Catholic - Scripture Studiesfrom Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA |
|
Browse Catholic - Scripture Studies | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more RELIGION / Christianity / Catholicism books
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |
| 1) |
Lecture de l'evangile selon saint Matthieu (Cahiers Evangile, 9)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Cerf. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 19 x 19 cm.; 66 pp. Service Biblique Evangile et Vie. First part: "Jesus proclame le regne de Dieu et prepare l'eglise" (3-16); second part: "La communaute dans le royaume de Dieu"(17-28). Light wear and soiling on card stock covers; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
Manuel Biblique, Nouveau Testament. Cours d'ecriture sainte a l'usage des seminaires. Tome Quatrieme
|
|
|
Paris, France: R. Roger et F. Chernoviz. Good 1911. Half Bound. 12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; xi - 799 pp. Black leather on spine with marbled paper on boards. Gold lettering on a 5 panelled spine. This is the 13th edition and this volume covers the Acts of the Apostles, the Epistles, and the Apocalypse. All maps in the back are present. General but moderate wear to the externals. Text is in French. Minor pencil marginalia and underlining is present. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Saint Paul, Epitre aux Galates, Epitres aux Thessaloniciens (Verbum Salutis XIV)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1946. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 391 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. A commentary on Galatians and Thessalonians. A fold-out coloured map. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Key Concepts of St. Paul
|
|
|
New York, New York: Herder & Herder. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 297 pp. Off white linen cloth with black lettering on spine. Foreword by Mother Kathryn Sullivan, RSCJ. Author proceeds along the classical lines laid down by Prat and Bonsirven. A short bibliography and a 4 page index. Very slight shelf wear to the board edges and the text block edges are darkened. The dust jacket is worn and scuffed with a faded spine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Parables: Biblical, Patristic and Liturgical Interpretation
|
|
|
Crestwood, New York: St. Vladimir's Seminary Press. Near Fine 1996. Softcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 143 pp. Archbishop Dmitri is Archbishop of Dallas and the South for the Orthodox Church in America. A series of 27 summaries of individual parables with a commentary on how these parables have been used by the Fathers and in traditional liturgical texts. A new and unread / unused copy showing a hint of shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 6) |
The Word of God; Approaches to the Mystery of the Sacred Scriptures
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder Book Co.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1960. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; vi - 255 pp. Blue cloth with gold lettering on spine. Translated from the original French edition ("La Parole de Dieu" of 1956) by Josefa Thornton. Head and tail edges of boards are faded and the corners are bumped. The dust jacket is edge worn and shows some soiling. Auzou was a professor at the Grand seminaire in Rouen, France when writing this. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Scripture Documents, An Anthology of Official Catholic Teachings
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: Liturgical Press. Near Fine 2002. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; xvi, 352 pp. Approbations present. ". . . reproduces key documents that record recent Catholic teaching on the interpretation of the Bible . . . for each document a brief historical introduction, running annotations, and a select bibliography of available commentaries and related works." A tight and clean copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
History of the Passion, Death, and Glorification of Our Saviour, Jesus Christ
|
|
|
S. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder. Very Good 1929. First Edition. Hardcover. 20.5 cm x 13.5 cm; x - 668 pp. Light olive-green cloth with black lettering on spine and front board. "Freely adapted into English by Rev. F. A. Marks and edited by Arthur Preuss". One of the once popular exegitical commentraies on the Passion. 'Tis wise to remember that with works of this nature, the ascetical motives for writing it are of prime importance when they rub shoulders with the results of historical or critical research. Approbations are present. The work was first published in German as "Geschichte des Leidens und Sterbens der Auferstehung und Himmelfahrt des Herrn nach den vier Evangelien ausgelegt" in 1903 and this English rendition of it is taken primarily from the 2nd German edition of 1913. Previous owner's name on title page. Minor wear and soiling to the externals. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
Ezekiel; Vision in the Dust
|
|
|
Maryknoll, New York: Orbis Books. Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; xxi - 137 pp. Berrigan uses poetic license to paraphrase Ezekiel's strange oracles along with insights into a chaotic society to allow the voice to be heard anew. A new and unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
L'Evangile selon Saint Matthieu. Commentaire du Nouveau Testament deuxieme serie
|
|
|
Geneva: Labor et Fides. Very Good 1982. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 18 cm.; (3) - 463 pp. The text is in French. Glossy red covers with black and white lettering. This is the 2nd edition (2e edition revue et augmentee - second tirage). The second edition includes an updated appendix and an analytical index. The interior is very clean and the binding is solid. The covers show mild shelf wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 11) |
L'Apocalypse de Saint Jean (Verbum Salutis XVI)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1951. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 345 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. A commentary on the Apocalypse of Saint John (Revelations). Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Epitres de Saint Jean (Verbum Salutis IX)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1935. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 310 pp. Text is in French. Onzieme edition. Approbation s present. A commentary on the letters of Saint John. Frontis illustration with protective glassine. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, closed tear in margin of a blank page, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 13) |
Priest and Bishop, Biblical Reflections
|
|
|
Paramus, New Jersey: Paulist Press. Very Good 1970. Paperback. 8vo - 20 x 13 cm.; 86 pp. Approbations present. Footnotes. Text divided into two sections: The Biblical Background of the Catholic Priesthood; Are the Bishops the Successors of the Apostles?. Minimal wear on the cover, brief notations on half-title page; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 14) |
Les Paraboles (Verbum Salutis VI)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1948. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; xviii, 701 pp. Text is in French. Douzieme Edition. Approbations present. A commentary on the Parables of the Gospels. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page).; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 15) |
Jesus aux origines de la Tradition, Materiaux pour l'histoire evangelique
|
|
|
Desclee de Brouwer.. Very Good 1968. Softcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 300 pp. Text is in French. Pour Une Histoire de Jesus III. Preface de S. Exc. Mgr. A.-L. Descamps. Approbations present. Bibliography, index. General wear on cover, minimal monastic library markings on first blank page; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Le Christ Vie Et Lumiere, Commentaire Spirituel De L'Evangile Selon Saint Jean
|
|
|
Paris, France: P. Lethielleux. Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. 8vo; 556 pp. No copyright date, approbations dated 1927. Text is in French. A commentary on the Gospel of John. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Formerly of a monastic library with library markings on ffep, title page and card pocket on bep; text pages clean, binding tight. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 17) |
Liberation des hommes et salut en Jesus Christ, Une etude biblique (2eme partie) (Cahiers Evangile 7)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Cerf. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 19 x 19 cm.; 63 pp. Service Biblique Evangile et Vie. Light wear on card stock covers; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 18) |
Liberation des hommes et salut en Jesus Christ, Une etude biblique (2eme partie) (Cahiers Evangile 7)
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Cerf. Very Good 1974. Softcover. 19 x 19 cm.; 63 pp. Service Biblique Evangile et Vie. Light wear on card stock covers; text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 19) |
Women Who Loved Jesus
|
|
|
Ottawa, Canada: Privately published. Near Fine 1985. Soft Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 44 pp. Introduction by Rev. Robert Bedard, Director of the Catholic Renewal Centre. Nihil Obstat and Imprimataur from Ottawa diocese. Part one is on the historical and cultural context of women at the time of Jesus. Part two is about Jesus' attitude towards women and vice versa. Part three are cameo portraits of women mentioned in the Gospels.; Booklet . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 20) |
Mark : The Good News Preached to the Romans
|
|
|
New York, New York: Paulist Press. Fine 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; ix - 177 pp. The author, a Catholic priest, places Mark against backdrop of life in ancient Rome. Study questions at the end of each chapter. A new and unused copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 21) |
A Believer's Search for the Jesus of History
|
|
|
Mahwah, N. J.: Paulist Press. Fine 1999. Softcover. 8vo 21.5 x 14 cm.; ix - 154 pp. Notes and bibliography. Cunningham takes a hard look at the distinctive views of scholars involved in the debate over the historicity of Jesus - Raymond Brown, John Crossan, Luke Johnson, EP Sanders, John Meier, Geza Vermes. This debate need not be a threat to a Christian faith but rather can enrich our understandin g of Jesus. Only by appreciating the Jesus of history can we begin to grasp how he transcends it. Cunningham is a priest and writer and lecturer. A new and unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 22) |
J'Attends La Resurrection
|
|
|
Paris: Les Editions du Cerf. Good 1970. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 13 cm.; 152 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Endnotes, index. Premiere Partie: La Ligne Semitique et la Resurrection; Deuxieme Partie: La Ligne Grecque et l'Immortalite; Troisieme Partie: La Lumiere Chretienne. Library binding with gilt spine lettering. Lightly soiled covers, library markings include notations on half-title page, stamped title page and card pocket on back endpaper, first few pages have some tears half way down the bound edge; text pages clean of readers' markings.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 23) |
Introduction a la Litterature Targumique; premiere partie
|
|
|
Rome, Italy: Institut Biblique Pontifical. Very Good- 1966. Softcover. 8vo - 24 x 17 cm.; 181 pp. Light tan wraps with black lettering. Written as a summary or lexicon of the terms and references that are encountered in Talmudic literature. text is in French. Contents: 1 - Histoire des versions arameennes, 2 - Les targums existants, 3 - Utilisation du targum. Methode de datation des traditions, 4 - Nature des versions arameennes. La methode targumique, 5 - Targum et Nouveau Testament, 6 - Apercus linguistiques. Library markings consist only of a sticker scar on lower spine and immediately adjacent areas of covers. Interior is clean and the binding is tight.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 24) |
Le Christ, L'Unique Pretre, et Nous ses Pretres
|
|
|
Paris: Editions Alsatia.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1960. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 15 cm.; VII, 315 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Notre Spiritualite sacerdotale. Footnotes, index, pages unopened. Light wear on card stock covers, minimal monastic library markings on first blank page; binding sturdy, text pages clean. Dust jacket rubbed with light soiling and minor edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 25) |
Leadership in Paul
|
|
|
Wilmington, Delaware: Michael Glazier. Fair 1984. Softcover. 8vo - 21 x 13 cm.; 208 pp. Good News Studies 11. Author was Assistant Professor of Religious Studies at Gonzaga University with an interest in biblical theology and leadership. Footnotes, an annotated bibliography on leadership, bibliography, index. Cover and text block are soiled with some edgewear, a spine crease; text pages unmarked. A reading copy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 26) |
The Psalms, Their Structure and Meaning
|
|
|
Freiburg: Herder. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 13.5 cm.; xii, 269 pp. Approbations present. A translation from the 5th revised edition of "Over de Psalmen". Notes, bibliography, appendices, index. Cloth-covered boards. Text is tight and clean with former owner's name on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some closed tears along edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 27) |
Les Tentations de Jesus au Desert
|
|
|
Bruges: Desclee de Brouwer. Good+ 1968. Softcover. 8vo - 23 x 14.5 cm.; 152 pp. Text is in French. Studia Neotestamentica, studia 4. Approbations present. Footnotes, bibliography, indices. Card stock covers have some soiling, light edgewear, some soiling on text block edges; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 28) |
Evangile selon Saint Matthieu (Verbum Salutis I)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1948. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; xvii, 558 pp. Text is in French. Originally published in 1924, this is the "trente-Troisieme edition revue". Approbations present. A commentary on the Gospel of Matthew. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards especially on spine bands, light shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page); binding tight.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 29) |
Evangile selon Saint Jean (Verbum Salutis IV)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Good+ 1927. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; liii, 591 pp. Text is in French. Douzieme Edition. Approbations present. A commentary on the Gospel of John. Frontis illustration and two maps with protective glassine and a fold-out map. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards, shelf wear, bumped and worn corners, paper torn at hinge between frontis and title page, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page), penciled notations and a couple of stickers.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 30) |
Evangile selon Saint Jean (Verbum Salutis IV)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1938. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; lvii, 591 pp. Text is in French. Douzieme Edition. Approbations present. A commentary on the Gospel of John. Frontis illustration and three maps. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covere d boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, worn corners, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page), penciled notations.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 31) |
Israel Attend son Dieu, Des Psaumes aux Voeux du Pater
|
|
|
Desclee de Brouwer. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 345 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. Card stock covers have mildly worn edges, stained text block edges, minor monastic library markings. Dust jacket is rubbed with edgewear and spine sticker. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 32) |
The Women of the Bible
|
|
|
Westminster, Maryland: Newman Press. Good+ 1955. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 14 cm.; 248 pp. Approbations present. Foreword by Archbishop Goodier, SJ. Monastic library markings on spine and front endpaper, some soiling and edgewear on boards; binding sturdy, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 33) |
The Psalms, School of Spirituality
|
|
|
St. Louis, Missouri: B. Herder Book Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1962. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; v - 160 pp. Black cloth with gold lettering on spine. Usual library markings with pocket on back ffep and cataloguing stickers on spines of both book and DJ. Text head is dust soiled. DJ (clipped and in Brodart cover) is mildly soiled on edges and back panel with the spine a bit faded. Translated by Dom Aldhelm Dean from the original French edition published by Editions Salvator.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 34) |
In Hope of God's Glory, Pauline Theological Perspectives
|
|
|
New York: Herder and Herder.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1970. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; xv - 424 pp. Approbations present. Professor Giblin focuses on the first seven letters of St. Paul (Thessalonians I & II, Galatians, Philippians, Corinthians I & II, Romans 12-16), discussing each in a separate chapter; in the second part of his book he centers on Romans 1-11, going into more depth. Chronological table, maps, bibliography, indices. Blue cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. A clean, solid text with only a monastic library stamp on front free endpaper. Dust jacket has some rubbing and general wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 35) |
Abraham, Father of Believers
|
|
|
New York: Herder & Herder. Good in Good dust jacket 1967. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 157 pp. Approbations present. Green cloth-covered boards. From a convent library, card pocket on ffep, convent stamp on text block fore-edge; binding tight, text clean. DJ has light general wear and a spine sticker. The interior is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 36) |
Nouvelle Introduction a la Bible
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Seuil. Good+ 1971. Hardcover. 8vo - 19.5 x 14 cm.; 1125 pp. The text is in French. Traduit de l'Anglais par Jacques Winandy, Preface de Roland de Vaux. Approbations present. Maps, indices, bibliography. Blue cloth-covered boards have some light soiling, minimal monastic library markings, some highlighting in preface and section on Gospel of Luke only. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 37) |
History of the Old Testament
|
|
|
Collegeville, Minnesota: The Liturgical Press. Very Good 1957. Soft Cover. 8vo 23 x 15.5 cm.; xviii - 457 pp. Plus 16 coloured map plates. Orange covers with green/black lettering. Translated by William G. Heidt OSB from the German. This is the companion volume to Heinisch's Theology of the Old Testament. The covers show minor edge wear and soiling. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 38) |
Jesus et la violence revolutionnaire
|
|
|
Paris: Editions du Cerf.. Very Good 1973. Softcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 13.5 cm.; 120 pp. Text is in French. Lire la Bible, 34. Traduit de l'allemand par Ch. von Schonborn pour la premiere partie et Marguerite Kernel pour la deuxieme partie. Footnotes. General wear on cover, highlighting on two pages, library markings on title page. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 39) |
Chapters of Bible Study or A Popular Introduction to the Study of the Sacred Scriptures
|
|
|
New York: Cathedral Library Association. Very Good 1895. Hardcover. 12mo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 182 pp. Approbations present. Heuser (1852-1933) was founder and editor of the American Ecclesiastical Review from 1889 to 1914 and Professor of Scriptural Introduction and Exegesis at St. Charles Seminary, Overbrook, PA. Based on lectures at the "Catholic Summer School of America" at Plattsburgh. Blue cloth-covered boards, gilt text block head. Minor edgewear on boards, former owner's name on ffep; binding tight, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 40) |
Evangile selon Saint Marc(Verbum Salutis II)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1929. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; xx, 470 pp. Text is in French. Quatorzieme edition revue. Approbations present. A commentary on the Gospel of Mark. Frontis illustration and two maps with protective glassine. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards, light shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page).; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 41) |
Saint Paul, Les Epitres de la Captivite (Colossiens, Philemon, Ephesiens, Philippiens) Verbum Salutis VIII
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1947. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 387 pp. Text is in French. Nouvelle edition revue et corrigee, 16e Edition. Approbations present. A commentary on the letters of St. Paul - Colossians, Philemon, Ephesians, Philippians. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 42) |
Evangile selon Saint Marc(Verbum Salutis II)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1948. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; xxii, 472 pp. Text is in French. Originally published in 1924, this is the "Quarante-Troisieme edition revue". Approbations present. A commentary on the Gospel of Mark. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards especially on spine bands, light shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page); binding tight.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 43) |
Saint Paul, Premiere Epitre aux Corinthiens (Verbum Salutis XIII)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1946. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 423 pp. Text is in French. Approbations present. A commentary on First Corinthians. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 44) |
Saint Paul, Epitre aux Romains (Verbum Salutis X)
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1940. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 527 pp. Text is in French. Onzieme edition. Approbation s present. A commentary on Paul's letter to the Romans. Frontis illustratio n with protective glassine. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page) and a few pencil notations; binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 45) |
L'Evangile et les Evangiles, Verbum Salutis XI
|
|
|
Paris: Beauchesne et Ses Fils. Very Good 1940. Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 11 cm.; 248 pp. Text is in French. Nouvelle edition revue. Approbations present. A commentary on the Gospels - L'Evangile oral, L'Evangile selon Saint Matthieu, Saint Marc, Saint Luc, Saint Jean. Quarterbound leather with marbled paper-covered boards, five raised bands on spine, gilt spine lettering, marbled endpapers. Some rubbing on boards and leather, shelf wear, library markings are a few stamps in text (including title page); binding tight, text pages clean.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 46) |
A Certain Jesus. Volume 2, Chapters 52 - 99
|
|
|
Quezon City, Philippines: Claretian Publications. Very Good 1997. Softcover. 21 cm x 13.5 cm; Vi - pages 409 to 827. Translated by Trinidad Ongtangco-Re gala. From the back cover: "This book offers a new approach to appreciating the life of Jesus. The first part of each chapter is in dialogue form in an up-to-date conversational language. This makes the reader realize that Jesus was once a very ordinary guy, a typical man in his time. The last part of each chapter contains an explanation of the biblical references thus giving one the perspective for reflection". . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 47) |
Miracles: A 21st Century Interpretation
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Templegate Publishers. Fine 1995. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 236 pp. Footnotes, Index. Imbach takes today's skeptical reader back and traces the roots of New Testament stories, showing the role miracles played in the ancient world, demonstrating their relevance to us today. Imbach is a professor of fundamental theology at the St. Bonaventure Pontifical University in Rome. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 48) |
Three Faces of Jesus: How Jews, Christians, and Muslims See Him
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Templegate Publishers. Near Fine 1992. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 151 pp with notes and sources. Translated from the German by Jane Wilde. Imbach is professor of fundamental theology at St. Bonaventura Pontifical Department of Theology in Rome. A new and unused copy with very slight shelf wear to the tail (bottom) edge of the text block. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 49) |
And He Taught Them with Pictures: The Parables in Practice Today
|
|
|
Springfield, Illinois: Templegate Publishers. Fine 1997. Softcover. 8vo - 21.5 x 14 cm.; 255 pp. Examination of forty of Jesus' parables tracing their origins to prototypes in early Jewish folklore. Finds in a wide-ranging review of world literature similar themes in the work of Dostoievski, Kafka, Tolstoy, Alberto Moravia, Isaac Bashevis Singer and others. Relates these themes to concerns of the earliest Christian communities and also to the modern crisis of belief and contemporary religious problems. Since 1975 Imbach has been professor of fundamental theology at St. Bonaventure Pontifical University in Rome. Indices of parables and names at back. A new and unread / unused book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 50) |
Les Paraboles Contre La Loi
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions Saint-Paul. Very Good 1962. Soft Cover. 8vo; 206 pp. Approbations present. Text is in French. Commentary on the parables of Jesus by l'Abbe Javelet, Attache au C. N. R. S. , Docteur en Philosophie. Light tan card stock covers have some soiling, text block edges soiled; binding sturdy, text pages clean. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| Go to page: 1 2 3 of 114 listings found. |















































