paperback, a solid Very Good copy, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo . Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $15.50
38) Bel Lamington
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Bel Lamington
London: Fontana, 1967, 2nd Printing . ------------paperback, Very Good, light wear, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. Later printing(s). Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Uncredited Cover Art. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $20.50
39) Mrs Tim Christie (AKA: Mrs Tim of the Regiment / Golden Days ) ---with Mrs Tim Carries on ---with Mrs Tim Gets a Job ---with Mrs Tim Flies Home ---book 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the 4 Book Series ---all Large Print Editions
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Mrs Tim Christie (AKA:  Mrs Tim of the Regiment / Golden Days ) ---with Mrs Tim Carries on ---with Mrs Tim Gets a Job ---with Mrs Tim Flies Home ---book 1, 2, 3 and 4 of the 4 Book Series ---all Large Print Editions
Boston: G K Hall, 1979, 1st Printing. ------------4 volumes, hard cover, all are solid Good or better ex library copies in Good or better dust jackets with some sunning to the spines, all 4 books are in uniform size and format, Mrs Tim Christie was also released as Mrs Tim of the Regiment and then later released in an abridged edition titled as Golden Days, all 4 books are Large Print editions, a scarce set, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illus. by Elizabeth Cooke Cover Art . more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $175.00
40) Spring Magic
Stevenson, D.E. ( Pseudonym for Mrs. J R Peploe / Dorothy Emily Peploe )

Spring Magic
N.Y.: Farrar & Rinehart, 1941, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hardcover, green cloth, book is a strong Very Good copy, F&R colophon on copyright page, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by No Dustjacket. more information

Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Price: $95.00

Sign up to receive offers and updates: