Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more
Cart 0 items
Childrens - Fictionfrom Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA |
|
Browse Childrens - Fiction | Return to Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA | Even more JUVENILE FICTION / General books
|
| 1) |
Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Annual, 1968
|
|
|
Manchester, UK: World Distributors Limited. Very Good 1968. Hardcover. 4to - 26 x 20 cm.; 93 pp. Illustrated end papers. Glossy pictorial boards. 11 stories, 2 'strip' stories, 4 features and 2 games/puzzles. Board corners and spine crown/heel are bumped with minor wear. Interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 2) |
Dog Called George, A
|
|
|
London, England: Oxford University Press. Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1976. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 167 pp. Light blue cloth with silver lettering on spine. First published in 1975. A children's novel (ages 8-12) set in Canberra, Australia. "Overshadowed by his brighter brothers and sister, Tony feels insecure and dissatisfied until the day he comes upon George sitting beneath a tree. . . ." George is an Old English sheepdog. Board edges show some shelf wear while the interior is clean (exception noted below) and the binding is solid. The DJ is quite crisp showing slight wear to the edges. Library markings are a black mark (number crossed out) on the front free end paper, pocket removal remains on the back end papers, and library stamps on page 11 and 87.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 3) |
Mrs. Manning's Wards
|
|
|
London, England: W. & R. Chambers. Very Good with no dust jacket Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 13 cm.; 332 pp. Illustrated with 6 full page black and white lithographic plates by Gordon Browne. Olive green cloth with black lettering and decorations on spine and front board. Baldwin wrote turn of the century stories for young women and girls and some of her stories were serialized in periodicals such as "Chamber's Journal" (one that I know of, there are probably others). They can be referred to as the "schoolgirl" genre of young people's fiction that was often looked down upon but sold widely to the reading public. The regular Chamber's editions were not expensively produced and have not withstood the test of time and usage very well. This copy is overall very good with minor foxing to the text block edges and the head edge is dust soiled. A good presentation with a clear and removable archival cover having been fitted. No date given but circa 1910 to 1920. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Mirrored Shield
|
|
|
London, England: Longman Young Books. Good+ 1970. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 145 pp. Green boards with gold lettering on the spine. Medieval England and Croydon, country home of the Archbishops of Canterbury, is the setting for this children's historical novel. Has usual library markings though none are external. The spine is faded and the corners are gently bumped.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Bimbo, Le Petit Lion
|
|
|
Paris, France: Editions G. P. ; Departement Des Presse De La Cite. Very Good- with no dust jacket 1970. Hard Cover. 12mo - 17.5 x 12 cm.; 187 pp. Pictorial papered covers. Corners are mildly bumped and the covers are soiled. This is # 272 of the Rouge et Or Dauphine series. (#172 from the back of page 187) . The illustrations are both colour and b/w. Text is in French. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
Rockets At Dawn
|
|
|
New York, New York: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good+ in Good+ dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8.25" x 5.5"; 103 pp. Tan cloth with black lettering on spine and black illustration on front board. Stated first edition. A tale of the modern west and the adventures of 2 young lads (Mace Donegan being one of them) riding through an ordinance testing area in the Sierra Nevada's. Text block edges are darkened, else near fine. DJ (Clipped but with price still present) is edge worn more so on the spine crown/heel with small chips and one piece missing from the spine tail. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 7) |
Bagthorpes Haunted
|
|
|
London: Faber and Faber. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1985. Hardcover. 12mo - 19.5 x 13 cm.; 207 pp. First edition. Sixth part of the Bagthorpe Saga. Dark blue paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Bit of soiling on text block edges, one dog-ear. Dust jacket has some rubbing, lightly sunned on spine, mild edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
The River Kings
|
|
|
New York, New York: St. Martin's Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1966. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 143 pp. Light purple cloth with black lettering on spine. "Shaw, aged thirteen, runs away from home and a harsh stepfather to take a job under Cap'n Elijah on the Lazy Jane, an old riverboat trading on the River Murray in Australia at the turn of the century." Children's novel for age 9+. the boards show some fading on the edges, the spine lettering is faded away while the interior is clean and the binding is solid. The dust jacket is worn on the edges (small chips, nicks and crease) and the back panel is soiled. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 9) |
My First Book of Rhymes
|
|
|
London, England: Ramboro Books. Near Fine with no dust jacket 1983. Hard Cover. 4to - 26.5 x 19.5 cm.; Unpaginated - 44 pages including the free end papers. Pictorial paper covered boards. A series of original poems by Fletcher profusely illustrated by Cramer. Some very minor shelf wear to the externals, else - fine. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 10) |
A Tale about a War Secret, about the Boy Nipper Pipper, and His Word of Honour
|
|
|
Moscow: Progress Publishers. Very Good 1975. Soft Cover. 4to - 28 x 22 cm.; 20 pp. Translated from Russian by Walter May. "In olden times, when the cavalry was on the march a rider was sent ahead of the force, and he was called a Gaidar. In literature this rider was Arkady Petrovich Golikov who chose the eloquent pen-name Gaidar. He lived a difficult, too short, but happy life. In 1919, a boy of fifteen ... Gaidar enlisted in the Red Army and till the end, till his last breath remained a fighter, first armed with a rifle and then whth his inspiried pen. " This tale is a children's story (the Young Pioneers) about the bravery of a young boy who gave his life to help the Red Army defeat the "Big Bourgeooi". Each page of text is faced with a full page illustration in bright, primary colours. Corners of this paperbound book are bent a bit, there is a little bit of lifting of the paper when the price tag was removed, and there is an indentation in the front cover. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Bolek
|
|
|
Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson And Sons. Good with no dust jacket 1944. Hard Cover. 8vo; 240 pp. Rendered in English by jessie McEwen. A children's story of a young Polish boy from the village of Piaski Male along the Wisla River who plays the violin and eventually emigrates to the U. S. Lovely illustrations by Zhenya Gay. First published in 1942, this is a reprint. Red cloth-covered boards with a design in white on the cover and white spine lettering. Cover is soiled with some edgewear, soiled textblock edges; binding is sturdy. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Daisy Duck. Adventures in Animal Land
|
|
|
London, England: Grant Educational Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1949. Hard Cover. 12mo - 19.5 x 14.5 cm.; 112 p. Part of Gunton's Adventures in Animal Land series. "Charming, light-hearted stories of good companionship, gay and surprising adventures, fun, frolic and laughter." Four lovely vintage 1940's full colour illustrations and more b/w illustrations. A question and answer section and a small dictionary at the end of the book. A primary reader text for children around 7, 8, or 9. Book has usual library markings, tape stains and some crimping to the front and back paste down end papers, and general though moderate wear due to usage. DJ is price clipped and has some edge wear; it is now protected in a clear Brodart cover.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Iron Stallions
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1982. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm.; 247 pp. Pumpkin coloured paper on boards with brown cloth on spine and gold lettering on same. Stated first American edition. Tail edges of boards show minor wear. DJ (unclipped and in Brodart) has a 1/2" closed tear on tail edge that has been tape repaired on backside. Hennessy is the pseudonym of John Harris. Jacket painting by John Green. This is volume #3 in Hennessy's trilogy about the British Cavalry. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Extra Innings, Baseball Poems
|
|
|
San Diego, California: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich. Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 4to - 25.5 x 17.5 cm.; 40 pp. A picture book format for a collection of poems about baseball for children. Each page has a single poem faced with a full page, full colour illustration; 19 poems in all from various poets. Ball players are shown to be black and white, male and female, old and young. The DJ shows very mild shelf wear on the back panel. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 15) |
Jane Runs Away From School
|
|
|
London: Blackie & Son. Good Hardcover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12 cm.; 254 pp. A children's story for ages 9 and up. No publication date but was first published in 1946, a later reprint. Lightly sunned spine, former owner's name and some glitter on verso of frontis illustration; a good reading copy of this story. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Pat's New Worlds
|
|
|
New York, New York: Longmans, Green & Co.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1954. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 20.5 x 14 cm.; (12) - 242 pp. Tan cloth with green lettering and a green illustration stamped on front board. Pat leaves Ireland during the potato famine for a life in the US. Boston, Harvard, Louis Agassiz, Lowell, Holmes and Longfellow are all worked into this juvenile novel of new opportunities in the New World. This copy was awarded to a young student as a prize for French studies, according to the book plate on the fep.; otherwise, this is clean and tight. The DJ is price clipped, has some light edgewear, sunning on spine, rubbing and a little staining. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 17) |
Nobody Rides the Unicorn
|
|
|
New York: Arthur A. Levine. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 4to - 25 x 25 cm.; Unpaginated with 32 pp. The wistful story of a young beggar girl with a gentle heart and a sweet voice who does ride a unicorn and sets him free from his imprisonment by the king. Previous owner's name neatly written on the front free end paper, else appears to have never been read. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 18) |
Take a Giant Step
|
|
|
Canada: Overlea House / Grolier. Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket 1987. First Edition. Hardcover. 8vo - 21 x 13.5 cm; 173 pp. Light cream coloured cloth over boards with gold lettering on spine. Paperny's earlier books won the Canada Council Award for Juvenile Literature. This story is about a young boy and his struggle with wanting to be one of the guys versus his gift for music, the violin in particular. Set in Calgary during the Second World War. The DJ shows some very mild edge wear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Dragon in New Albion
|
|
|
Boston, Massachussets: Little, Brown And Co.. Very Good in Good+ dust jacket 1953. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8.25" x 5.5"; 213 pp. Light tan cloth with dark maroon lettering on spine and decoration on front board. Stated first edition. The author's first book, an adventure set in California with the dragon being Sir Francis Drake. Some browning of the end papers with dust soiling of the text block head. Interior is celan and tight with minimal wear wear to the externals. DJ (clipped and in mylar sleeve) is edge worn with small chips and nicks. The back panel of the DJ shiows some soiling. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 20) |
Wings of Courage
|
|
|
London, England: Hodder Children's Books. Near Fine 1998. Trade Paperback. 8vo - 19.5 x 12.5 cm.; 151 pp. First published in 1982 by Pearce, this is her translation and adaptation of George Sand's story, "Les Ailes de Courage". Written for children (8 and older) , this is the story of Clopinet, lame and bullied, who escapes from a cruel tailor to live with the birds on the coast of Normandy. A lovely, touching story. An unread copy of this book with a hint of shelf wear to the cover edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 21) |
Arabella, the Pirate's Daughter
|
|
|
Tallinn Perioodika. Good 1985. Hard Cover. 8vo - 20 x 12.5 cm.; 189 pp. Blue papered pictorial boards with a block cloth spine. Translated from Estonian by Ellen Sillamagi. An exciting adventure story about pirates for children. Many full page b/w illustrations and smaller inset drawings. Bottom corners are bum ped and worn and the papered boards are scuffed. The interior is clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 22) |
Wisdom of the Wilderness
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada. Good in Good dust jacket 1965. Hard Cover. 8vo - 19 x 12.5 cm.; 184 pp. Blue cloth with black lettering on spine. This collection of sketches and stories was first published in 1948, this is the first reprint. A collection of nine animal stories (with 11 b/w illustrations) written for readers ages 10 and up. Roberts (1860-1943) was born and raised in New Brunswick, Canada, and was a prolific writer. His nature stories have been loved by generations of readers. Library markings consist of a stamp on the second preliminary page and attachments on the back end papers. No external markings. General though moderate shelf wear present to both book and dust jacket.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 23) |
Peppercorn Days: A Novel of Childhood
|
|
|
New York: E. P. Dutton & Company. Near Fine in Good+ dust jacket 1959. First Edition. Hard Cover. 12mo - 18.5 x 12.5 cm.; 142 pp. Story of seven year old boy growing up in a small Australian coastal town during the early 1930's. Book has no faults other than very minor shelf wear. DJ (unclipped) has some general soiling/rubbing, darkened on spine and folds, little bit of chipping and tiny tears along top and bottom edges. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $7.50
|
|
| 24) |
The Diary Of Perpetua Gylpin Of The Town Of Croydon Caused To Be Imprinted By Faythful Farraday, Her Son, In The Year Of Grace MDCXCIV
|
|
|
London, England: Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge (SPCK). Good Hardcover. 12mo - 18 x 12 cm.; 123 pp. Light gray cloth with a pictorial front, gold lettering on spine. A fictional diary of a Perpetua Gylpin detailing her everyday blessings and trials in the mid 1600's. Seth-Smith was a somewhat prolific juvenile writer during the mid 1900's. Engraved frontis. No publication date stated. Externals are soiled and the end papers are tanned. Internals are clean and the binding is solid. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 25) |
The Railway Builders
|
|
|
Toronto: Ryerson Press. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1965. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm.; 150 pp. Part of a series called Canadian Careers Library, this is written upper elementary level readers. It is "an authentic picture of railway building and engineering in a rural Ontario community". When silver is discovered, the northern Ontario town of Rocky River is developed into a mining centre with a new branch railway. Nan Shipley wrote many books of Canadian historical interest in her career. Light blue paper-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Text is tight and clean. Dust jacket has light soiling and minor edgewear. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 26) |
Fire over Huronia
|
|
|
Toronto, Canada: McClelland & Stewart Ltd.. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1968. Hard Cover. 8vo - 21.5 x 13.5 cm.; 144 pp. Red cloth with gold lettering on spine and blind stamped design on front board. Historical novel for young readers, 8 and up, about the Jesuit Mission to the Hurons at Fort Ste. Marie. Young Jean Amiot makes the hazardous journey to Huronia to help build the Fort and learn the Indian language so he can become an interpreter. Brings to life that part of the wilderness in 17th century Canada. Usual library markings with none external on the book. The dust jacket has a sticker on the lower spine and a library applied clear plastic cover with 2 pieces of tape on the back. The interior text is clean and the binding is solid.; Ex-Library . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 27) |
The Silken Secret
|
|
|
Toronto: Copp Clark Co.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket 1953. Hardcover. 8vo - 20 x 13.5 cm..5 cm.; 148 pp. A children's historical novel set in 18th century England with a character named Dick Arlington. Trease (1909-1998) wrote a large number of well-researched historical fiction for children. Red cloth-covered boards with gilt spine lettering. Gutters along spine darkened, mildly bumped corners; a tight, clean volume. Dust jacket lightly soiled, edgewear with some closed tears. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 28) |
Modoc
|
|
|
New York: Frederick Warne. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1972. Hardcover. 8vo - 23.5 x 15 cm.; 30, (1) pp. A story about a cow horse, a young girl named Helen and homesteading in Northern California. Green cloth-cover ed boards have minor edgewear; text binding is tight and pages clean. Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear, an inch long closed tear along the back top edge; now protected in new clear mylar. A nice copy of this book. . more information
Offered by Pilgrim Reader Books - IOBA (Canada) |
Price: $18.00
|
|

























